Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre urges consumers to buy only Hallmarked Jewellery this Dhanteras and Diwali
BIS says check six digit alphanumeric code before buying jewellery
Insist on bill for jewellery purchased
02 NOV 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Dhanteras and upcoming festival of Diwali, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), Department of Consumer Affairs under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution requested consumers to ensure that they buy hallmarked jewellery.
It is believed that buying gold on such occasions brings prosperity and happiness to the family and is considered very auspicious. Under this light, it is important to have knowledge of how to ensure the purity of the gold being bought and getting the best value for money. Let’s see few points to keep in mind while buying.
With effect from 23 June 2021, Hallmarking has been made mandatory in 256 districts of the country for 14, 18 and 22 karats of gold jewellery/ artefacts. These 256 districts are the districts where there is atleast one assaying and hallmarking centre. The list of these 256 districts is available on BIS website www.bis.gov.in.
Hallmarked jewellery can be sold only by BIS registered jewellers. The details of BIS registered jeweller in your district can be obtained from BIS site
https://www.manakonline.in/MANAK/ApplicationHMLicenceRelatedrpt.
Consumers are requested and sensitized to:
• Buy only hallmarked gold jewellery/silver jewellery artefacts from BIS registered jewellers.
• In case the Hallmark is not clearly visible by naked eye, ask for a magnifying glass from jeweller
• Check for the following marks on hallmarked gold jewellery/artefacts
With the introduction of six digit alphanumeric code wef 1 July 2021, the hallmarked gold jewellery artefacts consists of three marks viz
BIS Mark
Purity in carat and fineness for gold (e.g.22K916,18K750, 14K585 )
Six digit alphanumeric HUID code
AAAAAA
Prior to 1 July 2021 hallmarked gold Jewellery/artefacts consisted of following four marks:
BIS Mark
Purity in carat and fineness for gold (e.g.22K916,18K750, 14K585 )
In case of silver only fineness of 990,970,925,900,835,800
Assay centre’s identification mark / number
Jewellers identification mark/number
• Insist on bill for jewellery purchased.
• The bill or invoice of sale of hallmarked jewellery shall indicate separately description of each article, net weight of precious metal, purity in carat and fineness and hallmarking charges.
BIS also tweeted in this regard urging consumers to buy only hallmarked jewellery.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने उपभोक्ताओं से इस धनतेरस और दिवाली पर सिर्फ हॉलमार्क किए गए आभूषण ही खरीदने का अनुरोध किया
बीआईएस ने कहा, आभूषण खरीदने से पहले छह अंक का अल्फान्यूमेरिक कोड देखें
खरीदे गए आभूषणों का बिल अवश्य लें
02 NOV 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस), उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय ने उपभोक्ताओं से धनतेरस और दिवाली पर्व के अवसर पर उपभोक्ताओं से यह सुनिश्चित करने का अनुरोध किया है कि वे हॉलमार्क ज्वैलरी ही खरीदें।
माना जाता है कि ऐसे अवसरों पर सोना खरीदने से परिवार में संपन्नता और खुशी का आगमन होता है और इसे बहुत शुभ माना जाता है। इसे देखते हुए, खरीदे जा रहे सोने की शुद्धता और पैसे का सर्वोत्तम मूल्य प्राप्त करने की जानकारी होना महत्वपूर्ण है। खरीदते समय कुछ बातों का ध्यान रखना चाहिए।
23 जून, 2021 से प्रभावी, हॉलमार्किंग को देश के 256 जिलों में 14, 18 और 22 कैरेट के स्वर्ण आभूषणों/कलाकृतियों के लिए हालमार्किंग को अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है। ये 256 जिले ऐसे जिले हैं, जहां कम से कम एक जांच और हालमार्किंग केंद्र है। इन 256 जिलों की सूची बीआईएस की वेबसाइट www.bis.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।
हॉलमार्क आभूषण को सिर्फ बीआईएस पंजीकृत ज्वैलर्स द्वारा बेचा जा सकता है। आपके जिले में बीआईएस पंजीकृत ज्वैलर्स का विवरण बीआईएस साइट
https://www.manakonline.in/MANAK/ApplicationHMLicenceRelatedrpt से हासिल किया जा सकता है।
ग्राहकों से अनुरोध और इन बातों के प्रति जागरूक किया गया हैः
• बीआईएस पंजीकत ज्वैलर्स से सिर्फ हॉलमार्क स्वर्ण/ चांदी के आभूषण ही खरीदें।
• आंखों से हालमार्क स्पष्ट रूप से नहीं दिखने की स्थिति में, ज्वैलर से एक मैग्नीफाइंग ग्लास मांगें।
• हालमार्क किए गए स्वर्ण आभूषण/ कलाकृति पर निम्नलिखित निशान देखें
1 जुलाई, 2021 से प्रभावी छह अंक के अल्फान्यूमेरिक कोड की पेशकश के साथ, हालमार्क स्वर्ण आभूषण में तीन निशान दिखाई देते हैं
बीआईएस चिह्न
सोने के लिए कैरेट में शुद्धता और सुंदरता (जैसे 22के916,18के750, 14के585 )
छह अंकों का अल्फान्यूमेरिक एचयूआईडी कोड एएएएएए
1 जुलाई, 2021 से पहले हॉलमार्क स्वर्ण आभूषण/ कलाकृतियों पर निम्नलिखित चार चिह्न होते थे:
बीआईएस चिह्न
सोने के लिए कैरेट में शुद्धता और सुंदरता
(जैसे 22के916,18के750, 14के585 )
चांदी के मामले में सिर्फ 990, 970, 925, 900, 835, 800 की सुंदरता
जांच केंद्र का पहचान चिह्न/ संख्या
ज्वैलर्स पहचान चिह्न/ संख्या
• आभूषण की खरीद के लिए बिल पर जोर देना।
• हॉलमार्क वाले आभूषणों की बिक्री के बिल या इनवॉयस में प्रत्येक वस्तु का अलग-अलग विवरण, कीमती धातु का शुद्ध वजन, कैरेट में शुद्धता और सुंदरता और हॉलमार्किंग शुल्कों का उल्लेख होगा।