Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar virtually inaugurates Kisan Bhawan and Beekeeper Conference in Nagaland
India produced 1.25 lakh metric tonnes of honey and exported 60 thousand metric tonnes in 2020-21: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
The main goal of the government is to bring change in the lives of small and medium farmers, says Shri Tomar
11 NOV 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar virtually inaugurated the Kisan Bhawan and Beekeeper Conference at the Central Institute of Horticulture, Nagaland. Shri Tomar, in his deliberation, expressed that bringing a change in the lives of small and medium farmers is a major goal of the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
In this program organized under the Amrit Mahotsav of Azadi, Shri Tomar said that the climate of the North-East region is favourable for agriculture. The area is ideal for the cultivation of horticultural crops especially fruits and vegetables, flowers and spices. Keeping in view the interests of the small and marginal farmers of the North Eastern Region in horticulture, the Central Institute of Horticulture, Nagaland was established under the Central Sector Scheme of the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and this institute was established for the development of horticulture and upliftment of the farmers. The state is working well with the government, FPOs and other stakeholders. This brings a change in the living standards of the farmers with the aim that the farmers can contribute to the development of the country along with Nagaland.
Shri Tomar said that Prime Minister Shri Modi puts full emphasis on removing the problems of small and medium farmers, providing them easy loans through banks, increasing profits in agriculture for them. In this connection, every year six thousand rupees are being given as income support to the farmers through the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana. The government is constantly making efforts to increase the income of small farmers.
Describing beekeeping as an auxiliary area for increasing the income of farmers, Shri Tomar said that Honey Mission has been started to bring sweet revolution and the Central Government has spent Rs 500 crore on it. The provision has been made under the self-reliant India campaign. Under the Government of India's plan to form 10 thousand new Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), FPOs of honey-producing farmers are also being created. To test honey properly, labs have been set up in many places in the country and processing facilities are also being increased.
The Union Minister said that due to the collective efforts of the beekeepers and the government, the production of honey in the country in the year 2020-21 has increased from 76150 metric tonnes in the year 2013-14 to 1.25 lakh metric tonnes. At the same time, with the help of stakeholders associated with the beekeeping sector, the export of honey in the year 2020-21 has increased from 28 thousand metric tons in the year 2013-14 to about 60 thousand metric tons. Shri Tomar expressed the expectation from the state governments that taking advantage of all the facilities, beekeeper farmers should be provided good prices for their produce. He said that we all should have the same goal that small farmers should get the maximum price for their products. He said that the honey-producing farmers should move forward in collaboration with the State Government, the Central Government has stood with them shoulder to shoulder and step by step.
An exhibition of farmers' products was organized in the program. Mini kits were provided to the farmers for new experiments in farming. Products made by the trainee farmers were launched. Annual Report – Technical Bulletin released. Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shobha Karandlaje was the special guest at the function. Agriculture Secretary Mr. Sanjay Agarwal, Additional Secretary Mr. Abhilaksh Likhi and Mr. Vivek Agarwal, Agriculture and Horticulture Commissioner Dr. SK. Malhotra, Chairman of Plant Variety and Farmers Rights Protection Authority, Dr. KV. Prabhu, Secretary to Governor Mr. T. Mhabemo Yanthan, Commissioner and Horticulture Secretary of Nagaland Mrs. Annanla T. Sato, Government, Horticulture Director Dr. E. Lotha, Board of Management (BOM) members Mr. Shiv Anjan Dalmiya and Mr. Diwakar Chachari and hundreds of bees Parents and other farmers were present. Dr. NK Patle, Director, Central Institute of Horticulture delivered the welcome address. Dr. Malhotra proposed a vote of thanks.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے ناگالینڈ میں کسان بھون اور شہد کی مکھی پالنے والوں کی کانفرنس کا ورچوئل طور سے افتتاح کیا
ہندوستان نے21-2020 میں 1.25 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن شہد پیدا کیا اور 60 ہزار میٹرک ٹن برآمد کیا: جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ حکومت کا بنیادی ہدف چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کسانوں کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی لانا ہے
