Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Jammu & Kashmir and Punjab
05 NOV 2021 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 28.10.2021 in the cases of persons engaged in the business of processing & trading of dry fruits.
During the search operations, many incriminating documents including digital evidence were found and seized indicating that the assessee group has been inflating purchases of dry fruits exorbitantly over the years. Seized evidences also support the fact that unaccounted cash has been received back by the directors of the group against payment made for such purchases. Evidence was also unearthed that one of the assessees was maintaining a parallel set of books of accounts and there was a huge difference between the sales and purchases recorded in both the sets of books of accounts. One of the groups is also indulging in unaccounted purchases and sales of dry fruits. Excess stock to the tune of Rs. 40 crore has been found. The analysis of seized material and evidence collected reveals that one of the groups is also running a benami proprietary concern.
In both the groups, the claim of deduction under section 80IB of the Income-tax Act, 1961 has been found to be not genuine and is estimated to be around Rs. 30 crore.
The search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs. 63 lakh and jewellery of Rs. 2 crore. Fourteen bank lockers have been placed under restraint. The search action has led to the detection of unaccounted income exceeding Rs. 200 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نےجموں و کشمیر اور پنجاب میں تلاشی کاروائی انجام دی
05 NOV 2021 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے 28.10.2021 کو خشک میوہ جات کی پروسیسنگ اور تجارت کے کاروبار میں مصروف افراد کے معاملات میں تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائیاں کیں۔
تلاشی کارروائیوں کے دوران، ڈیجیٹل شواہد سمیت متعدد مجرمانہ دستاویزات برآمد ہوئیں اور ضبط کی گئیں جو اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں کہ شخص مذکور پر مبنی گروپ گزشتہ کئی برسوں سے خشک میوہ جات کی خریداری میں جان بوجھ کربے پناہ اضافہ دکھاتا رہا ہے۔ ضبط شدہ شواہد اس حقیقت کی بھی تائید کرتے ہیں کہ گروپ کے ڈائریکٹرز کو اس طرح کی خریداریوں کے لیے کی گئی ادائیگی کے عوض بے حساب نقد رقم واپس ملی ہے۔ اس بات کے شواہد بھی سامنے آئے کہ میوہ جات کی تجارت کرنے والوں میں سے ایک کے بہی کھاتوں کے متوازی ایک دیگر بہی کھاتہ بنا کر رکھا گیا تھا اور ان بہی کھاتوں کے دونوں سیٹوں میں ریکارڈ کی گئی فروخت اور خریداری میں بہت زیادہ فرق تھا۔ ان میں سے ایک گروہ خشک میوہ جات کی بے حساب خریداری دکھاتا رہا ہے اور فروخت میں بھی ملوث رہا ہے۔ جمع کی گئی نقد خطیر رقم جو کہ تقریباً 40 کروڑ روپے بنتی ہے، کاروائی کے دوران جانچ ایجنسی کو ملی ہے۔ ضبط شدہ مواد اور جمع کیے گئے شواہد کے تجزیے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ایک گروہ بے نامی ملکیت سے متعلق ایک ریکٹ بھی چلا رہا ہے۔
دونوں گروپوں میں، انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ، 1961 کے دفعہ آئی بی-80 کے تحت کٹوتی کا دعویٰ صحیح نہیں پایا گیا ہے اور اس کا تخمینہ تقریباً 30 کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا ہے۔
تلاشی کارروائی کے دوران 63 لاکھ روپے کی نقدی اور 2 کروڑ روپے کے زیورات ضبط کیے گئے ہیں۔ 14 بینک لاکرز کو جانچ کے لیے منجمد کرنے کا حکم دیا گیا ہے۔ تلاشی کی اس کارروائی کے دوران 200 کروڑروپے سے زائد کی بے حساب آمدنی کا پتہ چلا ہے۔
مزید تفتیشی کاروائی جاری ہے۔