Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal says FDI in India growing rapidly over last few years
Commerce Minister invites South Korea to invest in Defence and Retail
“Plan to manufacture 5 billion vaccines next year”: Shri Piyush Goyal
India will witness one of the fastest growth rates across the world – Shri Goyal
12 NOV 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal today said FDI in India has been growing rapidly over the last few years.
“We have today become an attractive and preferred destination for investments,” said Shri Piyush Goyal, while addressing the 4th edition of the India-Korea Business Partnership Forum organised by CII-KITA.
Shri Goyal invited South Korean entrepreneurs to invest in new sectors like Defence and Retail. “We need to complement our complementary strengths in Automobiles, Textiles, Food processing, Leather Products, Metals, Mining, Chemicals and also through some of our traditional sectors like Steel and look at new emerging opportunities in Defence, e-Commerce and Retail.”
Shri Goyal said the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s ‘Make in India’ initiative is complemented by Her Excellency President Moon’s ‘New Southern Policy’. “Many Korean companies have leveraged the opportunities that India has to offer to ‘Make in India’ for the world using the competitive and comparative advantages of skilled manpower, low cost manufacturing and the Government support that is provided for businesses in India.”
Shri Goyal said during the Covid19 pandemic India has demonstrated our resilience, our capacity to serve the world, our capabilities in terms of being a trusted partner for businesses around the world. “We are widely recognised today as the pharmacy of the world providing medicines and vaccines across continents,” Shri Goyal said. “We plan to manufacture 5 billion vaccines next year and ensure the safety and security of people across the world post-vaccination,” he added.
Shri Goyal said our economy is bouncing back and will possibly see one of the fastest growth rates across the world. “Our Exports are at an all-time high,… Both on the Manufacturing side and on Services our PMI is at all-time highs. We are leveraging our strengths to realise the goal of AatmaNirbhar Bharat, a self-confident and self-reliant India...”
Shri Goyal said the Government has taken several policy measures to support Industry and Services. “We have a very vibrant Production Linked Incentive programme in which many Korean companies have also participated. We have a National Single Window launched recently, a National Infrastructure Pipeline with projects worth over a trillion dollars providing opportunities for Infrastructure companies. We have reduced Corporation taxes to amongst the lowest in the world giving additional incentives to new investments, liberalized our Foreign Investment regime and many other measures to support the growth of the Indian economy,” he said, adding, “In the last four or five years India is home to about 70 Unicorns, nearly half of them only in the last year of the Covid pandemic.”

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল বলেছেন বিগত কয়েক বছর ধরে ভারতে প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ দ্রুতহারে বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে
12 NOV 2021 4:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১২ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য, বস্ত্র, উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক এবং খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল জানিয়েছেন বিগত কয়েক বছর ধরে ভারতে প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ দ্রুতহারে বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে।
সিআইআই-কেআইটিএ আয়োজিত ভারত-কোরিয়া ব্যবসা অংশীদারিত্ব ফোরামের চতুর্থ পর্বে অংশ নিয়ে মন্ত্রী বলেন আজ বিনিয়োগের জন্য আমরা আকর্ষণীয় গন্তব্য হয়ে উঠেছি। তিনি কোরিয়ো শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের এদেশে প্রতিরক্ষা এবং খুচরো ব্যবসায় বিনিয়োগের আহ্বান জানান। ‘গাড়ি নির্মাণ, বস্ত্র, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, চর্ম, ধাতু, রসায়নিক শিল্প সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে এবং আমাদের দীর্ঘদিনের ইস্পাত শিল্পে ও প্রতিরক্ষা, ই-কমার্স এবং খুচরো ব্যবসায় নতুন নতুন যে সুযোগ তৈরি হচ্ছে সেখানে বিনিয়োগের প্রয়োজন।’ মন্ত্রী বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ‘মেক ইনি ইন্ডিয়া’ কর্মসূচির সঙ্গে দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি মুন-এর ‘নিউ সাদার্ন পলিসি’র মধ্যে সাযুজ্য রয়েছে। ভারতে কোরিয়ো সংস্থাগুলির যথেষ্ট সুযোগ রয়েছে। তারা দক্ষ মানব সম্পদ, উৎপাদনের জন্য স্বল্প ব্যয় এবং সরকারের সাহায্য নিয়ে প্রতিযোগিতার বাজারে সুযোগ কাজে লাগাতে পারেন।
মন্ত্রী বলেন কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় ভারত তার প্রাণশক্তি ও দক্ষতা সারা বিশ্বের কাছে তুলে ধরেছে। ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যে ভারত বিশ্বাসযোগ্য অংশীদার হয়ে উঠেছে। ওষুধ এবং টিকা বিভিন্ন দেশে সরবরাহ করে আজ আমরা ওষুধের ভান্ডারের স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছি। আগামী বছর ৫০০ কোটি টিকার ডোজ উৎপাদনের পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে সারা বিশ্বে কোভিডের থেকে সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা পাওয়া যাবে। শ্রী গোয়েল আরও বলেন ভারতে সর্বোচ্চ হারে দ্রুত গতিতে উন্নয়ন হচ্ছে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে আমাদের অর্থনীতি তার পুরনো জায়গায় ফিরে আসছে। উৎপাদন শিল্প এবং পরিষেবায় ‘পার্চেজিং ম্যানেজারস ইনডেক্স’ সর্বকালের মধ্যে সবথেকে বেশি। এই মুহুর্তে রপ্তানীর পরিমাণ সর্বোচ্চ। আমরা আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযান বাস্তবায়নের ক্ষেত্রে আত্মবিশ্বাসী। মন্ত্রী অনুষ্ঠানে শিল্প সংস্থাকে সাহায্য করার জন্য সরকারের বিভিন্ন নীতির কথা উল্লেখ করেন। এর মধ্যে বিভিন্ন উৎসাহ ভিত্তিক প্রকল্পে দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার বিভিন্ন সংস্থার অংশগ্রহের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন ভারতে জাতীয় স্তরে এক জানলা নীতি এবং পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণে যুক্ত সংস্থাগুলির জন্য ন্যাশনাল ইনফ্রাসট্রাকচার পাইপলাইন ঘোষিত হয়েছে। পৃথিবীতে সবথেকে কম কর্পোরেশন ট্যাক্স ভারতে হওয়ায় এদেশে বিনিয়োগের নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে। এছাড়াও ভারত বিদেশী বিনিয়োগে মুক্ত নীতি ঘোষণা করেছে। বিগত ৪-৫ বছরে ভারতে ৭০টি ইউনিকর্ন গড়ে উঠেছে যার মধ্যে প্রায় অর্ধেক সংস্থা গত বছর কোভিড মহামারীর সময় তৈরি হয়েছে।