Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ganga Mashaal Begins Journey From Rishikesh & Haridwar, Uttarakhand
Ganga Mashaal Will Travel To 23 Stations Along River Ganga To Sensitize Masses
Brave Men Of Ganga Task Force To Carry The Mashaal Till Ganga Sagar In West Bengal
08 NOV 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The “Ganga Mashaal” has formally started its journey from Rishikesh and Haridwar in Uttarakhand. The Mashaal will travel to a total of 23 stations along river Ganga which will help in sensitization of the local people and Namami Gange volunteers. Along with the District Administration, field volunteers like Ganga Vichar Manch, Ganga Doot (NYKS), Ganga Praharis, Ganga Mitras shall also be supporting in the journey of the Mashaal, carried by the brave men of the Ganga Task Force (GTF) up to Ganga Sagar in West Bengal.
The Ganga Mashaal was flagged off on the last day of the Ganga Utsav, i.e. 3rd November 2021 from New Delhi by Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Shri Pankaj Kumar, Director General, NMCG, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, and Chairman, Central Board of Film Certification, Shri Prasoon Joshi.
In Rishikesh, the Ganga Mashal was welcomed at Triveni Ghat by Shri Premchand Aggarwal, Speaker, Uttarakhand Legislative Assembly and Smt. Anita Mamgai, Mayor, Rishikesh. This was followed by lighting of the lamp, Saraswati Vandana, Nukkad Natak based on Swachhta, Ganga Aarti, and several other cultural performances by school children and youth from National Service Scheme (NSS) and National Cadet Corps (NCC). The Mashaal was led by Col. Rohit Shrivastava, Major L N Joshi, Subedar Lalit Mohan, Subedar Shailendra and Shri Sunil Dobal, Nodal Officer, District Ganga Committee. In Haridwar, the Ganga Mashaal was welcomed by Wildlife Institute of India and WAPCOS.
On the anniversary of the announcement of the River Ganga as the ‘National River’ (i.e. 4th Nov), National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) celebrates Ganga Utsav every year. The objective of the Utsav (festival) is to promote stakeholder engagement and ensure public participation.
The Utsav highlights the significance of “Jan Bhagidari” in the revival of Ganga, with a focus on encouraging stakeholder engagement and public participation towards the rejuvenation of river Ganga. Through Ganga Utsav NMCG targets strengthening of the public – river connect. Since the last four years this event has acted as an important platform to establish connect with people from all walks of life.
The 5th edition of ‘Ganga Utsav 2021- The River Festival’ was held in New Delhi from 1st to 3rd November 2021, with several interesting activities like Ganga Dialogue, Kahani Junction, live paintings, photo exhibitions, etc. The event was also marked by several important launches and releases such as the Continuous Activity and Learning Portal (CLAP), Ganga Knowledge Portal, etc. Taking inspiration from the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s call for ‘Nadi Utsav’ i.e. celebrating rivers, the aim was to celebrate not just River Ganga but all rivers in the country. Over 150 districts have already organized Nadi Utsavs, and many more will continue to do so in the coming months. The celebrations are also part of the ongoing Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav campaign.

