Ministry of Finance
Disposal of hazardous cargo by Indian Customs
Regular disposal, by Customs field formations, being monitored closely by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs
Over 1700 consignments of uncleared or seized hazardous goods safely disposed from Customs areas between January 2021 and October 2021
08 NOV 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Government’s continuing commitment to public safety, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman recently reviewed the progress made by the Indian Customs in the safe disposal of imports, that are hazardous in nature and which remain uncleared or have been seized or confiscated.
The disposal of all types of uncleared or unclaimed or seized hazardous cargo consignments, including chemicals, electronic wastes, etc, is a continuing exercise undertaken across Customs locations. The Customs field formations are to confirm safe storage by custodians, and they coordinate with regulatory authorities for faster disposal.
Hazardous consignments are often goods whose import is restricted in terms of extant policy such that they may require license for import. Such goods may also be in the nature of banned materials not allowed to be imported, which are attempted to be smuggled into the country. Such seized Hazardous goods need to go through a quasi-judicial process which also has appeal provisions, which tends to make the disposal process take more time.
In October 2020, the Government has eased process for disposal of seized hazardous goods, by making enablement in section 110 (1A) of Customs Act 1962 by which such goods can be disposed even before adjudication. Further, by March 2021, all the ports were freed of remaining metallic scrap material segments regarded as remnants of shells/war materials by way of a Special Operation named Visphotak Mukt Bandargah” undertaken in close co-ordination with other Ministries. Additionally, the regular disposal, by Customs field formations, is also being monitored closely by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC). As a result, over 1700 consignments of uncleared or seized hazardous goods have been safely disposed from Customs areas between January 2021 and October 2021.
Union Finance Minister has directed that the process continues to be monitored and expedited, so that hazardous goods are disposed safely. Further, those Customs field formations also engage with relevant Departments, including of the State Governments, and ensure that all pending hazardous material is disposed of within a period of ninety days.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारतीय सीमा शुल्क द्वारा खतरनाक सामग्री का निपटान
सीमा शुल्क क्षेत्र संरचनाओं द्वारा नियमित निपटान की केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड द्वारा बारीकी से निगरानी की जा रही है
खतरनाक सामानों की जब्त की गई 1700 से अधिक खेपें जनवरी 2021 और अक्टूबर 2021 के बीच सीमा शुल्क क्षेत्रों से सुरक्षित रूप से निपटाए गए
08 NOV 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा के लिए सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता के एक हिस्से के रूप मेंकेंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने हाल ही में वैसे आयातित सामानों के सुरक्षित निपटान में भारतीय सीमा शुल्क द्वारा की गई प्रगति की समीक्षा की,जो खतरनाक हैं और जो लावारिस हैं या जिन्हें जब्त कर लिया गया है।
रसायन,इलेक्ट्रॉनिक अपशिष्ट आदि सहित सभी प्रकार के लावारिस या जब्त खतरनाक सामानों की खेपों का निपटान सीमा शुल्क केंद्रों पर की जाने वाली एक निरंतर प्रक्रिया है। सीमा शुल्क केंद्र ऐसी सामग्री के सुरक्षित भंडारण की पुष्टि करने के लिए हैऔर वे तेजी से निपटान के लिए नियामक अधिकारियों के साथ समन्वय करते हैं।
खतरनाक खेप अक्सर ऐसे सामान होते हैं जिनका आयात मौजूदा नीति के अनुसार प्रतिबंधित होता है मानो उनके आयात के लिए लाइसेंस की आवश्यकता हो सकती है। ऐसे सामान प्रतिबंधित सामग्री के दायरे वाले भी हो सकते हैं जिन्हें आयात करने की अनुमति नहीं है और जिन्हें देश में तस्करी करने का प्रयास किया जाता है। इस तरह के जब्त किए गए खतरनाक सामानों को एक अर्ध-न्यायिक प्रक्रिया से गुजरना पड़ता है जिसमें अपील के प्रावधान भी होते हैं। इससे निपटान प्रक्रिया में अधिक समय लगता है।
सरकार ने अक्टूबर 2020 मेंसीमा शुल्क अधिनियम 1962 की धारा 110 (1ए) में बदलाव कर जब्त किए गए खतरनाक सामानों के निपटान की प्रक्रिया को आसान बना दिया हैजिसके तहत इस तरह के सामान को निर्णय से पहले ही निपटाया जा सकता है। इसके अलावा सभी बंदरगाहों को मार्च 2021 तकअन्य मंत्रालयों के साथ नजदीकी समन्वय में किए गए "विस्फोटक मुक्त बंदरगाह" नामक एक विशेष ऑपरेशन के माध्यम से शेल/युद्ध सामग्री के अवशेष के रूप में माना जाने वाला शेष धातु रद्दी सामग्री खंडों से मुक्त कर दिया गया था। इसके अतिरिक्त,केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) द्वारा सीमा शुल्क केंद्रों द्वारा नियमित निपटान की भी बारीकी से निगरानी की जा रही है। नतीजतन,जनवरी 2021 और अक्टूबर 2021 के बीच 1700 से अधिक खेपों को या जब्त खतरनाक सामानों का सीमा शुल्क क्षेत्रों से सुरक्षित निपटान किया गया है।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने निर्देश दिया है कि निपटान प्रक्रिया की लगातार निगरानी और इस काम में तेजी जारी रखी जाए, ताकि खतरनाक सामानों का सुरक्षित तरीके से निपटारा किया जा सके। इसके अलावा,सीमा शुल्क केंद्र राज्य सरकारों सहित संबंधित विभागों के साथ मिलकर काम करते हैं और यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि पहले से पड़ी सभी खतरनाक सामग्रियों का निपटान नब्बे दिनों की अवधि के भीतर होता रहे।