Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian Astronomers find new method to study environment of extra solar planets using polarisation of light
02 NOV 2021 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Astronomers have found a new method to understand the atmosphere of extra solar planets. They have shown that planets going around stars other than the Sun can be studied by observing the polarisation of light and studying polarisation signatures. These polarisation signatures or variations in scattering intensity of light can be observed with existing instruments and expanding the study of planets beyond the solar system using existing instruments.
In the recent past, astronomers have discovered that many other stars have planets going around them, like our Solar System. Till now, around 5000 such exoplanets have been detected. About a couple of decades ago, Sujan Sengupta, a scientist at Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), Bangalore, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, suggested that the thermal radiation of hot young planets and the reflected light of planets orbiting other stars, known as extra-solar planets or exoplanets would also be polarized and the measure of the polarization might unveil the chemical composition and other properties of the exoplanetary atmosphere. Subsequent confirmation of the prediction by the detection of polarization of many Brown Dwarfs, a kind of failed stars that have an atmosphere very similar to that of Jupiter, motivated researchers all over the world to build highly sensitive polarimeters and use polarimetric methods to probe exoplanetary environment.
Recently, Aritra Chakrabarty, a postdoctoral researcher at IIA working with Sujan Sengupta, developed a detailed three-dimensional numerical method and simulated the polarization of exoplanets. Just like the Solar-planets, exoplanets are slightly oblate due to their rapid spin rotation. Further, depending on its position around the star, only a part of the planetary disk gets illuminated by the starlight. This asymmetry of the light-emitting region gives rise to non-zero polarization.
In the research published in ‘The Astrophysical Journal,’ the scientists have developed a Python-based numerical code that incorporates a state-of-the-art planetary atmosphere model and employed all such asymmetries of an exoplanet orbiting the parent star at different inclination angles. They calculated the amount of polarization at different latitudes and longitudes of the planetary surface defined with respect to the disk center and averaged them over the illuminated and rotation-induced oblate planetary surface. The polarization at different wavelengths is sufficiently high and hence can be detected even by a simple polarimeter if the starlight is blocked. It helps study the atmosphere of the exoplanets along with its chemical composition.
“Even if we cannot image the planet directly and the unpolarized starlight is allowed to mix up with the polarized reflected light of the planet, the amount should be a few ten parts of a million, but still can be detected by some of the existing high-end instruments such as HIPPI, POLISH, PlanetPol, etc. The research will help in designing instruments with appropriate sensitivity and guide the observers,” said Aritra Chakrabarty.
Unlike the traditional and popular methods such as Transit Photometry and Radial Velocity methods that can detect planets that are viewed almost edge-on only, this polarimetric method can detect and probe exoplanets orbiting with a broad range of orbital inclination angles. Thus, polarimetric techniques in the near future will open up a new window for the study of the exoplanets and enable us to overcome many of the limitations of the traditional techniques.
Figure 1: Schematic diagram of a planet at an orbital phase aorb orbiting with an inclination angle i.
Figure 2: Intensity of the reflected light and the polarized light (Q/I and U/I) in the visible wavelengths at different points of the partly illuminated surface (orbital phase being 45o) of the Exoplanet orbiting at face-on and edge-on views, two extreme cases of orbital inclination. Positive (greenish) and negative (bluish) polarizations produced at different longitudes tend to cancel out each other. The net non-zero detectable disk-averaged polarization arises because of an incomplete cancellation owing to the geometric asymmetry.
Figure 3: Predicted percentage of detectable disk-averaged polarization in the visible wavelength region and at different orbital phase angles of a cloudy Exoplanet orbiting at different inclination angles. The polarization is constant with time if the planet is viewed face-on (i=0o). For all other inclination angles, the polarization is maximum during the two half phases of the planet and minimum during the full phases, i.e., when the day (orb=0o) and the night (orb=180o) sides face the observer.
Publication link: https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/1538-4357/ac0bb7
For more details, please contact Dr. S.K. Sengupta (sujan@iiap.res.in), Aritra Chakrabarty (aritra@iiap.res.in).

