AYUSH
National Institute of Ayurveda, Jaipur celebrates National Ayurveda Day 2021
02 NOV 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Importance of wellness and preventive care for a healthy life highlighted at two-day event
• Theme of National Ayurveda Day 2021: ‘Ayurveda for Poshan’
• Budget of Rs. 260 crores given for expanding the infrastructure of NIA’s satellite centre of Panchkula, Himachal Pradesh
The National Institute of Ayurveda, Jaipur commemorated 6th National Ayurveda Day by hosting a two-day event to encourage the Ayurvedic principles of wellness and healing in alignment with the theme, ‘Ayurveda for Poshan’. The event started with Dhanwantri Poojan. India is striving to become the global centre for traditional medicine and there is increasing collaboration between states and central government to make advancements in field of AYUSH.
Speaking as the chief guest of the programme, Union Minister of AYUSH, Shri Sarbanand Sonowal announced release of Rs. 260 crores for expanding the infrastructure of NIA’s satellite centre of Panchkula, Himachal Pradesh.
Shri Sarbanand Sonowal, Union Minister of Ayush, Ports, Shipping & Waterways said on the occasion, “Ayurveda can play an important role in raising awareness among the general public about the necessity and importance of leading a disease-free, healthy and long life, both physical and mental. The potential of Ayurveda in maintaining a healthy lifestyle and how it can contribute significantly to lower the burden of non-communicable diseases in India is immense. There is an urgent need to raise awareness about the strength of Ayurveda treatment as India has a rich resource for plant-based medicines along with an ancient glorious history of practicing Ayurveda Shashtra. Considering the tremendous achievements of NIA, Ministry of Ayush has decided to expand the infrastructure of NIA at Panchkula and Rs. 260 crore have been released to NIA and it is hoped that NIA will glorify the practice of Ayurveda globally.”
Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai, Union Minister of State for Ayush, Women & Child Welfare said, “The Covid pandemic has amply emphasized on the importance of wellness and preventive care in order to live a healthy life. We need to focus showcasing the tremendous potential of Ayurveda to the world. Today, many first world countries are also looking up to Ayurveda for treatment and cure. The current generation should uphold the Ayurveda principle of diet to lead a disease-free, healthy lifestyle.”
Dr. Raghu Sharma, Rajasthan’s Minister for Medical Education, Health and Indian Systems of Medicine said, “Ayurveda is integral to Rajasthan and it's culture. We have been practicing it for ages. This year's theme, Ayurveda for Poshan couldn't be more relevant to address the issue of malnutrition and sedentary lifestyle induced NCDs. The theme should resonate across the country to bring about a change in people's lives and for this we should strengthen the research in this field.” minster also reassured that the state government of Rajasthan will extend all help to National Institute of Ayurveda to build and strengthen capacities and resources and continue on the path to make Rajasthan a global attraction in the field of Ayurveda.
Shri Ramcharan Bohra, Member of Parliament from Jaipur City, said “Rajasthan needs a special recognition in practicing Ayurveda under Ayushman Bharat and National Institute of Ayurveda will lead the field of Ayurveda research”.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush said, “Centre of Excellences under AYUSH has been doing path breaking work. The importance of same has been reflected across the country with inclusion of Ayurveda as part of Biology subject in JNU also. We also witnessed the release of important documents and films. It is hoped that this event will benefit the general public in maintaining their health and well-being. We are committed to our mission in establishing Ayurveda as one of the most reliable and effective form of treatments in the area of treating non-communicable diseases as well."
Prof. Sanjeev Sharma, Director and Vice-Chancellor of National Institute of Ayurveda said, “We are really happy and proud to be able to successfully organize the events celebrating the 6th National Ayurveda Day. National Institute of Ayurveda, Jaipur organized this two-day event with gaiety and enthusiasm and the series of insightful initiatives were attended and well appreciated by the Ministers, Policy Makers, Administrators, Scholars not only from Ayurveda but from other fields as well.”
