Ministry of Finance
Government announces Excise Duty reduction on Petrol and Diesel on the eve of Diwali
Excise duty on Petrol and Diesel to be reduced by Rs. 5 and Rs. 10 respectively from tomorrow
Prices of Petrol and Diesel will come down accordingly
Reduction in excise duty on diesel will be double that of petrol and will come as a boost to the farmers during the upcoming Rabi season
States urged to reduce VAT on Petrol & Diesel to give relief to consumers
03 NOV 2021 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has taken a significant decision of reducing Central Excise Duty on Petrol & Diesel by Rs. 5 and Rs. 10 respectively from tomorrow. Prices of petrol & diesel will thus come down accordingly.
The reduction in excise duty on diesel will be double that of petrol. The Indian farmers have, through their hard work, kept the economic growth momentum going even during the lockdown phase and the massive reduction in excise on diesel will come as a boost to the farmers during the upcoming Rabi season.
In recent months, crude oil prices have witnessed a global upsurge. Consequently, domestic prices of petrol and diesel had increased in recent weeks exerting inflationary pressure. The world has also seen shortages and increased prices of all forms of energy. The Government of India has made efforts to ensure that there is no energy shortage in the country and that commodities such as petrol and diesel are available adequately to meet our requirements.
Driven by the enterprising ability of India’s aspirational population, the Indian economy has witnessed a remarkable turnaround post the COVID-19 induced slowdown. All sectors of the economy – be it manufacturing, services or agriculture – are experiencing significant upward economic activity.
To give a further fillip to the economy, the Government of India has decided to significantly reduce the excise duty on diesel and petrol.
The reduction in excise duty on Petrol and Diesel will also boost consumption and keep inflation low, thus helping the poor and middle classes. Today’s decision is expected to further spur the overall economic cycle.
States are also urged to commensurately reduce VAT on Petrol and diesel to give relief to consumers.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
தீபாவளியை முன்னிட்டு பெட்ரோல், டீசல் மீதான கலால் வரியைக் குறைத்துள்ளது மத்திய அரசு
பெட்ரோல், டீசல் மீதான கலால் வரி நாளை முதல் முறையே ரூ 5 மற்றும் ரூ 10 குறைக்கப்படும்
03 NOV 2021 8:18PM by PIB Chennai
பெட்ரோல் மற்றும் டீசல் மீதான மத்திய கலால் வரியை முறையே ரூ 5 மற்றும் ரூ 10 குறைக்கும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முடிவை மத்திய அரசு எடுத்துள்ளது. இதன் படி நாளை முதல் பெட்ரோல், டீசல் விலைக் குறையும்.
டீசல் மீதான கலால் வரிக் குறைப்பு பெட்ரோலை விட இருமடங்காக இருக்கும். இந்திய விவசாயிகள், தங்கள் கடின உழைப்பின் மூலம், ஊரடங்கின் போதும் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்குப் பங்காற்றினர். டீசல் மீதான பெரியளவிலான கலால் வரிக் குறைப்பு வரவிருக்கும் ரபி பருவத்தில் விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும்.
சமீப மாதங்களில் கச்சா எண்ணெய் விலை உலக அளவில் ஏற்றம் கண்டுள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக, சமீப வாரங்களாக பெட்ரோல் மற்றும் டீசல் விலைகள் உள்நாட்டில் அதிகரித்து வருகின்றன. நாட்டில் எரிசக்திப் பற்றாக்குறை ஏற்படாமல் இருக்கவும், பெட்ரோல், டீசல் போன்ற பொருட்கள் நமது தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய போதுமான அளவில் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யவும் மத்திய அரசு பல முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
கொவிட்-19 காரணமாக ஏற்பட்ட மந்தநிலைக்குப் பிறகு இந்திய மக்களின் உழைப்பு மற்றும் திறமையின் காரணமாக இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரம் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க திருப்பத்தைக் கண்டுள்ளது. பொருளாதாரத்தின் அனைத்துத் துறைகளும்- உற்பத்தி, சேவை அல்லது விவசாயம்- குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தைக் கண்டு வருகின்றன.
பொருளாதாரத்தை மேலும் மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில், டீசல் மற்றும் பெட்ரோல் மீதான கலால் வரியைக் கணிசமாக குறைக்க மத்திய அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
பெட்ரோல் மற்றும் டீசல் மீதான கலால் வரிக் குறைப்பு, நுகர்வை அதிகரிக்கும் மற்றும் பணவீக்கத்தைக் குறைக்கும். ஏழை மற்றும் நடுத்தர மக்களுக்கு இது மிகவும் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும். இன்றைய முடிவு ஒட்டுமொத்த பொருளாதாரச் சுழற்சியை மேலும் தூண்டும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
நுகர்வோருக்கு நிவாரணம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் பெட்ரோல் மற்றும் டீசல் மீதான வாட் வரியை (மதிப்புக் கூட்டு வரி) மாநிலங்கள் குறைக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1769306