Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Jammu & Kashmir and Punjab
05 NOV 2021 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 28.10.2021 in the cases of persons engaged in the business of processing & trading of dry fruits.
During the search operations, many incriminating documents including digital evidence were found and seized indicating that the assessee group has been inflating purchases of dry fruits exorbitantly over the years. Seized evidences also support the fact that unaccounted cash has been received back by the directors of the group against payment made for such purchases. Evidence was also unearthed that one of the assessees was maintaining a parallel set of books of accounts and there was a huge difference between the sales and purchases recorded in both the sets of books of accounts. One of the groups is also indulging in unaccounted purchases and sales of dry fruits. Excess stock to the tune of Rs. 40 crore has been found. The analysis of seized material and evidence collected reveals that one of the groups is also running a benami proprietary concern.
In both the groups, the claim of deduction under section 80IB of the Income-tax Act, 1961 has been found to be not genuine and is estimated to be around Rs. 30 crore.
The search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs. 63 lakh and jewellery of Rs. 2 crore. Fourteen bank lockers have been placed under restraint. The search action has led to the detection of unaccounted income exceeding Rs. 200 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने जम्मू-कश्मीर तथा पंजाब में तलाशी कार्रवाई की
05 NOV 2021 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 28.10.2021 को सूखे मेवों के प्रसंस्करण और व्यापार के व्यवसाय में लगे व्यक्तियों के मामलों में तलाशी और जब्ती की कार्रवाई की।
तलाशी कार्रवाई के दौरान, डिजिटल साक्ष्य सहित कई आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज पाए गए और जब्त किए गए, जो यह दर्शाता है कि निर्धारिती समूह वर्षों से सूखे मेवों की खरीद को अत्यधिक बढ़ाकर दिखा रहा है। जब्त किए गए साक्ष्य इस तथ्य की भी पुष्टि करते हैं कि समूह के निदेशकों द्वारा ऐसी खरीद के लिए किए गए भुगतान के बदले बेहिसाब नकद वापस प्राप्त किया गया है। इस बात का भी प्रमाण मिला है कि एक निर्धारिती बही-खाते के समानांतर सेट को तैयार किया जा रहा था और बही-खातों के दोनों सेटों में दर्ज की गई बिक्री और खरीद के बीच एक बड़ा अंतर पाया गया है। इनमें से एक समूह सूखे मेवों की बेहिसाब खरीद और बिक्री में भी लिप्त है। तलाशी कार्रवाई के दौरान 40 करोड़रुपये के अतिरिक्त भंडार का पता चला है। जब्त की गई सामग्री और एकत्र किए गए सबूतों के विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि समूहों में से एक बेनामी स्वामित्व वाली कंपनी भी चला रहा है।
दोनों समूहों में, आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 80आईबीके तहत कटौती के दावे को वास्तविक नहीं पाया गया है, जोलगभग 30 करोड़रुपए अनुमानित है।
तलाशी कार्रवाई में63 लाख रुपये की बेहिसाब नकदी और 2 करोड़ रुपए के आभूषण जब्त किए गए हैं। चौदह बैंक लॉकरों पर रोक लगा दी गई है। तलाशी कार्रवाई में 200 करोड़रुपये से अधिक की बेहिसाब आय का पता चला है।
आगे की जांच जारी है।