Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal to inaugurate IITF
Spotlight on ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’
10 NOV 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The India International Trade Fair2021 will be inaugurated by the Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal on November 14,2021 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.The 40th edition of IITF, a magnum of India Trade Promotion Organization(ITPO), represents India in totality as an ideal destination for numerous business and investment opportunities. This year, the fair assumes a special significance as it coincides with celebrations of ‘AzadiKaAmritMahotsav’- 75 years of India’sIndependence.
The fair is being organised including atthe New Exhibition Complex at Pragati Maidan. Being an integral component of the ongoing iconic International Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC) project, the Complex comprises four New Modern Exhibition Halls inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on October 13, 2021.
The Fair focuses on the theme "Aatmanirbhar Bharat", which aims to promote investment and self-reliance in diverse sectors to meet domestic demand and be a part of the global supply chain eco-system.
The Fair highlights the outstanding performance of Indian entrepreneurs who have shown exemplary commitment to excel despite all odds due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Importantly, IITF offers an ideal platform to showcase Indian products under the ‘Vocal for Local’ campaign, and infuse renewed confidence and vigour in the Indian economy.
The event will be organised in a safe and secure environment with all COVID protocols in place.
With nearly 3,000 exhibitors from India and abroad, IITF 2021 is being held in a total area of 70,000 sq.mtr. –almost three times that in the previous edition in 2019. Bihar is the Partner State, while Uttar Pradesh and Jharkhand are the Focus States.
Overseas participation is from Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bahrain, Kyrgyzstan, Nepal, Sri Lanka, UAE, Tunisia and Turkey.
As in the past, State Day celebrations, seminars and cultural programmes are among the added attractions to the visitors.
Participation of SARAS, JUTE Manufactures Development Council, Small and Medium Enterprises, Handlooms, Handicrafts, Coir Board, Small Scale Industries, Khadi & Village Industries, Cottage Industries, etc., will display the achievements of traditional sectors in order to reinforce their local strength and global appeal.
ITPO has made extensive efforts to improve the overall experience for exhibitors and visitors alike. For instance, ITPO has introduced transparent online system for booking of stalls and other services, online registration for dignitaries during first five days, mobile application for the fair and LED screens for display of information.
Apart from dedicated post office, banks and ATMs, other facilities include: Media Centre, Protocol, registration for business days (first five days only). Paid parking will be available at BhaironMarg for exhibitors.
During IITF and other events, ITPO encourages proactive steps to make the venue plastic-free and replacing the same with environment friendly substitutes.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل آئی آئی ٹی ایف کا 14 نومبر کو افتتاح کریں گے
میلہ ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے موضوع پر مرکوز
10 NOV 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11/نومبر2021 ۔ انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر 2021 کا افتتاح صنعت و تجارت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کے ذریعے 14 نومبر 2021 کو پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں کیا جائے گا۔ آئی آئی ٹی ایف کا 40واں ایڈیشن، انڈیا ٹریڈ پروموشن آرگنائزیشن (آئی ٹی پی او) کا عظیم الشان میلہ، تجارت و سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کے لئے ایک مثالی منزل پر کلی طریقے سے بھارت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ اس سال یہ میلہ ایک خصوصی اہمیت رکھتا ہے، کیونکہ یہ ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ – بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سال کے جشن کے ساتھ منایا جارہا ہے۔
میلے کا انعقاد پرگتی میدان میں نئے ایگزیبیشن کمپلیکس میں کیا جارہا ہے۔ یہ کمپلیکس باوقار بین الاقوامی نمائش نیز کنونشن سینٹر (آئی ای سی سی) کا لازمی جزو ہے۔ کیمپس میں چار ماڈرن ایگزیبیشن ہال شامل ہیں، جن کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے 13 اکتوبر 2021 کو کیا گیا تھا۔
میلہ اپنے موضوع ’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘ پر مرکوز ہے، جس کا مقصد گھریلو مانگ کو پورا کرنے اور عالمی سپلائی چین ایکو- سسٹم کا حصہ بننے کے لئے مختلف شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری اور خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
یہ میلہ ان بھارتی صنعت کاروں کی بہترین کارکردگی پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے، جنھوں نے کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے سبب پیدا شدہ ہر طرح کی بندشوں کے باوجود عمدگی کے حصول کے لئے قابل تقلید تندہی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ خاص طور پر آئی آئی ٹی ایف، ووکل فار لوکل مہم کے تحت بھارتی مصنوعات کی نمائش کے لئے ایک مناسب پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے اور بھارتی معیشت میں نئے سرے سے اعتماد اور جوش پیدا کرتا ہے۔
یہ پروگرام سبھی کووڈ پروٹوکول کے ساتھ محفوظ ماحول میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
بھارت اور بیرون ملک کے تقریباً 3000 نمائش کاروں کے ساتھ، آئی آئی ٹی ایف 2021 کل 70000 مربع میٹر کے رقبے میں منعقد کیا جارہا ہے، جو کہ گزشتہ ایڈیشن 2019 سے تقریباً تین گنا زیادہ ہے۔ بہار شراکت دار ریاست ہے، جبکہ اترپردیش اور جھارکھنڈ فوکس اسٹیٹ ہیں۔
بیرونی شراکت داری افغانستان، بنگلہ دیش، بحرین، کرغزستان، نیپال، سری لنکا، یو اے ای، تیونس اور ترکی سے ہے۔
حسب سابق اسٹیٹ ڈے سلبریشن ، سمینار اور ثقافتی پروگرام ناظرین کی دلچسپی میں اضافہ کریں گے۔
سرس (ایس اے آر اے ایس)، جوٹ مینوفیکچررس ڈیولپمنٹ کونسل، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزیز، ہینڈلوم، ہینڈی کرافٹ، کوئیر بورڈ، اسمال اسکیل انڈسٹریز، کھادی اینڈ ولیج انڈسٹریز، کاٹیج انڈسٹریز وغیرہ کی حصے داری روایتی شعبوں کی حصول یابیوں کا مظاہرہ کرے گی، تاکہ ان کی مقامی طاقت اور عالمی دلچسپی کو مضبوط کیا جاسکے۔
آئی ٹی پی او نے نمائش کاروں اور ناظرین کے کلی احساس کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے وسیع کوششیں کی ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر آئی ٹی پی او نے اسٹالوں اور دیگر خدمات کی بکنگ کے لئے شفاف آن لائن نظام، پہلے پانچ دنوں کے دوران معززین کے لئے آن لائن رجسٹریشن، میلے کے لئے موبائل اپلی کیشن اور اطلاعات کی نمائش کے لئے ایل ای ڈی اسکرین کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
مخصوص قسم کے ڈاک گھر، بینکوں اور اے ٹی ایم کے علاوہ دیگر سہولیات جیسے میڈیا سینٹر، پروٹوکول، کاروباری دنوں کے لئے رجسٹریشن (صرف پہلے پانچ دن) شامل ہیں۔ ناظرین کے لئے بھیروں مارگ پر فیس کی ادائیگی پر پارکنگ کی سہولت ہوگی۔
آئی ٹی پی او، آئی آئی ٹی ایف اور دیگر پروگراموں کے دوران کیمپس کو پلاسٹک سے پاک بنانے اور اسے ماحولیات دوست متبادل سے بدلنے کے لئے سرگرم پہل کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