Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia launches GCA (e-Governance in Directorate General of Civil Aviation)
Project aimed at automation of the processes and functions of DGCA
Shri Scindia says the project signifies paradigm shift from restrictive regulation to constructive collaboration
Services provided to various DGCA stakeholders such as Pilots, Aircraft Maintenance etc. will be available online on the eGCA
11 NOV 2021 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The nation is celebrating the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ to commemorate 75 years of Independence. On this occasion, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minster of Civil Aviation today dedicated eGCA, the e-governance platform in Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) to the nation.At this occasion, Secretary, Civil Aviation Shri Rajiv Bansal, Director General of Civil Aviation Shri Arun Kumar and eminent members of the civil aviation industry were present.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Scindia said that adopting the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister of Digital India, DGCA has implemented its e-governance platform eGCA. The project has been aimed at automation of the processes and functions of DGCA, with 99 services covering about 70% of the DGCA work being implemented in the initial phases, and 198 services to be covered in other phases. He said that this Single window platform will bring in bring in monumental change- eliminating operational inefficiencies, minimizing personal interaction, improving regulatory reporting, enhancing transparency and increasing productivity. He lauded the DGCA for ushering in a paradigm shift from restrictive regulation to constructive collaboration. The Minister said that we have just begun, journey is not yet over, and soon there will be a review to understand as to how the customers have benefitted from this transformation, and what more needs to be done. Shri Scindia said that ours is a responsive government, which, under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, converted the adversity of pandemic time into an opportunity.
The project will provide a strong base for IT infrastructure and service delivery framework. The e-platform provides an end-to-end solution including various software applications, connectivity with all the regional offices, a ‘portal’ for dissemination of information and for providing online and speedy service delivery in a secure environment. The project would enhance the efficiency of the various services provided by the DGCA and would ensure transparency and accountability in all DGCA functions.The project has been implemented with TCS as Service Provider and PWC as Project Management Consultant.
During the launch, Union Minister of Civil Aviation also unveiled a case study ‘DGCA takes off on a digital flight’, which captures the journey of DGCA through the implementation of the eGCA. The challenges that DGCA faced and the measures taken to address these through the eGCA platform have been incorporated in this case study.
The services provided to various DGCA stakeholders such as Pilots, Aircraft Maintenance Engineers, Air Traffic Controllers, Air Operators, Airport Operators, Flying Training Organizations, Maintenance and Design organizations etc. are now available on the eGCA online. The applicants would now be able to apply for various services and upload their documents online. The applications would be processed by DGCA Officials and approvals and licenses would be issued online. Mobile app has also been launched for Pilots and Aircraft Maintenance Engineers to view their profiles and update their data on the go.
The eGCA initiative is a milestone in the digital transformation journey of DGCA and would enrich the experience of its stakeholders. For DGCA, it is astep in the direction of ‘ease of doing business’. This digital transformation would bring a significant value addition to the safety regulatory framework of DGCA.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने जीसीए (नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशालय में ई-गवर्नेंस) का शुभारंभ किया
