Cabinet
Cabinet approves Restoration and continuation of Member of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS)
10 NOV 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the restoration and continuation of Member of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS) during the remaining part of Financial Year 2021-22 and up to Financial Year 2025-26 co-terminus with the period of 15th Finance Commission.
Details of the Scheme:
• The MPLADS is a Central Sector Scheme fully funded by Government of India. The objective of the scheme is to enable MPs to recommend works of developmental nature with emphasis on the creation of durable community assets in the areas of drinking water, primary education, public health, sanitation and roads, etc. primarily in their Constituencies.
• The annual MPLADS fund entitlement per Member of Parliament (MP) constituency is Rs.5 crore, released in two instalments of Rs.2.5 crore each, subject to the fulfilment of conditions as per the MPLADS Guidelines.
• For managing the health and adverse impacts of covid 19 in the society, the Cabinet in its meeting held on 6th April 2020, had decided not to operate MPLADS during the FY 2020-21 and 2021-22 and place the fund at the disposal of Ministry of Finance for managing the impacts of covid 19 pandemic.
• As the country is now on the road to economic recovery and the Scheme continues to be beneficial for the creation of durable community assets, in fulfilling the aspirations of locally felt needs of the Community, in skill development and creation of jobs across the country, thereby helpful in achieving the objective of Atamnirbhar Bharat. Accordingly, the Union Cabinet has now decided to restore Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS) during the remaining part of Financial Year 2021-22 and to continue MPLADS up to 2025-26, co-terminus with the period of 15th Finance Commission.
The Ministry will release MPLADS fund at the rate of Rs. 2 crore per Member of Parliament for the remaining period of FY 2021-22 in one instalment and at the rate of Rs. 5.00 crore per annum per Member of Parliament during FY 2022-23 to FY 2025-26 in two instalments of Rs.2.5 crore each.Since the inception of the Scheme, a total of 19,86,206 works/projects have been completed with the financial implication of Rs. 54171.09 crore.
Financial implications:
The total financial implication for restoration and continuation of the MPLADS for the remaining part of the Financial Year 2021-22 and up to 2025-26 will be Rs. 17417.00 crore as tabulated below:
Financial Year
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Total Outlay
Financial Implication (Rs. In crore)
1583.5
3965.00
3958.50
3955.00
3955.0
17417.00
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
• The MPLAD scheme is governed by a set of guidelines, which are revised
from time to time.
• The process under MPLADS starts with the Members of Parliament recommending works to the Nodal District Authority.
The Nodal District concerned is responsible for implementing the eligible works recommended by the Members of Parliament and maintaining the details of individual works executed and amount spent under the Scheme.
Impact:
• The restoration and continuation of MPLADS will restart the community developmental projects / works in the field which are halted / stopped due to lack of funds under MPLADS.
• It will restart fulfilling the aspirations and developmental requirements of the local community and creation of durable assets, which is the primary objective of the MPLADS.
• It will also help in reviving the local economy.
Background:
• The MPLADS is a Central Sector Scheme fully funded by Government of India. The objective of the scheme is to enable MPs to recommend works of developmental nature with emphasis on the creation of durable community assets in the areas of drinking water, primary education, public health, sanitation and roads, etc. primarily in their Constituencies.
• The annual MPLADS fund entitlement per Member of Parliament (MP) constituency is Rs.5 crore, released in two instalments of Rs.2.5 crore each, subject to the fulfilment of conditions as per the MPLADS Guidelines.
