Ministry of Power
Power Minister chairs meeting for discussion on the 'Report on comprehensive Policy Framework for promotion of Energy Storage in the Power Sector’
11 NOV 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R. K. Singh, Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy chaired a virtual meeting today with senior officials from Central Government, Central PSUs, RenewableEnergy Developers,PSP Developers and Battery Manufacturers for discussion on the 'Report on comprehensive Policy Framework for promotion of Energy Storage in the Power Sector'.
The Ministeremphasized that our objective should be to ensure that no energy is lost and for that we need to be in a position to store all the energy, which is going to be surplus at any point of time.
Shri Singh stated that some Storage needs to be added with the Generationin order to ensure round the clock Renewable Energy. He further directed to prepare separate Guidelines on treatment of Energy Storage and Resource Adequacy.
To meet the target of 500 GW Renewable Energy by 2030, the Minister directed to work out the requirement of Storage capacity year wise in keeping with the upcoming addition of Solar & Wind projects.
Regarding ancillary services, Shri Singhemphasized on the need to have adequate energy reserve, which can be utilized at a moment's notice to support our power system and Grid operation.
The Ministerdirected all Hydro CPSUs and Private industries to survey and identify Pump Hydro sites in the vicinity of existing HEPs.
The meeting was also attended by the Minister of State for Power Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Secretary (Power), Secretary (MNRE), Additional Secretary (Hydro) and senior officials from the MoP, MNRE, CEA, POSOCO, SECI, NTPC, DVC, BBMB and Hydro CPSUs.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्री ने 'विद्युत क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा भंडारण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए व्यापक नीतिगत ढांचे पर रिपोर्ट' पर चर्चा के लिए बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
11 NOV 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
श्री आर. के. सिंह, केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने आज 'विद्युत क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा के भंडारण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए व्यापक नीतिगत ढांचे पर रिपोर्ट' पर चर्चा के लिए केंद्र सरकार, केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों, अक्षय ऊर्जा डेवलपर्स, पीएसपी डेवलपर्स और बैटरी निर्माताओं के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक वर्चुअल बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हमारा उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना होना चाहिए कि ऊर्जा किसी भी प्रकार से नष्ट न हो और इसके लिए हमें समूची ऊर्जा को स्टोर करने की स्थिति में होना चाहिए जो किसी भी समय अधिशेष होने सकती है।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि चौबीसों घंटे अक्षय ऊर्जा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उत्पादन के साथ कुछ भंडारण जोड़ने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने ऊर्जा भंडारण और संसाधन पर्याप्तता के उपचार पर अलग से दिशा-निर्देश तैयार करने के भी निर्देश दिए।
वर्ष 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए मंत्री ने आगामी सौर और पवन परियोजनाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए भंडारण क्षमता की वर्षवार आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के निर्देश दिए।
सहायक सेवाओं के संबंध में श्री सिंह ने पर्याप्त ऊर्जा भंडार की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जिसका उपयोग हमारी बिजली व्यवस्था और ग्रिड संचालन को समर्थन देने के लिए एक पल की सूचना पर किया जा सकता है।
मंत्री ने सभी हाइड्रो सीपीएसयू और निजी उद्योगों को मौजूदा एचईपी के आसपास पंप हाइड्रो साइटों का सर्वेक्षण और पहचान करने का निर्देश दिया।
बैठक में विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर, सचिव (विद्युत), सचिव (एमएनआरई), अतिरिक्त सचिव (हाइड्रो) और एमओपी, एमएनआरई, सीईए, पीओएसओसीओ, एसईसीआई, एनटीपीसी, डीवीसी, बीबीएमबी और हाइड्रो सीपीएसयू के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।