The event saw the release of Ayurveda Swasthya Samiksha, a handbook containing daily routines; Ayurveda for Poshan, a booklet; NIA Nutri Cookies suitable for children and adults; digitized versions of three rare publications: the Charaka Samhita with Charaka-Nyasa commentary of Acharya Bhattar Harichandra & Charak-Panjika of Acharya Swamikumar; Charaka Samhita with Charaka Pradipika commentary written in the early 20th Century by Acharya Jyotish Chandra Saraswati and Chakradutta with Ratnaprabha of Nishchala Kar and Tattvachadrika. In addition, a special manuscript website portal was launched along with short videos, CCRAS publications and films on the occasion. A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between Mahavir Jaipuriya Hospital and National Institute of Ayurveda for research in patient care. The event was also attended by students of Ayurveda from 15 countries.
The other guests present at the event were Advisor to AYUSH, Vaidya Shri Manoj Nesari; Special Secretary Pramod Kumar Pathak along with DGs and head of institutes of AYUSH ministry.

وزارت آیوش
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید، جے پور نے آیوروید کا قومی دن 2021 منایا
02 NOV 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:2 نومبر،2021۔دو روزہ پروگرام میں صحت مند زندگی کے لئے تندرستی اور احتیاطی نگہداشت کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
• آیوروید کے قومی دن 2021 کا مرکزی خیال: ’پوشن کے لئے آیوروید‘
• 260 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ ہماچل پردیش کے پنچکولہ میں واقع این آئی اے کے سیٹلائٹ سینٹر کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع کے لئے دیے گئے۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید، جے پور نے چھٹے آیوروید کا قومی دن منانے کے لئے مرکزی خیال ‘پوشن کے لئے آیوروید’ کی مناسبت سے ایک دو روزہ پروگرام کی میزبانی کی تاکہ صحت اور شفایابی کے آیورویدک اصولوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔ پروگرام کا آغاز دھنونتری پوجن سے ہوا۔ ہندوستان روایتی ادویات کا عالمی مرکز بننے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے اور آیوش کے میدان میں ترقی کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکزی حکومت کے درمیان تعاون بڑھ رہا ہے۔
پروگرام کے مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے ہماچل پردیش کے پنچکولہ کے این آئی اے کے سیٹلائٹ سینٹر کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع کے لئے 260 کروڑ روپے جاری کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔
اس موقع پر آیوش، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ ‘‘آیوروید عام لوگوں میں بیماریوں سے پاک، صحت مند اور طویل زندگی جسمانی اور ذہنی دونوں گزارنے کی ضرورت اور اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔ صحت مند طرز زندگی کو برقرار رکھنے میں آیوروید کی صلاحیت اور ہندوستان میں یہ کس طرح غیر متعدی بیماریوں کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے، کافی اہم ہے۔ آیوروید کے علاج کی طاقت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی فوری ضرورت ہے کیونکہ ہندوستان کے پاس پودوں پر مبنی دوائیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آیوروید شاشتر پر عمل کرنے کی ایک قدیم شاندار تاریخ ہے۔ این آئی اے کی شاندار کامیابیوں کو دیکھتے ہوئے آیوش کی وزارت نے پنچکولہ میں این آئی اے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وسعت دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ این آئی اے کو 260 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے ہیں اور امید ہے کہ این آئی اے آیوروید کے عمل کو عالمی سطح پر شاندار کرے گی’’۔
آیوش، خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجپرا مہندر بھائی کالو بھائی نے کہا کہ‘‘کووڈ کی وبا نے صحت مند زندگی گزارنے کے لئے تندرستی اور احتیاطی دیکھ بھال کی اہمیت پر کافی زور دیا ہے۔ ہمیں دنیا کے سامنے آیوروید کی زبردست صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ آج دنیا کے صف اول کے متعدد ممالک بھی علاج اور شفایابی کے لئے آیوروید کی طرف دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ موجودہ نسل کو بیماری سے پاک، صحت مند طرز زندگی گزارنے کے لئے خوراک سے متعلق آیوروید کے اصول کو برقرار رکھنا چاہئے’’۔