इस परियोजना का उद्देश्‍य डीजीसीए की प्रक्रियाओं और कार्यों का स्वचालन करना है
श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि यह परियोजना प्रतिबंधात्मक विनियमन से रचनात्मक सहयोग में हो रहे बड़े बदलाव का उदाहरण है
पायलट, विमान रखरखाव इंजीनियरों जैसे विभिन्‍न डीजीसीए हितधारकों को प्रदान की जाने वाली अनेक सेवाएं अब ईजीसीए पर ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध होंगी
11 NOV 2021 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में देश ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ मना रहा है। इस अवसर पर केन्‍द्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) में ई-गवर्नेंस प्लेटफॉर्म, ईजीसीए राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। इस कार्यक्रम के अवसर पर नागरिक उड्डयन सचिव श्री राजीव बंसल, महानिदेशक नागरिक उड्डयन श्री अरुण कुमार और नागरिक उड्डयन उद्योग के प्रतिष्ठित सदस्य उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए, श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के डिजिटल इंडिया विजन को अपनाते हुए, डीजीसीए ने अपना ई-गवर्नेंस प्लेटफॉर्म ईजीसीए लागू किया है। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य डीजीसीए की प्रक्रियाओं और कार्यों का स्वचालन करना है, इसमें प्रारंभिक चरणों में डीजीसीए के लगभग 70 प्रतिशत कार्य करने वाली 99 सेवाओं को शामिल किया जा रहा है। 198 सेवाओं को अन्‍य चरणों में शामिल किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एकल विंडो प्लेटफॉर्म खामियों को समाप्‍त करना, व्यक्तिगत संपर्कों को कम-से-कम करना, नियामक रिपोर्टिंग में सुधार करना, पारदर्शिता और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने जैसे महत्‍वपूर्ण परिवर्तन लाएगा। उन्होंने प्रतिबंधात्मक विनियमन से रचनात्मक सहयोग में महत्‍वपूर्ण बदलाव लाने के लिए डीजीसीए की प्रशंसा की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमने अभी शुरुआत की है और यह यात्रा समाप्त नहीं हुई है। जल्दी ही इस परियोजना की समीक्षा की जाएगी ताकि यह पता चले कि इस परिवर्तन से ग्राहकों को किस प्रकार लाभ मिला है और अभी क्‍या करने की आवश्‍यकता है। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि हमारी उत्तरदायी सरकार है, जिसने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में महामारी की विपदा को भी अवसर में परिवर्तित कर दिया है।
यह परियोजना सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी बुनियादी ढांचे और सेवा आपूर्ति ढांचे के लिए एक मजबूत आधार उपलब्‍ध कराएगी। ई-प्लेटफॉर्म विभिन्न सॉफ्टवेयर अनुप्रयोगों, सभी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के साथ संपर्क, सूचना के प्रसार और एक सुरक्षित माहौल में ऑनलाइन एवं त्‍वरित सेवा आपूर्ति के लिए यह पोर्टल एक सिरे से दूसरे सिरे तक समाधान उपलब्‍ध कराएगा। यह परियोजना डीजीसीए द्वारा उपलब्‍ध कराई जा रही विभिन्न सेवाओं की दक्षता में बढ़ोतरी करने के साथ-साथ डीजीसीए के सभी कार्यों में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करेगी। इस परियोजना को टीसीएस को सेवा प्रदाता के रूप में और पीडब्ल्यूसी को परियोजना प्रबंधन सलाहकार के रूप में शामिल करते हुए लागू किया गया है।
इस शुभारंभ के दौरान, श्री सिंधिया ने एक केस स्टडी ‘डीजीसीए टेक्‍स ऑफ ऑन ए डिजिटल फ्लाइट’ का लोकार्पण किया जिसमें ईजीसीए के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से डीजीसीए की यात्रा को दर्शाया गया है। डीजीसीए द्वारा सामना की गई चुनौतियों और ईजीसीए प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से इनसे निपटने के लिए किए गए उपायों को भी इस केस स्टडी में शामिल किया गया है।
विभिन्न डीजीसीए हितधारकों जैसे पायलटों, विमान रखरखाव इंजीनियरों, हवाई यातायात नियंत्रकों, एयर ऑपरेटरों, हवाई अड्डा ऑपरेटरों, उड़ान प्रशिक्षण संगठनों, रखरखाव एवं डिजाइन संगठनों आदि को प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाएं अब ईजीसीए पर ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध हैं। विभिन्न सेवाओं के लिए अब आवेदक ऑनलाइन आवेदन कर सकेंगे और अपने दस्तावेज ऑनलाइन ही अपलोड कर सकेंगे। डीजीसीए के अधिकारियों द्वारा आवेदन पत्र प्रोसेस किए जाएंगे और ऑनलाइन मंजूरी और लाइसेंस जारी किए जाएंगे। पायलटों और विमान रखरखाव इंजीनियरों के लिए अपनी प्रोफाइल देखने और चलते-फिरते अपने डेटा को अपडेट करने के लिए भी मोबाइल ऐप का शुभारंभ किया गया है।
यह ईजीसीए पहल डीजीसीए की डिजिटल परिवर्तन यात्रा में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्‍ध‍ि है और इससे हितधारकों को अच्‍छे अनुभव प्राप्‍त होंगे। डीजीसीए के लिए यह ‘कारोबार को सुगम बनाने’ की दिशा में उठाया गया एक कदम है। यह डिजिटल परिवर्तन डीजीसीए के सुरक्षा नियामक ढांचे में महत्वपूर्ण मूल्यवर्धन लाएगा।