सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री संत ज्ञानेश्वर महाराज पालखी मार्ग और श्री संत तुकाराम महाराज पालखी मार्ग के प्रमुख खंडों को चार लेन बनाने के लिए शिलान्यास किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने पंढरपुर तक संपर्क बढ़ाने के लिए कई सड़क परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित की
यह यात्रा दुनिया की सबसे प्राचीन जन यात्राओं में से एक है और इसे जन आंदोलन के रूप में देखा जाता है, यह भारत के शाश्वत ज्ञान का प्रतीक है जो हमारी आस्था को बांधता नहीं, बल्कि मुक्त करता है: पीएम
महाराष्ट्र के साहित्य, कला एवं संस्कृति में संतों ने बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है और पंढरपुर एक ऐसा स्थान है जो संतों को विशेष रूप से प्रेरित करता है: श्री नितिन गडकरी
08 NOV 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज महाराष्ट्र के पंढरपुर में श्री संत ज्ञानेश्वर महाराज पालखी मार्ग (एनएच-965) के पांच खंडों और श्री संत तुकाराम महाराज पालखी मार्ग (एनएच-965जी) के तीन खंडों को चार लेन बनाने के लिए वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए आधारशिला रखी। इससे देशभर से और विदेश से पंढरपुर आने वाले भगवान विट्ठल के भक्तों की आवाजाही में आसानी होगी। आज के कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री ने 12,294 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली कुल 574 किमी लंबी 13 राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी और राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री भगत सिंह कोश्यारी, महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री उद्धव ठाकरे, केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी और सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री जनरल वी. के. सिंह भी उपस्थित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भगवान विट्ठल का दरबार सबके लिए समान रूप से खुला है। उन्होंने कहा, 'और जब मैं सबका साथ-सबका विकास-सबका विश्वास कहता हूं तो इसके पीछे वही भावना होती है। यह भावना हमें देश के विकास के लिए प्रेरित करती है, सबको साथ लेकर चलती है, सभी के विकास के लिए प्रेरित करती है।'
भारत की आध्यात्मिक समृद्धि का जिक्र करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पंढरपुर की सेवा उनके लिए श्री नारायण हरि की सेवा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह वह भूमि है जहां भक्तों के लिए भगवान आज भी प्रत्यक्ष विराजते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस भूमि के बारे में संत नामदेव जी महाराज ने कहा है कि पंढरपुर तब से है, जब संसार की सृष्टि भी नहीं हुई थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की विशेषता यह है कि समय-समय पर विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से ऐसी महान हस्तियां सामने आती रही हैं और देश को दिशा दिखाती रही हैं। वारकरी आंदोलन के सामाजिक महत्व पर बोलते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसकी एक विशेषता रही और वह है पुरुषों के कदम से कदम मिलाकर वारी में चलने वाली हमारी बहनें, देश की स्त्री शक्ति! 'पंढरी की वारी' अवसरों की समानता का प्रतीक हैं। वारकरी आंदोलन भेदभाव को अशुभ मानता है और यह इसका ध्येय वाक्य है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वारकरी भाई-बहनों से आशीर्वाद स्वरूप तीन चीजें मांगीं। उन्होंने कहा कि आपका हमेशा मेरे प्रति अटूट स्नेह बना रहे। उन्होंने श्रद्धालुओं से पालखी मार्गों पर पौधे लगाने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने इस पैदल मार्ग के किनारे पीने के पानी की व्यवस्था करने का भी अनुरोध किया और रास्ते में कई बर्तन उपलब्ध कराने की भी बात कही। उन्होंने कहा कि मैं भविष्य में पंढरपुर को भारत के सबसे स्वच्छ तीर्थ स्थलों में से एक देखना चाहता हूं।
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1770032
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री गडकरी ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा, 'महाराष्ट्र के साहित्य और कला एवं संस्कृति में संतों ने बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है और पंढरपुर एक ऐसा स्थान है जो संतों को विशेष रूप से प्रेरित करता है। ऐसे में, मैं भाग्यशाली हूं कि मुझे सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय से जुड़े होने के कारण पंढरपुर में वारकरियों के लिए पालखी मार्ग बनाने का मौका मिला है।' मंत्री ने बताया कि पीएम ने एक समीक्षा बैठक में कहा था कि लाखों-करोड़ों तीर्थयात्री उन जगहों पर जाते हैं जो हमारी संस्कृति और विरासत का हिस्सा हैं और इसलिए उन जगहों पर अच्छी सड़कें और कनेक्टिविटी होनी चाहिए, साफ-सुथरा होना चाहिए और विशेष रूप से स्वच्छ शौचालय होना चाहिए। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि इन दिशानिर्देशों के आधार पर, पूरे भारत के 50 धार्मिक स्थलों को भारतमाला परियोजना के तहत लाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, 'हम मानसरोवर मार्ग पर भी सड़क बनाने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं। भारत से मानसरोवर की यात्रा भी संभव होगी जिसके लिए पूरी गति से काम किया जा रहा है।'
