Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 106.85 Cr
More than 52.39 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.21%
10,423 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload(1,53,776) is lowest in 250 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.16%) less than 2% for last 39 days
02 NOV 2021 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 52,39,444 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 106.85 Cr (1,06,85,71,879) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,07,33,024sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,79,238
2nd Dose
92,33,414
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,71,868
2nd Dose
1,59,56,217
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
42,04,89,326
2nd Dose
14,45,67,423
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
17,53,42,269
2nd Dose
9,71,44,220
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,00,17,665
2nd Dose
6,70,70,239
Total
1,06,85,71,879
The recovery of 15,021patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,36,83,581.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.21%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 128 consecutive days now.
10,423 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently at 1,53,776 is lowest in 250 days.Active cases presently constitute 0.45% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
10,09,045tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 61.02 Cr (61,02,10,339) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.16% remains less than 2% for the last 39 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.03%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below2% for last 29 days and below 3% for 64 consecutive days now.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ ১০৬ কোটি ৮৫ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে
02 NOV 2021 10:02AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ৫২ লক্ষ ৩৯ হাজার ৪৪৪। আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী মোট টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ১০৬ কোটি ৮৫ লক্ষ ৭১ হাজার ৮৭৯।
মোট টিকাকরণের পরিসংখ্যা নিম্নরূপ :
স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,০৩,৭৯,২৩৮
৯২,৩৩,৪১৪
অগ্রভাগে থাকা করোনা যোদ্ধা
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,৮৩,৭১,৮৬৮
১,৫৯,৫৬,২১৭
১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৪২,০৪,৮৯,৩২৬
১৪,৪৫,৬৭,৪২৩
৪৫-৫৯ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১৭,৫৩,৪২,২৬৯
৯,৭১,৪৪,২২০
৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১১,০০,১৭,৬৬৫
৬,৭০,৭০,২৩৯
মোট
১,০৬,৮৫,৭১,৮৭৯
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় সুস্থ হয়েছেন ১৫ হাজার ২১ জন। এরফলে মহামারী শুরুর সময়ে থেকে মোট আরোগ্যলাভের সংখ্যা ৩ কোটি ৩৬ লক্ষ ৮৩ হাজার ৫৮১।
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.২১ শতাংশ। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পাশাপাশি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সমন্বয়মূলক প্রয়াসের ফলেই গত ১২৮ দিনে দৈনিক আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫০ হাজারের নীচে রয়েছে। ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে করোনা আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১০ হাজার ৪২৩ জন।
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ১ লক্ষ ৫৩ হাজার ৭৭৩, যা গত ২৫০ দিনে সর্বনিম্ন এবং মোট আক্রান্তের ০.৪৫ শতাংশ।
দেশে একদিকে যেমন নমুনা পরীক্ষার পরিকাঠামো বেড়েছে তেমনই দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১০ লক্ষ ৯ হাজার ৪৫টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। এরফলে সামগ্রিকভাবে মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ৬১ কোটি ২ লক্ষ ১০ হাজার ৩৩৯টি।
দেশে একদিকে যখন নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার লাগাতার বেড়েছে অন্যদিকে তখন সাপ্তাহিক ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ১.১৬ শতাংশ, যা গত ৩৯ দিনে ২ শতাংশের নীচে রয়েছে। একইভাবে দৈনিক আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ১.০৩ শতাংশ। দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার গত ২৯ দিনে ২ শতাংশের নীচে রয়েছে এবং গত ৬৪ দিনে ৩ শতাংশের নীচে রয়েছে।