Ministry of Finance
Disposal of hazardous cargo by Indian Customs
Regular disposal, by Customs field formations, being monitored closely by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs
Over 1700 consignments of uncleared or seized hazardous goods safely disposed from Customs areas between January 2021 and October 2021
08 NOV 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Government’s continuing commitment to public safety, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman recently reviewed the progress made by the Indian Customs in the safe disposal of imports, that are hazardous in nature and which remain uncleared or have been seized or confiscated.
The disposal of all types of uncleared or unclaimed or seized hazardous cargo consignments, including chemicals, electronic wastes, etc, is a continuing exercise undertaken across Customs locations. The Customs field formations are to confirm safe storage by custodians, and they coordinate with regulatory authorities for faster disposal.
Hazardous consignments are often goods whose import is restricted in terms of extant policy such that they may require license for import. Such goods may also be in the nature of banned materials not allowed to be imported, which are attempted to be smuggled into the country. Such seized Hazardous goods need to go through a quasi-judicial process which also has appeal provisions, which tends to make the disposal process take more time.
In October 2020, the Government has eased process for disposal of seized hazardous goods, by making enablement in section 110 (1A) of Customs Act 1962 by which such goods can be disposed even before adjudication. Further, by March 2021, all the ports were freed of remaining metallic scrap material segments regarded as remnants of shells/war materials by way of a Special Operation named Visphotak Mukt Bandargah” undertaken in close co-ordination with other Ministries. Additionally, the regular disposal, by Customs field formations, is also being monitored closely by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC). As a result, over 1700 consignments of uncleared or seized hazardous goods have been safely disposed from Customs areas between January 2021 and October 2021.
Union Finance Minister has directed that the process continues to be monitored and expedited, so that hazardous goods are disposed safely. Further, those Customs field formations also engage with relevant Departments, including of the State Governments, and ensure that all pending hazardous material is disposed of within a period of ninety days.

وزارت خزانہ
ہندوستانی کسٹمز کے ذریعے خطرناک کارگو کا نمٹارہ
بالواسطہ ٹیکسز اور کسٹمز کے مرکزی بورڈ کی جانب سے، کسٹمز فیلڈ فارمیشن کے مسلسل نمٹارہ کی کڑی نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے
جنوری 2021 سے اکتوبر 2021 کے درمیان نامنظور کی گئیں یا ضبط شدہ خطرناک اشیاء کی 1700 سے زیادہ کھیپ کسٹمز کے علاقوں سے محفوظ طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگائی گئیں
08 NOV 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
عوامی تحفظ کے تئیں حکومت کی مسلسل کوشش کے حصہ کے طور پر، مرکزی وزیر برائے خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے حال ہی میں ہندوستانی کٹسمز کے ذریعے خطرناک نوعیت کی برآمدات، جنہیں منظوری حاصل نہیں ہوئی تھی یا جنہیں ضبط کر لیا گیا تھا، انہیں محفوظ طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے کا جائزہ لیا۔
تمام قسم کی نا منظور یا غیر دعویٰ شدہ یا ضبط کردہ خطرناک کاروگو کی کھیپ، بشمول کیمیکل، الیکٹرانک فضلے وغیرہ کا نمٹارہ، کسٹمز کی تمام جگہوں پر لگاتار جاری ایک مشق ہے۔ کسٹمز فیلڈ فارمیشنز محافظوں کے ذریعے محفوظ طریقے سے اسٹوریج کی تصدیق کے لیے ہیں، اور وہ تیزی سے ان کے نمٹارہ کے لیے ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز کے ساتھ تعاون کرتے ہیں۔
خطرناک کھیت اکثر وہ سامان ہوتے ہیں جن کی درآمد پر موجودہ پالیسی کے لحاظ سے پابندی ہے جیسے کہ انہیں درآمد کرنے کے لیے لائسنس کی ضرورت پڑ سکتی ہے۔ اس طرح کے سامان ممنوعہ نوعیت کے مواد بھی ہو سکتے ہیں جنہیں درآمد کرنے کی اجازت نہیں ہے، لیکن ان کی ملک میں اسمگلنگ کرنے کی کوشش ہو سکتی ہے۔ اس طرح کے ضبط شدہ خطرناک سامان کو ایک نیم عدالتی عمل سے گزرنا پڑتا ہے جس میں اپیل کی دفعات بھی شامل ہوتی ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے ان کے نمٹارہ کے عمل میں وقت لگ سکتا ہے۔
اکتوبر، 2020 میں حکومت نے کسٹمز ایکٹ 1962 کے سیکشن 110 (1اے) میں اختیار دے کر ضبط شدہ خطرناک سامان کے نمٹارہ کے عمل کو آسان کر دیا ہے، جس کے تحت ایسے سامان کو فیصلے سے پہلے ہی ٹھکانے لگایا جا سکتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، مارچ 2020 تک، دیگر وزارتوں کے ساتھ قریبی اشتراک سے ’’وسپھوٹک مکت بندرگاہ‘‘ کے نام سے چلائے گئے اسپیشل آپریشن کے ذریعے تمام بندرگاہوں کو باقی ماندہ دھات کے کباڑ سے آزاد کر دیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ، بالواسطہ ٹیکسز اور کسٹمز کے مرکزی بورڈ (سی بی آئی سی) کی طرف سے، کسٹمز فیلڈ فارمیشنز کے ذریعے مسلسل نمٹارہ کی کڑی نگرانی بھی کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجہ میں، جنوری 2021 سے اکتوبر 2021 کے درمیان نا منظور یا ضبط شدہ خطرناک سامان کی 1700 سے زیادہ کھیپ کو محفوظ طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگایا جا چکا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے ہدایت دی ہے کہ اس عمل کی نگرانی کو جاری رکھا جائے اور اس میں تیزی لائی جائے، تاکہ خطرناک سامانوں کو محفوظ طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگایا جا سکے۔ مزید برآں، وہ کسٹمز فیلڈ فارمیشنز متعلقہ محکموں، بشمول ریاستوں حکومت کے ساتھ مصروف عمل رہتے ہیں، اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ زیر التوا خطرناک مواد کو نوے دنوں کی مدت کے اندر ٹھکانے لگا دیا جائے۔