Ministry of Defence
Defence Acquisition Council, headed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, approves proposals worth Rs 7,965 crore for Armed Forces modernisation under ‘Make in India’
02 NOV 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Approval for procurement of 12 Light Utility Helicopters from HAL
• Lynx U2 Fire Control System from BEL to enhance detection tracking and engagement capabilities of Naval war ships
• Approval for Mid Life Upgradation of Dornier Aircraft from HAL to increase Naval capacity of coastal surveillance
• Global procurement case of Naval guns foreclosed; Guns’ quantity added to upgraded Short Range Gun Mountbeing manufactured by BHEL
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), in its meeting of November 02, 2021 held under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for capital acquisition proposals for modernisation and operational needs of the Armed Forces amounting to Rs 7,965 crore. All of these proposals (100%) are under ‘Make in India’ with focus on design, development and manufacturing in India.
Key approvals of procurement from domestic sources include twelve Light Utility Helicopters from Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL); Lynx U2 Fire Control System from Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) which will enhance the detection tracking and engagement capabilities of Naval war ships and Mid Life Upgradation of the Dornier Aircraft from HAL to increase the Naval capacity of maritime reconnaissance and coastal surveillance.
As a further impetus to ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, a global procurement case of Naval guns has been foreclosed with these guns’ quantity added to the upgraded Super Rapid Gun Mount (SRGM) being manufactured by Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL). These SRGMs provide niche capabilities of engaging fast manoeuvring targets using guided munitions &range extensions and are to be fitted on the warships of the Indian Navy.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی سربراہی میں فوجی خریداری کی کونسل نے ’میک ان انڈیا‘ کے تحت مسلح افواج کو جدیدبنانےکے لئے 7,965 کروڑ روپے کی تجاویز منظور کیں
02 NOV 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• ایچ اے ایل سے 12 لائٹ یوٹیلیٹی ہیلی کاپٹروں کی خریداری کی منظوری
• بی ای ایل سے لنکس یو2 فائر کنٹرول سسٹم کا حصول تاکہ بحری جنگی جہازوں کی ٹریکنگ اور تعامل کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
• ساحلی نگرانی کی بحری صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لئے ایچ اے ایل سے ڈورنیئر ایئر کرافٹ کی مڈ لائف اپ گریڈیشن کی منظوری
• بحریہ کیلئے بندوقوں کی عالمی خریداری کا معاملہ بند کر دیا گیا؛ بی ایچ ای ایل کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ شارٹ رینج گن ماؤنٹ کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لئے بندوقوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ
فوجی خریداری کونسل (ڈی اے سی) کی 02 نومبر 2021 ک وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی صدارت میں میں میٹنگ ہوئی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران، مسلح افواج کی جدید کاری اور آپریشنل ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے 7,965 کروڑ روپے کے سرمایہ کے حصول کی تجاویز کو منظوری دی گئی ۔ یہ تمام تجاویز (صد فیصد) ہندستان میں ڈیزائن، ڈیولپمنٹ اور مینوفیکچرنگ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے 'میک ان انڈیا' کے تحت ہیں۔
مقامی وسائل سے خریداری کے لئے اہم منظوریوں میں ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) سے بارہ لائٹ یوٹیلیٹی ہیلی کاپٹر شامل ہیں۔ بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ (بی ای ایل) کی جانب سے لنکس یو 2 فائر کنٹرول سسٹم بحری جنگی جہاز کی سراغ رسانی اور رابطے کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرے گا اور اسی کے ساتھ ایچ اے ایل کے ڈرونئیر طیاروں کی مڈ لائف اپ گریڈیشن سے بحری جاسوسی اور ساحلی نگرانی کی بحریہ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
'آتم نربھر بھارت' کو مزید فروغ دینے کے ساتھ بحری بندوقوں کی خریداری کا عالمی معاملہ بند کر دیا گیا ہے اور ان بندوقوں کی تعداد کو بھارت ہیوی الیکٹریکلز لمیٹڈ (بی ایچ ای ایل) کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ اپ گریڈ شدہ سپر ریپڈ گن ماؤنٹ (ایس آر جی ایم) میں شامل کر دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ایس آر جی ایم گائیڈڈ گولہ بارود کے ساتھ ساتھ رینج ایکسٹینشن کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیز رفتار اہداف کو جوڑنے کے لئے خصوصی صلاحیتیں پیش کرتے ہیں۔ انہیں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جنگی جہازوں پر نصب کیا جائے گا۔