11 NOV 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:11؍نومبر،2021۔زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہارٹیکلچر، ناگالینڈ میں کسان بھون اور شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے والوں کی کانفرنس کا ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح کیا۔ جناب تومر نے اپنی بات چیت میں کہا کہ چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کسانوں کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی لانا وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کا ایک بڑا ہدف ہے۔
@آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے تحت منعقدہ اس پروگرام میں جناب تومر نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے کی آب و ہوا زراعت کے لیے سازگار ہے۔ یہ علاقہ باغبانی فصلوں بالخصوص پھلوں اور سبزیوں، پھولوں اور مصالحوں کی کاشت کے لیے مثالی ہے۔ باغبانی میں شمال مشرقی خطے کے چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کے مفادات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہارٹیکلچر، ناگالینڈ کو مرکزی وزارت برائے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم کے تحت قائم کیا گیا تھا اور یہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ باغبانی کی ترقی اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے لیے قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ ریاست مرکزی حکومت، ایف پی او اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ اچھی طرح کام کر رہی ہے۔ یہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کسانوں کے معیار زندگی میں اس مقصد کے ساتھ تبدیلی لائے گا کہ کسان ناگالینڈ کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈال سکیں۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی چھوٹے اور درمیانہ درجے کے کسانوں کی مشکلات کو دور کرنے، انہیں بینکوں کے ذریعے آسان قرض فراہم کرنے، ان کے لیے زراعت میں منافع بڑھانے پر پورا زور دے رہے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھییوجنا کے ذریعے کسانوں کو ہر سال چھ ہزار روپے آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے دیئے جارہے ہیں۔ حکومت چھوٹے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔
شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے کے عمل کو کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے ایک معاون وسیلہ بتاتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے کہا کہ شہد کا مشن میٹھا انقلاب لانے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے اور مرکزی حکومت نے اس پر 500 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے ہیں۔ یہ انتظام خود کفیل بھارت مہم کے تحت کیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کے 10 ہزار نئے فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی او) بنانے کے منصوبے کے تحت شہد پیدا کرنے والے کسانوں کے ایف پی او بھی بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ شہد کو صحیح طریقے سے جانچنے کے لیے ملک میں کئی مقامات پر لیبز قائم کی گئی ہیں اور پروسیسنگ کی سہولتوں میں بھی اضافہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ شہد کی مکھی پالنے والوں اور حکومت کی اجتماعی کوششوں سے ملک میں شہد کی پیداوار سال 14-2013 میں 76150 میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھ کر سال21-2020 میں 1.25 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہو گئی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے کے شعبے سے وابستہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کیمدد سے سال 21-2020 میں شہد کی برآمدات 14-2013 میں 28 ہزار میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھ کر تقریباً 60 ہزار میٹرک ٹن ہوگئی ہے۔ جناب تومر نے ریاستی حکومتوں سے توقع ظاہر کی کہ تمام سہولتوں کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے شہد کی مکھی پالنے والے کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کی اچھی قیمت فراہم کی جانی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم سب کا ایک ہی مقصد ہونا چاہیے کہ چھوٹے کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت ملنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شہد پیدا کرنے والے کسانوں کو ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر آگے بڑھنا چاہیے، مرکزی حکومت ان کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑی ہے۔
پروگرام میں کسانوں کی مصنوعات کی نمائش کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ کسانوں کو کاشتکاری میں نئے تجربات کے لیے منی کٹس فراہم کی گئیں۔ تربیتیافتہ کسانوں کی تیار کردہ مصنوعات کی رونمائی کی گئی۔ سالانہ رپورٹ – تکنیکی بلیٹن جاری۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت شوبھا کرندلاجے تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی تھیں۔ زراعت کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے اگروال، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب ابھیلکش لکھی اور جناب وویک اگروال، زراعت اور باغبانی کے کمشنر ڈاکٹر ایس کے۔ ملہوترا، پودوں کی اقسام اور کسانوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ سے متعلق اتھارٹی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر کے وی۔ پربھو، گورنر کے سکریٹری جناب ٹی مہابیموینتھن، کمشنر اور ناگالینڈ کی باغبانی سکریٹری محترمہ اننلا ٹی ساتو، حکومت کی باغبانی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ای لوتھا، بورڈ آف مینجمنٹ (بی او ایم) کے اراکین جناب شیو انجن ڈالمیا اور جناب دیواکر چاچڑی اور سینکڑوں شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے والے اور دیگر کسان موجود تھے۔ سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہارٹیکلچر کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر این کے پاٹلے نے خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کیا۔ ڈاکٹر ملہوترا نے کلمات تشکر پیش کئے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:12759