Ministry of Defence
Defence Acquisition Council, headed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, approves proposals worth Rs 7,965 crore for Armed Forces modernisation under ‘Make in India’
02 NOV 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Approval for procurement of 12 Light Utility Helicopters from HAL
• Lynx U2 Fire Control System from BEL to enhance detection tracking and engagement capabilities of Naval war ships
• Approval for Mid Life Upgradation of Dornier Aircraft from HAL to increase Naval capacity of coastal surveillance
• Global procurement case of Naval guns foreclosed; Guns’ quantity added to upgraded Short Range Gun Mountbeing manufactured by BHEL
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), in its meeting of November 02, 2021 held under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for capital acquisition proposals for modernisation and operational needs of the Armed Forces amounting to Rs 7,965 crore. All of these proposals (100%) are under ‘Make in India’ with focus on design, development and manufacturing in India.
Key approvals of procurement from domestic sources include twelve Light Utility Helicopters from Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL); Lynx U2 Fire Control System from Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) which will enhance the detection tracking and engagement capabilities of Naval war ships and Mid Life Upgradation of the Dornier Aircraft from HAL to increase the Naval capacity of maritime reconnaissance and coastal surveillance.
As a further impetus to ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, a global procurement case of Naval guns has been foreclosed with these guns’ quantity added to the upgraded Super Rapid Gun Mount (SRGM) being manufactured by Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL). These SRGMs provide niche capabilities of engaging fast manoeuvring targets using guided munitions &range extensions and are to be fitted on the warships of the Indian Navy.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির আওতায় সেনাবাহিনীর আধুনিকীকরণের জন্য ৭ হাজার ৯৬৫ কোটি টাকার বেশ কয়েকটি প্রকল্পে প্রতিরক্ষা সংগ্রহ পরিষদের অনুমোদন
02 NOV 2021 1:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং-এর সভাপতিত্বে আজ প্রতিরক্ষা সংগ্রহ পরিষদের বৈঠকে সেনাবাহিনীর আধুনিকীকরণের জন্য ৭ হাজার ৯৬৫ কোটি টাকার একাধিক প্রকল্পে অনুমোদন মিলেছে। মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির আওতায় সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে সেনাবাহিনীর জন্য দেশেই এই সমস্ত প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রী তৈরি করা হবে।
পরিষদের বৈঠকে ১২টি হালকা ওজন বিশিষ্ট হেলিকপ্টার, লিনেক্স ইউ২ অগ্নিনির্বাপন ব্যবস্থা সংগ্রহ করা হবে। রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব হিন্দুস্তান অ্যারোনোটিক্স লিমিটেডের কাছ থেকে হেলিকপ্টারগুলি এবং ভারত ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স লিমিটেডের কাছ থেকে অগ্নিনর্বাপন যন্ত্রগুলি সংগ্রহ করা হবে। এই অগ্নিনির্বাপন যন্ত্রগুলি নৌবাহিনীর যুদ্ধজাহাজে কাজে লাগানো হবে। হিন্দুস্তান অ্যারোনোটিক্স লিমিটেডের কাছ থেকে ড্রোনিয়ার যুদ্ধবিমানের মানোন্নয়ন প্রযুক্তি সংগ্রহ করা হবে। এরফলে, সমুদ্রে ও উপকূলবর্তী এলাকায় নৌবাহিনীর নজরদারি ক্ষমতা আরও বাড়বে।
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের প্রক্রিয়াকে আরও ত্বরান্বিত করতে নৌবাহিনীর জন্য কামান সংগ্রহে যে আন্তর্জাতিক দরপত্র আহ্বান করা হয়েছিল, তার প্রেক্ষিতে আধুনিক কামান দেশেই তৈরি করা হবে বলে স্থির হয়েছে। রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব ভারত হেভি ইলেক্ট্রিক্যাল্স লিমিটেড (ভেল) এই কামানগুলি তৈরি করবে। অত্যাধুনিক এই কামান নৌবাহিনীর যুদ্ধ জাহাজে শত্রু পক্ষের নিশানাকে ধ্বংস করে দিতে সক্ষম হবে। এমনকি, বর্তমানে নৌবাহিনীর কাছে যে কামানগুলি রয়েছে, তার তুলনায় নতুন এই কামানগুলির নিশানার পরিধি আরও বাড়বে।