श्री गडकरी ने कहा, 'महाराष्ट्र में हमने माहुरगढ़ में रेणुकादेवी मंदिर, तुलजापुर में तुलजा भवानी मंदिर, कोल्हापुर में श्री अंबाबाई मंदिर, संत एकनाथ महाराज जन्मस्थान पैठन, शेगांव में गजानन महाराज मंदिर और शिरडी साईबाबा मंदिर में तीर्थयात्रा के लिए सड़कों को पूरा करने की कोशिश की है।' मंत्री ने वाखरी से पंढरपुर को जोड़ने वाली सड़क के निर्माण कार्य को पूरा करने का भी आश्वासन दिया, जिसमें एक रेलवे पुल का पुनर्निर्माण भी शामिल है और कुल अनुमानित लागत 74 करोड़ रुपये हैं।
इन राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के किनारे 'पालखी' के लिए समर्पित पैदल मार्ग का निर्माण किया जाएगा, जिससे भक्तों को परेशानी न हो और मार्ग सुरक्षित मिले। 221 किमी लंबे संत ज्ञानेश्वर महाराज पालखी मार्ग दिवेघाट से मोहोल तक चार लेन बनाने के लिए अनुमानित खर्च 6690 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा होगा। यह पांच चरणों मोहोल-वखारी, वखारी-खुडुस, खुडूस-धरमपुरी, धरमपुरी-लोनंद, लोनंद से दिवेघाट खंडों में पूरा होगा। उधर, 130 किमी लंबे संत तुकाराम महाराज पालखी मार्ग को चार लेन में तीन चरणों में- पाटस से बारामती, बारामती से इंदापुर और इंदापुर से टोंडेल खंडों में चार लेन किया जाएगा, इस पर लगभग 4400 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए जाएंगे।
राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं में 223 किमी से अधिक की पूर्ण और अपग्रेडेड सड़क परियोजनाएं भी शामिल हैं जो 1180 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा के खर्च पर पंढरपुर के लिए कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर पूरी की गई हैं। इन परियोजनाओं में म्हस्वाद-पीलिव-पंढरपुर (एनएच 548ई), कुर्दुवाड़ी-पंढरपुर (एनएच 965सी), पंढरपुर-संगोला (एनएच 965सी), एनएच 561ए का तेम्भुरनी-पंढरपुर खंड और इसी का पंढरपुर-मंगलवेधा-उमादी खंड शामिल है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे, श्री रावसाहेब दानवे, राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास आठवले, श्री कपिल पाटिल, डॉ. भागवत कराड, डॉ. भारती पवार, जनरल (डॉ.) वी. के. सिंह (रिटायर्ड), महाराष्ट्र के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री अजीत पवार, राज्य के सांसद और विधायक मौजूद रहे।
सड़क संपर्क परियोजनाओं का विवरण यहां देखा जा सकता है।
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uKiDvnH8HVA

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
PM lays foundation stone of four laning of key sections of Shri Sant Dnyaneshawar Maharaj Palkhi Marg and Shri Sant Tukaram Maharaj Palkhi Marg
PM also dedicates to the nation multiple road projects for boosting connectivity to Pandharpur
This Yatra is one of the world’s oldest mass yatras and is seen as a people’s movement, It is a symbol of India's eternal knowledge that does not bind our faith, but liberates: PM
In Maharashtra's literature and art and culture, saints have played a big role and Pandharpur is a place that specially inspires saints: Shri Nitin Gadkari
08 NOV 2021 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
: Pandharpur/Mumbai, November 8, 2021
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has laid the foundation stone for four laning of five sections of Shri Sant Dnyaneshawar Maharaj Palkhi Marg (NH-965) and three sections of Shri Sant Tukaram Maharaj Palkhi Marg (NH-965G) at Pandharpur in Maharashtra today via video conferencing. This will facilitate the movement of Lord Vitthal’s devotees coming from all over the nation and beyond to Pandharpur. In today’s programme, Prime Minister dedicated to the nation and laid foundation stone for 13 highway projects of total length 574 km with an estimated cost of Rs 12,294 crore. The Governor of Maharashtra Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Uddhav Thackeray, Union Road Transport and Highways Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari and Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways Gen. V.K. Singh were present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister said the court of Bhagavan Vitthal is equally open to everyone. “And when I say Sabka Saath-Sabka Vikas-Sabka Vishwas, the same sentiment is behind it. This spirit inspires us for the development of the country, takes everyone along, inspires us for the development of all”.
