Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia launches GCA (e-Governance in Directorate General of Civil Aviation)
Project aimed at automation of the processes and functions of DGCA
Shri Scindia says the project signifies paradigm shift from restrictive regulation to constructive collaboration
Services provided to various DGCA stakeholders such as Pilots, Aircraft Maintenance etc. will be available online on the eGCA
11 NOV 2021 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The nation is celebrating the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ to commemorate 75 years of Independence. On this occasion, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minster of Civil Aviation today dedicated eGCA, the e-governance platform in Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) to the nation.At this occasion, Secretary, Civil Aviation Shri Rajiv Bansal, Director General of Civil Aviation Shri Arun Kumar and eminent members of the civil aviation industry were present.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Scindia said that adopting the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister of Digital India, DGCA has implemented its e-governance platform eGCA. The project has been aimed at automation of the processes and functions of DGCA, with 99 services covering about 70% of the DGCA work being implemented in the initial phases, and 198 services to be covered in other phases. He said that this Single window platform will bring in bring in monumental change- eliminating operational inefficiencies, minimizing personal interaction, improving regulatory reporting, enhancing transparency and increasing productivity. He lauded the DGCA for ushering in a paradigm shift from restrictive regulation to constructive collaboration. The Minister said that we have just begun, journey is not yet over, and soon there will be a review to understand as to how the customers have benefitted from this transformation, and what more needs to be done. Shri Scindia said that ours is a responsive government, which, under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, converted the adversity of pandemic time into an opportunity.
The project will provide a strong base for IT infrastructure and service delivery framework. The e-platform provides an end-to-end solution including various software applications, connectivity with all the regional offices, a ‘portal’ for dissemination of information and for providing online and speedy service delivery in a secure environment. The project would enhance the efficiency of the various services provided by the DGCA and would ensure transparency and accountability in all DGCA functions.The project has been implemented with TCS as Service Provider and PWC as Project Management Consultant.
During the launch, Union Minister of Civil Aviation also unveiled a case study ‘DGCA takes off on a digital flight’, which captures the journey of DGCA through the implementation of the eGCA. The challenges that DGCA faced and the measures taken to address these through the eGCA platform have been incorporated in this case study.
The services provided to various DGCA stakeholders such as Pilots, Aircraft Maintenance Engineers, Air Traffic Controllers, Air Operators, Airport Operators, Flying Training Organizations, Maintenance and Design organizations etc. are now available on the eGCA online. The applicants would now be able to apply for various services and upload their documents online. The applications would be processed by DGCA Officials and approvals and licenses would be issued online. Mobile app has also been launched for Pilots and Aircraft Maintenance Engineers to view their profiles and update their data on the go.
The eGCA initiative is a milestone in the digital transformation journey of DGCA and would enrich the experience of its stakeholders. For DGCA, it is astep in the direction of ‘ease of doing business’. This digital transformation would bring a significant value addition to the safety regulatory framework of DGCA.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
விமான போக்குவரத்து இயக்குனரகத்தில் மின்னணு நிர்வாகம்(இ-ஜிசிஏ) : மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜோதிர்ஆதித்ய சிந்தியா தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
11 NOV 2021 1:08PM by PIB Chennai
விடுதலையின் வைர விழாவை நாடு கொண்டாடும் வேளையில், விமான போக்குவரத்து தலைமை இயக்குனரகத்தில் மின்னணு நிர்வாக தளத்தை விமான போக்குவரத்து துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிர் ஆதித்ய சிந்தியா இன்று நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், விமான போக்குவரத்து துறை செயலாளர் திரு ராஜீவ் பன்சால், விமான போக்குவரத்து துறை தலைமை இயக்குனர் திரு அருண் குமார் உட்பட பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியல் அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிர் ஆதித்ய சிந்தியா பேசியதாவது:
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா தொலைநோக்கை பின்பற்றி, விமான போக்குவரத்து துறை தலைமை இயக்குனரகம் மின்னணு-நிர்வாக தளத்தை அமல்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்த திட்டம் மூலம் விமான போக்குவரத்து துறை இயக்குரகத்தின் 70 சதவீத பணிகள் மற்றும் செயல்பாடுகள், அதாவது 99 சேவைகள் முதல் கட்டமாக தானியங்கிமயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அடுத்த கட்டங்களில் 198 சேவைகள் தானியங்கிமயமாக்கப்படும். இந்த ஒற்றை சாளர முறையிலான மின்னணு தளம் செயல்பாட்டு திறன் குறைபாடுகளை குறைத்து மிகப் பெரிய மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும். நபர்களின் தலையீடு குறைக்கப்படும். வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் செயல்பாடு மேம்படும். கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஒழுங்குமுறையிலிருந்து ஆக்கபூர்வமான ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு ஒரு முன்னுதாரண மாற்றத்தை இது ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இதற்காக விமான போக்குவரத்து தலைமை இயக்குரகத்துக்கு பாராட்டுக்கள். இந்த மின்னணு நிர்வாக முறை மூலம் வாடிக்கையாளர்கள் பயன்பெறுவது குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்யப்படும். அதற்கேற்ப மாற்றங்கள் செய்யப்படும்.
இந்த திட்டம், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் சேவை விநியோக கட்டமைப்புக்கு வலுவான அடித்தளத்தை வழங்கும். பல மென்பொருட்களின் பயன்பாடுகள், பிராந்திய அலுவலகங்களுடனான இணைப்பு, இணையதளம் மூலம் தகவல் பகிர்வு, ஆன்லைன் மூலம் பாதுகாப்பான சூழலில் விரைவான சேவை உட்பட இந்த மின்னணு தளம் அனைத்துவித தீர்வுகளையும் வழங்கும்.
இந்த திட்டம் விமான போக்குவரத்து இயக்குனரகத்தின் பலவித சேவைகளின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்தும். வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் நம்பகத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்யும். டிசிஎஸ் மற்றும் பிடபிள்யூசி போன்ற நிறுவனங்களின் சேவைகளுடன் இந்த திட்டம் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
விமான பைலட்டுகள், பராமரிப்பு பொறியாளர்கள், விமான போக்குவரத்து கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர்கள், விமான நிலைய இயக்குனர்கள், விமான பயிற்சி அமைப்புகள், பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் வடிவமைப்பு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் சேவைகள் இனி இ-ஜிசிஏ ஆன்லைனில் கிடைக்கும். விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் பல சேவைகளை ஆன்லைன் மூலம் விண்ணப்பித்து, ஒப்புதல்கள் மற்றும் உரிமங்களை பெறலாம். விமானிகள் மற்றும் பராமரிப்பு பொறியாளர்களுக்கு தேவையான தகவல்களை அறிய கைப்பேசி செயலியும் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த இ-ஜிசிஏ நடவடிக்கை, விமான போக்குவரத்து துறை இயக்குனரகத்தின் டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றத்துக்கான பயணத்தில் மிக முக்கியமானதாக இருக்கும். இது அனைத்து தரப்பினரின் அனுபவத்தை மேம்படுத்தும்.
இவ்வாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிர் ஆதித்ய சிந்தியா கூறினார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1770907