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय खगोलविदों ने प्रकाश के ध्रुवीकरण का उपयोग करके अतिरिक्त सौर ग्रहों के वातावरण का अध्ययन करने की नई विधि खोजी
02 NOV 2021 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खगोलविदों ने अतिरिक्त सौर ग्रहों के वातावरण को समझने की एक नई विधि खोजी है। उन्होंने दिखाया है कि सूर्य के अलावा अन्य सितारों के चारों ओर घूमने वाले ग्रहों का अध्ययन प्रकाश के ध्रुवीकरण को देखकर और ध्रुवीकरण के संकेतों का अध्ययन करके किया जा सकता है। ध्रुवीकरण के इन संकेतों अथवा हस्ताक्षर या प्रकाश की प्रकीर्णन तीव्रता में बदलाव को मौजूदा उपकरणों के साथ देखा जा सकता है और मौजूदा उपकरणों का उपयोग करके सौर मंडल से परे ग्रहों के अध्ययन का विस्तार किया जा सकता है।
हाल के दिनों में, खगोलविदों ने पता लगाया है कि हमारे सौर मंडल की तरह भी कई अन्य तारों के चारों ओर भी ग्रह घूम रहे हैं। अब तक लगभग 5000 ऐसे एक्सोप्लैनेट का पता लगाया जा चुका है। लगभग कुछ दशक पहले, भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए), बैंगलोर के वैज्ञानिक सुजान सेनगुप्ता ने सुझाव दिया था कि गर्म युवा ग्रहों के तापीय (थर्मल) विकिरण और अन्य सितारों की परिक्रमा करने वाले ग्रहों के परावर्तित प्रकाश, जिन्हें अतिरिक्त-सौर ग्रह या एक्सोप्लैनेट के रूप में जाना जाता है, को भी ध्रुवीकृत किया जाएगा और ध्रुवीकरण का माप एक्सोप्लैनेटरी वातावरण की रासायनिक संरचना और अन्य गुणों का खुलासा कर सकता है। कई ब्राउन ड्वार्रफ्स के ध्रुवीकरण का पता लगाने के बाद भविष्यवाणी की पुष्टि, एक प्रकार के असफल तारों, जिनका वातावरण बृहस्पति के समान ही है, ने दुनिया भर के शोधकर्ताओं को अत्यधिक संवेदनशील पोलीमीटर बनाने और एक्सोप्लैनेटरी पर्यावरण की जांच के लिए पोलारिमेट्रिक विधियों का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
हाल ही में, सुजान सेनगुप्ता के साथ भारतीय खगोल भौतकीय संस्‍थान-आईआईए काम कर रही पोस्टडॉक्टरल शोधकर्ता अरित्रा चक्रवर्ती ने एक विस्तृत त्रि-आयामी संख्यात्मक विधि विकसित की और एक्सोप्लैनेट के ध्रुवीकरण का अनुकरण किया है। सौर-ग्रहों की तरह ही एक्सोप्लैनेट अपने तेजी से घूमने के कारण थोड़े तिरछे होते हैं। इसके अलावा, तारे के चारों ओर अपनी स्थिति के आधार पर, ग्रहीय डिस्क का केवल एक हिस्सा ही तारे की रोशनी (स्टारलाइट) से प्रकाशित होता है। प्रकाश उत्सर्जक क्षेत्र की यह विषमता गैर-शून्य ध्रुवीकरण (नॉन जीरो पोलोराइजेशन)को जन्म देती है।
'द एस्ट्रोफिजिकल जर्नल' में प्रकाशित शोध में, वैज्ञानिकों ने एक पायथन-आधारित संख्यात्मक कोड विकसित किया है जिसमें एक अत्याधुनिक ग्रहीय वातावरण मॉडल शामिल है और विभिन्न झुकाव कोणों पर मूल तारे की परिक्रमा करने वाले एक्सोप्लैनेट की ऐसी सभी विषमताओं को नियोजित किया गया है। उन्होंने डिस्क केंद्र के संबंध में परिभाषित ग्रहों की सतह के विभिन्न अक्षांशों और देशांतरों पर ध्रुवीकरण की मात्रा की गणना की और उन्हें प्रबुद्ध और घूर्णन-प्रेरित तिरछी ग्रहीय सतह पर औसत किया। विभिन्न तरंगदैर्घयों पर ध्रुवीकरण पर्याप्त रूप से अधिक होता है और इसलिए एक साधारण पोलारिमीटर द्वारा भी इसका पता लगाया जा सकता है यदि स्टारलाइट अवरुद्ध हो। यह एक्सोप्लैनेट के वातावरण के साथ-साथ इसकी रासायनिक संरचना का अध्ययन करने में मदद करता है।
