Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Maharashtra
06 NOV 2021 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 27.10.2021 at the Headquarter and one of the branches of an Urban Credit Cooperative Bank located in Maharashtra. The residence of the Chairman and one of its directors were also covered.
The analysis of bank data on Core Banking Solutions (CBS) and the statements of key persons recorded during the search action has revealed the glaring irregularities in opening the bank accounts. More than 1200 new bank accounts were opened in the said branch without PAN. The investigations have revealed that these bank accounts were opened without following KYC norms and all account opening forms are filled in by the bank staff and they have put their signature/thumb impressions.
In these accounts, multiple cash deposits each of exact denomination of Rs. 1.9 lakh, were made totalling to Rs. 53.72 crore. Out of these, more than 700 bank accounts have been identified which were opened in series, where cash deposits of more than Rs. 34.10 crore were made immediately within 7 days of opening of bank accounts mainly during the period August, 2020 to May, 2021. These deposits have been structured to avoid mandatory PAN requirement for cash deposits over Rs. 2 lakh. The money has been subsequently converted into fixed deposits in the same branch.
Local enquiries in few cases of such account holders, has demonstrated that these persons are not aware of cash deposits in the bank and categorically denied any knowledge of such bank accounts or even the fixed deposits.
The Chairman, CMD and the manager of the branch, could not explain the source of cash deposits and accepted that these were done at the behest of one of the directors of the bank, who is a prominent local businessman engaged in trading of grains.
On the basis of the evidences gathered and statements recorded, the entire amount of Rs. 53.72 crore has been restrained.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے مہاراشٹر میں تلاشی کی کاررائی کی
06 NOV 2021 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے 27 اکتوبر، 2021 کو اربن کریڈٹ کوآپریٹو بینک کے ہیڈ کوارٹر اور اس کی ایک برانچ پر چھاپہ مار کر تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائی کی۔ یہ بینک مہاراشٹر میں واقع ہے۔ بینک کے چیئرمین اور اس کے ڈائرکٹروں کی رہائش گاہوں کو بھی کھنگالا گیا۔
بینک کی شاخوں کو ایک دوسرے سے جوڑنے والے کور بینکنگ سالیوشنز (سی بی ایس) کے بینک ڈیٹا اور تلاشی کے دوران اہم افراد سے پوچھ گچھ کا جائزہ لینے سے پتہ چلا کہ بینک اکاؤنٹ کھولنے میں زبردست بدنظمیاں برتی گئی ہیں۔بغیر پین کارڈ کے بینک کی مذکورہ شاخ میں 1200 سے زیادہ نئے اکاؤنٹ کھولے گئے۔ چھان بین میں پتہ چلا کہ یہ سبھی بینک اکاؤنٹ بغیر کے وائی سی ضابطوں پر عمل کیے ہوئے کھولے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اکاؤنٹ کھولے جانے کے فارموں کو بینک اسٹاف نے ہی بھرا تھا اور انہی لوگوں نے اپنے دستخط کیے یا انگوٹھے کا نشان لگایا۔
ان تمام اکاؤنٹس میں نقدی جمع کی گئی تھی۔ ہر ایک اکاؤنٹ میں 1.9 لاکھ روپے کے حساب سے رقم جمع کی گئی تھی، جن کا جوڑ 53.72 کروڑ روپے بیٹھتا ہے۔ ان اکاؤنٹس میں 700 سے زیادہ بینک اکاؤنٹس کی پہچان کر لی گئی ہے، جو سلسلہ وار طریقے سے کھولے گئے تھے۔ اکاؤنٹ کھولے جانے کے سات دنوں کے اندر ہی، یعنی اگست 2020 سے مئی 2021 کی مدت کے دوران ان اکاؤنٹس میں 34.10 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم جمع کر دی گئی تھی۔ یہ رقم اس طریقے سے جمع کی گئی تھی کہ دو لاکھ سے زیادہ کی رقم جمع کرنے کے لیے پین کی ضروری لازمیت سے بچا جا سکے۔ بعد میں اسی برانچ میں جمع کی گئی رقم کو فکسڈ ڈپوزٹ میں بدل دیا گیا تھا۔
کچھ معاملوں میں اکاؤنٹ ہولڈر جیسی مقامی پڑتال سے پتہ چلا کہ ان لوگوں کو بینک میں جمع رقم کے بارے میں کوئی جانکاری نہیں ہے۔ ان سبھی نے ایسے کسی بینک اکاؤنٹ یا فکسڈ ڈپوزٹ کے بارے میں کسی بھی قسم کی جانکاری ہونے سے صاف طور پر منع کر دیا۔
چیئرمین، چیف مینیجنگ ڈائرکٹر اور برانچ مینیجر بھی نقد جمع کے سورس کے بارے میں کوئی حساب نہیں دے سکے۔ انہوں نے تسلیم کیا کہ یہ کام بینک کے ایک ڈائرکٹر کے کہنے کے پر کیا گیا۔ بینک کا یہ ڈائرکٹر اناج کی آڑھت کی تجارت کرنے والے مقامی کاروباری ہے۔
جمع کیے گئے ثبوتوں اور درج کیے گئے بیانوں کی بنیاد پر 53.72 کروڑ روپے کی رقم کو روک دیا گیا ہے۔
آگے جانچ چل رہی ہے۔