Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s address at the event on ‘Action and Solidarity-The Critical Decade’ at COP26 Summit in Glasgow
01 NOV 2021 11:33PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
My Friend Boris, Thank You for giving me the opportunity to present my views on the important issue of adaptation!
Adaptation does not get as much importance in the Global climate debate as Mitigation. This is an injustice to developing countries, which are more affected by climate change.
Climate is a major challenge for farmers in most developing countries, including India - the cropping pattern is changing, crops are being destroyed by untimely rains and floods, or frequent storms. From drinking water sources to affordable housing, all of these need to be made resilient against climate change.
Excellencies,
I have three views in this context. First, we have to make adaptation a key part of our development policies and projects. Projects like ‘Nal se Jal’- Tap water for all, ‘Swachh Bharat’- clean India Mission and ‘Ujjwala’- clean cooking fuel for all in India, have not only provided adaptation benefits to our needy citizens but have also improved their quality of life. Secondly, many traditional communities have adequate knowledge of living in harmony with nature.
These traditional practices must be given due importance in our adaptation policies. This flow of knowledge must also be included in the school syllabus so that it is passed on to the new generation. Preservation of lifestyles in compliance with the local conditions can also be an important pillar of adaptation. Third, the methods of adaptation may be local, but backward countries should get global support for them.
With the idea of global support for local adaptation, India had taken the initiative of Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure CDRI. I request all countries to join this initiative.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ग्लासगो में काॅप-26 शिखर सम्मेलन में 'एक्शन एंड सॉलिडेरिटी-द क्रिटिकल डिकेड' कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
01 NOV 2021 10:54PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
एडाप्टेशन के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे पर मुझे अपने विचार प्रस्तुत करने का अवसर देने के लिए My Friend बोरिस, Thank You ! वैश्विक Climate डिबेट में Adaptation को उतना महत्त्व नहीं मिला है जितना Mitigation को। यह उन विकासशील देशों के साथ अन्याय है, जो climate change से अधिक प्रभावित हैं।
भारत समेत अधिकतर विकासशील देशों के किसानों के लिए climate बड़ी चुनौती है - क्रोपिंग पैटर्न में बदलाव आ रहा है, बेसमय बारिश और बाढ़, या लगातार आ रहे तूफानों से फसलें तबाह हो रही हैं। पेय जल के स्रोत से ले कर affordable हाउसिंग तक, सभी को climate change के खिलाफ resilient बनाने की जरुरत है।
Excellencies,
इस संदर्भ में मेरे तीन विचार है। पहला, एडाप्टेशन को हमें अपनी विकास नीतियों और परियोजनाओं का मुख्य अंग बनाना होगा। भारत में नल से जल – tap water for all, स्वच्छ भारत- clean India Mission और उज्ज्वला- clean cooking fuel for all जैसी परियोजनाओं से हमारे जरूरतमंद नागरिकों को एडाप्टेशन बेनेफिट्स तो मिले ही हैं, उनकी क्वालिटी ऑफ़ लाइफ भी सुधरी है। दूसरा, कई ट्रेडिशनल कम्युनिटीज में प्रकृति के साथ सामंजस्य में रहने का ज्ञान है।
हमारी एडाप्टेशन नीतियों में इन पारंपरिक practices को उचित महत्त्व मिलना चाहिए।ज्ञान का ये प्रवाह, नई पीढ़ी तक भी जाए, इसके लिए स्कूल के सैलेबस में भी इसे जोड़ा जाना चाहिए। लोकल कंडीशन के अनुरूप lifestyles का संरक्षण भी एडाप्टेशन का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तम्भ हो सकता है। तीसरा, एडाप्टेशन के तरीके चाहे लोकल हों, किन्तु पिछड़े देशों को इनके लिए global सपोर्ट मिलना चाहिए।
लोकल एडाप्टेशन के लिए ग्लोबल सपोर्ट की सोच के साथ ही भारत ने Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure CDRI की पहल की थी। मैं सभी देशों को इस initiative के साथ जुड़ने का अनुरोध करता हूँ।
धन्यवाद।