Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Edible Oil prices show a declining trend across the country
Government has cut the basic duty on Crude Palm Oil, Crude Soyabean Oil and Crude Sunflower Oil from 2.5% to nil
To control prices of edible oils the government rationalises import duties on palm oil , sunflower oil and soyabean oil;
Major edible Oils players cut wholesale prices by Rs. 4 -7 Per Ltr
Central and State Governments’ pro active involvement have led to reduction in prices of edible oils.
05 NOV 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has cut the basic duty on Crude Palm Oil, Crude Soyabean Oil and Crude Sunflower Oil from 2.5% to nil in a bid to reign in continuous rise in the cooking oil prices since past one year. The Agri-cess on these Oils has been brought down from 20% to 7.5% for Crude Palm Oil and 5% for Crude Soyabean Oil and Crude Sunflower Oil.
Consequent upon the above reduction, the total duty is 7.5% for Crude Palm Oil and 5% for Crude Soyabean Oil and Crude Sunflower Oil. The basic duty on RBD Palmolein Oil, Refined Soyabean and Refined Sunflower Oil has been slashed to 17.5% from the current 32.5%.
Before reduction, the agricultural infrastructure cess on all forms of Crude Edible Oils was 20%. Post reduction, the effective duty on Crude Palm Oil will be 8.25%, Crude Soyabean Oil and Crude Sunflower Oil will be 5.5% each.
To control prices of edible oils the government has rationalised import duties on palm oil , sunflower oil and soyabean oil, futures trading in mustard oil on NCDEX has been suspended and stock limits have been imposed.
Major edible Oils players including Adani Willmar and Ruchi industries have cut wholesale prices by Rs. 4 -7 Per Ltr. Prices have been reduced to give relief to consumers during festival season.
The other players that have reduced the wholesale prices of edible oils are Gemini Edibles & Fats India, Hyderabad, Modi Naturals, Delhi, Gokul Re-foils and Solvent, Vijay Solvex, Gokul Agro Resources and N.K Proteins.
Despite international commodity prices being high, interventions have been taken by Central Government along with State Governments’ pro active involvement have led to reduction in prices of edible oils.
Edible prices are higher than year ago period but from October onwards there was a declining trend. The government is taking steps to improve the production of secondary edible oils, especially rice bran oil to reduce the import dependence.
Retail Prices as on 03/11/2021 over 31/10/2021 (Unit: Rs/Kg)
Palm oil- Decreased by
• Delhi -Rs 6
• Aligarh -Rs 18
• Jowai, Meghalaya-Rs 10
• Dindigul, TN -Rs 5
• Cuddaalore, TN -Rs 7
Groundnut oil- Decreased by
• Delhi - Rs 7
• Sagar, MP -Rs. 10
• Jowai, Meghalaya -Rs 10
• Cuddalore, TN -Rs. 10
• Karimnagar, Telanga-Rs 5
• Aligarh, UP - Rs 5
Soya oil - Decreased by
• `Delhi Rs 5
• Ludhiana, Punjab - Rs 5
• Aligarh, UP - Rs 5
• Durg, Chattisgarh-Rs 11
• Sagar, MP -Rs 7
• Nagpur, Maharashtra - Rs 7
• Jowai, Meghalaya -Rs 5
Sunflower oil – Decreased by
• Delhi - Rs 10
• Rourkela, Orissa - Rs 5
• Jowai, Meghalaya -Rs 20

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
સમગ્ર દેશમાં ખાદ્ય તેલના ભાવો ઘટાડા તરફી ઝોક દર્શાવે છે
સરકારે કાચા પામ ઑઇલ, કાચા સોયાબીન ઑઇલ અને કાચા સનફ્લાવર ઑઇલ પરની બેઝિક ડ્યુટી 2.5%થી ઘટાડીને શૂન્ય કરી છે
ખાદ્ય તેલોના ભાવોને અંકુશમાં લેવા, સરકારે પામ ઑઇલ, સનફ્લાવર ઑઇલ અને સોયાબીન ઑઇલની આયાત ડ્યુટીઓને તર્કસંગત કરી છે
મુખ્ય ખાદ્ય તેલ ઉત્પાદકોએ જથ્થાબંધ ભાવોમાં લિટરે ₹ 4-7નો કાપ મૂક્યો
કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારની આગોતરી સક્રિયતા ખાદ્ય તેલોના ભાવોમાં ઘટાડા સુધી દોરી ગઈ છે
05 NOV 2021 4:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
છેલ્લા એક વર્ષથી રાંધણ તેલના ભાવોમાં સતત વધારાને અંકુશમાં રાખવાના પ્રયાસમાં સરકારે ક્રુડ-કાચા પામ ઑઇલ, ક્રુડ સોયાબીન ઑઇલ અને ક્રુડ સનફ્લાવર ઑઇલ પરની બેઝિક ડ્યુટી 2.5%થી ઘટાડીને શૂન્ય કરી છે. આ ઑઇલ્સ પરનો એગ્રિ-સેસ પણ ક્રુડ પામ ઑઇલ માટે 20%થી નીચે લાવીને 7.5% અને ક્રુડ સોયાબીન ઑઇલ તેમજ ક્રુડ સનફ્લાવર ઑઇલ માટે 5% કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
આ ઘટાડાનાં પરિણામે, ક્રુડ પામ ઑઇલ માટેની કુલ ડ્યુટી 7.5% અને ક્રુડ સોયાબીન ઑઇલ તેમજ કાચા સનફ્લાવર તેલ માટેની 5% છે. આરબીડી પામોલિન ઑઇલ, રિફાઇન્ડ પામ ઑઇલ અને રિફાઇન્ડ સનફ્લાવર તેલ પરની બેઝિક ડ્યુટી હાલના 32.5%થી ઘટીને 17.5% થઈ છે.
