Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s address at the event on ‘Action and Solidarity-The Critical Decade’ at COP26 Summit in Glasgow
01 NOV 2021 11:33PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
My Friend Boris, Thank You for giving me the opportunity to present my views on the important issue of adaptation!
Adaptation does not get as much importance in the Global climate debate as Mitigation. This is an injustice to developing countries, which are more affected by climate change.
Climate is a major challenge for farmers in most developing countries, including India - the cropping pattern is changing, crops are being destroyed by untimely rains and floods, or frequent storms. From drinking water sources to affordable housing, all of these need to be made resilient against climate change.
Excellencies,
I have three views in this context. First, we have to make adaptation a key part of our development policies and projects. Projects like ‘Nal se Jal’- Tap water for all, ‘Swachh Bharat’- clean India Mission and ‘Ujjwala’- clean cooking fuel for all in India, have not only provided adaptation benefits to our needy citizens but have also improved their quality of life. Secondly, many traditional communities have adequate knowledge of living in harmony with nature.
These traditional practices must be given due importance in our adaptation policies. This flow of knowledge must also be included in the school syllabus so that it is passed on to the new generation. Preservation of lifestyles in compliance with the local conditions can also be an important pillar of adaptation. Third, the methods of adaptation may be local, but backward countries should get global support for them.
With the idea of global support for local adaptation, India had taken the initiative of Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure CDRI. I request all countries to join this initiative.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গ্লাছগোত অনুষ্ঠিত COP26 সন্মিলনত 'একচন এণ্ড ছলিডাৰিটি-দ্য ক্ৰিটিকেল ডিচেড' অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ
01 NOV 2021 11:33PM by PIB Guwahati
মাননীয়,
মোৰ বন্ধু বৰিছ, অভিযোজনৰ এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়টোত মোৰ মতামত উপস্থাপন কৰাৰ সুযোগ দিয়াৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ! বিশ্বব্যাপী জলবায়ু বিতৰ্কত অভিযোজনে প্ৰশমনৰ দৰে গুৰুত্ব লাভ কৰা নাই। জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ দ্বাৰা অধিক প্ৰভাৱিত হোৱা উন্নয়নশীল দেশবোৰৰ প্ৰতি এয়া এক অন্যায়।
ভাৰতকে ধৰি বেছিভাগ উন্নয়নশীল দেশৰ কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে জলবায়ু এক ডাঙৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান - শস্যৰ আৰ্হি সলনি হৈ আছে, অকাল বৰষুণ আৰু বানপানী, বা সঘনাই ধুমুহাৰ ফলত শস্য ধ্বংস হৈছে। খোৱা পানীৰ উৎসৰ পৰা সুলভ ঘৰলৈকে, সকলোৱে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে স্থিতিস্থাপক কৰিব লাগিব।
মাননীয়,
এই সন্দৰ্ভত মোৰ তিনিটা মতামত আছে। প্ৰথমতে, আমি অভিযোজনক আমাৰ উন্নয়ন নীতি আৰু প্ৰকল্পৰ এক মুখ্য অংশ কৰি তুলিব লাগিব। সকলোৰে বাবে নলৰ পানী - tap water for all, স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত- clean India Mission আৰু ভাৰতৰ সকলোৰে বাবে উজ্জ্বলা- clean cooking fuel for all ৰ দৰে প্ৰকল্পই কেৱল আমাৰ দৰিদ্ৰ নাগৰিকসকলক অভিযোজনৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰাই নহয়, লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱনৰ মানদণ্ড উন্নত কৰিছে। দ্বিতীয়তে, বহুতো পৰম্পৰাগত সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ প্ৰকৃতিৰ সৈতে সামঞ্জস্য ৰাখি জীয়াই থকাৰ জ্ঞান আছে।
এই পৰম্পৰাগত পদ্ধতিবোৰে আমাৰ অভিযোজন নীতিত উপযুক্ত গুৰুত্ব পাব লাগে। জ্ঞানৰ এই প্ৰবাহটো বিদ্যালয়ৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰমত যোগ দিব লাগে যাতে ই নতুন প্ৰজন্মলৈ যায়। স্থানীয় পৰিস্থিতিৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি জীৱনশৈলীৰ সংৰক্ষণো অভিযোজনৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্তম্ভ হ'ব পাৰে। তৃতীয়তে, অভিযোজনৰ পদ্ধতি, স্থানীয় হওঁক, কিন্তু পিছপৰা দেশবোৰে তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে বিশ্বব্যাপী সমৰ্থন লাভ কৰিব লাগে।
স্থানীয় অভিযোজনৰ বাবে বিশ্বব্যাপী সমৰ্থনৰ ধাৰণাৰে, ভাৰতে দুৰ্যোগ স্থিতিস্থাপক আন্তঃগাঁথনি চিডিআৰআইৰ বাবে মিত্ৰজোঁটৰ উদ্যোগ লৈছিল। মই সকলো দেশক এই উদ্যোগত যোগদান কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনাইছো।
অশেষ ধন্যবাদ।।