Ministry of Defence
Defence Acquisition Council, headed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, approves proposals worth Rs 7,965 crore for Armed Forces modernisation under ‘Make in India’
02 NOV 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Approval for procurement of 12 Light Utility Helicopters from HAL
• Lynx U2 Fire Control System from BEL to enhance detection tracking and engagement capabilities of Naval war ships
• Approval for Mid Life Upgradation of Dornier Aircraft from HAL to increase Naval capacity of coastal surveillance
• Global procurement case of Naval guns foreclosed; Guns’ quantity added to upgraded Short Range Gun Mountbeing manufactured by BHEL
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), in its meeting of November 02, 2021 held under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for capital acquisition proposals for modernisation and operational needs of the Armed Forces amounting to Rs 7,965 crore. All of these proposals (100%) are under ‘Make in India’ with focus on design, development and manufacturing in India.
Key approvals of procurement from domestic sources include twelve Light Utility Helicopters from Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL); Lynx U2 Fire Control System from Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) which will enhance the detection tracking and engagement capabilities of Naval war ships and Mid Life Upgradation of the Dornier Aircraft from HAL to increase the Naval capacity of maritime reconnaissance and coastal surveillance.
As a further impetus to ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, a global procurement case of Naval guns has been foreclosed with these guns’ quantity added to the upgraded Super Rapid Gun Mount (SRGM) being manufactured by Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL). These SRGMs provide niche capabilities of engaging fast manoeuvring targets using guided munitions &range extensions and are to be fitted on the warships of the Indian Navy.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्यक्षता वाली रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद ने 'मेक इन इंडिया' के तहत सशस्त्र बलों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए 7,965 करोड़ रुपये के प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी
02 NOV 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बिंदु:
• एचएएल से 12 लाइट यूटिलिटी हेलीकॉप्टरों की खरीद को मंजूरी
• बीईएल का लिंक्स यू 2 फायर कंट्रोल सिस्टम नौसेना के युद्ध पोतों की आग का पता लगाने संबंधी क्षमताओं में वृद्धि करेगा
• तटीय निगरानी की नौसैनिक क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए एचएएल से डोर्नियर विमानों के मिड लाइफ अपग्रेडेशन को मंजूरी
• नौसेना गन्स की वैश्विक खरीद का मामला बंद; बीएचईएल द्वारा निर्मित उन्नत शॉर्ट रेंज गन माउंट में गन्स जोड़ी गई
रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद (डीएसी) ने 02 नवंबर, 2021 को रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित अपनी बैठक में सशस्त्र बलों की आधुनिकीकरण और अभियानगत आवश्यकताओं के लिए 7,965 करोड़ रुपये के पूंजी अधिग्रहण प्रस्तावों के लिए आवश्यकता की स्वीकृति (एओएन) को मंजूरी प्रदान कर दी। ये सभी प्रस्ताव (100%) भारत में डिजाइन, विकास और निर्माण पर फोकस के साथ 'मेक इन इंडिया' के तहत हैं ।
घरेलू स्रोतों से खरीद की प्रमुख मंजूरी में हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) से बारह लाइट यूटिलिटी हेलीकॉप्टर; भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल) से लिंक्स यू2 फायर कंट्रोल सिस्टम, जो नौसेना के युद्ध पोतों की आग का पता लगाने संबंधी क्षमताओं में वृद्धि करेगा तथा एचएएल से डोर्नियर एयरक्राफ्ट के मिड लाइफ अपग्रेडेशन की मंजूरी शामिल है।
'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' अभियान को एक और प्रोत्साहन के रूप में भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल्स लिमिटेड (बीएचईएल) द्वारा निर्मित किए जा रहे उन्नत सुपर रैपिड गन माउंट (एसआरजीएम) में जोड़े गए इन तोपों की मात्रा के साथ नौसेना तोपों की वैश्विक खरीद के मामले को बंद कर दिया गया है। ये एसआरजीएम निर्देशित युद्ध सामग्री और रेंज एक्सटेंशन का उपयोग करके तेजी से युद्धाभ्यास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की विशिष्ट क्षमताएं प्रदान करते हैं और इन्हें भारतीय नौसेना के युद्धपोतों पर फिट किया जाना है।