Reflecting on the spiritual richness of India, the Prime Minister said service to Pandharpur is the service to Shri Narayan Hari for him. He said this is the land where the Lord resides even today for the sake of the devotees. This is the land about which Sant Namdev Ji Maharaj has said that Pandharpur is there since the world was not even created, he said.
The Prime Minister noted that the specialty of India is that from time to time, in different regions, such great personalities kept emerging and showing the direction to the country. Commenting on the social significance of the Warkari movement, the Prime Minister singled out participation of women in the yatra with the same zeal as men as the key feature of the tradition. This is a reflection of the power of women in the country. ‘Pandhari ki wari’ symbolizes equality of opportunity. Warkari movement considers discrimination inauspiscious and this is it great motto, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister wished for three blessings from the Warkari brothers and sisters. He talked about their unabated affectionation towards him. He requested the devotees to plant trees on the Palkhi Margs. He also requested for making arrangements for drinking water along this walkway and many pots should be made available on these routes. He also desired to see Pandharpur among the cleanest pilgrimage sites in India in future.
For details, please see: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1770032
In his welcome address, Union Road Transport and Highways Minister Shri Gadkari said "In Maharashtra's literature and art and culture, saints have played a big role and Pandharpur is a place that specially inspires saints. Hence, I am lucky to get a chance, as a part of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways to build Palkhi Marg for the warkaris at Pandharpur". The Minister informed that the PM had stated in a review meeting that lakhs and crores of pilgrims visit places which are a part of our culture and heritage, and hence these places should have good roads and connectivity, be clean and especially have hygienic toilets. On the basis of these guidelines, 50 religious places around India, have been brought under the under the Bharatmala Pariyojana, stated Shri Gadkari. "We are also trying to build roads on Manasarovar route. It will also be possible to travel to Manasarovar from India for which work is being done with full speed", he said.
"In Maharashtra, we have tried to complete roads for pilgrimage to Renukadevi temple at Mahurgad, Tulja Bhavani temple at Tuljapur, Shree Ambabai temple at Kolhapur, Sant Eknath Maharaj birthplace a Paithan, Gajanan Maharaj temple at Shegaon and Shirdi Saibaba temple", stated Shri Gadkari. The Minister also assured to complete the works of the road connecting Wakhari to Pandharpur, including rebuilding a railway bridge, at an estimated cost of Rs 74 crore.
Dedicated walkways for ‘Palkhi’ will be constructed on either side of these National Highways, providing hassle free and safe passage to devotees. An estimated cost of more than Rs. 6690 crore will be incurred for four-laning of about 221 km of Sant Dnyaneshwar Maharaj Palkhi Marg from Diveghat to Mohol in five phases across Mohol-Wakhari, Wakhari-Khudus, Khudus-Dharampuri, Dharampuri-Lonand and Lonand to Diveghat sections, while about 130 Km of Sant Tukaram Maharaj Palkhi Marg will also be four-laned in three phases from Patas to Baramati, Baramati to Indapur and Indapur to Tondale sections, for which around Rs. 4400 crore will be spent.
The highway projects also include more than 223 Km of completed and upgraded road projects, constructed with an estimated cost of over Rs. 1180 crore at different National Highways for boosting connectivity to Pandharpur. These projects include Mhaswad - Piliv - Pandharpur (NH 548E), Kurduwadi -Pandharpur (NH 965C), Pandharpur - Sangola (NH 965C), Tembhurni-Pandharpur section of NH 561A and Pandharpur - Mangalwedha - Umadi section of NH 561A.
The dignitaries present on the occasion included Union Ministers Shri Narayan Rane, Shri Raosaheb Danve, Ministers of State Shri Ramdas Athawale, Shri Kapil Patil, Dr. Bhagwat Karad, Dr. Bharati Pawar, Gen (Dr.) V.K. Singh (Retd.), Maharashtra’s Deputy Chief Minister Shri Ajit Pawar, MPs and MLAs of the state.
Details of the road connectivity prject can be found here