Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s address at the event on ‘Action and Solidarity-The Critical Decade’ at COP26 Summit in Glasgow
01 NOV 2021 11:33PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
My Friend Boris, Thank You for giving me the opportunity to present my views on the important issue of adaptation!
Adaptation does not get as much importance in the Global climate debate as Mitigation. This is an injustice to developing countries, which are more affected by climate change.
Climate is a major challenge for farmers in most developing countries, including India - the cropping pattern is changing, crops are being destroyed by untimely rains and floods, or frequent storms. From drinking water sources to affordable housing, all of these need to be made resilient against climate change.
Excellencies,
I have three views in this context. First, we have to make adaptation a key part of our development policies and projects. Projects like ‘Nal se Jal’- Tap water for all, ‘Swachh Bharat’- clean India Mission and ‘Ujjwala’- clean cooking fuel for all in India, have not only provided adaptation benefits to our needy citizens but have also improved their quality of life. Secondly, many traditional communities have adequate knowledge of living in harmony with nature.
These traditional practices must be given due importance in our adaptation policies. This flow of knowledge must also be included in the school syllabus so that it is passed on to the new generation. Preservation of lifestyles in compliance with the local conditions can also be an important pillar of adaptation. Third, the methods of adaptation may be local, but backward countries should get global support for them.
With the idea of global support for local adaptation, India had taken the initiative of Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure CDRI. I request all countries to join this initiative.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସିଓପି୨୬ ଗ୍ଲାସଗୋଠାରେ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
01 NOV 2021 11:33PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାମହିମଗଣ
ମୋ ବନ୍ଧୁ ବୋରିସ ମୋତେ ଉପଯୋଗୀକରଣ ଭଳି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ମୋର ମତ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିବାରୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ।
ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଜଳବାୟୁ ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ତୀବ୍ରତା ହ୍ରାସ ଯେପରି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ପାଇଛି, ଉପଯୋଗୀକରଣ ତାହା ପାଇନାହିଁ । ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଅଧିକ କ୍ଷତିଗ୍ରସ୍ତ ହେଉଥିବା ବିକାଶମୁଖୀ ଦେଶମାନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏହା ଏକ ଅନ୍ୟାୟ ।
ଭାରତ ସମେତ ଅନେକ ବିକାଶମୁଖୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଏକ ବିରାଟ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଥାଏ । ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀରେ ପରିବହନ, ଅସମୟ ବର୍ଷା, ବନ୍ୟା ଓ ଝଡ଼ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଫସଲ ନଷ୍ଟ ହୋଇଥାଏ । ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ଉତ୍ସଠାରୁ କମ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଘର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସବୁ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ନମନୀୟ ହୋଇପଡେ ।
ମହାମହିମଗଣ
ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମୋର ତିନିଟି ମତ ରହିଛି । ପ୍ରଥମ ହେଲା ଆମକୁ ଉପଯୋଗୀକରଣକୁ ଆମ ବିକାଶ ନୀତି ଓ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାନ ଦେବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ନଲ ସେ ଜଲ ବା ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଟ୍ୟାପପାଣି, ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ- ନିର୍ମଳ ଭାରତ ଅଭିଯାନ ଓ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳା, ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ରୋଷେଇ ଇନ୍ଧନ ଭାରତରେ କେବଳ ଉପଯୋଗୀକରଣ ସୁବିଧା ନୁହଁ ବରଂ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିଛି । ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଅନେକ ପରମ୍ପରାଗତ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରକୃତି ସହ ତାଳ ଦେଇ ଜୀବନ ଜୀଇଁବାର ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ରହିଛି ।
ଏହି ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଅଭ୍ୟାସଗୁଡିକୁ ଆମର ଉପଯୋଗୀକରଣ ନୀତିର ନାଯ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ଏହି ଜ୍ଞାନର ସ୍ରୋତ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ସାମିଲ ହେବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ତାହା ହେଲେ ଯାଇ ଏହା ନୂତନ ବଂଶଧରମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରସନ୍ନ କରିବ । ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଅନୁସାରେ ଜୀବନଧାରଣକୁ ଆପଣାଇଲେ ଏହା ଉପଯୋଗୀକରଣର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ ବିବେଚିତ ହେବ । ତୃତୀୟତଃ ଉପଯୋଗୀକରଣ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ହୋଇପାରେ, ମାତ୍ର ଅନଗ୍ରସର ଦେଶଗୁଡିକ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ ।
ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଉପଯୋଗୀକରଣର ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ସହାୟତା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଭାରତ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ନମନୀୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଧାରାକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି । ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଆପଣାଇବାକୁ ମୁଁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରୁଛି ।
ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ।