Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Maharashtra
06 NOV 2021 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 27.10.2021 at the Headquarter and one of the branches of an Urban Credit Cooperative Bank located in Maharashtra. The residence of the Chairman and one of its directors were also covered.
The analysis of bank data on Core Banking Solutions (CBS) and the statements of key persons recorded during the search action has revealed the glaring irregularities in opening the bank accounts. More than 1200 new bank accounts were opened in the said branch without PAN. The investigations have revealed that these bank accounts were opened without following KYC norms and all account opening forms are filled in by the bank staff and they have put their signature/thumb impressions.
In these accounts, multiple cash deposits each of exact denomination of Rs. 1.9 lakh, were made totalling to Rs. 53.72 crore. Out of these, more than 700 bank accounts have been identified which were opened in series, where cash deposits of more than Rs. 34.10 crore were made immediately within 7 days of opening of bank accounts mainly during the period August, 2020 to May, 2021. These deposits have been structured to avoid mandatory PAN requirement for cash deposits over Rs. 2 lakh. The money has been subsequently converted into fixed deposits in the same branch.
Local enquiries in few cases of such account holders, has demonstrated that these persons are not aware of cash deposits in the bank and categorically denied any knowledge of such bank accounts or even the fixed deposits.
The Chairman, CMD and the manager of the branch, could not explain the source of cash deposits and accepted that these were done at the behest of one of the directors of the bank, who is a prominent local businessman engaged in trading of grains.
On the basis of the evidences gathered and statements recorded, the entire amount of Rs. 53.72 crore has been restrained.
Further investigations are in progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మహారాష్ట్రలో సోదాలు నిర్వహించిన ఆదాయం పన్ను శాఖ
06 NOV 2021 11:17AM by PIB Hyderabad
మహారాష్ట్రలో పనిచేస్తున్న అర్బన్ క్రెడిట్ కోఆపరేటివ్ బ్యాంకు ప్రధాన కార్యాలయం తో పాటు బ్యాంకుకు చెందిన ఒక శాఖలో 27.10.2021న ఆదాయం పన్నుల శాఖ దాడులు చేసి సోదాలు నిర్వహించింది. బ్యాంకు చైర్మన్, ఒక డైరెక్టర్ ఇళ్లలో కూడా అధికారులు సోదాలు చేపట్టారు.
కోర్ బ్యాంకింగ్ సొల్యూషన్స్ (సీబీయస్)లో బ్యాంకు సమాచారాన్ని విశ్లేషించి, ముఖ్యమైన అధికారుల నుంచి సేకరించిన సమాచారం ఆధారంగా ఖాతాలను ప్రారంభించే సమయంలో నిబంధనలకు విరుద్ధంగా వ్యవహరించినట్టు అధికారులు గుర్తించారు. పాన్ నెంబర్ లేకుండా ఒక శాఖలో నూతన ఖాతాలను ప్రారంభించారు. దీనిపై మరింత లోతుగా సాగిన దర్యాప్తులో బ్యాంకు కెవైసి మార్గదర్శకాలను పాటించకుండా ఖాతాలు తెరిచి, సంబంధిత పత్రాలపై బ్యాంకు సిబ్బంది సంతకాలు /వేలిముద్రలు వేశారని గుర్తించారు.
ఇలా తెరిచిన ఖాతాల్లో ఒకో ఖాతాలో 1.9 లక్షల చొప్పున 53.72 కోట్ల రూపాయలు డిపాజిట్ అయ్యాయి. ఈ ఖాతాలలో 700 ఖాతాల ద్వారా జరిగిన వ్యవహారాలు అనుమానం కలిగించే విధంగా సాగాయి. ఖాతాలు తెరిచిన 7 రోజుల లోపున వీటిలో 34.10 కోట్ల రూపాయలు డిపాజిట్ అయ్యాయి. ఇవి 2020 ఏప్రిల్ నుంచి 2021 మే మధ్య కాలంలో జరిగాయి. రెండు లక్షలకు మించి చేసే డిపాజిట్లకు పాన్ తప్పనిసరి చేస్తూ జారీ అయిన నిబంధనను తప్పించు కోవడానికి ఈ డిపాజిట్లు జరిగాయి. ఖాతాల్లో జమ అయిన మొత్తాలను విత్ డ్రా చేసి దానిని అదే శాఖలో ఫిక్స్డ్ డిపాజిట్లుగా చేయడం జరిగింది.
తమ ఖాతాలలో నగదు జమ అయిన విషయం తమకు తెలియదని ఖాతాదారులు తెలిపారు. ఈ అకౌంట్ లతో గాని ఫిక్స్డ్ డిపాజిట్ లతో గాని తమకు ఎటువంటి సంబంధం లేదని వీటిని తాము తెరవ లేదని వీరు ఆదాయం పన్ను శాఖ అధికారులకు స్పష్టంగా చెప్పడం జరిగింది.
నగదు డిపాజిట్లకు సంబందించిన వివరాలను బ్యాంకు చైర్మన్, సీఎండీ మరియు బ్రాంచ్ మేనేజర్ తెలియచేయలేదు. బ్యాంకు డైరెక్టర్ గా వ్యవహరిస్తున్న స్థానిక ఆహార ధాన్యాల వ్యాపరి కనుసన్నల్లో ఈ వ్యవహారం జరిగినట్టు అధికారులు నిర్ధారించారు.
సేకరించిన సమాచారం. సాక్ష్యాల ఆధారంగా ఈ ఖాతాలలో జమ అయిన 53.72 కోట్ల రూపాయల మొత్తాన్ని అధికారులు స్వాధీనం చేసుకుని ఎటువంటి లావాదేవీలు జరగకుండా చర్యలు తీసుకోవడం జరిగింది.
కేసులో విచారణ కొనసాగుతోంది.