"यहां तक कि अगर हम सीधे ग्रह की छवि नहीं बना सकते हैं और अध्रुवीकृत स्टारलाइट को ग्रह के ध्रुवीकृत परावर्तित प्रकाश के साथ मिलाने की अनुमति है, तो यह राशि किसी एक दस लाख के कुछ दस भाग होनी चाहिए, लेकिन फिर भी कुछ मौजूदा उच्च उपकरणों जैसे एचआईपीपीआई, पीओएलआईएसएच, प्‍लैनेट पोल, आदि द्वारा पता लगाया जा सकता है। अरित्रा चक्रवर्ती ने कहा कि यह अनुसंधान उपयुक्त संवेदनशीलता के साथ उपकरणों को डिजाइन करने और पर्यवेक्षकों का मार्गदर्शन करने में मदद करेगा।
ट्रांजिट फोटोमेट्री और रेडियल वेलोसिटी विधियों जैसे पारंपरिक और लोकप्रिय तरीकों के विपरीत, जो केवल किनारे पर देखे जाने वाले ग्रहों का पता लगा सकते हैं, यह पोलरिमेट्रिक विधि कक्षीय झुकाव कोणों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला के साथ परिक्रमा करने वाले एक्सोप्लैनेट का पता लगा कर उनकी आगे जांच कर सकती है। इस प्रकार, निकट भविष्य में पोलारिमेट्रिक तकनीक एक्सोप्लैनेट के अध्ययन के लिए एक नई खिड़की खोलेगी और हमें पारंपरिक तकनीकों की कई सीमाओं को दूर करने में सक्षम बनाएगी।
चित्र 1: एक झुकाव कोण के साथ परिक्रमा करते हुए कक्षीय चरण में एक ग्रह का योजनाबद्ध आरेख i.
चित्र 2: परावर्तित प्रकाश की तीव्रता और ध्रुवीकृत प्रकाश (क्यू/आई और यू/आई) दृश्य तरंग दैर्ध्य में आंशिक रूप से प्रकाशित सतह (कक्षीय चरण 45o) के विभिन्न बिंदुओं पर चेहरे पर और किनारे पर परिक्रमा करते हुए- विचारों पर, कक्षीय झुकाव के दो चरम मामले। अलग-अलग देशांतरों पर उत्पन्न होने वाले सकारात्मक (हरा) और नकारात्मक (नीला) ध्रुवीकरण एक दूसरे को रद्द कर देते हैं। शुद्ध गैर-शून्य पता लगाने योग्य डिस्क-औसत ध्रुवीकरण ज्यामितीय विषमता के कारण अपूर्ण रद्दीकरण के कारण उत्पन्न होता है।
चित्र 3: दृश्यमान तरंगदैर्घ्य क्षेत्र में पता लगाने योग्य डिस्क-औसत ध्रुवीकरण का अनुमानित प्रतिशत और विभिन्न झुकाव कोणों पर परिक्रमा करने वाले बादल एक्सोप्लैनेट के विभिन्न कक्षीय चरण कोणों पर। ध्रुवीकरण समय के साथ स्थिर होता है यदि ग्रह को (i=0o) के साथ आमने-सामने देखा जाता है। अन्य सभी झुकाव कोणों के लिए, ध्रुवीकरण ग्रह के दो आधे चरणों के दौरान अधिकतम और पूर्ण चरणों के दौरान न्यूनतम होता है, अर्थात, जब दिन (áorb=0o) और रात (áorb=180o)दोनों पक्ष पर्यवेक्षक के सामने आते हैं।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/1538-4357/ac0bb7
अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया संपर्क करें डॉ. एस.के. सेनगुप्ता (sujan@iiap.res.in), अरित्रा चक्रवर्ती (aritra@iiap.res.in)।