Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Maulana Abul Kalam Azad on his Jayanti
11 NOV 2021 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid rich tributes to Maulana Abul Kalam Azad on his Jayanti. The Prime Minister called him a pathbreaking thinker and intellectual whose role in the freedom struggle is inspiring.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said:
“Tributes to Maulana Abul Kalam Azad on his Jayanti. A pathbreaking thinker and intellectual, his role in the freedom struggle is inspiring. He was passionate about the education sector and worked to further brotherhood in society.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மவுலானா அபுல் கலாம் ஆசாத் பிறந்த தினத்தில் பிரதமர் அவருக்கு புகழாரம்
11 NOV 2021 9:18AM by PIB Chennai
மவுலானா அபுல் கலாம் ஆசாத் பிறந்த தினத்தில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அவருக்கு புகழாரம் சூட்டியுள்ளார். அவர் முன்னோடி சிந்தனையாளர் எனவும், அறிவுஜீவி எனவும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தில் அவரது பங்கு ஊக்கமளிப்பதாக உள்ளது எனவும் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இது குறித்து சுட்டுரையில், பிரதமர் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
”மவுலானா அபுல் கலாம் ஆசாத் பிறந்த தினத்தில், அவருக்கு புகழாரம் சூட்டுகிறேன். அவர் முன்னோடி சிந்தனையாளர் மற்றும் அறிவுஜீவி. சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தில் அவரது பங்கு ஊக்கமளிப்பதாக உள்ளது. கல்வித்துறையில் அவர் மிகுந்த ஈடுபாடு கொண்டிருந்தார். சமூகத்தில் சகோதரத்துவத்தை மேம்படுத்த அவர் பணியாற்றினார்”.
••••