ઘટાડા પૂર્વે આ તમામ સ્વરૂપના ક્રુડ ખાદ્ય તેલ પર કૃષિ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સેસ 20% હતો. ઘટાડા બાદ, ક્રુડ પામ ઑઇલ પરની અસરકારક ડ્યુટી 8.25%, ક્રુડ સોયાબીન ઑઇલ અને ક્રુડ સનફ્લાવર ઑઇલ દરેક પર 5.5% હશે.
ખાદ્યતેલોના ભાવોને અંકુશમાં રાખવા સરકારે પામ ઑઇલ, સનફ્લાવર ઑઇલ અને સોયાબીન ઑઇલ પરની આયાત ડ્યુટીઝને તર્કસંગત બનાવી છે, સરસવના તેલમાં એનસીડીઈએક્સ પર ફ્યુચર ટ્રેડિંગ સ્થગિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે અને સંગ્રહ મર્યાદા લાદવામાં આવી છે.
અદાણી વિલ્મર અને રુચિ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રીઝ સહિતના મુખ્ય ખાદ્ય તેલ ઉત્પાદકોએ જથ્થાબંધ ભાવોમાં લિટરે ₹ 4-7 સુધીનો ઘટાડો કર્યો છે. તહેવારોની સિઝનમાં ગ્રાહકોને રાહત આપવા ભાવો ઘટાડવામાં આવ્યા છે.
ખાદ્ય તેલોના ભાવમાં ઘટાડો કરનાર અન્ય કંપનીઓ છે જેમિની એડિબલ્સ એન્ડ ફેટ્સ ઇન્ડિયા, હૈદ્રાબાદ, મોદી નેચરલ્સ, દિલ્હી, ગોકુલ રિ-ફોઇલ્સ એન્ડ સોલ્વન્ટ, વિજય સોલ્વેક્સ, ગોકુલ એગ્રો રિસોર્સીસ અને એન.કે. પ્રોટીન્સ.
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વસ્તુઓના ભાવો ઊંચા રહેવા છતાં, રાજ્ય સરકારની અગમ સામેલગીરીની સાથે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા લેવાયેલાં હસ્તક્ષેપ ખાદ્ય તેલોના ભાવોમાં ઘટાડા તરફ દોરી ગયા છે.
ખાદ્ય તેલોના ભાવ એક વર્ષ અગાઉના ગાળા કરતા ઊંચા છે પણ ઑક્ટોબરથી ઘટાડા તરફી ઝોક છે. સરકાર ગૌણ ખાદ્ય તેલોના ખાસ કરીને રાઇસ બ્રાન ઑઇલના ઉત્પાદનને સુધારવા પગલાં લઈ રહી છે જેથી આયાત પરનું અવલંબન ઘટે.
03/111/2021 મુજબ 31/10/2021 કરતા છૂટક ભાવો (એકમ: ₹/કિલો)
પામ ઑઇલ-સુધી ઘટ્યા
• દિલ્હી- ₹ 6
• અલીગઢ ₹ 18
• જોવાઇ, મેઘાલય-₹ 10
• દિંદિગુલ, તમિલનાડુ- ₹ 5
• કડ્ડલૂર, તમિલનાડુ- ₹ 7
•
• મગફળીનું તેલ- સુધીનો ઘટાડો
• દિલ્હી- ₹ 7
• સાગર, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ- ₹ 10
• જોવાઇ, મેઘાલય- ₹ 10
• કડ્ડલૂર, તમિલનાડુ- ₹ 10
• કરિમનગર, તેલંગાણા- ₹ 5
• અલીગઢ, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ- ₹ 5
સોયા ઑઇલ- સુધીનો ઘટાડો
• દિલ્હી- ₹ 5
• લુધિયાણા, પંજાબ- ₹ 5
• અલીગઢ, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ- ₹ 5
• દુર્ગ, છત્તીસગઢ- ₹ 11
• સાગર, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ- ₹ 7
• નાગપુર, મહારાષ્ટ્ર- ₹ 7
• જોવાઈ, મેઘાલય- ₹ 5
સનફ્લાવર ઑઇલ- સુધીનો ઘટાડો
• દિલ્હી- ₹ 10
• રાઉરકેલા, ઓડિશા- ₹ 5
• જોવાઇ, મેઘાલય- ₹ 20