Prime Minister's Office
National Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at COP26 Summit in Glasgow
01 NOV 2021 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
Today I am representing amid you, the land which gave this mantra thousands of years ago-
सम्-गच्छ-ध्वम्,
सम्-व-दद्वम् ,
सम् वो मानसि जानताम्।
Today in the 21st century, this mantra has become more important, has become more relevant.
सम्-गच्छ-ध्वम् - That is, let's move together सम्-व-दद्वम् - That is, let’s all interact togetherand सम् वो मनानसि जानताम् - That is, everyone's minds should also be one.
Friends,
When I first came to Paris for the Climate Summit, it was not my intention to add one promise to the many promises being made in the world. I came with a concern, for the whole of humanity. I came as a representative of a culture that gave the message of 'Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah' means that everyone should be happy.
And so, for me the event in Paris was not a summit, it was a sentiment, a commitment. And India was not making those promises to the world, but those promises, 125 crore Indians, were making to themselves.
And I am happy that a developing country like India, which is working to lift crores of people out of poverty, which is working day and night on the Ease of Living for crores of people, despite having 17 percent of the world's population today, whose responsibility in emissions has been only 5 percent, still India has left no stone unturned to show that it has fulfilled its obligation.
Today the whole world believes that India is the only big economy, which has delivered in letter and spirit on the Paris Commitment. We are making every effort with determination, working hard, and showing results.
Friends,
Today, when I have come among you, I have also brought India's track record. My words are not just words, they are cheers of bright future for the future generations. Today India is at number four in the world in installed renewable energy capacity. India's non-fossil fuel energy has increased by more than 25% in the last 7 years.And now it has reached 40 percent of our energy mix.
Friends,
Passengers numbering more than the entire population of the world, travel by Indian Railways every year. This huge railway system has set itself a target of making itself 'Net Zero' by 2030.This initiative alone will lead to a reduction of 60 million tonnes of emissions annually. Similarly, our massive LED bulb campaign is reducing emissions by 40 million tonnes annually. Today, India is working fast on many such initiatives with a strong will.
Along with this, India has also given institutional solutions to cooperate with the world at the international level. As a revolutionary step in solar power, we initiated the International Solar Alliance. We have created a coalition for disaster resilient infrastructure for climate adaptation. This is a sensitive and vital initiative to save crores of lives.
Friends,
I would like to draw your attention to one more important topic. Today the world is recognizing that lifestyle has a big role in climate change. I propose to you today a One-Word Movement.
This One-Word , in the context of climate, can become the basic foundation of One World. This is a word- LIFE...L, I, F, E, i.e. Lifestyle For Environment Today there is a need for all of us to come together, together with collective participation, to take Lifestyle For Environment (LIFE) forward as a campaign.
This can become a mass movement of Environmental Conscious Life Style. What is needed today is MindFul and Deliberate Utilization, instead of Mindless and Destructive Consumption. These movements together can set goals that can revolutionize many sectors such and diverse areas such as fishing, agriculture, wellness, Dietary Choices, Packaging, Housing, Hospatility, Tourism, Clothing, Fashion, Water management and Energy.
These are topics where each of us has to make Conscious choices everyday. These daily choices of billions of people around the world will take the fight against climate change, billions of steps forward every day.
And I consider it as a movement on every ground whether on economic grounds, on scientific grounds, on the basis of the experiences of the past century, it meets every criterion. This is the path of self-realization. This is the only way to benefit.
Friends,
In the midst of this global brainstorming on climate change, on behalf of India, I would like to present five nectar elements, Panchamrit, to deal with this challenge.
First- India will reach its non-fossil energy capacity to 500 GW by 2030.
Second- India will meet 50 percent of its energy requirements from renewable energy by 2030.
Third- India will reduce the total projected carbon emissions by one billion tonnes from now onwards till 2030.
Fourth- By 2030, India will reduce the carbon intensity of its economy by less than 45 percent.
And fifth- by the year 2070, India will achieve the target of Net Zero. These panchamrits will be an unprecedented contribution of India to climate action.
Friends,
We all know this truth that the promises made till date regarding climate finance have proved to be hollow. While we all are raising our ambitions on climate action, the world ambitions on climate finance cannot remain the same as they were at the time of the Paris Agreement.
Today, when India has resolved to move forward with a new commitment and a new energy, So in such times, the transfer of climate finance and low cost climate technologies becomes more important. India expects developed countries to provide climate finance of $1 trillion at the earliest. Today it is necessary that as we track the progress made in climate mitigation, we should also track climate finance.
The proper justice would be that the countries which do not live up to their promises made on climate finance, must be pressured too.
