Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways develops Art Gallery with Souvenir shop at Kevadiya Railway station under PPP initiative
Art Gallery to showcase different Art & Craft forms of Gujarat and India
Now, tourists visiting "Statue of Unity" can experience the rich cultural history of Gujarat at Kevadiya station itself
02 NOV 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Now, tourists visiting "Statue of Unity" can experience the rich cultural history of Gujarat at Kevadiya station itself.
Adding one more tourist attraction near "Statue of Unity", Vadodara Division, Western Railway has awarded first of its kind contract in Indian Railways for development of Art Gallery with Souvenir shop at Kevadiya Railway station under PPP initiative.
Drawing on the benefits of PPP model, the Art Gallery will showcase different Art & Craft forms of Gujarat and India and will be developed and operated by private party with earnings to Railways of 24.7 lacs and potential revenue of 2.83cr. This concept will not only enrich the experience of people visiting Kevadiya, but on social front, this unique concept will also provide employment to the local tribal people of Narmada district by giving them an opportunity to promote their tribal art.
Salient features are as indicated in video clip:https://youtu.be/iPFIz_wA8hg

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने पीपीपी पहल के तहत केवड़िया रेलवे स्टेशन पर स्मारिका दुकान सहित आर्ट गैलरी विकसित की
आर्ट गैलरी में गुजरात तथा भारत के कला एवं शिल्प के विभिन्न रूपों को दर्शाया जाएगा
अब "स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी" देखने हेतु आने वाले पर्यटक केवड़िया स्टेशन पर ही गुजरात के समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक इतिहास से परिचित हो सकते हैं
02 NOV 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
अब "स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी" देखने हेतु आने वाले पर्यटक केवड़िया स्टेशन पर ही गुजरात के समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक इतिहास से परिचित हो सकते हैं।
"स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी" के निकट एक और पर्यटक आकर्षण विकसित करने के क्रम में, पश्चिम रेलवे के वडोदरा डिवीजन ने सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) पहल के तहत केवड़िया रेलवे स्टेशन पर स्मारिका दुकान सहित एक आर्ट गैलरी विकसित करने के लिए एक अनुबंध किया है। यह भारतीय रेल में अपनी तरह का पहला अनुबंध है।
पीपीपी मॉडल के लाभों के विवरण सहित आर्ट गैलरी गुजरात तथा भारत के कला एवं शिल्प के विभिन्न रूपों को प्रदर्शित करेगी और रेलवे को 24.7 लाख रुपए अर्जित करने और 2.83 करोड़ रुपए के संभावित राजस्व के साथ निजी पक्षों द्वारा विकसित और संचालित की जाएगी। यह अवधारणा न केवल केवड़िया आने वाले लोगों के अनुभव को समृद्ध करेगी, बल्कि सामाजिक मोर्चे पर, यह अनूठी अवधारणा नर्मदा जिले के स्थानीय जनजाति के लोगों को उनकी जनजातीय कला को बढ़ावा देने का अवसर देकर रोजगार भी प्रदान करेगी।
मुख्य विशेषताएं वीडियो क्लिप में दर्शाई गई हैं: https://youtu.be/iPFIz_wA8hg