Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Maharashtra
06 NOV 2021 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 27.10.2021 at the Headquarter and one of the branches of an Urban Credit Cooperative Bank located in Maharashtra. The residence of the Chairman and one of its directors were also covered.
The analysis of bank data on Core Banking Solutions (CBS) and the statements of key persons recorded during the search action has revealed the glaring irregularities in opening the bank accounts. More than 1200 new bank accounts were opened in the said branch without PAN. The investigations have revealed that these bank accounts were opened without following KYC norms and all account opening forms are filled in by the bank staff and they have put their signature/thumb impressions.
In these accounts, multiple cash deposits each of exact denomination of Rs. 1.9 lakh, were made totalling to Rs. 53.72 crore. Out of these, more than 700 bank accounts have been identified which were opened in series, where cash deposits of more than Rs. 34.10 crore were made immediately within 7 days of opening of bank accounts mainly during the period August, 2020 to May, 2021. These deposits have been structured to avoid mandatory PAN requirement for cash deposits over Rs. 2 lakh. The money has been subsequently converted into fixed deposits in the same branch.
Local enquiries in few cases of such account holders, has demonstrated that these persons are not aware of cash deposits in the bank and categorically denied any knowledge of such bank accounts or even the fixed deposits.
The Chairman, CMD and the manager of the branch, could not explain the source of cash deposits and accepted that these were done at the behest of one of the directors of the bank, who is a prominent local businessman engaged in trading of grains.
On the basis of the evidences gathered and statements recorded, the entire amount of Rs. 53.72 crore has been restrained.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने महाराष्ट्र में तलाशी कार्रवाई की
06 NOV 2021 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 27 अक्टूबर, 2021 को अर्बन क्रेडिट कोऑपरेटिव बैंक के मुख्यालय और उसकी एक शाखा पर छापा मारकर तलाशी और जब्ती की कार्रवाई की। यह बैंक महाराष्ट्र में स्थित है। बैंक के अध्यक्ष और उसके निदेशकों के आवासों को भी खंगाला गया।
बैंक की शाखाओं को एक-दूसरे से जोड़ने वाले कोर बैंकिंग सॉल्यूशंस (सीबीएस) के बैंक आंकड़ों तथा तलाशी के दौरान प्रमुख व्यक्तियों से पूछताछ का विश्लेषण करने से पता चला कि बैंक खाते खोलने में भारी अनियमिततायें बरती गई हैं। बिना पैन कार्ड के बैंक की उपरोक्त शाखा में 1200 से अधिक नये खाते खोले गये। छानबीन में पता चला कि ये सभी बैंक खाते बिना केवाईसी नियमों का पालन किये खोले गये हैं। इसके अलावा खोता खोले जाने के फार्मों को बैंक स्टाफ ने ही भरा था और उन्हीं लोगों ने अपने हस्ताक्षर किये या अंगूठे का निशान लगाया।
इन सभी खातों में नकदी जमा की गई थी। प्रत्येक खाते में 1.9 लाख रुपये के हिसाब से रकम जमा की गई थी, जिनका योग 53.72 करोड़ रुपये बैठता है। इन खातों में 700 से अधिक बैंक खातों की पहचान कर ली गई है, जो श्रृंखलाबद्ध तरीके से खोले गये थे। खाता खोले जाने सात दिनों के भीतर ही, यानी अगस्त 2020 से मई 2021 की अवधि के बीच इन खातों में 34.10 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की रकम जमा कर दी गई थी। यह रकम इस तरीके से जमा की गई थी कि दो लाख से अधिक की रकम जमा करने के लिये पैन के जरूरी आवश्यकता से बचा जा सके। बाद में इसी शाखा में जमा की गई रकम को फिक्सड डिपॉजिट में बदल दिया गया।
कुछ मामलों में खाता धारकों जैसी स्थानीय पड़ताल से पता चला कि इन लोगों को बैंक में जमा रकम के बारे में कोई जानकारी नहीं है। इन सभी ने ऐसे किसी बैंक खाते या फिक्सड डिपॉजिट के बारे में किसी भी प्रकार की जानकारी होने से साफ तौर पर मना कर दिया।
अध्यक्ष, मुख्य प्रबंध निदेशक और शाखा प्रबंधक भी नकद जमा के स्रोत के बारे में कोई हिसाब नहीं दे सके। उन्होंने स्वीकार किया कि यह काम बैंक के एक निदेशक के कहने पर किया गया। बैंक का यह निदेशक अनाज की आढ़त का व्यापार करने वाला स्थानीय कारोबारी है।
जमा किये गये सबूतों और दर्ज किये गये बयानों के आधार पर 53.72 करोड़ रुपये की रकम को रोक दिया गया है।
आगे जांच चल रही है।