Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
New Radars and Vessel Traffic Management System inaugurated by Shipping Minister at Cochin Port Trust
01 NOV 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways & Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated the new Radars and Vessel Traffic Management System of Cochin Port Trust today. Shri Sanjay Bandopadhyaya, Additional Secretary (MoPS&W), Dr. M. Beena, Chairperson, Cochin Port Trust and senior Officers from the Ministry and Cochin Port Trust were present.
The VTMS (Vessel Traffic Management System) commissioned in Cochin Port in 2009 has been upgraded with a state-of-the-art system consisting of 2 new radars, 1 AIS Base station, 3 VHF Radios and associated software and hardware installed at a cost of ₹5.8-Cr. The Vessel Traffic Management System is an essential tool for enhancing safety of navigation in the port by monitoring and regulating the shipping movements. Apart from navigational safety, the system also enhances security of the port waters by detecting and tracking all crafts moving in the port.
The Minister also inspected the Port infrastructure and project sites including oil terminals, ICTT Vallarpadam, Multi User Liquid Terminal, LNG Terminal and SCB re-construction project, during the tug ride in the Cochin harbour. A neem tree sapling was planted by the Minister in the Administrative lawns of Cochin Port Trust.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
کوچن پورٹ ٹرسٹ پر شیپنگ کے وزیر نے نیو رڈارس اور ویسل ٹریفک مینجمنٹ سسٹم کی شروعات کی
01 NOV 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، شیپنگ اور آبی گزر گاہوں نیز آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج کوچنگ پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے نیو رڈارس اور ویسل ٹریفک مینجمنٹ سسٹم کا آغاز کیا ۔اس موقع پر ایڈشنل سکریٹری(ایم او پی ایس اینڈ ڈبلیو) جناب سنجے بند اپادھیائے ،کوچن پورٹ ٹرسٹ کی صدر ڈاکٹری ایم بینا اور وزارت اور کوچن پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔
2009 میں کوچن بندرگاہ میں وی ٹی ایم ایس کی شروعات کی گئی، جو جدید ترین سسٹم جیسے دو نئے رڈارس ،ایک اے آئی ایس بیس اسٹیشن ،تین وی ایچ ایف ریڈیوز اور متعلقہ سافٹ ویئر اور 5.8 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے نصب کیا گیا ہارڈ ویئر پر مشتمل ہے۔ویسل ٹریفک مینجمنٹ سسٹم، شیپنگ کی نقل و حرکت کی نگرانی اور اس کو ریگولیٹ کرکے بندرگاہ میں نیوی گیشن کی حفاظت بڑھانے کیلئے ایک ضروری وسیلہ ہے۔بحریائی حفاظت کے علاوہ یہ سسٹم ،پورٹ میں چل رہے تمام دست کاریوں کو پتہ لگانے اور سراغ لگانے کے ذریعہ آبی بندرگاہوں کی حفاظت بھی کرتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کوچن بندر گاہ میں ٹگ کی سواری کے دوران آئل ٹرمنلس ،آئی سی سی ٹی ولاپدم ،ملٹی یوزر لکویڈ ٹرمنل ،ایل این جی ٹرمنل اور ایس سی بی از سر نو تعمیری پروجیکٹ سمیت ،بندرگارہی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور پروجیکٹوں کا بھی معائنہ کیا۔وزیر موصوف نے کوچن پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے انتظامی لا ن میں ایک نیم کے درخت کا پودا بھی لگایا ۔