Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Karnataka
03 NOV 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on one of the leading groups of Karnataka, engaged in the civil construction of roads and irrigation projects, on 28.10.2021 at various premises located in North Karnataka.
The search operation has revealed that this group has been suppressing its profits by booking bogus expenses in purchase of materials, labour expenses and payment to subcontractors.
Various incriminating documents including digital evidences indicating non-genuine claim of such expenses have been found and seized. Analysis of the same shows that unaccounted cash has been received by the key group person from such vendors/ suppliers of materials. It was also found that their own relatives/friends/employees were used as conduits in the name of subcontractors who neither executed any work nor did they have the capability/capacity to execute the work. The assessee group has been generating unaccounted cash from these transactions.
The search action has led to detection of unaccounted income of more than Rs. 70 crore which has been admitted as undisclosed income by the assessee group.
Further investigations are in progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కర్ణాటకలో ఆదాయం పన్ను శాఖ దాడులు
03 NOV 2021 11:27AM by PIB Hyderabad
రహదారుల నిర్మాణం, నీటిపారుదల ప్రాజెక్టుల రంగంలో కార్యకలాపాలు నిర్వహిస్తున్న ఒక ప్రముఖ సంస్థ పై ఆదాయం పన్ను శాఖ అధికారులు 28.10.2021న దాడులు చేసి సోదాలు నిర్వహించారు. ఉత్తర కర్ణాటక వివిధ ప్రాంతాలలో ఈ దాడులు, సోదాలు జరిగాయి.
ముడి పదార్ధాల కొనుగోలు, కూలీల ఖర్చులు, సబ్ కాంట్రాక్టర్‌లకు చెల్లింపుల రూపంలో సంస్థ తప్పుడు లెక్కలను చూపుతూ లాభాలను తగ్గించి సంస్థ చూపుతున్నదని అధికారులు గుర్తించారు.
ఈ లెక్కల వాస్తవ విలువకు చూపే పలు పత్రాలను అధికారులు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. డిజిటల్ రూపంలో ఉన్న ఈ పత్రాలను అధికారులు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. వీటిని విశ్లేషించిన అధికారులు సంస్థకు చెందిన ఒక ముఖ్య వ్వక్తికి సదరు ముడి పదార్థాలు సరఫరా చేసిన సంస్థలు / వ్యక్తులు నగదు చెల్లింపులు చేసినట్టు గుర్తించారు. ఈ మొత్తాన్ని సంస్థ లెక్కల్లో చూపలేదు. స్వంత బంధువులు/స్నేహితులు/ఉద్యోగులనే సబ్‌కాంట్రాక్టర్ల పేరుతో సంస్థ ఉపయోగించుకుంది. వారు ఏ పనిని అమలు చేయలేదని లేదా ఆ పనిని అమలు చేయగల సామర్థ్యం/కలిగి లేరని కూడా అధికారులు గుర్తించారు . ఈ లావాదేవీల ద్వారా సదరు సంస్థ లెక్కలు లేని నగదును ఆర్జిస్తోంది. సోదాలు, దాడుల్లో లెక్కలు చూపని 70 కోట్ల రూపాయల ఆదాయాన్ని ఆర్జించినట్లు అధికారులు గుర్తించారు. దీనిని సదరు సంస్థ కూడా అంగీకరించింది. అధికారులు కేసులో తదుపరి విచారణ సాగిస్తున్నారు.