Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia launches GCA (e-Governance in Directorate General of Civil Aviation)
Project aimed at automation of the processes and functions of DGCA
Shri Scindia says the project signifies paradigm shift from restrictive regulation to constructive collaboration
Services provided to various DGCA stakeholders such as Pilots, Aircraft Maintenance etc. will be available online on the eGCA
11 NOV 2021 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The nation is celebrating the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ to commemorate 75 years of Independence. On this occasion, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minster of Civil Aviation today dedicated eGCA, the e-governance platform in Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) to the nation.At this occasion, Secretary, Civil Aviation Shri Rajiv Bansal, Director General of Civil Aviation Shri Arun Kumar and eminent members of the civil aviation industry were present.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Scindia said that adopting the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister of Digital India, DGCA has implemented its e-governance platform eGCA. The project has been aimed at automation of the processes and functions of DGCA, with 99 services covering about 70% of the DGCA work being implemented in the initial phases, and 198 services to be covered in other phases. He said that this Single window platform will bring in bring in monumental change- eliminating operational inefficiencies, minimizing personal interaction, improving regulatory reporting, enhancing transparency and increasing productivity. He lauded the DGCA for ushering in a paradigm shift from restrictive regulation to constructive collaboration. The Minister said that we have just begun, journey is not yet over, and soon there will be a review to understand as to how the customers have benefitted from this transformation, and what more needs to be done. Shri Scindia said that ours is a responsive government, which, under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, converted the adversity of pandemic time into an opportunity.
The project will provide a strong base for IT infrastructure and service delivery framework. The e-platform provides an end-to-end solution including various software applications, connectivity with all the regional offices, a ‘portal’ for dissemination of information and for providing online and speedy service delivery in a secure environment. The project would enhance the efficiency of the various services provided by the DGCA and would ensure transparency and accountability in all DGCA functions.The project has been implemented with TCS as Service Provider and PWC as Project Management Consultant.
During the launch, Union Minister of Civil Aviation also unveiled a case study ‘DGCA takes off on a digital flight’, which captures the journey of DGCA through the implementation of the eGCA. The challenges that DGCA faced and the measures taken to address these through the eGCA platform have been incorporated in this case study.
The services provided to various DGCA stakeholders such as Pilots, Aircraft Maintenance Engineers, Air Traffic Controllers, Air Operators, Airport Operators, Flying Training Organizations, Maintenance and Design organizations etc. are now available on the eGCA online. The applicants would now be able to apply for various services and upload their documents online. The applications would be processed by DGCA Officials and approvals and licenses would be issued online. Mobile app has also been launched for Pilots and Aircraft Maintenance Engineers to view their profiles and update their data on the go.
