Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ganga Mashaal Begins Journey From Rishikesh & Haridwar, Uttarakhand
Ganga Mashaal Will Travel To 23 Stations Along River Ganga To Sensitize Masses
Brave Men Of Ganga Task Force To Carry The Mashaal Till Ganga Sagar In West Bengal
08 NOV 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The “Ganga Mashaal” has formally started its journey from Rishikesh and Haridwar in Uttarakhand. The Mashaal will travel to a total of 23 stations along river Ganga which will help in sensitization of the local people and Namami Gange volunteers. Along with the District Administration, field volunteers like Ganga Vichar Manch, Ganga Doot (NYKS), Ganga Praharis, Ganga Mitras shall also be supporting in the journey of the Mashaal, carried by the brave men of the Ganga Task Force (GTF) up to Ganga Sagar in West Bengal.
The Ganga Mashaal was flagged off on the last day of the Ganga Utsav, i.e. 3rd November 2021 from New Delhi by Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Shri Pankaj Kumar, Director General, NMCG, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, and Chairman, Central Board of Film Certification, Shri Prasoon Joshi.
In Rishikesh, the Ganga Mashal was welcomed at Triveni Ghat by Shri Premchand Aggarwal, Speaker, Uttarakhand Legislative Assembly and Smt. Anita Mamgai, Mayor, Rishikesh. This was followed by lighting of the lamp, Saraswati Vandana, Nukkad Natak based on Swachhta, Ganga Aarti, and several other cultural performances by school children and youth from National Service Scheme (NSS) and National Cadet Corps (NCC). The Mashaal was led by Col. Rohit Shrivastava, Major L N Joshi, Subedar Lalit Mohan, Subedar Shailendra and Shri Sunil Dobal, Nodal Officer, District Ganga Committee. In Haridwar, the Ganga Mashaal was welcomed by Wildlife Institute of India and WAPCOS.
On the anniversary of the announcement of the River Ganga as the ‘National River’ (i.e. 4th Nov), National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) celebrates Ganga Utsav every year. The objective of the Utsav (festival) is to promote stakeholder engagement and ensure public participation.
The Utsav highlights the significance of “Jan Bhagidari” in the revival of Ganga, with a focus on encouraging stakeholder engagement and public participation towards the rejuvenation of river Ganga. Through Ganga Utsav NMCG targets strengthening of the public – river connect. Since the last four years this event has acted as an important platform to establish connect with people from all walks of life.
The 5th edition of ‘Ganga Utsav 2021- The River Festival’ was held in New Delhi from 1st to 3rd November 2021, with several interesting activities like Ganga Dialogue, Kahani Junction, live paintings, photo exhibitions, etc. The event was also marked by several important launches and releases such as the Continuous Activity and Learning Portal (CLAP), Ganga Knowledge Portal, etc. Taking inspiration from the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s call for ‘Nadi Utsav’ i.e. celebrating rivers, the aim was to celebrate not just River Ganga but all rivers in the country. Over 150 districts have already organized Nadi Utsavs, and many more will continue to do so in the coming months. The celebrations are also part of the ongoing Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav campaign.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
ऋषिकेश और हरिद्वार, उत्तराखंड से गंगा मशाल की यात्रा शुरू
गंगा मशाल जनता को जागरूक करने के लिए गंगा नदी के किनारे स्थित 23 स्टेशनों से गुजरेगी
पश्चिम बंगाल में गंगा सागर तक मशाल ले जाएंगे गंगा कार्य बल के बहादुर जवान
08 NOV 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
"गंगा मशाल" ने औपचारिक रूप से उत्तराखंड के ऋषिकेश और हरिद्वार से अपनी यात्रा शुरू कर दी है। गंगा मशाल गंगा नदी के किनारे स्थित कुल 23 स्टेशनों से होकर गुजरेगी, जो स्थानीय लोगों और नमामि गंगे के स्वयंसेवकों को जागरूक करने में मदद करेगी। जिला प्रशासन के साथ-साथ गंगा विचार मंच, गंगा दूत (एनवाईकेएस), गंगा प्रहरी, गंगा मित्र जैसे संगठनों के स्वयंसेवक भी पश्चिम बंगाल में गंगा सागर तक गंगा मशाल ले जा रहे गंगा कार्य बल (जीटीएफ) के बहादुर जवानों की मदद करेंगे।
गंगा मशाल को केंद्रीय कानून और न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू, केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत, जल मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री पंकज कुमार, एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक श्री राजीव रंजन मिश्रा और केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री प्रसून जोशी ने नई दिल्ली से गंगा उत्सव के अंतिम दिन यानी 3 नवंबर 2021 को झंडी दिखाई।
ऋषिकेश में गंगा मशाल का त्रिवेणी घाट पर उत्तराखंड विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री प्रेमचंद अग्रवाल और ऋषिकेश की मेयर श्रीमती अनीता ममगई ने स्वागत किया। इसके बाद दीप प्रज्ज्वलित किया गया, फिर सरस्वती वंदना, स्वच्छता पर आधारित नुक्कड़ नाटक और गंगा आरती की गई। इसके अलावा राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) और राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) के युवाओं और स्कूली बच्चों द्वारा कई अन्य सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन किए गए। गंगा मशाल का नेतृत्व कर्नल रोहित श्रीवास्तव, मेजर एल एन जोशी, सूबेदार ललित मोहन, सूबेदार शैलेंद्र और जिला गंगा समिति के नोडल अधिकारी श्री सुनील डोबल ने किया। वहीं, हरिद्वार में गंगा मशाल का स्वागत भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान और वैपकोस (डब्ल्यूएपीसीओएस) द्वारा किया गया।
गंगा नदी को 'राष्ट्रीय नदी' के रूप में घोषित करने की वर्षगांठ (यानी 4 नवंबर) पर स्वच्छ गंगा के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएमसीजी) हर साल गंगा उत्सव मनाता है। उत्सव (त्योहार) का उद्देश्य हितधारकों के जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देना और स्वच्छ गंगा के लिए सार्वजनिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना है।
यह उत्सव गंगा संरक्षण में "जन भागीदारी" के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालता है। इसमें गंगा नदी के संरक्षण के लिए सभी हितधारकों के जुड़ाव और जन भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाता है। गंगा उत्सव के माध्यम से एनएमसीजी का उद्देश्य जनता और नदी के बीच परस्पर संबध को मजबूत करना है। पिछले चार वर्षों से यह आयोजन सभी वर्ग के लोगों के साथ संपर्क स्थापित करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में काम कर रहा है।
'गंगा उत्सव 2021 - द रिवर फेस्टिवल' का 5वां संस्करण 1 से 3 नवंबर 2021 तक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। इसमें गंगा संवाद, कहानी जंक्शन, प्रत्यक्ष पेंटिंग, फोटो प्रदर्शनियों आदि जैसी कई दिलचस्प गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान कंटीन्यूअस एक्टिविटी एंड लर्निंग पोर्टल (सीएलएपी), गंगा नॉलेज पोर्टल आदि जैसे कई महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम शुरू किए गए। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के 'नदी उत्सव' यानी नदियों का जश्न मनाने के आह्वान से प्रेरणा लेते हुए शुरू किए गए इस उत्सव का उद्देश्य न केवल गंगा नदी का जश्न मनाना था बल्कि देश की सभी नदियों का जश्न मनाना था। अब तक 150 से अधिक जिलों ने नदी उत्सवों का आयोजन किया है, और आने वाले दिनों में कई और जिले भी ऐसा करेंगे। यह समारोह अभी चल रहे आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव अभियान का भी हिस्सा है।