Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI InvIT attracts marquee institutional investors
03 NOV 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
National Highways Authority of India (“NHAI”) has the largest share under the National Monetisation Pipeline. In this regard, NHAI is pleased to announce the launch of its InvIT as a mode to monetise road projects. The InvIT will initially have a portfolio of five operating toll roads with an aggregate length of 390 kilometers, with more roads planned to be added later. These roads are located across the states of Gujarat, Karnataka, Rajasthan and Telangana. NHAI has granted new concessions of 30-years for these roads. In view of the long-term nature of the assets, the units of InvIT were placed with international and domestic institutional investors. The units have been issued under the private placement route under SEBI InvIT Regulations, 2014 at the upper valuation band of Rs.101 per unit. The units will be listed on NSE and BSE.
NHAI InvIT attracted two international pension funds, namely Canada Pension Plan Investment Board and Ontario Teachers’ Pension Plan Board, as anchor investors, who will hold 25% of the units each. The balance units were placed with a diversified set of domestic institutional investors comprising pension funds, insurance companies, mutual funds, banks and financial institutions. NHAI has demonstrated its strong ability to attract a wide variety of sophisticated investors for the National Monetisation Pipeline.
The total enterprise value of the initial portfolio of 5 roads was pegged at Rs.8011.52 crore. NHAI InvIT is funding that through debt of Rs.2000 crore from State Bank of India, Axis Bank and Bank of Maharashtra. The balance is being funded by issuing units of Rs.6011.52 crore to international and domestic institutional investors, and NHAI as Sponsor.
Shri GiridharArmane, Secretary MoRTH and NHAI Chairman said, “We are pleased that NHAI InvIT has been able to garner funds from marquee international and domestic institutional investors to support the Government of India’s National Monetisation Pipeline. We welcome the two anchor investors - Canadian Pension Plan Investment Board and Ontario Teachers’ Pension Plan Board, and other reputed domestic investors, into NHAI InvIT. The success of this InvIT shall go a long way in achieving Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of developing world class infrastructure in the country.”

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई इनविट ने प्रमुख संस्थागत निवेशकों को आकर्षित किया
03 NOV 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) का नेशनल मोनेटाइजेशन पाइपलाइन के तहत सबसे बड़ा हिस्सा है। इस संदर्भ में एनएचएआई को सड़क परियोजनाओं के मुद्रीकरण के तौर पर अपने इनविट के लॉन्‍च की घोषणा करते हुए प्रसन्नता हो रही है। शुरुआत में इस इनविट के तहत 390 किलोमीटर की कुल लंबाई के साथ परिचालन वाली पांच टोल सड़कों का एक पोर्टफोलियो होगा और बाद में अन्‍य सड़कों को उसमें शामिल करने की योजना है। ये सड़कें गुजरात, कर्नाटक, राजस्थान और तेलंगाना राज्यों में स्थित हैं। एनएचएआई ने इन सड़कों के लिए 30 साल की नई रियायतें दी हैं। इन परिसंपत्तियों की दीर्घावधि प्रकृति को देखते हुए इनविट की इकाइयों को विदेशी एवं घरेलू संस्थागत निवेशकों के साथ रखा गया था। इन इकाइयों को सेबी इनविट विनियम, 2014 के तहत निजी प्लेसमेंट मार्ग के तहत 101 रुपये प्रति यूनिट के ऊपरी मूल्यांकन सीमा के साथ जारी किया गया है। यूनिट को एनएसई और बीएसई पर सूचीबद्ध किया जाएगा।
एनएचएआई इनविट ने प्रमुख निवेशकों के तौर पर दो अंतरराष्ट्रीय पेंशन फंडों- कनाडा पेंशन प्लान इन्वेस्टमेंट बोर्ड एवं ओंटारियो टीचर्स पेंशन प्लान बोर्ड- को आकर्षित किया है जिनके पास प्रत्येक यूनिट का 25 प्रतिशत हिस्सा होगा। शेष इकाइयों को घरेलू संस्थागत निवेशकों के एक विविध समूह के लिए रखा गया है जिसमें पेंशन फंड, बीमा कंपनियां, म्युचुअल फंड, बैंक एवं वित्तीय संस्थान शामिल हैं। एनएचएआई ने नेशनल मोनेटाइजेशन पाइपलाइन के लिए विभिन्‍न प्रकार के प्रमुख निवेशकों को आकर्षित करने की अपनी मजबूत क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया है।
इन पांच सड़कों के शुरुआती पोर्टफोलियो का कुल एंटरप्राइज मूल्य 8011.52 करोड़ रुपये आंका गया था। एनएचएआई इनविट भारतीय स्‍टेट बैंक, ऐक्सिस बैंक और बैंक ऑफ महाराष्ट्र से 2,000 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण के जरिये उसका वित्त पोषण कर रहा है। शेष वित्त पोषण के लिए विदेशी एवं घरेलू संस्थागत निवेशकों को 6,011.52 करोड़ रुपये के यूनिट जारी किए जाएंगे और एनएचएआई उसका प्रयोजक होगी।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय में सचिव एवं एनएचएआई के चेयरमैन श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने कहा, 'हमें खुशी है कि एनएचएआई इनविट भारत सरकार की नेशनल मोनेटाइजेशन पाइपलाइन में मदद के लिए प्रमुख विदेशी एवं घरेलू संस्थागत निवेशकों से रकम जुटाने में सक्षम है। हम दो प्रमुख निवेशकों - कैनेडियन पेंशन प्लान इन्वेस्टमेंट बोर्ड एवं ओंटारियो टीचर्स पेंशन प्लान बोर्ड और अन्य प्रतिष्ठित घरेलू निवेशकों का एनएचएआई इनविट में स्वागत करते हैं। इस इनविट की सफलता देश में विश्‍वस्‍तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के सपने को साकार करने में काफी मददगार साबित होगी।'