• The Ministry conducted a Third Party Evaluation of the MPLADS works during 2021 in 216 districts across the country. The Evaluation Report recommended for the continuation of MPLADS.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
সাংসদ স্থানীয় এলাকা উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি (এমপি ল্যাড) পুনরায় শুরু করা এবং চালিয়ে যাওয়ার প্রস্তাবে মন্ত্রিসভার সায়
10 NOV 2021 3:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষের বাকি সময়ে এবং পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের মেয়াদ উত্তীর্ণ অর্থাৎ ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত সাংসদ স্থানীয় এলাকা উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি (এমপি ল্যাড) চালিয়ে যাওয়ার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
কর্মসূচি সম্পর্কে :
• কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তাপুষ্ট এই কর্মসূচিতে ভারত সরকার তহবিল যোগায়। কর্মসূচির উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – সংসদীয় এলাকায় পানীয় জল, প্রাথমিক শিক্ষা, জনস্বাস্থ্য, নিকাশি ও সড়ক সহ স্থায়ীভাবে সামুদায়িক সম্পদ সৃষ্টির ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া।
• কর্মসূচিতে প্রত্যেক সাংসদ সদস্যকে ৫ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়। দুটি কিস্তিতে আড়াই কোটি টাকা হিসাবে দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। অবশ্য, কর্মসূচির নীতি-নির্দেশিকা পূরণ-সাপেক্ষে এই কর্মসূচির সুবিধা পাওয়া যায়।
• সমাজে কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরূপ প্রভাব এবং স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থা পরিচালনার জন্য মন্ত্রিসভা ২০২০’র ৬ এপ্রিল ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত এমপি ল্যাড কর্মসূচি সাময়িক বন্ধ রাখার সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়। কর্মসূচির জন্য বরাদ্দ তহবিল কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রভাব মোকাবিলায় অর্থ মন্ত্রকের কাছে পাঠিয়ে দেওয়া হয়।
• দেশ এখন অর্থ ব্যবস্থায় পুনরুদ্ধারের পথে ফিরে এসেছে। এই কর্মসূচি স্থানীয় মানুষের প্রত্যাশা পূরণে, স্থায়ী সম্পদ সৃষ্টিতে, যেহেতু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে, তাই কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষের বাকি সময়ে এবং ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত চালিয়ে যাওয়ার বিষয়ে সম্মতি দিয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় পরিসংখ্যান ও কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ মন্ত্রক ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষের বাকি সময়ে এমপি ল্যাড কর্মসূচিতে প্রত্যেক সাংসদকে ২ কোটি টাকার তহবিল হস্তান্তরিত করবে। ২০২২-২৩ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত এই কর্মসূচিতে প্রত্যেক সাংসদকে আগের মতোই দুটি কিস্তিতে আড়াই কোটি টাকা করে মোট ৫ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হবে। কর্মসূচি শুরুর সময় থেকে এখনও পর্যন্ত ৫৪ হাজার ১৭১ কোটি ৯ লক্ষ টাকা খরচের বিনিময়ে ১৯ লক্ষ ৮৬ হাজার ২০৬টি প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে।
২০২৫-২৬ পর্যন্ত এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ খাতে মোট ১৭ হাজার ৪১৭ কোটি টাকা খরচ করা হবে।
নির্দিষ্ট নীতি-নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী, এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত হলেও বিভিন্ন সময়ে তা সংশোধন করা হয়। স্থানীয় সাংসদ যে সমস্ত উন্নয়নমূলক কাজকর্মের সুপারিশ করেন, তা নোডাল ডিস্ট্রিক অথরিটি রূপায়ণ করে থাকে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তাপুষ্ট এই কর্মসূচিতে ভারত সরকার তহবিল যোগায়। কর্মসূচির উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – সংসদীয় এলাকায় পানীয় জল, প্রাথমিক শিক্ষা, জনস্বাস্থ্য, নিকাশি ও সড়ক সহ স্থায়ীভাবে সামুদায়িক সম্পদ সৃষ্টির ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া।
কর্মসূচিতে প্রত্যেক সাংসদ সদস্যকে ৫ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়। দুটি কিস্তিতে আড়াই কোটি টাকা হিসাবে দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। অবশ্য, কর্মসূচির নীতি-নির্দেশিকা পূরণ-সাপেক্ষে এই কর্মসূচির সুবিধা পাওয়া যায়। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, পরিসংখ্যান ও কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ মন্ত্রক তৃতীয় একটি পক্ষকে দিয়ে দেশের ২১৬টি জেলায় চলতি বর্ষে এই কর্মসূচি মূল্যায়ন করিয়েছে। এই মূল্যায়ন প্রতিবেদনে কর্মসূচি চালিয়ে যাওয়ার প্রস্তাব করা হয়।