جل شکتی وزارت
گنگا مشعل نےاتراکھنڈ میں رشیکیش اور ہریدوارسے سفر شروع کیا
گنگامشعل عوام کو بیدار کرنے کے لیے دریائے گنگا کے کنارے 23 اسٹیشنوں کا سفر کرے گی
گنگا ٹاسک فورس کے بہادر جوان مغربی بنگال میں گنگا ساگر تک مشعل لے جائیں گے
08 NOV 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،8 نومبر،2021
‘‘ گنگا مشعل’’نے رسمی طور پر اتراکھنڈ کے رشیکیش اور ہریدوار سے اپنا سفر شروع کیا ہے۔ مشعل دریائے گنگا کے ساتھ کل 23 اسٹیشنوں کا سفر کرے گی جس سے مقامی لوگوں اور نمامی گنگا کے رضاکاروں کو حساس بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ ضلعی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ ساتھ، گنگا وچار منچ، گنگا دوت(این وائی کے ایس)، گنگا پرہاریس، گنگا مترس جیسے فیلڈ رضاکار بھی مشال کے سفر میں مدد کریں گے، جو گنگا ٹاسک فورس(جی ٹ ایف) کے بہادر جوانوں کے ذریعہ مغربی بنگال کے گنگا ساگرمیں چلائے جا رہے ہیں۔
گنگا مشعل کو گنگا اتسو کے آخری دن، یعنی 3 نومبر 2021 کو نئی دہلی سے مرکزی وزیر قانون اور انصاف، جناب کرن رجیجو، مرکزی وزیر جل شکتی، جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، سکریٹری، جل شکتی وزارت ، جناب پنکج کمار، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، این ایم سی جی،جناب راجیو رنجن مشرا، اور چیئرمین، سنٹرل بورڈ آف فلم سرٹیفیکیشن،جناب پرسون جوشی نے ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔
رشیکیش میں، گنگا مشعل کا استقبال تروینی گھاٹ پر اتراکھنڈ قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکرجناب پریم چند اگروال رشیکیش کی میئر ،انیتا ممگئی نے کیا۔اس کے بعد نیشنل سروس اسکیم(این ایس ایس )اور نیشنل کیڈٹ کور(این سی سی )کے اسکولی بچوں اور نوجوانوں کی طرف سے چراغ جلانے، سرسوتی وندنا، سوچھتا پر مبنی نکڑ ناٹک، گنگا آرتی، اور کئی دیگر ثقافتی پرفارمنس پیش کی گئیں۔ مشعل کی قیادت کرنل روہت شریواستو، میجر ایل این جوشی، صوبیدار للت موہن، صوبیدار شیلیندر اور جناب سنیل ڈوبل، نوڈل آفیسر، ڈسٹرکٹ گنگا کمیٹی نے کی۔ ہریدوار میں وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا اورڈبلیو اے پی سی او ایس نے گنگا مشعل کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
دریائے گنگا کو 'قومی دریا' کے طور پر قرار دینے کی سالگرہ پر (یعنی 4 نومبر)، نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا (این ایم سی جی) ہر سال گنگا اتسو مناتا ہے۔ اتسو (فیسٹیول) کا مقصد اسٹیک ہولڈر کی شمولیت کو فروغ دینا اور عوام کی شرکت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
یہ اتسو گنگا کے احیاء میں "جن بھاگیداری" کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے، جس میں شراکت داروں کی شمولیت اور دریائے گنگا کی بحالی کے لیے عوامی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ گنگا اتسو این ایم سی جی کے ذریعے عوام کو مضبوط بنانے کے اہداف – ندی کے رابطے کے مقصد کو پانا ہے۔ پچھلے چار برسوں سے اس تقریب نے زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں سے رابطہ قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔
‘‘ گنگا اتسو 2021- دی ریور فیسٹیول’’ کا 5واں ایڈیشن نئی دہلی میں یکم سے 3 نومبر 2021 تک منعقد ہوا، جس میں کئی دلچسپ سرگرمیوں جیسے گنگا ڈائیلاگ، کہانی جنکشن، لائیو پینٹنگز، تصویری نمائش وغیرہ شامل تھیں۔ کئی اہم لانچ اور ریلیز جیسے کہ کنٹینیوئس ایکٹیویٹی اینڈ لرننگ پورٹل (سی ایل اے پی)، گنگا نالج پورٹل وغیرہ۔ وزیر اعظم ، جناب نریندر مودی کی اپیل ‘ندی اتسو’ یعنی دریاؤں کو منانے کی روایت سے متاثر ہوکر ،جس کا مقصد نہ صرف دریائے گنگا بلکہ ملک کی تمام ندیوں کا جشن منانا ہے، 150 سے زیادہ اضلاع پہلے ہیندی اتسو کا اہتمام کر چکے ہیں، اور آنے والے مہینوں میں مزید بہت سے اضلاع ایسا کرتے رہیں گے۔ یہ تقریبات جاری آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو مہم کا بھی حصہ ہیں۔