Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Jammu & Kashmir and Punjab
05 NOV 2021 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 28.10.2021 in the cases of persons engaged in the business of processing & trading of dry fruits.
During the search operations, many incriminating documents including digital evidence were found and seized indicating that the assessee group has been inflating purchases of dry fruits exorbitantly over the years. Seized evidences also support the fact that unaccounted cash has been received back by the directors of the group against payment made for such purchases. Evidence was also unearthed that one of the assessees was maintaining a parallel set of books of accounts and there was a huge difference between the sales and purchases recorded in both the sets of books of accounts. One of the groups is also indulging in unaccounted purchases and sales of dry fruits. Excess stock to the tune of Rs. 40 crore has been found. The analysis of seized material and evidence collected reveals that one of the groups is also running a benami proprietary concern.
In both the groups, the claim of deduction under section 80IB of the Income-tax Act, 1961 has been found to be not genuine and is estimated to be around Rs. 30 crore.
The search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs. 63 lakh and jewellery of Rs. 2 crore. Fourteen bank lockers have been placed under restraint. The search action has led to the detection of unaccounted income exceeding Rs. 200 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் பஞ்சாபில் வருமான வரித்துறை சோதனை
05 NOV 2021 2:34PM by PIB Chennai
உலர் பழங்கள் பதப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் விற்பனையில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள நபர்கள் தொடர்புடைய இடங்களில் 2021 அக்டோபர் 28 அன்று வருமான வரித்துறையினர் சோதனை மற்றும் பறிமுதல் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டனர்.
உலர் பழங்கள் வாங்கும் விலைகளை பல வருடங்களாக உயர்த்தி காட்டியிருந்ததற்கான ஆதாரங்கள் சோதனை நடவடிக்கைகளின் போது கண்டறியப்பட்டன. இத்தகைய கொள்முதல்கள் தொடர்புடைய கணக்கில் வராத பணம் இயக்குநர்களால் திரும்ப பெறப்பட்டிருந்ததும் தெரியவந்தது.
​​மதிப்பீட்டாளர்களில் ஒருவர் தனியாக கணக்குப் புத்தகங்களை பராமரித்து வந்ததற்கும், இரண்டு கணக்குப் புத்தகங்களிலும் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட விற்பனை மற்றும் கொள்முதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையே பெரும் வித்தியாசம் இருந்ததற்கும் ஆதாரம் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டது. ரூ 40 கோடி மதிப்பிலான கூடுதல் சரக்குகளும் பினாமி நிறுவனம் ஒன்றும் கண்டறியப்பட்டன.
இரண்டு குழுமங்களில் நடத்தப்பட்ட சோதனையில், வருமான வரி சட்டம், 1961-ன் பிரிவு 80 பி-யின் கீழ் சுமார் ரூ. 30 கோடி. மதிப்பில் போலியாக விலக்கு கோரியிருந்ததும் கண்டறியப்பட்டது.
இந்த தேடுதல் நடவடிக்கையில் கணக்கில் வராத ரூ 63 லட்சம் ரொக்கம் மற்றும் ரூ 2 கோடி மதிப்பிலான நகைகள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன. 14 வங்கி லாக்கர்கள் முடக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கணக்கில் வராத வருமானம் ரூ. 200 கோடி இந்த நடவடிக்கையின் போது கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேற்கொண்டு விசாரணை நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1769500