Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ministry of Electronics & IT releases FAQs to address queries on IT Rules, 202 (Part II)
01 NOV 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology, released today a document clarifying the doubts and explaining the nuances of the due diligence to be followed by intermediaries as part of Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (hereinafter referred to as “IT Rules, 2021”). In response to general queries received by MeitY on these Rules, Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) have been prepared. The FAQs are limited to Part II of these Rules to be administered by MeitY.
While releasing the FAQs document, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said that India is one of the foremost countries in the world to harness the power of technology for primarily 3 objectives which includes transforming lives of People, Creating & expanding economic opportunities by expanding digital economy and developing capabilities in strategic areas.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said that government is committed to provide Open, Safe & Trusted and Accountable internet to allusers whose number is increasing both in urban and rural areas.
FAQ & its significance
This FAQ, consisting of 28 questions, attempts to respond to general queries on these Rules in a simple and easily understandable manner for a common user and also for intermediaries.
The FAQ consists of Four sections, namely-
o Section I: Basic Information
o Section II: Basic Terminology and Scope of the Rules
o Section III: Due Diligence by an Intermediary
o Section IV: Additional Due Diligence by Significant Social Media Intermediaries (SSMI)
o Section V: Non-Compliance to Intermediary Rules
Section I comprises of the basic information like- objective of these rules; effective date; process followed in evolving these rules; major changes over the erstwhile Intermediary Guidelines Rules 2011; how these rules can be leveraged for enhancing safety of women & children from potential harms; how these rules are also consistent with the requirement of safeguard against user’s privacy, freedom of speech & expression being fundamental rights; how user can be benefitted, etc.
Section II comprises of the basic terminology and scope of the Rules like- which entities can qualify as ‘intermediary’; Which intermediaries qualify as a ‘social media intermediary’; and ‘significant social media intermediaries’ (SSMI), etc.
Section III comprises of the nuances of the due diligence to be followed by intermediaries like- information to be provided by the Appropriate Govt.; what and how much user information to be retained by intermediary; prominently publishing of grievance officer details; adherence to various prescribed timeframes by intermediary, etc.
Section IV comprises of the nuances of the additional due diligence to be followed by SSMI like- modalities in appointing designated manpower resources based in India; details of monthly compliance reports & their level of granularity; etc.
Section V comprises of the grounds of Non-Compliances to Intermediary Rules.
In order to ensure an Open, Safe & Trusted Internet and accountability of intermediaries including the social media intermediaries to users, Government of India has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (hereinafter referred to as “IT Rules, 2021”) on 25th February, 2021. Part II of these Rules, administered by MeitY, prescribe the due diligence to be followed by all intermediaries as well as the additional due diligence to be followed by significant social media intermediaries.
Part III of the Rules, administered by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB), also provide guidelines to be followed by publishers of news & current affairs and also online curated content providers.
Click here to download FAQs

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت نے آئی ٹی رولز،2021(حصہ دوم )سے متعلق سوالات کو حل کرنے کے لیے اکثر پوچھے گئے سوالات جاری کئے
01 NOV 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،1نومبر،2021
