Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar virtually inaugurates Kisan Bhawan and Beekeeper Conference in Nagaland
India produced 1.25 lakh metric tonnes of honey and exported 60 thousand metric tonnes in 2020-21: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
The main goal of the government is to bring change in the lives of small and medium farmers, says Shri Tomar
11 NOV 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar virtually inaugurated the Kisan Bhawan and Beekeeper Conference at the Central Institute of Horticulture, Nagaland. Shri Tomar, in his deliberation, expressed that bringing a change in the lives of small and medium farmers is a major goal of the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
In this program organized under the Amrit Mahotsav of Azadi, Shri Tomar said that the climate of the North-East region is favourable for agriculture. The area is ideal for the cultivation of horticultural crops especially fruits and vegetables, flowers and spices. Keeping in view the interests of the small and marginal farmers of the North Eastern Region in horticulture, the Central Institute of Horticulture, Nagaland was established under the Central Sector Scheme of the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and this institute was established for the development of horticulture and upliftment of the farmers. The state is working well with the government, FPOs and other stakeholders. This brings a change in the living standards of the farmers with the aim that the farmers can contribute to the development of the country along with Nagaland.
Shri Tomar said that Prime Minister Shri Modi puts full emphasis on removing the problems of small and medium farmers, providing them easy loans through banks, increasing profits in agriculture for them. In this connection, every year six thousand rupees are being given as income support to the farmers through the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana. The government is constantly making efforts to increase the income of small farmers.
Describing beekeeping as an auxiliary area for increasing the income of farmers, Shri Tomar said that Honey Mission has been started to bring sweet revolution and the Central Government has spent Rs 500 crore on it. The provision has been made under the self-reliant India campaign. Under the Government of India's plan to form 10 thousand new Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), FPOs of honey-producing farmers are also being created. To test honey properly, labs have been set up in many places in the country and processing facilities are also being increased.
The Union Minister said that due to the collective efforts of the beekeepers and the government, the production of honey in the country in the year 2020-21 has increased from 76150 metric tonnes in the year 2013-14 to 1.25 lakh metric tonnes. At the same time, with the help of stakeholders associated with the beekeeping sector, the export of honey in the year 2020-21 has increased from 28 thousand metric tons in the year 2013-14 to about 60 thousand metric tons. Shri Tomar expressed the expectation from the state governments that taking advantage of all the facilities, beekeeper farmers should be provided good prices for their produce. He said that we all should have the same goal that small farmers should get the maximum price for their products. He said that the honey-producing farmers should move forward in collaboration with the State Government, the Central Government has stood with them shoulder to shoulder and step by step.
An exhibition of farmers' products was organized in the program. Mini kits were provided to the farmers for new experiments in farming. Products made by the trainee farmers were launched. Annual Report – Technical Bulletin released. Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shobha Karandlaje was the special guest at the function. Agriculture Secretary Mr. Sanjay Agarwal, Additional Secretary Mr. Abhilaksh Likhi and Mr. Vivek Agarwal, Agriculture and Horticulture Commissioner Dr. SK. Malhotra, Chairman of Plant Variety and Farmers Rights Protection Authority, Dr. KV. Prabhu, Secretary to Governor Mr. T. Mhabemo Yanthan, Commissioner and Horticulture Secretary of Nagaland Mrs. Annanla T. Sato, Government, Horticulture Director Dr. E. Lotha, Board of Management (BOM) members Mr. Shiv Anjan Dalmiya and Mr. Diwakar Chachari and hundreds of bees Parents and other farmers were present. Dr. NK Patle, Director, Central Institute of Horticulture delivered the welcome address. Dr. Malhotra proposed a vote of thanks.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री के आतिथ्य में हुआ नागालैंड में किसान भवन का लोकार्पण व मधुमक्खी पालक सम्मेलन