راجستھان کے وزیر برائے طبی تعلیم، صحت اور ہندوستانی نظام ادویہ ڈاکٹر رگھو شرما نے کہا کہ‘‘آیوروید راجستھان اور اس کی ثقافت کا لازمی جزو ہے۔ ہم صدیوں سے اس پر عمل پیرا ہیں۔ اس سال کا موضوع، پوشن کے لئے آیوروید، غذائیت کی کمی اور بیٹھے رہنے والے طرز زندگی سے متاثرہ غیر متعدی امراض (این سی ڈی) کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لئے کافی مفید اور بر محل ہے۔ لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی لانے کے لئے اس تھیم کو پورے ملک میں گونجنا چاہئے اور اس کے لئے ہمیں اس شعبے میں تحقیق کو مضبوط بنانا چاہئے’’۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی یقین دلایا کہ راجستھان کی ریاستی حکومت نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید کو صلاحیتوں اور وسائل کی تعمیر اور مضبوطی کے لئے ہر طرح کی مدد فراہم کرے گی اور راجستھان کو آیوروید کے میدان میں عالمی سطح پر پرکشش مرکز بنانے کے راستے پر گامزن رہے گی۔
جے پور شہر سے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب رام چرن بوہرا نے کہا کہ ‘‘راجستھان کو آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت آیوروید پر عمل کرنے کے لئے ایک خاص پہچان کی ضرورت ہے اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید، آیوروید کی تحقیق کے میدان میں قیادت کرے گا’’۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے کہا کہ ‘‘آیوش کے تحت سنٹر آف ایکسیلنسس سنگ میل قائم کرنے کا کام کر رہا ہے۔ جے این یو میں بھی حیاتیات کے مضمون کے حصے کے طور پر آیوروید کو شامل کرنے کے ساتھ ہی اس کی اہمیت پورے ملک میں ظاہر ہوئی ہے۔ ہم نے اہم دستاویزات اور فلموں کی ریلیز کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا۔ امید ہے کہ اس تقریب سے عام لوگوں کو ان کی صحت اور تندرستی برقرار رکھنے میں کافی فائدہ ہوگا۔ ہم غیر متعدی بیماریوں کے علاج کے شعبے میں آیوروید کو سب سے زیادہ قابل اعتماد اور موثر علاج کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے اپنے مشن کے لئے پرعزم ہیں’’۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید کے ڈائریکٹر اور وائس چانسلر پروفیسر سنجیو شرما نے کہا کہ‘‘ہمیں واقعی خوشی اور فخر ہے کہ ہم چھٹے قومی یوم آیوروید کی تقریبات کو کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کرنے کے قابل ہیں۔ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید، جے پور نے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ اس دو روزہ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا ہے اور بصیرت انگیز اقدامات کے سلسلے میں نہ صرف آیوروید بلکہ دیگر شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے وزراء، پالیسی سازوں، منتظمین، اسکالرس نے شرکت کی اور اس کی خوب تعریف کی’’۔
اس تقریب میں آیوروید سوستھیہ سمیکشا کا اجراء کیا گیا، جو روزمرہ کے معمولات پر مشتمل ایک کتابچہ ہے۔ پوشن کے لئے آیوروید، ایک کتابچہ؛ بچوں اور بڑوں کے لیے موزوں این آئی اے نیوٹری کوکیز؛ تین نایاب اشاعتوں کے ڈیجیٹائزڈ ورژن: آچاریہ بھٹر ہریچندر اور آچاریہ سوامی کمار کے چرک پنجیکا کی چرک-نیاسا تفسیر کے ساتھ چرج سمہتا؛ چرک سمہیتا جس میں چرک پردیپیکا کی تفسیر 20ویں صدی کے اوائل میں آچاریہ جیوتش چندر سرسوتی اور چکردتہ نے نشچلا کار اور تتواچادریکا کے رتن پربھ کے ساتھ لکھی تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ اس موقع پر مختصر ویڈیوز، سی سی آر اے ایس پبلیکیشنز اور فلموں کے ساتھ ایک خصوصی مخطوطہ ویب سائٹ پورٹل بھی لانچ کیا گیا۔ مہاویر جے پوریہ اسپتال اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید کے درمیان مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال میں تحقیق کے لئے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے۔ تقریب میں 15 ممالک سے آیوروید کے طلباء نے بھی شرکت کی۔
تقریب میں موجود دیگر مہمانوں میں آیوش کے مشیر ویدیا شری منوج نیساری، اسپیشل سکریٹری پرمود کمار پاٹھک کے ساتھ وزارت آیوش کے اداروں کے ڈی جی اور سربراہان شامل تھے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 12468