Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves incurring expenditure for reimbursing the losses under MSP operations for cotton during the cotton season (October to September) 2014-15 to 2020-21
Cabinet approves price support of Rs.17,408.85 crore to the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) for the cotton seasons from 2014-15 to 2020-21
10 NOV 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for committed price support of Rs.17,408.85 crore to the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) for the cotton seasons from 2014-15 to 2020-21 (upto 30.09.2021).
In order to safeguard the interests of the cotton farmers, it is expedient to conduct price support operations in cotton years 2014-15 to 2020-21 as cotton prices touched the MSP prices. Its implementation enhances the inclusiveness of the cotton farmers in the economic activity of the country. Price support operations help stabilize the cotton prices and alleviate farmer’s distress.
Cotton is one of the most important cash crops and plays a major role in sustaining livelihood of around 58 lakh cotton farmers and 400 to 500 lakh people engaged in related activities such as cotton processing and trade.
During cotton season 202-21, area under cotton cultivation was 133 lakh hectares with estimated production of 360 lakh bales, which account for around 25% of total global cotton production. Government of India based on the recommendations of CACP fixes MSP for seed cotton (kapas).
Government of India appoints CCI as Central Nodal agency and CCI is mandated to undertake MSP in cotton by procuring all FAQ grade cotton from farmers without any quantitative celling, as and when cotton prices fall below MSP level. MSP operations protect cotton farmers from distress sale during any adverse price situation.
MSP operations being sovereign function in nature motivates cotton farmers in the country to keep their sustained interest in cotton cultivation so as to make India Atambirbhar for quality cotton which is a raw material for spinning industry. CCI keep its infrastructure ready in all 11 major cotton growing States by opening 474 procurement centres in 143 districts.
During global pandemic in the last two cotton seasons (2019-20 and 2020-21), CCI procured around 1/3rd of the cotton production in the country i.e. about 200 lakh bales and disbursed more than Rs.55,000/- crore directly in the bank accounts of around 40 lakh farmers.
For current cotton season i.e. 2021-022, CCI has already made all adequate arrangements in all 11 major cotton growing states including deployment of man power at more than 450 procurement centres, so as to meet any eventuality of MSP operations.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ২০১৪-১৫ থেকে ২০২০-২১ পর্যন্ত তুলো উৎপাদন মরশুমের (অক্টোবর থেকে সেপ্টেম্বর) জন্য ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য প্রদানের আওতায় ক্ষতিপূরণ পুষিয়ে দেওয়ার জন্য অতিরিক্ত ব্যয়ে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
10 NOV 2021 3:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক ক্যাবিনেট কমিটি ২০১৪-১৫ থেকে ২০২০-২১ পর্যন্ত তুলো উৎপাদন মরশুমে কটন কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (সিসিআই)-কে ১৭,৪০৮.৮৫ কোটি টাকার সহায়তা মূল্য দেওয়ার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে।
এতে তুলো চাষীদের স্বার্থ সুরক্ষিত হবে। ২০১৪-১৫ থেকে ২০২০-২১ তুলো উৎপাদন বর্ষ পর্যন্ত চাষীরা তুলোর ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য পাবেন। এটি বাস্তবায়নের ফলে দেশের আর্থিক কর্মকাণ্ডে তুলো চাষীদের অন্তর্ভুক্তি বৃদ্ধি পাবে। এমনকি কৃষকদের দুর্দশা দূর করতেও সাহায্য করবে।
তুলো হলো দেশের অন্যতম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অর্থকারী ফসল। এর সঙ্গে প্রায় ৫৮ লক্ষ তুলো চাষীর জীবন-জীবিকা জড়িয়ে রয়েছে। পাশাপাশি, তুলো প্রক্রিয়াজাতকরণ ও ব্যবসার মতো একাধিক কার্যকলাপের সঙ্গে ৪০০ থেকে ৫০০ লক্ষ লোকের রুটিরুজি যুক্ত।
২০২০-২১ তুলো উৎপাদন মরশুমে দেশে ১৩৩ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে তুলো চাষ হয়েছে। এর থেকে ৩৬০ লক্ষ বেল তুলো উৎপাদিত হয়েছে, যা বিশ্বব্যাপী মোট তুলো উৎপাদনের প্রায় ২৫ শতাংশ। কমিশন ফর এগ্রিকালচারাল কস্টস অ্যান্ড প্রাইসেস (সিএসিপি)-এর সুপারিশের ভিত্তিতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার তুলোর বীজের (কাপাস) ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য স্থির করে থাকে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সিসিআই-কে কেন্দ্রীয় নোডাল এজেন্সি হিসেবে নিয়োগ করেছে। তুলোর দাম ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের নীচে নেমে গেলে এই সংস্থা কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে উন্নতমানের তুলো সংগ্রহ করে থাকে। পাশাপাশি যে কোনো প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতিতে তুলো চাষীরা যাতে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য পান, সেদিকেও নজর রাখে।
দেশের ১৪৩টি জেলায় ৪৭৪টি তুলো ক্রয় কেন্দ্র খোলা হয়েছে। মূলত, দেশের ১১টি প্রধান তুলো উৎপাদিত রাজ্যগুলিতেই সিসিআই এই পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলেছে। ২০১৯-২০ ও ২০২০-২১ গত দুটি তুলো উৎপাদন মরশুমে বিশ্ব মহামারীর সময় সিসিআই দেশে উৎপাদিত তুলোর এক তৃতীয়াংশ কিনে নেয়। এতে প্রায় ৪০ লক্ষ কৃষকের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি ৫৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা জমা পড়েছে। বর্তমান তুলো উৎপাদন মরশুমে সিসিআই ইতিমধ্যেই দেশের প্রধান ১১টি তুলো উৎপাদনকারী রাজ্যে ৪৫০টিরও বেশি তুলো ক্রয় কেন্দ্র খুলেছে। কৃষকরা যাতে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে তুলো বিক্রি করতে পারেন তার জন্যই এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।