Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves incurring expenditure for reimbursing the losses under MSP operations for cotton during the cotton season (October to September) 2014-15 to 2020-21
Cabinet approves price support of Rs.17,408.85 crore to the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) for the cotton seasons from 2014-15 to 2020-21
10 NOV 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for committed price support of Rs.17,408.85 crore to the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) for the cotton seasons from 2014-15 to 2020-21 (upto 30.09.2021).
In order to safeguard the interests of the cotton farmers, it is expedient to conduct price support operations in cotton years 2014-15 to 2020-21 as cotton prices touched the MSP prices. Its implementation enhances the inclusiveness of the cotton farmers in the economic activity of the country. Price support operations help stabilize the cotton prices and alleviate farmer’s distress.
Cotton is one of the most important cash crops and plays a major role in sustaining livelihood of around 58 lakh cotton farmers and 400 to 500 lakh people engaged in related activities such as cotton processing and trade.
During cotton season 202-21, area under cotton cultivation was 133 lakh hectares with estimated production of 360 lakh bales, which account for around 25% of total global cotton production. Government of India based on the recommendations of CACP fixes MSP for seed cotton (kapas).
Government of India appoints CCI as Central Nodal agency and CCI is mandated to undertake MSP in cotton by procuring all FAQ grade cotton from farmers without any quantitative celling, as and when cotton prices fall below MSP level. MSP operations protect cotton farmers from distress sale during any adverse price situation.
MSP operations being sovereign function in nature motivates cotton farmers in the country to keep their sustained interest in cotton cultivation so as to make India Atambirbhar for quality cotton which is a raw material for spinning industry. CCI keep its infrastructure ready in all 11 major cotton growing States by opening 474 procurement centres in 143 districts.
During global pandemic in the last two cotton seasons (2019-20 and 2020-21), CCI procured around 1/3rd of the cotton production in the country i.e. about 200 lakh bales and disbursed more than Rs.55,000/- crore directly in the bank accounts of around 40 lakh farmers.
For current cotton season i.e. 2021-022, CCI has already made all adequate arrangements in all 11 major cotton growing states including deployment of man power at more than 450 procurement centres, so as to meet any eventuality of MSP operations.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
مرکزی کابینہ نے کپاس سیزن (اکتوبر سے ستمبر )15-2014ء سے 21-2020ء کے دوران کپاس کے لئے ایم ایس پی آپریشن کے تحت نقصان کی بھرپائی کےلئے خرچ کرنے کو منظوری دی
مرکزی کابینہ نے کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (س سی آئی)کوکپاس سیزن 15-2014ء سے 21-2020ءکے دوران 17,408.85کروڑ روپے کی امدادی قیمت کو منظوری دی
10 NOV 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10نومبر؍2021:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی مرکزی کابینہ نے کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا(سی سی آئی)کو سال 15-2014 سے 21-2020ء تک (30نومبر 2021تک)کپاس سیزن کے لئے 17,408.85کروڑ روپے کے عہد بند امدادی قیمت کو اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
کپاس پیدا کرنے والے کسانوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کےلئے سال 15-2014ء سے 21-2020ء میں امدادی قیمت آپریشن بہت اہم ہے، کیونکہ کپاس کی قیمتوں نے ایم ایس پی قیمتوں کو چھو لیا ہے۔اس کا نفاذ ملک کی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں کپاس پیدا کرنے والے کسانوں کی شمولیت کو بڑھاوا دے گا۔ امدادی قیمت آپریشن کپاس کی قیمتوں کو مستحکم کرنے اور کسانوں کے بحران کو کم کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوتا ہے۔
کپاس سب سے اہم نقدی فصلوں میں سے ایک ہےاور کپاس پروسیسنگ و کاروبار جیسی متعلقہ سرگرمیوں میں مصروف تقریباً 58لاکھ کپاس پیدا کرنے والے کسانوں اور 400 سے 500 لاکھ لوگوں کی روزی روٹی کو برقرار رکھنے میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرتی ہے۔
کپاس سیزن 21-2020ء کے دوران کپاس کی کھیتی کی رقبہ 133لاکھ ہیکٹیئر تھا،جس میں تقریباً 360 لاکھ گانٹھوں کی پیداوار ہوتی تھی، جو کل عالمی کپاس کا تقریباً 25فیصد ہے۔سی اے سی پی کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر ہندوستانی حکومت کاٹن بیج(کپاس) کے لئے ایم ایس پی طے کرتی ہے۔
ہندوستانی حکومت سی سی آئی کو مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسی کے طورپر مقررکرتی ہے اور سی سی آئی کو بغیر کسی مقداری حد کے کسانوں سے تمام ایف اے کیو گریڈ کی کپاس خرید کر کپاس میں ایم ایس پی شروع کرنا لازمی ہے۔خاص طورپر تب کہ جب کپاس کی قیمتیں ایم ایس پی سطح سے نیچے آجائیں ۔ایم ایس پی آپریشن کسانوں کو کسی بھی ناموافق قیمت کی صورتحال کے دوران بحرانی فروخت سے تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
فطرت کی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے سبب ایم ایس پی آپریشن ملک میں کپاس کی کھیتی کرنے والے کسانوں کو کپاس کی کھیتی میں اپنی مسلسل دلچسپی بنائے رکھنے کے لئے متحرک کرتا ہے۔تاکہ ہندوستان کو معیاری کپاس کےلئے آتم نر بھر بنایا جاسکے اور جو کتائی صنعت کے لئے ایک کچا مال بھی ہے۔سی سی آئی 143 اضلاع میں 474 خرید مراکز کھول کر تمام 11 کپاس پیدا کرنے والی اہم ریاستوں میں اپنا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہمہ وقت تیار رکھتا ہے۔
پچھلے دو کپاس سیزن (20-2019 اور 21-2020ء) میں عالمی وباء کے دوران سی سی آئی نے ملک میں کپاس پیداوار کا تقریباً ایک تہائی ، یعنی تقریباً 200لاکھ گانٹھوں کی خرید کی اور تقریباً 40لاکھ کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست 55,000سے زیادہ کی رقم منتقل کی۔
موجودہ کپاس سیزن یعنی 22-2021ء کے لئے سی سی آئی نے تمام11 اہم کپاس پیدا کرنے والی ریاستوں میں 450 سے زیادہ خرید مراکز پر افرادی قوت کی تعیناتی سمیت تمام طرح کے مناسب انتظامات کئے ہیں، تاکہ ایم ایس پی آپریشن لاگو کرنے میں کسی طرح کی منفی صورتحال سے نمٹا جاسکے ۔