Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulates the Padma awardees
“This is a truly unique effort by the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make Padma Awards the awards of the common man”
"Late George Fernandes ji's life is an exceptional example of selfless service to the nation, from opposing the Emergency to the progress of the country while holding various positions, it is a matter pf extreme happiness that he has been honored by the Modi government with Padma Vibhushan"
"Late Arun Jaitley ji made a memorable contribution to the development of the country with his wisdom and experience in law, finance and other fields, today it is a very commendable step by the Modi government to honor him with Padma Vibhushan"
"Late Sushma Swaraj ji's life was dedicated to public welfare and service to the nation, as External Affairs Minister she will always be remembered for connecting the Ministry of External Affairs with the general public, it is a true tribute to her to be given Padma Vibhushan award by the Modi government for her contribution to the development of the country"
“Today is a very happy day for Gujarat, Mr. Gafurbhai M. Bilkhia, Mrs. Sarita Joshi, Prof. Sudhir Kumar Jain, Shri Shahabuddin Rathod, Dr. HM Desai, Shri Yajdi Naushirwan Karanjia, Shri Narayan J. Joshi 'Karyal' and Dr Gurdeep Singh have been honored with Padma Shri by the Modi government for their distinguished contribution"
08 NOV 2021 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has congratulated the Padma awardees. He said that this is a truly unique effort by the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make Padma Awards the awards of the common man. In a series of tweets, Shri Amit Shah said that “Late George Fernandes ji's life is an exceptional example of selfless service to the nation, from opposing the Emergency to the progress of the country while holding various positions, it is a matter pf extreme happiness that he has been honored by the Modi government with Padma Vibhushan”.
Shri Amit Shah said that “Late Arun Jaitley ji made a memorable contribution to the development of the country with his wisdom and experience in law, finance and other fields and today it is a very commendable step by the Modi government to honor him with Padma Vibhushan. His dedication towards development of India will keep on inspiring us”.
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation said that “Late Sushma Swaraj ji's life was dedicated to public welfare and service to the nation, as External Affairs Minister she will always be remembered for connecting the Ministry of External Affairs with the general public, it is a true tribute to her to be given Padma Vibhushan award by the Modi government for her contribution to the development of the country”.
The Union Home Minister also said that “Today is a very happy day for Gujarat, Mr. Gafurbhai M. Bilkhia, Mrs. Sarita Joshi, Prof. Sudhir Kumar Jain, Shri Shahabuddin Rathod, Dr. HM Desai, Shri Yajdi Naushirwan Karanjia, Shri Narayan J. Joshi 'Karyal' and Dr Gurdeep Singh have been honored with Padma Shri by the Modi government for their distinguished contribution”.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी पद्म पुरस्कारप्राप्त मान्यवरांचे केले अभिनंदन
08 NOV 2021 7:53PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी पद्म पुरस्कारप्राप्त मान्यवरांचे अभिनंदन केले आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील केंद्र सरकारने पद्म पुरस्कारांची नाळ सामान्य माणसांशी जोडण्यासाठी खरोखर विशेष प्रयत्न केले,असे शहा यांनी म्हटले आहे.
आपल्या ट्विटर संदेशांच्या मालिकेत अमित शहा यांनी म्हटले आहे, "आणीबाणीला विरोध करण्यापासून ते विविध पदांवर काम करत देशाच्या प्रगतीला हातभार लावणाऱ्या स्वर्गीय जॉर्ज फर्नांडिसजींचे जीवन म्हणजे देशाप्रति निस्वार्थ सेवेचे उदाहरण आहे. त्यांना मोदी सरकारने पद्मविभूषण पुरस्काराने सन्मानित केले आहे ही मोठी आनंदाची बाब आहे."
अमित शहा यांनी पुढे म्हटले आहे की, "स्वर्गीय अरुण जेटली यांनी कायदा अर्थशास्त्र आणि इतर क्षेत्रांमधील आपले ज्ञान व अनुभव यांच्या योगे देशाच्या विकासात संस्मरणीय योगदान दिले आहे. मोदी सरकारने त्यांना पद्म विभूषणने सम्मानित करत स्तुत्य पाऊल उचलले आहे.
भारताच्या विकासाप्रति त्यांची समर्पित वृत्ती आम्हाला नेहमीच प्रेरणादायी असेल.
स्वर्गीय सुषमा स्वराज यांनी आपले आयुष्य देशाची सेवा आणि जनतेच्या कल्याणासाठी वेचले, परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री या नात्याने त्यांनी परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाला सामान्य माणसांशी जोडले आणि या कार्यासाठी त्या नेहमीच आठवणीत राहतील."
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी असेही म्हटले आहे की आज गुजरातसाठी मोठा आनंदाचा दिवस आहे, गफुरभाई एम भिखिया, सरिता जोशी, सुधिर कुमार जैन, शाहबुद्दिन राठोड, डॉक्टर एच एम देसाई, याझदी नौशीरवान करंजिया, नारायण जे जोशी 'करयाल' आणि डॉक्टर गुरदीप सिंह यांना मोदी सरकारने त्यांच्या विशेष योगदानाबद्दल बद्दल पद्मश्री देऊन सन्मानित केले आहे.