Ministry of Finance
Centre releases Rs. 17,000 crore as GST Compensation to States/UTs
03 NOV 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has released GST Compensation of Rs. 17,000 crore to States today. The total amount of compensation released to the States/UTs so far including the aforesaid amount during the year 2021-22 is Rs. 60,000 crore. As per the decision of GST Council, back to back loan of Rs.1.59 lakh crore has already been released in lieu of shortfall in release of GST Compensation during the current financial year
The table below shows the State-wise GST compensation released to States/UTs on 3rd November 2021:
Details of GST compensation released on 3rd Nov, 2021
S.No.
Name of State/ UT
GST compensation released (in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
542.9916
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0.0000
3
Assam
159.5647
4
Bihar
342.3264
5
Chhattisgarh
274.0722
6
Delhi
1155.0933
7
Goa
163.3757
8
Gujarat
1428.4106
9
Haryana
518.1179
10
Himachal Pradesh
177.6906
11
J & K
168.4108
12
Jharkhand
264.4602
13
Karnataka
1602.6152
14
Kerala
673.8487
15
Madhya Pradesh
542.1483
16
Maharashtra
3053.5959
17
Manipur
0.0000
18
Meghalaya
27.7820
19
Mizoram
0.0000
20
Nagaland
0.0000
21
Odisha
286.0111
22
Puducherry
61.0883
23
Punjab
834.8292
24
Rajasthan
653.4479
25
Sikkim
0.3053
26
Tamil Nadu
1314.4277
27
Telangana
279.1866
28
Tripura
16.9261
29
Uttar Pradesh
1417.1820
30
Uttarakhand
270.2722
31
West Bengal
771.8195
Total
17000.00

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने राज्यों/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए जीएसटी क्षतिपूर्ति के रूप में 17,000 करोड़ रुपए जारी किए
03 NOV 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने आज राज्यों के लिए 17,000 करोड़ रुपए की जीएसटी क्षतिपूर्ति जारी की है। राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान उक्त राशि सहित अब तक मुआवजे की कुल राशि 60,000 करोड़ रुपए जारी है। जीएसटी परिषद के निर्णय के अनुसार, चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान जीएसटी क्षतिपूर्ति को जारी करने में कमी के बदले 1.59 लाख करोड़ रुपए का बैक टू बैक ऋण पहले ही जारी किया जा चुका है।
नीचे दी गई तालिका राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए 3 नवंबर, 2021 को जारी राज्यवार जीएसटी क्षतिपूर्ति दर्शाती हैः
3 नवंबर, 2021 को जारी जीएसटी क्षतिपूर्ति का विवरण
क्र.सं.
राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश का नाम
जीएसटी क्षतिपूर्ति जारी की गई (करोड़ रुपए)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
542.9916
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0.0000
3
असम
159.5647
4
बिहार
342.3264
5
छत्तीसगढ़
274.0722
6
दिल्ली
1155.0933
7
गोवा
163.3757
8
गुजरात
1428.4106
9
हरियाणा
518.1179
10
हिमाचल प्रदेश
177.6906
11
जम्मू-कश्मीर
168.4108
12
झारखंड
264.4602
13
कर्नाटक
1602.6152
14
केरल
673.8487
15
मध्य प्रदेश
542.1483
16
महाराष्ट्र
3053.5959
17
मणिपुर
0.0000
18
मेघालय
27.7820
19
मिजोरम
0.0000
20
नगालैंड
0.0000
21
ओडिशा
286.0111
22
पुद्दुचेरी
61.0883
23
पंजाब
834.8292
24
राजस्थान
653.4479
25
सिक्किम
0.3053
26
तमिलनाडु
1314.4277
27
तेलंगाना
279.1866
28
त्रिपुरा
16.9261
29
उत्तर प्रदेश
1417.1820
30
उत्तराखंड
270.2722
31
पश्चिम बंगाल
771.8195
कुल
17000.00