Ministry of Finance
Centre releases Rs. 17,000 crore as GST Compensation to States/UTs
03 NOV 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has released GST Compensation of Rs. 17,000 crore to States today. The total amount of compensation released to the States/UTs so far including the aforesaid amount during the year 2021-22 is Rs. 60,000 crore. As per the decision of GST Council, back to back loan of Rs.1.59 lakh crore has already been released in lieu of shortfall in release of GST Compensation during the current financial year
The table below shows the State-wise GST compensation released to States/UTs on 3rd November 2021:
Details of GST compensation released on 3rd Nov, 2021
S.No.
Name of State/ UT
GST compensation released (in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
542.9916
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0.0000
3
Assam
159.5647
4
Bihar
342.3264
5
Chhattisgarh
274.0722
6
Delhi
1155.0933
7
Goa
163.3757
8
Gujarat
1428.4106
9
Haryana
518.1179
10
Himachal Pradesh
177.6906
11
J & K
168.4108
12
Jharkhand
264.4602
13
Karnataka
1602.6152
14
Kerala
673.8487
15
Madhya Pradesh
542.1483
16
Maharashtra
3053.5959
17
Manipur
0.0000
18
Meghalaya
27.7820
19
Mizoram
0.0000
20
Nagaland
0.0000
21
Odisha
286.0111
22
Puducherry
61.0883
23
Punjab
834.8292
24
Rajasthan
653.4479
25
Sikkim
0.3053
26
Tamil Nadu
1314.4277
27
Telangana
279.1866
28
Tripura
16.9261
29
Uttar Pradesh
1417.1820
30
Uttarakhand
270.2722
31
West Bengal
771.8195
Total
17000.00

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും ജിഎസ് ടി നഷ്ടപരിഹാരമായി 17,000 കോടി രൂപ കേന്ദ്രം അനുവദിച്ചു. കേരളത്തിനനുവദിച്ചത് 673 കോടിയിലധികം രൂപ
03 NOV 2021 4:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , നവംബർ 03,2021
ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി (GST) നടപ്പാക്കിയതു മൂലമുണ്ടായ നഷ്ടം പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും 17,000 കോടി രൂപ, ഇന്ന് കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ അനുവദിച്ചു. ഇതോടെ 2021-22 വർഷത്തിൽ ഇതുവരെ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും അനുവദിച്ച ആകെ നഷ്ടപരിഹാര തുക 60,000 കോടി രൂപയായി. 673.8487 കോടി രൂപയാണ് നഷ്ടപരിഹാരമായി കേരളത്തിനനുവദിച്ചത്. GST കൗൺസിലിന്റെ തീരുമാനമനുസരിച്ച്, നടപ്പുസാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ GST നഷ്ടപരിഹാരത്തിലെ കുറവ് നികത്തുന്നതിന് 1.59 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ വായ്പ സൗകര്യവും ഇതിനോടകം അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഇന്ന് (2021 നവംബർ 3-ന്) സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും കൈമാറിയ GST നഷ്ടപരിഹാര തുക വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്ന പട്ടിക ചുവടെ ചേർക്കുന്നു :
Details of GST compensation released on 3rd Nov, 2021
S.No.
Name of State/ UT
GST compensation released (in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
542.9916
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0.0000
3
Assam
159.5647
4
Bihar
342.3264
5
Chhattisgarh
274.0722
6
Delhi
1155.0933
7
Goa
163.3757
8
Gujarat
1428.4106
9
Haryana
518.1179
10
Himachal Pradesh
177.6906
11
J & K
168.4108
12
Jharkhand
264.4602
13
Karnataka
1602.6152
14
Kerala
673.8487
15
Madhya Pradesh
542.1483
16
Maharashtra
3053.5959
17
Manipur
0.0000
18
Meghalaya
27.7820
19
Mizoram
0.0000
20
Nagaland
0.0000
21
Odisha
286.0111
22
Puducherry
61.0883
23
Punjab
834.8292
24
Rajasthan
653.4479
25
Sikkim
0.3053
26
Tamil Nadu
1314.4277
27
Telangana
279.1866
28
Tripura
16.9261
29
Uttar Pradesh
1417.1820
30
Uttarakhand
270.2722
31
West Bengal
771.8195
Total
17000.00