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج ایک دستاویز جاری کیا جس میں شکوک و شبہات کو واضح کیا گیا اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی (درمیانی رہنما خطوط اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا ایتھکس کوڈ) رولز 2021 کے حصے کے طور پر ثالثوں کی طرف سے پیروی کی جانے والی مناسب محنت کی باریکیوں کو واضح کرتے ہوئے ایک دستاویز جاری کیا۔(اس کے بعد آئی ٹی رول 2021 کے طورپر تعارف شدہ)۔ان اصولوں پر ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے ذریعہ موصول عام سوالات کے جواب میں اکثر پوچھے جانے والے (ایف اے کیو) تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔اکثر پوچھے جانے والے سوال ایم وی آئی ٹی وائی کے زیر انتظام ان قواعد کے حصے دوم تک محدود ہیں ۔
ایف اے کیو دستاویز کو جاری کرتے وقت،جناب راجیو چندرشیکھر نے کہا کہ بھارت بنیادی طور پر 3 مقاصد کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت کو بروئے کار لانے والے دنیا کے صف اول کے ممالک میں سے ایک ہے جس میںاسٹریٹجک علاقوں سے لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی لانا، ڈیجیٹل معیشت کو وسعت دے کر اقتصادی مواقع پیدا کرنا اور ان کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا شامل ہے۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ حکومت ان صارفین کو کھلا، محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد اور جوابدہ انٹرنیٹ فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے جن کی تعداد شہری اور دیہی علاقوں میں بڑھ رہی ہے۔
اکثر پوچھے گئے سوالات اور اس کی اہمیت
یہ عمومی سوالنامہ، 28 سوالات پر مشتمل ہے، ان قواعد کے بارے میں عام سوالات کے جواب دینے کی کوشش کرتا ہے ایک عام صارف اور ثالثی کے لیے آسان اور آسانی سے سمجھ میں آنے والے انداز میں۔
عمومی سوالنامہ چار حصوں پر مشتمل ہے، یعنی:
سیکشن 1: بنیادی معلومات
سیکشن 2: بنیادی اصطلاحات اور قواعد کا دائرہ
سیکشن 3 :ایک ثالث کی طرف سے مستعدی
سیکشن 4:اہم سوشل میڈیا انٹرمیڈیریز(ایس ایس ایم آئی)کی طرف سے اضافی مستعدی
سیکشن 5:ثالثی کے قواعد کی عدم تعمیل
سیکشن 1 بنیادی معلومات پر مشتمل ہے جیسے کہ ان اصولوں کا مقصد؛ مؤثر تاریخ؛ ان اصولوں کو تیار کرنے میں عمل سابقہ ​​انٹرمیڈیری گائیڈ لائنز رولز 2011 میں بڑی تبدیلیاں؛ ممکنہ نقصانات سے خواتین اور بچوں کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ان اصولوں کا کس طرح فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ قواعد صارف کیپرائیویسی، آزادی اظہار رائے اور بنیادی حقوق ہونے کے خلاف تحفظ کے تقاضوں سے کیسے مطابقت رکھتے ہیں؛ صارف کو کیسے فائدہ پہنچایا جا سکتا ہے، وغیرہ۔
سیکشن دوم قواعد کی بنیادی اصطلاحات اور دائرہ کار پر مشتمل ہے جیسے کہ کون سے ادارے 'ثالث' کے طور پر اہل ہوسکتے ہیں؛ کون سے ثالث 'سوشل میڈیا ثالث' کے طور پر اہل ہیں؛ اور 'اہم سوشل میڈیا ثالث (ایس ایس ایم آئی )غیرہ۔
سیکشن سوممناسب احتیاط کی باریکیوں پر مشتمل ہے جس کے بعد ثالثوں کی طرف سے پیروی کی جائے گی جیسے کہ مناسب حکومت کی طرف سے معلومات فراہم کی جائیں گی۔ ثالث کے ذریعے صارف کی کیا اور کتنی معلومات کو برقرار رکھا جائے؛ شکایات افسر کی تفصیلات کو نمایاں طور پر شائع کرنا؛ ثالثی کے ذریعہ مختلف مقررہ ٹائم فریموں کی پابندی وغیرہ۔
سیکشن چہارماضافی مستعدی کی باریکیوں پر مشتمل ہے جس کے بعدایس ایس ایم آئی ہندوستان میں مقیم افرادی قوت کے مخصوص وسائل کی تقرری کے طریقوں کے مطابق کیا جائے گا۔ ماہانہ تعمیل کی رپورٹوں کی تفصیلات اور ان کی گرانولیریٹی کی سطح؛ وغیرہ۔
سیکشن پنجم میں ثالثی قواعد کی عدم تعمیل کی بنیادیں شامل ہیں۔
کھلے، محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد انٹرنیٹ اور ثالثوں کی جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سوشل میڈیا کے ثالثوں بشمول صارفین کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی(درمیانی رہنما خطوط اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا ایتھکس کوڈ) رولز، 2021 کو مطلع کیا ہے۔ 25 فروری، 2021 کو رولز، 2021”)۔ایم وی آئی ٹی وائی کے زیر انتظام ان رولز کا حصہ دوم ، تمام ثالثوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اہم سوشل میڈیا ثالثوں کی طرف سے پیروی کی جانے والی اضافی مستعدی کو بھی تجویز کرتا ہے۔
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے زیر انتظام قواعد کا حصہ سوم خبروں اور حالات حاضرہ کے پبلشرز اور آن لائن کیوریٹڈ مواد فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے بھی رہنما اصول فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اکثر پوچھے گئے سوالات ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے لیےیہاں کلک کریں۔