Cabinet
Cabinet approves Restoration and continuation of Member of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS)
10 NOV 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the restoration and continuation of Member of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS) during the remaining part of Financial Year 2021-22 and up to Financial Year 2025-26 co-terminus with the period of 15th Finance Commission.
Details of the Scheme:
• The MPLADS is a Central Sector Scheme fully funded by Government of India. The objective of the scheme is to enable MPs to recommend works of developmental nature with emphasis on the creation of durable community assets in the areas of drinking water, primary education, public health, sanitation and roads, etc. primarily in their Constituencies.
• The annual MPLADS fund entitlement per Member of Parliament (MP) constituency is Rs.5 crore, released in two instalments of Rs.2.5 crore each, subject to the fulfilment of conditions as per the MPLADS Guidelines.
• For managing the health and adverse impacts of covid 19 in the society, the Cabinet in its meeting held on 6th April 2020, had decided not to operate MPLADS during the FY 2020-21 and 2021-22 and place the fund at the disposal of Ministry of Finance for managing the impacts of covid 19 pandemic.
• As the country is now on the road to economic recovery and the Scheme continues to be beneficial for the creation of durable community assets, in fulfilling the aspirations of locally felt needs of the Community, in skill development and creation of jobs across the country, thereby helpful in achieving the objective of Atamnirbhar Bharat. Accordingly, the Union Cabinet has now decided to restore Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS) during the remaining part of Financial Year 2021-22 and to continue MPLADS up to 2025-26, co-terminus with the period of 15th Finance Commission.
The Ministry will release MPLADS fund at the rate of Rs. 2 crore per Member of Parliament for the remaining period of FY 2021-22 in one instalment and at the rate of Rs. 5.00 crore per annum per Member of Parliament during FY 2022-23 to FY 2025-26 in two instalments of Rs.2.5 crore each.Since the inception of the Scheme, a total of 19,86,206 works/projects have been completed with the financial implication of Rs. 54171.09 crore.
Financial implications:
The total financial implication for restoration and continuation of the MPLADS for the remaining part of the Financial Year 2021-22 and up to 2025-26 will be Rs. 17417.00 crore as tabulated below:
Financial Year
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Total Outlay
Financial Implication (Rs. In crore)
1583.5
3965.00
3958.50
3955.00
3955.0
17417.00
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
• The MPLAD scheme is governed by a set of guidelines, which are revised
from time to time.
• The process under MPLADS starts with the Members of Parliament recommending works to the Nodal District Authority.
The Nodal District concerned is responsible for implementing the eligible works recommended by the Members of Parliament and maintaining the details of individual works executed and amount spent under the Scheme.
Impact:
• The restoration and continuation of MPLADS will restart the community developmental projects / works in the field which are halted / stopped due to lack of funds under MPLADS.
• It will restart fulfilling the aspirations and developmental requirements of the local community and creation of durable assets, which is the primary objective of the MPLADS.
• It will also help in reviving the local economy.
Background:
• The MPLADS is a Central Sector Scheme fully funded by Government of India. The objective of the scheme is to enable MPs to recommend works of developmental nature with emphasis on the creation of durable community assets in the areas of drinking water, primary education, public health, sanitation and roads, etc. primarily in their Constituencies.
• The annual MPLADS fund entitlement per Member of Parliament (MP) constituency is Rs.5 crore, released in two instalments of Rs.2.5 crore each, subject to the fulfilment of conditions as per the MPLADS Guidelines.
• The Ministry conducted a Third Party Evaluation of the MPLADS works during 2021 in 216 districts across the country. The Evaluation Report recommended for the continuation of MPLADS.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਵੱਲੋਂ ‘ਮੈਂਬਰ ਆਵ੍ ਪਾਰਲੀਮੈਂਟ ਲੋਕਲ ਏਰੀਆ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਸਕੀਮ’ (MPLADS) ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ
10 NOV 2021 3:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ‘ਮੈਂਬਰ ਆਵ੍ ਪਾਰਲੀਮੈਂਟ ਲੋਕਲ ਏਰੀਆ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਸਕੀਮ’ (MPLADS – ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ) ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021–22 ਦੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2025–26 ਤੱਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਵ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ:
- MPLADS ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫੰਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਲਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ, ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਜਨ ਸਿਹਤ, ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਸੰਪੱਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
- ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਐੱਮ. ਪੀ.) ਹਲਕੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ MPLADS ਫੰਡ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ MPLADS ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਅਧੀਨ, 2.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
- ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਾੜੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਲਈ, ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ 6 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਅਤੇ 2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ MPLADS ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਫੰਡ ਦਾ ਨਿਬੇੜਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਉੱਤੇ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
- ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੁਣ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਸੰਪੱਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ, ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲਈ, ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਲਈ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਬਚੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (MPLADS) ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਭਾਵ 2025-26 ਤੱਕ MPLADS ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021–22 ਦੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਉੱਤੇ MPLADS ਫ਼ੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2022–23 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2025–26 ਤੱਕ ਢਾਈ–ਢਾਈ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੀ ਦਰ ’ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 19,86,206 ਕਾਰਜ/ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ 54171.09 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ:
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਬਚੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਅਤੇ 2025-26 ਤੱਕ MPLADS ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ 17417.00 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ; ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਸਾਰਣੀ ’ਚ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Total Outlay
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ (ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ’ਚ)
1583.5
3965.00
3958.50
3955.00
3955.0
17417.00
ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਤੇ ਟੀਚੇ:
- MPLAD ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੈੱਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ–ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
- MPLADS ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨੋਡਲ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਬੰਧਤ ਨੋਡਲ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਯੋਗ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਰਚੀ ਗਈ ਰਕਮ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਅਸਰ:
- MPLADS ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ/ਕੰਮ ਮੁੜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਜੋ MPLADS ਅਧੀਨ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਕਾਰਨ ਰੁਕੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
- ਇਹ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ MPLADS ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ।
- ਇਹ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
- MPLADS ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫੰਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਲਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ, ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਜਨ ਸਿਹਤ, ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
- ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ (MP) ਹਲਕੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ MPLADS ਫੰਡ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ MPLADS ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਅਧੀਨ, 2.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
- ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 216 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2021 ਦੌਰਾਨ MPLADS ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਤੀਜੀ ਧਿਰ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ MPLADS ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।