The eGCA initiative is a milestone in the digital transformation journey of DGCA and would enrich the experience of its stakeholders. For DGCA, it is astep in the direction of ‘ease of doing business’. This digital transformation would bring a significant value addition to the safety regulatory framework of DGCA.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়া জিসিএ-র (অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ সংক্রান্ত মহানির্দেশকে ই-প্রশাসন) সূচনা করেছেন
11 NOV 2021 1:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে সারা দেশ আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপন করছে। এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়া আজ অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ বিষয়ক মহানির্দেশকে (ডিজিসিএ) ই-প্রশাসনিক প্ল্যাটফর্ম বা ই-জিসিএ ব্যবস্থা জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী রাজীব বনসল, ডিজিসিএ-র মহানির্দেশক শ্রী অরুণ কুমার এবং অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ শিল্পের প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। শ্রী সিন্ধিয়া বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ডিজিটাল ভারত গঠনের স্বপ্ন সাকার করতে ডিজিসিএ ই-প্রশাসনিক প্ল্যাটফর্ম ই-জিসিএ কার্যকর করেছে। এধরণের প্রশাসনিক প্ল্যাটফর্ম গড়ে তোলার উদ্দেশ্যই হল, ডিজিসিএ-র বিভিন্ন কাজকর্ম স্বয়ংক্রিয় ভাবে পরিচালনা করা। ইতিমধ্যেই ডিজিসিএ-র ৯৯টি পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে বা প্রায় ৭০ শতাংশ কাজকর্ম ই-প্রশাসনিক পদ্ধতিতে পরিচালিত হচ্ছে। খুব শীঘ্রই আরও ১৯৮টি পরিষেবাকে ই-প্রশাসনিক প্ল্যাটফর্মে আনা হবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, এই একক জানালা ব্যবস্থা ডিজিসিএ-র সামগ্রিক কাজকর্মে ব্যাপক পরিবর্তন আনতে সাহায্য করবে। সেই সঙ্গে কাজকর্মে দক্ষতা বাড়বে, মনুষ্য চালিত কাজকর্ম হ্রাস পাবে, নিয়ন্ত্রণ মূলক ব্যবস্থা আরও কার্যকর হবে, স্বচ্ছতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে এবং কাজকর্মে উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়বে। ডিজিসিএ-র নিয়ন্ত্রণ মূলক ব্যবস্থা থেকে গঠনমূলক সহযোগিতায় এই পরিবর্তনের প্রশংসা করে শ্রী সিন্ধিয়া বলেন, "আমাদের যাত্রা সবে শুরু হয়েছে, শীঘ্রই আমরা ই-প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থার কার্যকরিতা পর্যালোচনা করবো। গ্রাহকরা এই পরিবর্তনের ফলে কতটা লাভবান হয়েছেন এবং আরও কি করণীয় রয়েছে, তা নিয়ে আমরা আলোচনা করবো।" মন্ত্রী বলেন, এক দায়িত্ববোধ সম্পন্ন সরকার হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে আমরা মহামারীজনিত প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতিকে সুযোগে পরিণত করেছি।
ডিজিসিএ-তে ই-প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থা তথ্য প্রযুক্তি পরিকাঠামো এবং পরিষেবা প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে এক বড় ভিত্তি হয়ে উঠবে। এমনকি এই ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়গুলির সঙ্গে নিরন্তর যোগাযোগ রাখার পাশাপাশি বিভিন্ন সফটওয়ার অ্যাপ্লিকেশন সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের সমস্যার আগাগোড়া সমাধান সম্ভব হবে। ডিজিসিএ-র বিভিন্ন কাজকর্ম ও পরিষেবায় ই-প্রশাসনিক প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে আরও দ্রুত ও নিরাপদে পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়া যাবে। সেই সঙ্গে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটির দায়বদ্ধতা বাড়াবে এবং পরিচালন ব্যবস্থায় স্বচ্ছতা আসবে। টিসিএস-এর সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় ই-প্রশাসনিক প্ল্যাটফর্ম রূপায়িত হয়েছে। পিডাব্লুসি নামে একটি সংস্থা প্রোজেক্ট ম্যানেজমেন্ট পরিষেবাদাতা হিসেবে কাজ করবে।
ই-প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থার সূচনার পাশাপাশি শ্রী সিন্ধিয়া ডিজিটাল ক্ষেত্রে ডিজিসিএ-র প্রয়াস সম্বলিত একটি পরিসংখ্যানগত বিবরণী প্রকাশ করেন। এই পরিসংখ্যানগত নথিতে ডিজিসিএ যে সমস্ত সমস্যার মুখোমুখি হয়েছে এবং তার প্রেক্ষিতে কি ধরণের পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে সে সম্পর্কিত বিবরণ রয়েছে।
ডিজিসিএ-র ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে রূপান্তরের যাত্রাপথে ই-প্রশাসনিক প্ল্যাটফর্ম একটি মাইলফলক হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে। এর ফলে, ডিজিসিএ-র অংশীদাররাও লাভবান হবেন। সহজে পরিষেবা প্রদান ও লেনদেনের ক্ষেত্রে এটি একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। ডিজিসিএ-র নিরাপত্তা সম্পর্কিত নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক কাঠামোয় এই ডিজিটাল রূপান্তরণ এক অন্যমাত্রা যোগ করবে।