Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh launches first-ever Mentorship Programme for Young Innovators to mark the 75th Year of India’s Independence
Says, Star College Mentorship Programme will help young scientists and students to innovate and find solutions to future challenges through peer learning & hand-holding
08 NOV 2021 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today launched the first-ever Mentorship Programme for Young Innovators to mark the 75th Year of India’s independence.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Government is taking a number of steps to promote scientific temper among the masses, particularly youngsters, by strengthening scientific research and innovation efforts in the country. He said, this is a pan India Scheme that envisages Star College in every district of the country supported by the Department of Biotechnology.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the DBT-Star College Mentorship Programme will help towards the concept of networking, hand holding and outreach. The plan envisages organizing workshops, meetings per month; handhold at colleges particularly in the rural areas or lesser endowed areas and conduct outreach activities with government schools. He said, the activities will enable newer colleges which have begun their journey under the scheme to come up as per the mandate of Star college scheme. The Star Status Colleges will help in incorporating the vision of DBT towards strengthening of UG Science Courses throughout the country by mentoring the newer colleges through hand-holding and peer learning and bringing them under the aegis of Star College Scheme, the Minister added.
Addressing the Students, Teachers and Principals at the launch event, Dr.Jitendra Singh informed that the Mentorship Programme by Star Status Colleges under Star College Scheme is in line with the Prime Minister’s Independence Day address wherein he emphasized that the roadmap for the next 25 years will be determined by the scientific and technological innovations and scientific prowess in all walks of life and called upon young scientists to walk the talk. He added that this will be possible only through a very well-articulated Vision, Mission and Goals, driven through a set of well-defined strategies and a clearly laid out implementation Action plan.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that a total of 278 undergraduate colleges across the country are currently being supported under the DBT Star College Scheme. He said, the categorization of the scheme into urban and rural categories during 2018-19 has ensured a level playing field for applicants hailing from rural and urban areas of the country. He noted with satisfaction that presently 55 colleges from rural areas and 15 colleges in Aspirational districts are being supported under the scheme in a short time period of two years.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that more than 1.5 lakh students were supported in the last five years and also a comprehensive support was provided to colleges participating in the Star College Scheme. He said, this support is not limited to procurement of equipment, but the scheme also supports training of faculty and laboratory staff, lectures by eminent scientists, visits to research institutes and industry etc. This type of holistic support is expected to create enabling environment for students to get motivated and pursue science education, the Minister added.
The Minister asserted that there is a need for focusing on increasing numbers of beneficiaries in human resource related schemes like Star College Scheme, Skill Vigyan Programme(Skill Development Programme) in Biotechnology, Biotech Industrial Training Programme and doctoral & post-doctoral and Re-entry Schemes & Fellowships, and other similar schemes.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष के उपलक्ष्‍य में युवा नवाचारों के लिए पहले परामर्श कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया
उन्‍होंने कहा कि स्टार कॉलेज मेंटरशिप कार्यक्रम युवा वैज्ञानिकों और छात्रों को श्रेष्‍ठ शिक्षण और हैंड-होल्डिंग के माध्यम से भविष्य की चुनौतियों के नवाचार और समाधान खोजने में मदद करेगा
08 NOV 2021 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने आज भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष के उपलक्ष्‍य में युवा नवाचारों के लिए पहले परामर्श कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार देश में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और नवाचार प्रयासों को मजबूत करके जनता, विशेषकर युवाओं में वैज्ञानिक सोच को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनेक कदम उठा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक अखिल भारतीय योजना है जिसमें जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की सहायता से देश के हर जिले में स्टार कॉलेज खोलने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि डीबीटी-स्टार कॉलेज परामर्श कार्यक्रम नेटवर्किंग, हैंड होल्डिंग और पहुंच की अवधारणा की दिशा में मदद करेगा। इस योजना में प्रति माह कार्यशालाएं आयोजित करने और विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों या कम संपन्न क्षेत्रों में हैंड होल्डिंग तथा सरकारी स्कूलों के साथ पहुंच गतिविधियां आयोजित करने की परिकल्‍पना की गई है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इन गतिविधियों के तहत अपनी यात्रा शुरू करने वाले नए कॉलेज, स्टार कॉलेज इस योजना में शामिल होने में सक्षम होंगे। उन्‍होंने कहा कि स्टार स्‍टेटस के कॉलेज पूरे देश में हैंड होल्डिंग और श्रेष्‍ठ शिक्षण के माध्‍यम से नए कॉलेजों की निगरानी द्वारा यूजी साइंस पाठ्यक्रमों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में डीबीटी के दृष्टिकोण को शामिल करने में मदद करेंगे।
इस समारोह में छात्रों, शिक्षकों और प्रधानाचार्यों को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि स्टार कॉलेज योजना के तहत स्टार स्टेटस कॉलेजों का परामर्श कार्यक्रम प्रधानमंत्री के स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर दिए गए संबोधन के अनुरूप है, इस संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया था कि अगले 25 वर्षों का रोडमैप जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में वैज्ञानिक और प्रौद्योगिक नवाचारों और वैज्ञानिक कौशल द्वारा निर्धारित किया जाएगा। उन्‍होंने युवा वैज्ञानिकों से बातचीत करने के लिए आगे बढ़ने का आह्वान किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कार्य अच्छी तरह से स्पष्ट दृष्टिकोण, मिशन और लक्ष्यों के माध्यम से ही संभव होगा, जो अच्छी तरह से परिभाषित रणनीतियों और स्‍पष्‍ट रूप से निर्धारित कार्यान्वयन कार्य योजना के माध्यम से संचालित होगा।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने बताया कि वर्तमान में डीबीटी स्टार कॉलेज योजना के तहत देश भर में कुल 278 स्नातक महाविद्यालयों को सहायता दी जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2018-19 के दौरान शहरी और ग्रामीण श्रेणियों में योजना के वर्गीकरण ने देश के ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों के आवेदकों के लिए एक समान अवसर सुनिश्चित किए हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर संतोष जाहिर किया कि वर्तमान में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के 55 कॉलेजों और आकांक्षी जिलों के 15 कॉलेजों को दो साल की लघु अवधि के लिए इस योजना के तहत सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले पांच वर्षों में 1.5 लाख से अधिक छात्रों को सहायता दी गई और स्टार कॉलेज योजना में भाग लेने वाले कॉलेजों को भी व्‍यापक मदद दी गई। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सहायता केवल उपकरणों की खरीद तक ​​सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि यह योजना संकाय और प्रयोगशाला कर्मचारियों के प्रशिक्षण, प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिकों के व्याख्यान, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और उद्योग आदि के भ्रमणों में भी सहायता प्रदान करती है। इस प्रकार की समग्र सहायता से सक्षम वातावरण का निर्माण होने की उम्‍मीद है, ताकि छात्र प्रेरित हों और विज्ञान शिक्षा प्राप्‍त करें।
उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि मानव संसाधन से संबंधित योजनाओं जैसे स्टार कॉलेज योजना, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में कौशल विज्ञान कार्यक्रम (कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम), जैव औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, डॉक्टोरल तथा पोस्ट-डॉक्टोरल और रि-एंट्री योजनाएं और फेलोशिप तथा इसी तरह की अन्य योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों की संख्‍या बढ़ाने पर ध्‍यान दिए जाने की जरूरत है।