Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia launches GCA (e-Governance in Directorate General of Civil Aviation)
Project aimed at automation of the processes and functions of DGCA
Shri Scindia says the project signifies paradigm shift from restrictive regulation to constructive collaboration
Services provided to various DGCA stakeholders such as Pilots, Aircraft Maintenance etc. will be available online on the eGCA
11 NOV 2021 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The nation is celebrating the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ to commemorate 75 years of Independence. On this occasion, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minster of Civil Aviation today dedicated eGCA, the e-governance platform in Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) to the nation.At this occasion, Secretary, Civil Aviation Shri Rajiv Bansal, Director General of Civil Aviation Shri Arun Kumar and eminent members of the civil aviation industry were present.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Scindia said that adopting the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister of Digital India, DGCA has implemented its e-governance platform eGCA. The project has been aimed at automation of the processes and functions of DGCA, with 99 services covering about 70% of the DGCA work being implemented in the initial phases, and 198 services to be covered in other phases. He said that this Single window platform will bring in bring in monumental change- eliminating operational inefficiencies, minimizing personal interaction, improving regulatory reporting, enhancing transparency and increasing productivity. He lauded the DGCA for ushering in a paradigm shift from restrictive regulation to constructive collaboration. The Minister said that we have just begun, journey is not yet over, and soon there will be a review to understand as to how the customers have benefitted from this transformation, and what more needs to be done. Shri Scindia said that ours is a responsive government, which, under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, converted the adversity of pandemic time into an opportunity.
The project will provide a strong base for IT infrastructure and service delivery framework. The e-platform provides an end-to-end solution including various software applications, connectivity with all the regional offices, a ‘portal’ for dissemination of information and for providing online and speedy service delivery in a secure environment. The project would enhance the efficiency of the various services provided by the DGCA and would ensure transparency and accountability in all DGCA functions.The project has been implemented with TCS as Service Provider and PWC as Project Management Consultant.
During the launch, Union Minister of Civil Aviation also unveiled a case study ‘DGCA takes off on a digital flight’, which captures the journey of DGCA through the implementation of the eGCA. The challenges that DGCA faced and the measures taken to address these through the eGCA platform have been incorporated in this case study.
The services provided to various DGCA stakeholders such as Pilots, Aircraft Maintenance Engineers, Air Traffic Controllers, Air Operators, Airport Operators, Flying Training Organizations, Maintenance and Design organizations etc. are now available on the eGCA online. The applicants would now be able to apply for various services and upload their documents online. The applications would be processed by DGCA Officials and approvals and licenses would be issued online. Mobile app has also been launched for Pilots and Aircraft Maintenance Engineers to view their profiles and update their data on the go.
The eGCA initiative is a milestone in the digital transformation journey of DGCA and would enrich the experience of its stakeholders. For DGCA, it is astep in the direction of ‘ease of doing business’. This digital transformation would bring a significant value addition to the safety regulatory framework of DGCA.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جیوتی رادتیہ سندھیا نےشہری ہوابازی کے ڈائرکٹوریٹ جنرل میں ای جی سی اے، دی ای گورنینس پلیٹ فارم کاآغاز کیا
اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد ڈی جی سی اے کے کام کاج اور طریق کار کو خود کاربنانا ہے
