Ministry of Finance
Government announces Excise Duty reduction on Petrol and Diesel on the eve of Diwali
Excise duty on Petrol and Diesel to be reduced by Rs. 5 and Rs. 10 respectively from tomorrow
Prices of Petrol and Diesel will come down accordingly
Reduction in excise duty on diesel will be double that of petrol and will come as a boost to the farmers during the upcoming Rabi season
States urged to reduce VAT on Petrol & Diesel to give relief to consumers
03 NOV 2021 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has taken a significant decision of reducing Central Excise Duty on Petrol & Diesel by Rs. 5 and Rs. 10 respectively from tomorrow. Prices of petrol & diesel will thus come down accordingly.
The reduction in excise duty on diesel will be double that of petrol. The Indian farmers have, through their hard work, kept the economic growth momentum going even during the lockdown phase and the massive reduction in excise on diesel will come as a boost to the farmers during the upcoming Rabi season.
In recent months, crude oil prices have witnessed a global upsurge. Consequently, domestic prices of petrol and diesel had increased in recent weeks exerting inflationary pressure. The world has also seen shortages and increased prices of all forms of energy. The Government of India has made efforts to ensure that there is no energy shortage in the country and that commodities such as petrol and diesel are available adequately to meet our requirements.
Driven by the enterprising ability of India’s aspirational population, the Indian economy has witnessed a remarkable turnaround post the COVID-19 induced slowdown. All sectors of the economy – be it manufacturing, services or agriculture – are experiencing significant upward economic activity.
To give a further fillip to the economy, the Government of India has decided to significantly reduce the excise duty on diesel and petrol.
The reduction in excise duty on Petrol and Diesel will also boost consumption and keep inflation low, thus helping the poor and middle classes. Today’s decision is expected to further spur the overall economic cycle.
States are also urged to commensurately reduce VAT on Petrol and diesel to give relief to consumers.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
दीपावली की पूर्व संध्या पर सरकार ने पेट्रोल और डीजल पर उत्पाद शुल्क में कमी की घोषणा की
पेट्रोल और डीजल पर उत्पाद शुल्क में कल से क्रमश: 5 रुपये और 10 रुपये की कटौती की जाएगी
पेट्रोल और डीजल के दाम उसी हिसाब से कम हो जाएंगे
डीजल पर उत्पाद शुल्क में कमी पेट्रोल की तुलना में दोगुनी होगी और आगामी रबी सीजन के दौरान किसानों के लिए एक प्रोत्साहन का काम करेगी
लोगों को राहत देने के लिए राज्यों से भी पेट्रोल और डीजल पर वैट कम करने का आग्रह किया गया
03 NOV 2021 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने कल से पेट्रोल और डीजल पर केंद्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क में क्रमश: 5 रुपये और 10 रुपये की कमी करने का महत्वपूर्ण फैसला किया है। पेट्रोल और डीजल की कीमतें उसी हिसाब से कम हो जाएंगी।
डीजल पर उत्पाद शुल्क में कमी पेट्रोल की तुलना में दोगुनी होगी। भारतीय किसानों ने अपनी कड़ी मेहनत से लॉकडाउन के दौरान भी आर्थिक विकास की गति को बनाए रखा और अब डीजल पर उत्पाद शुल्क में भारी कमी आने वाले रबी सीजन के दौरान किसानों को राहत देगी।
हाल के महीनों में, कच्चे तेल की कीमतों में वैश्विक उछाल देखा गया है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, हाल के हफ्तों में पेट्रोल और डीजल की घरेलू कीमतों में मुद्रास्फीति के दबाव में वृद्धि हुई थी। दुनिया में भी सभी प्रकार की ऊर्जा में कमी और कीमतों में बढ़ोतरी देखी गई। भारत सरकार ने यह सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास किया कि देश में ऊर्जा की कमी न हो और पेट्रोल व डीजल जैसी चीजें हमारी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त रूप से उपलब्ध हों।
भारतीयों की उद्यमी क्षमता के दम पर भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था ने कोविड-19 के चलते आई मंदी के माहौल से निकलकर एक महत्वपूर्ण रफ्तार पकड़ी है। अर्थव्यवस्था के सभी क्षेत्रों में- वह चाहे विनिर्माण, सेवा या कृषि हों- महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक गतिविधियां तेजी से बढ़ रही हैं।
अर्थव्यवस्था को और रफ्तार देने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने डीजल और पेट्रोल पर उत्पाद शुल्क काफी कम करने का फैसला किया है।
पेट्रोल और डीजल पर उत्पाद शुल्क में कमी से खपत बढ़ेगी और मुद्रास्फीति कम रहेगी, जिससे गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग को मदद मिलेगी। आज के फैसले से समग्र आर्थिक चक्र को और गति मिलने की उम्मीद है।
राज्यों से भी आग्रह किया गया है कि वे उपभोक्ताओं को राहत देने के लिए उसी हिसाब से पेट्रोल और डीजल पर वैट कम करें।