Ministry of Defence
Defence Acquisition Council, headed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, approves proposals worth Rs 7,965 crore for Armed Forces modernisation under ‘Make in India’
02 NOV 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Approval for procurement of 12 Light Utility Helicopters from HAL
• Lynx U2 Fire Control System from BEL to enhance detection tracking and engagement capabilities of Naval war ships
• Approval for Mid Life Upgradation of Dornier Aircraft from HAL to increase Naval capacity of coastal surveillance
• Global procurement case of Naval guns foreclosed; Guns’ quantity added to upgraded Short Range Gun Mountbeing manufactured by BHEL
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), in its meeting of November 02, 2021 held under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for capital acquisition proposals for modernisation and operational needs of the Armed Forces amounting to Rs 7,965 crore. All of these proposals (100%) are under ‘Make in India’ with focus on design, development and manufacturing in India.
Key approvals of procurement from domestic sources include twelve Light Utility Helicopters from Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL); Lynx U2 Fire Control System from Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) which will enhance the detection tracking and engagement capabilities of Naval war ships and Mid Life Upgradation of the Dornier Aircraft from HAL to increase the Naval capacity of maritime reconnaissance and coastal surveillance.
As a further impetus to ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, a global procurement case of Naval guns has been foreclosed with these guns’ quantity added to the upgraded Super Rapid Gun Mount (SRGM) being manufactured by Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL). These SRGMs provide niche capabilities of engaging fast manoeuvring targets using guided munitions &range extensions and are to be fitted on the warships of the Indian Navy.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രതിരോധമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിങ്ങിന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള ഡിഫൻസ് അക്വിസിഷൻ കൗൺസിൽ, 'മേക്ക് ഇൻ ഇന്ത്യ' പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ സായുധ സേനയുടെ നവീകരണത്തിനായി 7,965 കോടി രൂപയുടെ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ അംഗീകരിച്ചു
02 NOV 2021 1:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗിന്റെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ 2021 നവംബർ 02 ന് നടന്ന ഡിഫൻസ് അക്വിസിഷൻ കൗൺസിൽ (DAC), സായുധ സേനയുടെ ആധുനികവൽക്കരണത്തിനും പ്രവർത്തന ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്കുമുള്ള 7,965 കോടി രൂപയുടെ മൂലധന ഏറ്റെടുക്കൽ ശുപാർശകൾ അംഗീകരിച്ചു. ഈ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളെല്ലാം (100%) രൂപകല്പന, വികസനം, നിർമ്മാണം എന്നിവ പൂർണമായും ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിർവഹിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് 'മേക്ക് ഇൻ ഇന്ത്യ'യ്ക്ക് കീഴിലാണ് വിഭാവനം ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ളത്.
ഹിന്ദുസ്ഥാൻ എയറോനോട്ടിക്സ് ലിമിറ്റഡിന്റെ (എച്ച്എഎൽ) പന്ത്രണ്ട് ലൈറ്റ് യൂട്ടിലിറ്റി ഹെലികോപ്റ്ററുകൾ,ഭാരത് ഇലക്‌ട്രോണിക്‌സ് ലിമിറ്റഡി (BEL) ൽ നിന്നും നാവിക യുദ്ധക്കപ്പലുകളുടെ ട്രാക്കിംഗ് സംവിധാനം വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് സഹായിക്കുന്ന ലിങ്സ് (Lynx U2) ഫയർ കൺട്രോൾ സിസ്റ്റം, ഹിന്ദുസ്ഥാൻ എയ്റോനോട്ടിക്സിൽ നിന്നും സമുദ്ര, തീരമേഖല നിരീക്ഷണത്തിന് സഹായിക്കുന്ന നവീകരിച്ച ഡോർണിയർ വിമാനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ആഭ്യന്തര വിപണിയിൽ നിന്നും വാങ്ങാൻ അംഗീകരിച്ചവയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
ഭാരത് ഹെവി ഇലക്ട്രിക്കൽസ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് (BHEL) നിർമ്മിക്കുന്ന നവീകരിച്ച സൂപ്പർ റാപ്പിഡ് ഗൺ മൗണ്ട് (SRGM) തോക്കുകൾ ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരതിന് കൂടുതൽ പ്രചോദനം നൽകും. ഇതുവഴി,നാവിക തോക്കുകൾ വിദേശത്തു നിന്നും സംഭരിക്കുന്നത് നിർത്തലാക്കും. ഈ സൂപ്പർ റാപ്പിഡ് ഗൺ മൗണ്ട്കൾ, കൂടുതൽ ദൂരപരിധിയിൽ ഉള്ള ലക്ഷ്യത്തിൽ പ്രയോഗിക്കാൻ ശേഷിയുള്ളതാണ്. ഇവ ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയുടെ യുദ്ധക്കപ്പലുകളിൽ ഘടിപ്പിക്കും.