یہ پروجیکٹ محدود ضابطے سے تعمیری اشتراک کےلئے زبردست تبدیلی کی علامت ہے:سندھیا کابیان
پائلٹس ، طیارے کے رکھ رکھاؤ وغیرہ جیسے مختلف ڈی جی سی اے شراکت داروں کو فراہم کی گئیں خدمات ای جی سی اے پر آن لا ئن دستیاب ہوں گی
11 NOV 2021 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
ملک 75 ویں یوم آزادی کی یاد منانے کے لئے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کاجشن منارہا ہے۔ اس موقع پر شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیا ایم سندھیا نے آج قوم کوشہری ہوا بازی کے ڈائرکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی سی اے) میں ای جی سی اے، دی گورنینس پلیٹ فارم وقف کیا۔ اس موقع پر شہری ہوابازی کے سکریٹری جناب راجیو بنسل ، شہری ہوابازی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ارون کمار اور شہری ہوابازی صنعت کے ممتاز ارکان موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ ڈجیٹل انڈیا کے وزیراعظم کے ویژن کو اپناتے ہوئے ڈی جی سی اے نے اپنا ای گورنینس پلیٹ فارم ای جی سی اے نافذکیا ہے، اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد ڈی جی سی اے کے کام کاج اور طریقہ کار کو خود کار بنانا ہے، ابتدائی مرحلوں میں ڈی جی سی اے کے تقریبا 70 فیصد کااحاطہ کرتے ہوئے 99 خدمات نافذ کی جارہی ہیں اور دیگر مرحلوں میں 198 خدمات کااحاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ یہ سنگل ونڈو پلیٹ فارم زبردست تبدیلی لائے گا۔ آپریشنل خامیوں کو ختم کرے گا، عملے کے تعامل کو کم سے کم کرے گا، انضباطی یا ضابطے سے متعلق رپورٹنگ کو بہتربنائے گا ، شفافیت میں اضافہ کرے گا اورپیداواریت کو بڑھائے گا۔ انہوں نے اس پروجیکٹ کومحدود ضابطے سے تعمیری اشتراک کےلئے زبردست تبدیلی کی علامت بتاتے ہوئے ڈی جی سی اے کی اس بات کے لئے تعریف کی کہ اس نے محدود ضابطے سے تعمیری اشتراک کےلئے زبردست تبدیلی شروع کی ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ ہم نے ابھی شروعات کی ہے اور سفر ختم نہیں ہوا ہے اورجلد اس بات کو سمجھنے کےلئے یہ جائزہ لیا جائے گا کہ کس طرح اس تبدیلی سے گراہکوں کوفائدہ ہوا ہے اور مزیدکیا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ جناب سندھیا نے کہاکہ ہماری ایک ذمہ دار حکومت ہےجس نے وزیراعظم جناب نریند ر مودی کی قیادت میں عالمی وبا کے وقت کی مصیبت کو ایک موقع میں تبدیل کیا ہے۔
یہ پروجیکٹ آئی ٹی بنیادی ڈھانچےاور سروس کی فراہمی کے فریم ورک کے لئے ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرے گا۔ ای پلیٹ فارم تمام علاقائی دفاتر کے ساتھ مختلف سافٹ ویئراپلی کیشنز، کنکٹویٹی سمیت آخر تک حل فراہم کرتا ہے، معلومات کے پھیلاؤ کے لئے پورٹل ہے اور ایک محفوظ ماحول میں آن لائن اور رفتار کے ساتھ خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے، یہ پروجیکٹ ڈی جی سی اے کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ مختلف خدمات کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرے گا اور ڈی جی سی اے کے تمام کام کاج میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ سروس فراہم کرنے والے کے سا تھ ٹی سی ایس اور پروجیکٹ منیجمنٹ کنسلٹینٹ کی حیثیت سے پی ڈبلیو کے ساتھ نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔
اس پلیٹ فارم کے آغاز کے دوران شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر نے ڈی جی سی اے ایک معاملے کے مطالعہ کابھی آغاز کیا جس کا موضوع تھا ڈی جی سی اے کی ایک ڈجیٹل پرواز جوای جی سی اے کے نفاذ کے ذریعہ ڈی جی سی اے کے سفر کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈی جی سی اے نے جن چیلنجوں کاسامنا کیا اور ای جی سی اے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ ان چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات کو اس معاملے کے مطالعہ میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
پائلٹس، طیارے کے رکھ رکھاؤ کرنے والے انجینئرس، ایئر ٹریفک کنٹرولرس، ایئر آپریٹرس، ایئرپورٹ ا ٓپریٹرس، فلائنگ ٹریننگ آرگنائزیشن، رکھ رکھاؤ اور ڈیزائن آرگنائزیشن وغیرہ جیسے ڈی جی سی اے کے مختلف شراکت داروں کو فراہم کردہ خدمات اب ای جی سی اے آن لائن پر دستیاب ہیں۔ درخواست دہندہ اب مختلف خدمات کے لئے اپلائی کرسکیں گے اوراپنے دستاویز آن لائن اپلوڈ کرسکیں گے۔ ڈی جی سی اے کےافسروں کے ذریعہ درخواستیں پروسیس کی جائیں گی اورمنظوریوں کے علاوہ لائسنس کو آن لائن جاری کیا جائے گا۔ پائلٹس اور طیارے کے رکھ رکھاؤ کرنے والے انجینئروں کے لئے موبائل ایپ کا بھی آغاز کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ان کے پروفائل کاجائزہ لیا جاسکے اوران کے ڈاٹا اپ ڈیٹ کئے جاسکیں۔
ای جی سی اے پہل ڈی جی سی ا ے کی ڈجیٹل تبدیلی کے سفرمیں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے، یہ اپنے شراکت داروں کے تجربہ کو اورزیادہ بڑھائے گا۔ڈی جی سی اے کے لئے یہ کاروبار کرنے کی آسانی کی سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔ یہ ڈجیٹل تبدیلی ڈی جی سی اے کے محفوظ انضباطی فریم ورک کے لئے ایک اہم ویلیو ایڈیشن لائے گا۔