Ministry of Power
Power Minister chairs meeting for discussion on the 'Report on comprehensive Policy Framework for promotion of Energy Storage in the Power Sector’
11 NOV 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R. K. Singh, Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy chaired a virtual meeting today with senior officials from Central Government, Central PSUs, RenewableEnergy Developers,PSP Developers and Battery Manufacturers for discussion on the 'Report on comprehensive Policy Framework for promotion of Energy Storage in the Power Sector'.
The Ministeremphasized that our objective should be to ensure that no energy is lost and for that we need to be in a position to store all the energy, which is going to be surplus at any point of time.
Shri Singh stated that some Storage needs to be added with the Generationin order to ensure round the clock Renewable Energy. He further directed to prepare separate Guidelines on treatment of Energy Storage and Resource Adequacy.
To meet the target of 500 GW Renewable Energy by 2030, the Minister directed to work out the requirement of Storage capacity year wise in keeping with the upcoming addition of Solar & Wind projects.
Regarding ancillary services, Shri Singhemphasized on the need to have adequate energy reserve, which can be utilized at a moment's notice to support our power system and Grid operation.
The Ministerdirected all Hydro CPSUs and Private industries to survey and identify Pump Hydro sites in the vicinity of existing HEPs.
The meeting was also attended by the Minister of State for Power Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Secretary (Power), Secretary (MNRE), Additional Secretary (Hydro) and senior officials from the MoP, MNRE, CEA, POSOCO, SECI, NTPC, DVC, BBMB and Hydro CPSUs.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਲਈ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
11 NOV 2021 6:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ.ਕੇ. ਸਿੰਘ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨ ਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ‘ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ’ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਉਪਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ, ਅਕਸ਼ੈ ਊਰਜਾ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰਸ, ਪੀਐੱਸਪੀ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਊਰਜਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਟੋਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਰਪਲੱਸ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਅਕਸ਼ੈ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੁਝ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਉਪਚਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਲੱਗ ਤੋਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ - ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ।
ਸਾਲ 2030 ਤੱਕ 500 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਸੌਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਾਰ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ।
ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ‘ਤੇ ਜੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਸਾਡੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲ ਦੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਐੱਚਈਪੀ ਦੇ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਪੰਪ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣ ਪਾਲ ਗੁਰਜਰ, ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਬਿਜਲੀ), ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ), ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ) ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਓਪੀ, ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ, ਸੀਓ, ਪੀਓਐੱਸਓਸੀਓ, ਐੱਸਈਸੀਆਈ, ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ, ਡੀਵੀਸੀ, ਬੀਬੀਐੱਮਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ ।