Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves incurring expenditure for reimbursing the losses under MSP operations for cotton during the cotton season (October to September) 2014-15 to 2020-21
Cabinet approves price support of Rs.17,408.85 crore to the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) for the cotton seasons from 2014-15 to 2020-21
10 NOV 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for committed price support of Rs.17,408.85 crore to the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) for the cotton seasons from 2014-15 to 2020-21 (upto 30.09.2021).
In order to safeguard the interests of the cotton farmers, it is expedient to conduct price support operations in cotton years 2014-15 to 2020-21 as cotton prices touched the MSP prices. Its implementation enhances the inclusiveness of the cotton farmers in the economic activity of the country. Price support operations help stabilize the cotton prices and alleviate farmer’s distress.
Cotton is one of the most important cash crops and plays a major role in sustaining livelihood of around 58 lakh cotton farmers and 400 to 500 lakh people engaged in related activities such as cotton processing and trade.
During cotton season 202-21, area under cotton cultivation was 133 lakh hectares with estimated production of 360 lakh bales, which account for around 25% of total global cotton production. Government of India based on the recommendations of CACP fixes MSP for seed cotton (kapas).
Government of India appoints CCI as Central Nodal agency and CCI is mandated to undertake MSP in cotton by procuring all FAQ grade cotton from farmers without any quantitative celling, as and when cotton prices fall below MSP level. MSP operations protect cotton farmers from distress sale during any adverse price situation.
MSP operations being sovereign function in nature motivates cotton farmers in the country to keep their sustained interest in cotton cultivation so as to make India Atambirbhar for quality cotton which is a raw material for spinning industry. CCI keep its infrastructure ready in all 11 major cotton growing States by opening 474 procurement centres in 143 districts.
During global pandemic in the last two cotton seasons (2019-20 and 2020-21), CCI procured around 1/3rd of the cotton production in the country i.e. about 200 lakh bales and disbursed more than Rs.55,000/- crore directly in the bank accounts of around 40 lakh farmers.
For current cotton season i.e. 2021-022, CCI has already made all adequate arrangements in all 11 major cotton growing states including deployment of man power at more than 450 procurement centres, so as to meet any eventuality of MSP operations.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
2014-15 થી 2020-21 દરમિયાન કપાસ માટે MSP કામગીરી હેઠળ નુકસાનની ભરપાઈ કરવા માટે લાગતા ખર્ચને મંજૂરી આપી
મંત્રીમંડળે વર્ષ 2014-15થી વર્ષ 2020-21 સુધી કપાસની સિઝનો માટે ભારતીય કપાસ પંચ (સીસીઆઈ)ને રૂ. 17,408.85 કરોડના ટેકાના ભાવની મંજૂરી આપી
10 NOV 2021 3:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં આર્થિક બાબતો પરની મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિએ વર્ષ 2014-15થી વર્ષ 2020-21 (30.09.21 સુધી) કપાસની સિઝનો માટે ભારતીય કપાસ પંચ (સીસીઆઈ)ને રૂ. 17,408.85 કરોડના કટિબદ્ધ ટેકાના ભાવ માટે એની મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે.
કપાસનું વાવેતર કરતાં ખેડૂતોના હિતો જાળવવા કપાસ વર્ષ 2014-15થી 2020-21માં કપાસના ભાવ એમએસપી (લઘુતમ ટેકાના ભાવ) પર પહોંચતાં ટેકાના ભાવે ખરીદી કરવાની કામગીરીને ઝડપથી હાથ ધરવામાં આવી છે. એના અમલીકરણથી દેશની આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિમાં કપાસના ખેડૂતોની સર્વસમાવેશકતામાં વધારો થયો છે. ટેકાના ભાવની કામગીરી કપાસનાં ભાવને સ્થિરતા આપવામાં મદદરૂપ થાય છે અને ખેડૂતોની ચિંતા દૂર કરે છે.
કપાસ સૌથી મહત્વપૂર્ણ રોકડિયા પાકો પૈકીનો એક છે તથા કપાસની ખેતી કરતાં આશરે 58 લાખ ખેડૂતોને સતત આજીવિકા આપવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. કપાસની ખેતી તથા કોટન પ્રોસિંગ અને વેપાર જેવી સંલગ્ન પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં 400થી 500 લાખ લોકો સંકળાયેલા હોય છે.
કપાસની સિઝન 2020-21 દરમિયાન 133 લાખ હેક્ટરમાં કપાસનું વાવેતર થયું હતું અને તેમાં 360 લાખ ગાંસડી કપાસનું ઉત્પાદન થયું હતું, જે દુનિયામાં કપાસના કુલ ઉત્પાદનનો આશરે 25 ટકા હિસ્સો છે. ભારત સરકાર સીએસીપીની ભલામણોને આધારે સીડ કોટન (કપાસ) માટે એમએસપી (લઘુતમ ટેકાના ભાવ) નક્કી કરે છે.
ભારત સરકારે સેન્ટ્રલ નોડલ એજન્સી તરીકે સીસીઆઈની નિમણૂક કરી છે અને જ્યારે કપાસની કિંમત એમએસપીથી ઘટી જાય, ત્યારે સીસીઆઈને કોઈ પણ પ્રકારની જથ્થાત્મક ટોચમર્યાદા વિના ખેડૂતો પાસેથી તમામ એફએક્યુ ગ્રેડના કપાસની ખરીદી કરીને કપાસમાં એમએસપી હાથ ધરવાની કામગીરી સુપરત કરી છે. કપાસની કિંમતમાં ઘટાડાથી ખેડૂતોને નુકસાનમાંથી બચાવવા એમએસપી કામગીરી હાથ ધરવામાં આવે છે.
એમએસપી કામગીરી સાર્વભૌમિક રીતે થતી હોવાથી દેશમાં કપાસના ખેડૂતોને કપાસનું વાવેતર કરવામાં તેમના સ્થાયી હિતો જાળવવા પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે, જેથી ભારત ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત કપાસ માટે આત્મનિર્ભર બનશે. કપાસ સ્પિનિંગ ઉદ્યોગ માટે કાચી સામગ્રી છે. સીસીઆઈએ કપાસનું વાવેતર કરતાં તમામ 11 રાજ્યોમાં એની માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ સજ્જ કરી દીધી છે તેમજ 143 જિલ્લાઓમાં 474 ખરીદી કેન્દ્રો ખોલ્યાં છે.
કપાસની છેલ્લી બે સિઝન (2019-20 અને 2020-21)માં વૈશ્વિક મહામારી દરમિયાન સીસીઆઈએ દેશમાં ઉત્પાદન થયેલા કપાસનો આશરે 1/3 હિસ્સા ખરીદી કરી હતી એટલે કે 200 લાખ ગાંસડીની ખરીદી કરી હતી તથા આશરે 40 લાખ ખેડૂતોના બેંક ખાતાઓમાં સીધા રૂ. 55,000/-થી વધારે જમા કર્યા હતા.
કપાસની ચાલુ સિઝન એટલે કે 2021-22 માટે સીસીઆઈએ કપાસનું વાવેતર કરતાં તમામ 11 રાજ્યોમાં પર્યાપ્ત તમામ વ્યવસ્થાઓ કરી છે, જેમાં 450થી વધારે ખરીદીકેન્દ્રોમાં પર્યાપ્ત કર્મચારીઓ ગોઠવ્યાં છે, જેથી એમએસપી કામગીરીને ઉચિત રીતે પૂર્ણ કરી શકાય.