Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY SIGNS MOU WITH BHASKARACHARYA NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR SPACE APPLICATIONS AND GEO-INFORMATICS (BISAG-N)
09 NOV 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army has inked a Memorandum of Understanding with the Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-Informatics (BISAG-N), Gandhinagar, Gujarat. This MoU will facilitate exchange of knowledge and collaboration in the fields emerging technologies for development of GIS and IT based Enterprise Resource Planning Software, Training Content, Telecasting of Audio-Visual Content, Research and Knowledge Partnership, Technical Support and Upgradation for Resources Developed under a holistic partnership for projects which have the prior approval of Army Management Studies Board (AMSB) or approved on case-to-case basis. The MOU will leverage the relative advantage of BISAG-N to support training and evolving innovative solutions to boost operational capabilities of the Indian Armed Forces.
BISAG-N which is an autonomous scientific society under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India will act as a medium of exchange of knowledge and collaboration in the fields of emerging technologies.
General MM Naravane, COAS addressed the gathering through virtual platform in which he emphasized that signing of this MoU is a path breaking initiative towards enhancing the interaction of Indian Army with academia. The Army Chief stated that 'Atmanirbharta' is the key to staying ahead of technological curve over our adversaries for which the Learning Management System projects for Map Reading, IT training and Geo-spatial Information system with BISAG-N are a great beginning in which the joint collaboration is already showing a promising beginning.
The event was presided over by Lt Gen Raj Shukla, GOC-in-C Army Training Command. He stressed that this is a step towards strengthening the linkages between academia and the Indian Military. He laid specific emphasis on ‘Civil-Military Relations’, and expounded multifaceted aspects pertaining to mutual cooperation. These MoUs will act as catalyst and enabler for orienting academia towards strengthening the nation’s defence and capability enhancement.
Shri T. P. Singh, DG, BISAG-N, highlighted that with signing of this MoU, BISAG-N will act as a medium of exchange of knowledge and collaboration in the fields of emerging technology for development of GIS and IT based software, generation of customised training content, telecasting audio-visual training content, develop specific projects required by Indian Army in the fields of IT and AI. BISAG-N dedicated the Learning Management System (LMS) developed for ARTRAC and its affiliated institutes, during the event.
The landmark MoU will facilitate and strengthen institutional cooperation between the Indian Army and BISAG-N towards strategising and implementing programmes pertaining to training, research and capability development.
____________________________________________________________­­­­_____

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने भास्कराचार्य राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग और भू-सूचना संस्थान (बीआईएसएजी-एन) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
09 NOV 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने गुजरात में गांधीनगर के भास्कराचार्य राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग और भू-सूचना संस्थान (बीआईएसएजी-एन) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। यह समझौता ज्ञापन भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली- जीआईएस और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी- आईटी आधारित उद्यम संसाधन योजना सॉफ्टवेयर, प्रशिक्षण सामग्री, ऑडियो-विजुअल सामग्री का प्रसारण, अनुसंधान एवं ज्ञान भागीदारी, तकनीकी सहायता में विकास तथा एक समग्र साझेदारी के तहत विकसित संसाधनों के उन्नयन के लिए उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में ज्ञान और सहयोग के आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। यह उन परियोजनाओं के लिए सहायक है, जिन्हें समग्र भागीदारी के अंतर्गत सेना प्रबंधन अध्ययन बोर्ड (एएमएसबी) की पूर्व स्वीकृति प्राप्त है या जो स्थितियों व मामलों के आधार पर अनुमोदित हैं। यह समझौता ज्ञापन भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की परिचालन क्षमताओं में वृद्धि करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण में सहायता पहुंचाने और अभिनव समाधान विकसित करने हेतु बीआईएसएजी-एन के सापेक्ष अनुकूल परिस्थिति में अवसरों का लाभ उठाने में मदद करेगा।
बीआईएसएजी-एन भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत कार्यरत एक स्वायत्त वैज्ञानिक संस्था है, जो उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और सहयोग के माध्यम के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
थल सेना प्रमुख- सीओएएस जनरल एमएम नरवणे ने वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया, जिसमें उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करना भारतीय सेना की शिक्षाविदों के साथ संपर्क बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। सेना प्रमुख ने कहा कि 'आत्मनिर्भरता' हमारे विरोधियों से तकनीकी क्षेत्र में आगे बने रहने की कुंजी है, जिसके लिए बीआईएसएजी-एन के साथ मानचित्र को पढ़ने व समझने, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी प्रशिक्षण और भू-स्थानिक सूचना प्रणाली के लिए लर्निंग मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम परियोजनाएं उत्कृष्ट शुरुआत हैं, जिसमें संयुक्त सहयोग पहले से ही एक आशाजनक शुरुआत को दिखा रहा है।
इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता सेना प्रशिक्षण कमान के जीओसी-इन-सी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राज शुक्ला ने की। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि यह शिक्षा जगत और भारतीय सेना के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने 'नागरिक-सैन्य संबंधों' पर विशेष जोर दिया तथा आपसी सहयोग से संबंधित बहुआयामी पहलुओं की व्याख्या की। ये समझौता ज्ञापन देश की रक्षा एवं क्षमता वृद्धि को मजबूत करने के क्षेत्र में शिक्षाविदों को उन्मुख करने के लिए उत्प्रेरक तथा प्रवर्तक के रूप में कार्य करेंगे।
बीआईएसएजी-एन के महानिदेशक श्री टी.पी. सिंह ने इस बात का जिक्र किया कि इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर होने से बीआईएसएजी-एन भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली- जीआईएस और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी- आईटी आधारित सॉफ्टवेयर के विकास के लिए उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान तथा सहयोग के माध्यम के रूप में कार्य करेगा। जिसमें प्रशिक्षण सामग्री, श्रव्य-दृश्य प्रशिक्षण सामग्री का प्रसारण, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के क्षेत्र में भारतीय सेना द्वारा आवश्यक विशिष्ट परियोजनाओं का विकास करना शामिल है। कार्यक्रम के दौरान बीआईएसएजी-एन ने एआरटीआरएसी और उससे संबद्ध संस्थानों के लिए विकसित लर्निंग मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (एलएमएस) को समर्पित किया।
यह ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन भारतीय सेना और बीआईएसएजी-एन के बीच प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान एवं क्षमता विकास से संबंधित कार्यक्रमों की रणनीति बनाने तथा उन्हें लागू करने की दिशा में संस्थागत सहयोग को सुगम व मजबूत करेगा।
RU9G.jpeg)