Prime Minister's Office
PM launches two innovative customer centric initiatives of RBI
“One of the biggest touchstones of a democracy is the strength of its grievance redressal system. The Integrated Ombudsman Scheme will go a long way in that direction”
“Retail Direct Scheme will give strength to the inclusion of everyone in the economy as it will bring in the middle class, employees, small businessmen and senior citizens with their small savings directly and securely in government securities”
“Due to government’s measures, the governance of banks is improving and the trust in this system is getting stronger among the depositors”
“The decisions of the RBI also helped in enhancing the impact of the big decisions that the government has taken in recent times”
“Till 6-7 years ago, banking, pension and insurance, used to be like an exclusive club in India”
“In just 7 years, India has jumped 19 times in terms of digital transactions. Today our banking system is operational 24 hours, 7 days and 12 months anytime, anywhere in the country”
“We have to keep the needs of the citizens of the country at the center and keep on strengthening the trust of the investors”
“I am confident that RBI will continue to strengthen India's new identity as a sensitive and investor-friendly destination”
12 NOV 2021 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched two innovative customer centric initiatives of RBI viz. Retail Direct Scheme and the Reserve Bank - Integrated Ombudsman Scheme, here today via video conference. The Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and the Governor of the Reserve Bank of India Shri Shaktikanta Das were also present at the event.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister praised the Finance Ministry and institutions like RBI for their efforts during the pandemic. “This period of Amrit Mahotsav, this decade of the 21st century is very important for the development of the country. In such a situation, the role of RBI is also very big. I am confident that Team RBI will live up to the expectations of the country”, the Prime Minister said.
Referring to the two schemes that have been launched today, the Prime Minister said that these schemes will expand the scope of investment in the country and make access to capital markets easier, more secure for investors. Retail direct scheme has given small investors in the country a simple and safe medium of investment in government securities. Similarly, One Nation, One Ombudsman System has taken shape in the banking sector with the Integrated Ombudsman Scheme today, he said.
The Prime Minister emphasized the citizen centric nature of these schemes. He said that one of the biggest touchstones of any democracy is the strength of its grievance redressal system. The Integrated Ombudsman Scheme will go a long way in that direction. Similarly, the Retail Direct Scheme will give strength to the inclusion of everyone in the economy as it will bring in the middle class, employees, small businessmen and senior citizens with their small savings directly and securely in government securities. As Government securities have the provision of guaranteed settlement, this gives assurance of safety to the small investor, he said.
The Prime Minister said that in the last 7 years, NPAs were identified with transparency, the focus was on resolution and recovery, Public Sector Banks were recapitalized, one after the other reforms were carried out in the financial system and public sector banks. He added, to further strengthen the banking sector, cooperative banks were also brought under the purview of RBI. Due to this the governance of these banks is also improving and the trust in this system is getting stronger among the depositors, he added.
The Prime Minister said in the past few years, in the country's banking sector reforms ranging from inclusion in the financial sector to technological integration have been carried out. “We have seen their strength in this difficult time of Covid. The decisions of the RBI also helped in increasing the impact of the big decisions that the government has taken in recent times”, he said.
The Prime Minister said till 6-7 years ago, banking, pension and insurance, used to be like an exclusive club in India. All these facilities were not accessible to the common citizens in the country, poor families, farmers, small traders-businessmen, women, dalits-deprived-backward, etc. Criticizing the earlier system, the Prime Minister said those who had the responsibility of taking these facilities to the poor never paid any attention to it. Rather, various excuses were made for not changing. It was said that there is no bank branch, no staff, no internet, no awareness, no idea what the arguments were, he lamented.
The Prime Minister said UPI has made India the world's leading country in terms of digital transactions in a very short span of time. In just 7 years, India has jumped 19 times in terms of digital transactions. Today our banking system is operational 24 hours, 7 days and 12 months anytime, anywhere in the country, Shri Modi stressed.
The Prime Minister said we have to keep the needs of the citizens of the country at the center and keep on strengthening the trust of the investors. “I am confident that RBI will continue to strengthen India's new identity as a sensitive and investor-friendly destination”. The Prime Minister concluded.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘আৰবিআই’-ৰ দুটা গ্ৰাহককেন্দ্ৰিক উদ্ভাৱনশীল পদক্ষেপৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
“গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মহত্ব পৰীক্ষণৰ অন্যতম গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাপক হৈছে অভিযোগ মীমাংসা ব্যৱস্থাৰ শক্তিশালী উপস্থিতি। এই দিশত ‘সংহত লোকপাল আঁচনি’য়ে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব”
“মধ্যবিত্ত, কৰ্মচাৰী, ক্ষুদ্ৰ ব্যৱসায়ী আৰু জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিকৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ সঞ্চয়সমূহ চৰকাৰী প্ৰতিভূতিত প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু সুৰক্ষিত ভাবে অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত কৰিব বাবেই অৰ্থনীতিত সকলোকে সমাৱেশিত কৰাত সামৰ্থ্য প্ৰদান কৰিব ‘খুচুৰা প্ৰত্যক্ষ আঁচনি’য়ে”
“চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ সুবাদতে বেংকসমূহৰ শাসন পদ্ধতি উন্নত হোৱাৰ লগতে এই ব্যৱস্থাৰ প্ৰতি গ্ৰাহকসকলৰ আস্থাও বাঢ়িবলৈ ধৰিছে”
“চৰকাৰে শেহতীয়া ভাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বৃহত্ সিদ্ধান্তসমূহৰ প্ৰভাৱ বৃদ্ধিত ‘আৰবিআই’-ৰ সিদ্ধান্তসমূহেও সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াইছে”
“৬-৭বছৰৰ আগলৈকে ভাৰতত বেংকিং, পেন্সন আৰু বীমা যেন ‘আচুতীয়া ক্লাব’ৰহে বস্তু আছিল”
“ডিজিটেল লেন-দেনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৭টা বছৰৰ ভিতৰতে ভাৰতে ১৯টা ঢাপৰ দীঘলীয়া জাপ মাৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। আজিৰ তাৰিখত আমাৰ দেশৰ যিকোনো স্থানতে বেংক ব্যৱস্থা বছৰৰ ১২টামাহৰ প্ৰতিটো সপ্তাহৰ প্ৰতিটো দিনৰ ২৪ঘণ্টাই কাৰ্যক্ষম হৈ থাকে”
“আমি দেশৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাসমূহক কেন্দ্ৰত ৰখাৰ ল
12 NOV 2021 11:56AM by PIB Guwahati
‘ভাৰতীয় ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেংক’(আৰবিআই)-য়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰিব খোজা উপভোক্তা-কেন্দ্ৰিক দুটা উদ্ভাৱনশীল পদক্ষেপৰ আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে। ‘ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং’ ব্যৱস্থাৰে আজি শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা পদক্ষেপ দুটা হৈছে- ‘খুচুৰা প্ৰত্যক্ষ আঁচনি’ আৰু ‘ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেংক- সংহত লোকপাল আঁচনি’। অনুষ্ঠানত বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পোৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণ আৰু ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেংকৰ গৱৰ্ণৰ শ্ৰী শক্তিকান্ত দাসো উপস্থিত থাকে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত দেশৰ বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ লগতে ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেংকৰ দৰে বিত্তীয় সংস্থাসমূহে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰয়াসৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। “একৈশ শতিকাৰ এইটো দশক, অমৃত মহোতসৱৰ এইছোৱা সময় দেশৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে নিতান্তই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। এনে এক পৰিস্থিতিত ‘আৰবিআই’-ৰ ভূমিকাও নিতান্তই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। ‘আৰবিআই’-য়ে দেশৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষা পূৰণত সফলতা লাভ কৰিবই বুলি মই নিশ্চিত” বুলি অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
‘খুচুৰা প্ৰত্যক্ষ আঁচনি’ আৰু ‘ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেংক- সংহত লোকপাল আঁচনি’ দুখনৰ সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “মধ্যবিত্ত, কৰ্মচাৰী, ক্ষুদ্ৰ ব্যৱসায়ী আৰু জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিকৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ সঞ্চয়সমূহ চৰকাৰী প্ৰতিভূতিত প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু সুৰক্ষিত ভাবে অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত কৰিব বাবেই অৰ্থনীতিত সকলোকে সমাৱেশিত কৰাত সামৰ্থ্য প্ৰদান কৰিব ‘খুচুৰা প্ৰত্যক্ষ আঁচনি’য়ে”। ইফালে, দেশৰ বেংকিং ব্যৱস্থাত ‘এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ এক লোকপাল ব্যৱস্থা’ই থন্ ধৰি উঠাৰ প্ৰসংগ উথ্থাপন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় “গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মহত্ব পৰীক্ষণৰ অন্যতম গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাপক হৈছে অভিযোগ মীমাংসা ব্যৱস্থাৰ শক্তিশালী উপস্থিতি। এই দিশত ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেংকে আৰম্ভ কৰিব খোজা ‘সংহত লোকপাল আঁচনি’য়ে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব”।
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ কয়, “চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ সুবাদতে বেংকসমূহৰ শাসন পদ্ধতি উন্নত হোৱাৰ লগতে এই ব্যৱস্থাৰ প্ৰতি গ্ৰাহকসকলৰ আস্থাও বাঢ়িবলৈ ধৰিছে”। সেইদৰে, “চৰকাৰে শেহতীয়া ভাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বৃহত্ সিদ্ধান্তসমূহৰ প্ৰভাৱ বৃদ্ধিত আৰবিআই-ৰ সিদ্ধান্তসমূহেও সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াইছে” বুলি তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে। প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ অনুভৱ ব্যক্ত কৰি কয়, “৬-৭বছৰৰ আগলৈকে ভাৰতত বেংকিং, পেন্সন আৰু বীমা যেন ‘আচুতীয়া ক্লাব’ৰহে বস্তু আছিল”।
ইফালে, ডিজিটেল লেন-দেনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত “৭টা বছৰৰ ভিতৰতে ভাৰতে ১৯টা ঢাপৰ দীঘলীয়া জাপ মাৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে” বুলি মন্তব্য কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “আজিৰ তাৰিখত আমাৰ দেশৰ যিকোনো স্থানতে বেংক ব্যৱস্থা বছৰৰ ১২টামাহৰ প্ৰতিটো সপ্তাহৰ প্ৰতিটো দিনৰ ২৪ঘণ্টাই কাৰ্যক্ষম হৈ থাকে”।
“আমি দেশৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাসমূহক কেন্দ্ৰত ৰখাৰ লগতে বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলৰ আস্থাক শক্তিশালী কৰি ৰাখিব লাগিব” বুলি মন্তব্য কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে “আৰবিআই’-য়ে সংবেদনশীল আৰু বিনিয়োগকাৰী-অনুকূল লক্ষ্যস্থান হিচাপে গঢ়ি উঠা ভাৰতৰ নতুন পৰিচিতিক শক্তিশালী কৰি ৰাখিব বুলি মই নিশ্চিত” বুলিও অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে।