Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Karnataka
03 NOV 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on one of the leading groups of Karnataka, engaged in the civil construction of roads and irrigation projects, on 28.10.2021 at various premises located in North Karnataka.
The search operation has revealed that this group has been suppressing its profits by booking bogus expenses in purchase of materials, labour expenses and payment to subcontractors.
Various incriminating documents including digital evidences indicating non-genuine claim of such expenses have been found and seized. Analysis of the same shows that unaccounted cash has been received by the key group person from such vendors/ suppliers of materials. It was also found that their own relatives/friends/employees were used as conduits in the name of subcontractors who neither executed any work nor did they have the capability/capacity to execute the work. The assessee group has been generating unaccounted cash from these transactions.
The search action has led to detection of unaccounted income of more than Rs. 70 crore which has been admitted as undisclosed income by the assessee group.
Further investigations are in progress.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಶೋಧಕಾರ್ಯ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಇಲಾಖೆ
03 NOV 2021 11:27AM by PIB Bengaluru
ವಿವಿಧ ರಸ್ತೆಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ನೀರಾವರಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉದ್ಯಮಸಮೂಹವೊಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರಿದ ಉತ್ತರ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ವಿವಿಧ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 28.10.2021 ರಂದು ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ಶೋಧ ಹಾಗೂ ಜಪ್ತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ನಡೆಸಿತು.
ಈ ಸಮೂಹವು ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳ ಖರೀದಿ, ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ವೆಚ್ಚಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉಪ-ಗುತ್ತಿಗೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಪಾವತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಕಲಿ ವೆಚ್ಚಗಳನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ತನ್ನ ಲಾಭವನ್ನು ಮರೆಮಾಚಿರುವುದು ಶೋಧ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ವೇಳೆ ಬಯಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಅಂತಹ ವೆಚ್ಚಗಳ ನಕಲಿ ಕ್ಲೇಮ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುವ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಾಕ್ಷ್ಯಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಅಪರಾಧಕ್ಕೆ ಪೂರಕವಾದ ವಿವಿಧ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪತ್ತೆ ಮಾಡಿ, ವಶಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಮೂಹದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯು ಅಂತಹ ಮಾರಾಟಗಾರರು/ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳ ಪೂರೈಕೆದಾರರಿಂದ ಲೆಕ್ಕರಹಿತ ಅಕ್ರಮ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಪಡೆದಿರುವುದು ಈ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ವೇಳೆ ಬೆಳಕಿಗೆ ಬಂದಿದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಈ ಸಮೂಹದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಕರು/ ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರು/ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳನ್ನು ಉಪ-ಗುತ್ತಿಗೆದಾರರ ಹೆಸರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಬೇನಾಮಿಗಳಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇಂತಹ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಯಾವುದೇ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು ಕಾರ್ಯಗತಗೊಳಿಸಲಿಲ್ಲ ಅಥವಾ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು ಕಾರ್ಯಗತಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದದಿರುವುದು ತಿಳಿದುಬಂದಿದೆ. ಈ ವಹಿವಾಟುಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಈ ಸಮೂಹವು ಅಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ಲೆಕ್ಕರಹಿತ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಿದೆ.
ಶೋಧ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯಿಂದ 70 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಿಂತಲೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಲೆಕ್ಕರಹಿತ ಅಕ್ರಮ ಆದಾಯವು ಪತ್ತೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದನ್ನು ಸದರಿ ಸಮೂಹವು ಅಘೋಷಿತ ಆದಾಯವೆಂದು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಈ ಪ್ರಕರಣದ ತನಿಖೆ ಮುಂದುವರಿದಿದೆ.