छोटे व मझौले किसानों के जीवन में बदलाव लाना सरकार का प्रमुख लक्ष्य– श्री तोमर
11 NOV 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर के मुख्य आतिथ्य में नागालैंड स्थित केंद्रीय बागवानी संस्थान में किसान भवन का लोकार्पण हुआ। इस अवसर पर मधुमक्खी पालकों का सम्मेलन भी आयोजित किया गया। कार्यक्रम में वर्चुअल जुड़े श्री तोमर ने कहा कि छोटे व मझौले किसानों के जीवन में बदलाव लाना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार का एक प्रमुख लक्ष्य है।
आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के अंतर्गत आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में श्री तोमर ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की जलवायु कृषि के अनुकूल है। बागवानी फसलों विशेषकर फल-सब्जियों, फूलों और मसालों की खेती के लिए यह क्षेत्र आदर्श है। बागवानी में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लघु व सीमांत किसानों के हितों को ध्यान में रखते हुए केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की मध्य क्षेत्र योजना के तहत केंद्रीय बागवानी संस्थान, नागालैंड की स्थापना की गई थी और यह संस्थान बागवानी के विकास और किसानों के उत्थान के लिए राज्य सरकार, एफपीओ और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर अच्छा काम कर रहा है। इससे किसानों के जीवन स्तर में बदलाव आ रहा है, उद्देश्य यही है कि किसान नागालैंड के साथ देश के विकास में अपना योगदान दे सकें।
उन्होंने कहा कि छोटे और मझौले किसानों की परेशानियां दूर करने, उन्हें बैंकों के माध्यम से सरलता से ऋण उपलब्ध कराने, उनके लिए खेती में मुनाफा बढ़ाने पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी जी का पूरा जोर है। इसी सिलसिले में प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि योजना के माध्यम से हर साल छह-छह हजार रूपए किसानों को आय सहायता के रूप में दिए जा रहे हैं। सरकार लगातार प्रयास कर रही है कि छोटे किसानों की आमदनी बढ़े व उनकी प्रगति हों।
श्री तोमर ने मधुमक्खी पालन को किसानों की आय वृद्धि के लिए एक सहायक क्षेत्र बताते हुए कहा कि मीठी क्रांति लाने के लिए हनी मिशन प्रारंभ किया गया है और केंद्र सरकार ने इसमें 500 करोड़ रू. का प्रावधान आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत किया है। भारत सरकार की 10 हजार नए किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ) बनाने की योजना के अंतर्गत शहद उत्पादक किसानों के एफपीओ भी बनाए जा रहे हैं। शहद की ठीक से जांच हो, इसलिए देश में अनेक जगह लैब बनाई गई है, साथ ही प्रोसेसिंग सुविधाएं भी बढ़ाई जा रही है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि मधुमक्खी पालकों व सरकार के सामूहिक प्रयासों से वर्ष 2020-21 में देश में शहद का उत्पादन वर्ष 2013-14 के 76150 मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर अब सवा लाख मीट्रिक टन हो गया है। वहीं, मधुमक्खी पालन क्षेत्र से जुड़े हितधारकों की मदद से वर्ष 2020-21 में शहद का निर्यात वर्ष 2013-14 के सवा 28 हजार मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर लगभग 60 हजार मीट्रिक टन हो गया है। श्री तोमर ने राज्य सरकारों से अपेक्षा व्यक्त की कि सारी सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाते हुए मधुमक्खीपालक किसानों को उनके उत्पाद के अच्छे दाम दिलाए जाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि हम सबका एक ही लक्ष्य होना चाहिए कि छोटे किसानों को उनके उत्पादों का अधिक से अधिक दाम मिले। उन्होंने कहा कि शहद उत्पादक किसान राज्य सरकार के साथ मिलकर आगे बढ़े, केंद्र सरकार उनके साथ कंधे से कंधा और कदम से कदम मिलाकर खड़ी हुई है।
कार्यक्रम में किसानों के उत्पादों की प्रदर्शनी लगाई गई। खेती में नए प्रयोगों के लिए किसानों को मिनी किट प्रदान किए गए। प्रशिक्षणार्थी किसानों द्वारा बनाए उत्पाद लांच किए गए। वार्षिक रिपोर्ट-टेक्निकल बुलेटिन का विमोचन किया गया। समारोह में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे विशेष अतिथि थी। कृषि सचिव श्री संजय अग्रवाल, अपर सचिव श्री अभिलक्ष लिखी व श्री विवेक अग्रवाल, कृषि एवं बागवानी आयुक्त डॉ. एस.के. मल्होत्रा, पौधा किस्म एवं कृषक अधिकार संरक्षण प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष डॉ. के.वी. प्रभु, राज्यपाल के सचिव श्री टी. म्हाबेमो यंथन, नागालैंड की आयुक्त व बागवानी सचिव श्रीमती एनेनला टी. सातो, सरकार, बागवानी निदेशक डॉ. ई लोथा, प्रबंधन बोर्ड (बीओएम) के सदस्य श्री शिव अंजन डालमिया व श्री दिवाकर चाचारी एवं सैकड़ों मधुमक्खी पालक व अन्य किसान उपस्थित थे। केंद्रीय बागवानी संस्थान के निदेशक डॉ. एन.के.पाटले ने स्वागत भाषण दिया। डॉ. मल्होत्रा ने आभार माना।