Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal says FDI in India growing rapidly over last few years
Commerce Minister invites South Korea to invest in Defence and Retail
“Plan to manufacture 5 billion vaccines next year”: Shri Piyush Goyal
India will witness one of the fastest growth rates across the world – Shri Goyal
12 NOV 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal today said FDI in India has been growing rapidly over the last few years.
“We have today become an attractive and preferred destination for investments,” said Shri Piyush Goyal, while addressing the 4th edition of the India-Korea Business Partnership Forum organised by CII-KITA.
Shri Goyal invited South Korean entrepreneurs to invest in new sectors like Defence and Retail. “We need to complement our complementary strengths in Automobiles, Textiles, Food processing, Leather Products, Metals, Mining, Chemicals and also through some of our traditional sectors like Steel and look at new emerging opportunities in Defence, e-Commerce and Retail.”
Shri Goyal said the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s ‘Make in India’ initiative is complemented by Her Excellency President Moon’s ‘New Southern Policy’. “Many Korean companies have leveraged the opportunities that India has to offer to ‘Make in India’ for the world using the competitive and comparative advantages of skilled manpower, low cost manufacturing and the Government support that is provided for businesses in India.”
Shri Goyal said during the Covid19 pandemic India has demonstrated our resilience, our capacity to serve the world, our capabilities in terms of being a trusted partner for businesses around the world. “We are widely recognised today as the pharmacy of the world providing medicines and vaccines across continents,” Shri Goyal said. “We plan to manufacture 5 billion vaccines next year and ensure the safety and security of people across the world post-vaccination,” he added.
Shri Goyal said our economy is bouncing back and will possibly see one of the fastest growth rates across the world. “Our Exports are at an all-time high,… Both on the Manufacturing side and on Services our PMI is at all-time highs. We are leveraging our strengths to realise the goal of AatmaNirbhar Bharat, a self-confident and self-reliant India...”
Shri Goyal said the Government has taken several policy measures to support Industry and Services. “We have a very vibrant Production Linked Incentive programme in which many Korean companies have also participated. We have a National Single Window launched recently, a National Infrastructure Pipeline with projects worth over a trillion dollars providing opportunities for Infrastructure companies. We have reduced Corporation taxes to amongst the lowest in the world giving additional incentives to new investments, liberalized our Foreign Investment regime and many other measures to support the growth of the Indian economy,” he said, adding, “In the last four or five years India is home to about 70 Unicorns, nearly half of them only in the last year of the Covid pandemic.”

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत में एफडीआई पिछले कुछ वर्षों में तेजी से बढ़ रहा है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
वाणिज्य मंत्री ने रक्षा एवं रिटेल में निवेश करने के लिए दक्षिण कोरिया को आमंत्रित किया
‘अगले वर्ष 5 अरब टीके बनाने की योजना' : श्री पीयूष गोयल
भारत दुनिया भर में सबसे तेज गति की विकास दर का साक्षी बनेगा: श्री गोयल
12 NOV 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, कपड़ा, उपभोक्ता मामले तथा खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कहा कि भारत में एफडीआई पिछले कुछ वर्षों में तेजी से बढता़ रहा है।
सीआईआई-केआईटीए द्वारा आयोजित भारत-कोरिया व्यवसाय साझीदारी फोरम के 4 चौथे संस्करण को संबोधित करते हुए श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा,'आज हम निवेशों के लिए एक आकर्षक और पसंदीदा गंतव्य बन चुके हैं।'
श्री गोयल ने रक्षा एवं रिटेल जैसे नए क्षेत्रों में निवेश करने के लिए दक्षिण कोरिया के उद्यमियों को आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने कहा, 'हमें ऑटोमोबाइल, कपड़ा, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, चमड़े के उत्पादों, धातु, खनन, रसायन तथा स्टील जैसे हमारे पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों के जरिये भी अपनी पूरक शक्तियों की सहायता करने और साथ ही रक्षा, ई-कॉमर्स तथा रिटेल में नए उभरते अवसरों को देखने की आवश्यकता है।'
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल को राष्ट्रपति मून की 'नई दक्षिणी नीति' से सहायता मिल रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि 'कोरिया की कई कंपनियों ने उन अवसरों का लाभ उठाया है जिसे भारत ने कुशल श्रमबल, निम्न लागत विनिर्माण तथा सरकारी सहायता, जो सरकार भारत की कंपनियों को उपलब्ध कराती है, के प्रतिस्पर्धी तथा तुलनात्मक लाभों का उपयोग करते हुए विश्व को 'मेक इन इंडिया' के लिए प्रस्तुत किया है।'
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान भारत ने अपनी अनुकूलता, दुनिया की सेवा करने की हमारी क्षमता, दुनिया भर की कंपनियों के लिए एक भरोसमंद साझीदार बनने के अपने सामार्थ्‍य का प्रदर्शन किया है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि आज हमें व्यापक रूप से दुनिया की फार्मेसी के रूप में जाना जाता है जिसने सभी महाद्वीपों में दवाएं तथा टीके उपलब्ध कराये हैं। श्री गोयल ने यह भी कहा कि हमारी योजना अगले वर्ष 5 अरब टीके बनाने तथा टीकाकरण के बाद दुनिया भर में लोगों की हिफाजत और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की है।
वाणिज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था फिर से मजबूत स्थिति में लौट रही है और हम संभवतः दुनिया भर में सबसे तेज गति की विकास दर के साक्षी बनेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा निर्यात सर्वकालिक ऊंचाई पर है.... विनिर्माण पक्ष तथा सेवाओं, दोनों पर हमारा पीएमआई अब तक के सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्तर पर है। हम आत्मनिर्भर भारत, एक आत्म विश्वास तथा स्व निर्भर भारत ...के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए अपनी शक्तियों का लाभ उठा रहे हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार ने उद्योग तथा सेवा क्षेत्र की सहायता करने के लिए कई नीतिगत कदम उठाये हैं। उन्होंने कहा, 'हमारे पास एक बहुत जीवंत उत्पादन से जुड़ा प्रोत्साहन कार्यक्रम है जिसमें कई कोरियाई कंपनियों ने भी भागीदारी की है। हमने अभी हाल में ही एक राष्ट्रीय सिंगल विंडो लांच की है, जो एक ट्रिलियन डॉलर से अधिक की परियोजनाओं के साथ एक राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना पाइपलाइन है और बुनियादी ढांचा से जुड़ी कंपनियों के लिए अवसर उपलब्ध कराती है। हमने नए निवेशों को अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन देते हुए कंपनी करों को दुनिया भर में सबसे कम कर दिया है, अपनी विदेशी निवेश व्यवस्था को उदार बनाया है तथा भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास की सहायता के लिए कई अन्य उपाय किए हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पिछले चार या पांच वर्षों में भारत में लगभग 70 यूनिकॉर्न हो गए हैं, जिनमें से लगभग आधे कोविड महामारी के अंतिम वर्ष में ही हुए हैं।