Friends,
Today India is moving forward on the subject of climate with great courage and great ambition. India also understands the suffering of all other developing countries, shares them, and will continue to express their expectations.
For many developing countries, climate change is looming large over their existence. We have to take big steps today to save the world. This is the need of the hour and this will also prove the relevance of this forum. I am confident that the decisions taken in Glasgow will save the future of our future generations, giving them the gift of a secure and prosperous life.
Speaker Sir, I took more time, I apologize to you, but I consider it as my duty to raise the voice of developing countries. That's why I have emphasized on that too. I once again thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கிளாஸ்கோவில் நடைபெற்ற காப்-26 உச்சி மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தேசிய அறிக்கை
01 NOV 2021 11:30PM by PIB Chennai
நண்பர்களே,
சம்-கச்சா-த்வம்,
சம்-வ-தத்வம்,
சம் வோ மானசி ஜான்தாம்!
ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு இந்த மந்திரத்தை வழங்கிய நிலத்தை நான் இன்றைக்கு உங்களிடையே பிரதிநிதித்துவப் படுத்துகிறேன்.
இன்று 21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டில், இந்த மந்திரம் மிகவும் முக்கியமானது, மிகவும் பொருத்தமானது.
சம்-கச்சா-த்வம் - அதாவது ஒன்றாகச் முன்னேறுவோம். சம்-வ-தத்வம் - அதாவது அனைவரும் ஒன்றாக உரையாடுவோம். சம் வோ மானசி ஜான்தாம் - அதாவது அனைவரின் மனங்களும் கூட ஒன்றுபட்டிருக்க வேண்டும்
நண்பர்களே,
பருவநிலை உச்சி மாநாட்டிற்காக முதன்முதலில் நான் பாரிஸுக்கு வந்தபோது, ​​​​உலகில் வழங்கப்படும் பல வாக்குறுதிகளுடன் இன்னொரு வாக்குறுதியை சேர்ப்பது எனது நோக்கமாக இருக்கவில்லை. ஒட்டுமொத்த மனித குலத்தின் மீதும் அக்கறையுடன் வந்தேன். 'சர்வே பவந்து சுகினாஹ்' என்ற பண்பாட்டின் பிரதிநிதியாக நான் வந்தேன், அதாவது அனைவரும் மகிழ்ச்சியாக இருக்க வேண்டும்.
எனவே, என்னைப் பொருத்தவரை பாரிஸில் நடந்த நிகழ்வு ஒரு உச்சிமாநாடு அல்ல, அது ஒரு உணர்வு, ஒரு அர்ப்பணிப்பு. இந்தியா அத்தகைய வாக்குறுதிகளை உலகிற்கு அளிக்கவில்லை, ஆனால் அந்த உறுதிமொழிகளை 125 கோடி இந்தியர்கள் தங்களுக்குள் எடுத்துக் கொண்டனர்.
இன்று உலக மக்கள்தொகையில் 17 சதவீதத்தை கொண்டிருந்தாலும், கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்களை வறுமையில் இருந்து மீட்டெடுக்கும் முயற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டு வரும் இந்தியா போன்ற வளரும் நாடு, கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்களின் வாழ்வு, வசதிக்காக இரவும் பகலும் உழைத்து வரும் நாடு, உமிழ்வுகளில் வெறும் 5 சதவீதம் மட்டுமே பங்காற்றி வருகிறது. இருந்தபோதிலும், தனது கடமையை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்காக அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் இந்தியா எடுத்து வருகிறது.
பாரிஸ் உறுதிமொழியை நிறைவேற்றிய ஒரே பெரிய பொருளாதாரம் இந்தியா மட்டுமே என்று முழு உலகமும் இன்று நம்புகிறது. நாங்கள் உறுதியுடன், கடினமாக உழைத்து, விளைவுகளைக் காட்டுகிறோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியாவின் சாதனையையும் நான் இன்று உங்களிடையே கொண்டு வந்துள்ளேன். என் வார்த்தைகள் வெறும் வார்த்தைகள் அல்ல, எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு ஒளிமயமான எதிர்காலத்திற்கான வாழ்த்துகள். நிறுவப்பட்ட புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திறனில் உலகில் நான்காவது இடத்தில் இன்று இந்தியா உள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் புதைபடிவமற்ற எரிபொருள் ஆற்றல் கடந்த 7 ஆண்டுகளில் 25%-க்கும் அதிகமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. நமது எரிசக்தி கலவையில் 40 சதவீதத்தை இப்போது இது எட்டியுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
உலக மக்கள் தொகையை விட அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான பயணிகள், ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் பயணம் செய்கிறார்கள். இந்த மிகப்பெரிய ரயில்வே அமைப்பு 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் தன்னை 'நிகர பூஜ்ஜியமாக' மாற்றும் இலக்கை நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது. இந்த முயற்சி மட்டும் ஆண்டுக்கு 60 மில்லியன் டன்கள் உமிழ்வைக் குறைக்க வழிவகுக்கும். இதேபோல், எங்களின் மிகப்பெரிய எல்ஈடி விளக்கு இயக்கம் ஆண்டுதோறும் 40 மில்லியன் டன்கள் உமிழ்வைக் குறைக்கிறது. இன்று, வலுவான விருப்பத்துடன் இதுபோன்ற பல முயற்சிகளில் இந்தியா வேகமாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
இதனுடன், சர்வதேச அளவில் உலகத்துடன் ஒத்துழைப்பதற்கான தீர்வுகளையும் இந்தியா வழங்கியுள்ளது. சூரிய சக்தியில் ஒரு புரட்சிகர நடவடிக்கையாக, சர்வதேச சோலார் கூட்டணியை நாங்கள் தொடங்கினோம். காலநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கான பேரிடர் தாங்கும் உள்கட்டமைப்பிற்காகவும் ஒரு கூட்டணியை உருவாக்கியுள்ளோம். இது கோடிக்கணக்கான உயிர்களைக் காப்பாற்றுவதற்கான முக்கியமான முயற்சியாகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்னும் ஒரு முக்கியமான தலைப்புக் குறித்து உங்கள் கவனத்தை ஈர்க்க விரும்புகிறேன். காலநிலை மாற்றத்தில் பெரும் பங்கு வகிக்கும் வாழ்க்கைமுறையில் இன்று உலகம் உள்ளது. இன்று நான் உங்களுக்கு ஒரு ஒற்றை-வார்த்தை இயக்கத்தை முன்மொழிகிறேன்.
இந்த ஒரு வார்த்தை, காலநிலை சூழலில், உலகின் அடிப்படை அடித்தளமாக இருக்க முடியும். அந்த ஒரு சொல்- லைஃப், அதாவது சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கான இன்றைய வாழ்க்கைமுறை. நாம் அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து, கூட்டுப் பங்கேற்புடன், சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கான வாழ்க்கைமுறையை (லைஃப்) ஒரு பிரச்சாரமாக முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டிய தேவை உள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
பருவநிலை மாற்றம் குறித்த உலகளாவிய கலந்துரையாடல்களுக்கு மத்தியில், இந்தியாவின் சார்பாக, இந்த சவாலை சமாளிக்க ஐந்து கூறுகள் கொண்ட பஞ்சாமிர்தத்தை முன்வைக்க விரும்புகிறேன்.
முதலாவதாக, இந்தியா தனது புதைபடிவமற்ற ஆற்றல் திறனை 2030-க்குள் 500 ஜிகாவாட்டாக எட்டும்.
இரண்டாவது, இந்தியா தனது எரிசக்தி தேவைகளில் 50 சதவீதத்தை புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க ஆற்றலில் இருந்து 2030-க்குள் பூர்த்தி செய்யும்.
மூன்றாவது, இந்தியா இப்போது முதல் 2030 வரை மொத்த கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்றத்தை ஒரு பில்லியன் டன்கள் குறைக்கும்.
நான்காவது, 2030-க்குள், இந்தியா தனது பொருளாதாரத்தின் கார்பன் தீவிரத்தை 45 சதவீதத்திற்கும் குறைவாக குறைக்கும்.
ஐந்தாவது, 2070-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியா நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய இலக்கை அடையும்.
இந்த பஞ்சாமிர்தங்கள் பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கைக்கு இந்தியாவின் முன்னோடியில்லாத பங்களிப்பாக இருக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
பருவநிலை விஷயத்தில் இந்தியா இன்று மிகுந்த தைரியத்துடனும் லட்சியத்துடனும் முன்னேறி வருகிறது. மற்ற அனைத்து வளரும் நாடுகளின் சிக்கல்களை புரிந்துகொண்டு, அவற்றை இந்தியா பகிர்ந்து கொள்கிறது, மேலும் அவர்களின் எதிர்பார்ப்புகளைத் தொடர்ந்து வெளிப்படுத்தும்.
கிளாஸ்கோவில் எடுக்கப்படும் முடிவுகள் நமது வருங்கால சந்ததியினரின் எதிர்காலத்தைக் காப்பாற்றும், அவர்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் வளமான வாழ்க்கையைப் பரிசாகக் கொடுக்கும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1768712
------
*