Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian astronomers develop methodology to understand the Exoplanets accurately
12 NOV 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Indian astronomers have developed an algorithm that can increase the accuracy of data from exoplanets by reducing the contamination by the Earth’s atmosphere and the disturbances due to instrumental effects and other factors. This algorithm, called the critical noise treatment algorithm, can help to study the environment of exoplanets with better precision.
The understanding of physical properties of exoplanets with extreme accuracy can help to explore the ones that could be similar to planet Earth and hence might be habitable. With this purpose, a group of astronomers at Indian Institute of Astrophysics, Bangalore has been using the ground-based optical telescopes available in India and the data obtained by the space telescope “Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite” or TESS.
Prof. Sujan Sengupta of Indian Institute of Astrophysics and his Ph.D. students Aritra Chakrabarty and Suman Saha have been using the Himalayan Chandra Telescope at Indian Astronomical Observatory, Hanle and the Jagadish Chandra Bhattacharyya Telescope at Vainu Bappu Observatory, Kavalur in order to obtain signals of Exoplanets. Following the photometric transit method, they have acquired photometric data from several planet hosting stars.
However, the transit signals are heavily affected by the noise due to various sources that pose a challenge to estimate the physical parameters of the planets accurately. The team lead by Prof. Sengupta have developed a critical noise treatment algorithm that can treat the transit signals detected by both ground- and space-based telescopes with much better precision than ever before.
Recently, Saha and Sengupta have demonstrated the effectiveness of this algorithm by critically analysing the data of TESS (Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite) space telescope, reduced the instrumental noise and the disturbances arising from variability and pulsation of the host stars and estimated the physical parameters of a few Exoplanets accurately. The work has been published in The Astronomical Journal, a peer-reviewed scientific journal by the American Astronomical Society (AAS).
Figure-1: Signal of Exoplanet WASP-43 b obtained by using 1.3-meter class Jagadish Chandra Bhattachayya Telescope at Vainu Bappu Observatory, Kavalur, TN.
Figure 2: Signal of Exoplanet HAT-P-54 b obtained by using 2-meter class Himalayan Chandra Telescope at Indian Astronomical Observatory, Hanle, Ladakh.
Figure 3: Signal of Exoplanet KELT-7 b obtained by the space telescope TESS launched and operated by NASA.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.3847/1538-3881/ac294d
For more details Prof. Sujan Sengupta (sujan@iiap.res.in) and Suman Saha (suman.saha@iiap.res.in) can be contacted.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय खगोलविदों ने सौर-मंडल से बाहर के ग्रहों को सटीक रूप से समझने के लिए कार्यप्रणाली विकसित की
12 NOV 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खगोलविदों ने एक ऐसी कार्य प्रणाली विकसित की है जो पृथ्वी के वायुमंडल से हो रहे संदूषण और उपकरणीय प्रभावों तथा अन्य कारकों के कारण होने वाली गड़बड़ी को कम करके हमारे सौर-मंडल से बाहर के ग्रहों (एक्सोप्लैनेट्) से मिलने वाले डेटा की सटीकता को बढ़ा सकता है। इस प्रणाली को क्रिटिकल नॉइज़ ट्रीटमेंट एल्गोरिथम कहा जाता है और यह बेहतर सटीकता के साथ एक्सोप्लैनेट्स के पर्यावरण का अध्ययन करने में मदद कर सकती है।
अत्यधिक सटीकता के साथ हमारे सौर-मंडल से बाहर के ग्रहों (एक्सोप्लैनेट्स) के भौतिक गुणों की समझ उन ग्रहों का पता लगाने में मदद कर सकती है जो पृथ्वी के समान हो सकते हैं और इसलिए भविष्य में रहने योग्य हो सकते हैं। इस उद्देश्य के साथ ही भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान, बैंगलोर में खगोलविदों का एक समूह भारत में उपलब्ध भू-सतह पर आधारित ऑप्टिकल दूरबीनों और अंतरिक्ष दूरबीन "ट्रांजिटिंग एक्सोप्लैनेट सर्वे सैटेलाइट" या टीईएसएस द्वारा प्राप्त आंकड़ों का उपयोग कर रहा है।
भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान के प्रो. सुजान सेनगुप्ता और उनकी पीएच.डी. छात्र अरित्रा चक्रवर्ती और सुमन साहा भारतीय खगोलीय वेधशाला, हनले में हिमालयन चंद्र टेलीस्कोप और वैनु बप्पू वेधशाला, कवलूर में जगदीश चंद्र भट्टाचार्य टेलीस्कोप का उपयोग हमारे सौर-मंडल से बाहर के ग्रहों (एक्सोप्लैनेट्स) के संकेत प्राप्त करने के लिए कर रहे हैं। फोटोमेट्रिक ट्रांजिट विधि के बाद उन्होंने अब ग्रह युक्त कई सितारों से फोटोमेट्रिक डेटा प्राप्त कर लिए हैं।
हालांकि विभिन्न स्रोतों के कारण उत्पन्न शोर से पारगमन संकेत बहुत अधिक प्रभावित होते हैं और जो ग्रहों के भौतिक मापदंडों का सटीक अनुमान लगाने में एक चुनौती भी बनते हैं। प्रो. सेनगुप्ता की अगुआई वाली टीम ने एक महत्वपूर्ण शोर उपचार एल्गोरिदम विकसित किया है जो जमीन और अंतरिक्ष-आधारित दोनों दूरबीनों द्वारा पता लगाए गए पारगमन संकेतों का पहले से कहीं बेहतर सटीकता के साथ वांच्छित परिष्करण कर सकता है ।
हाल ही में, साहा और सेनगुप्ता ने टीईएसएस (ट्रांजिटिंग एक्सोप्लैनेट सर्वे सैटेलाइट) अंतरिक्ष दूरबीन (स्पेस टेलीस्कोप) के डेटा का गंभीर विश्लेषण करके इस एल्गोरिथम की प्रभावशीलता का प्रदर्शन किया है तथा उपकरणीय (इंस्ट्रूमेंटल) शोर को कम करने के साथ ही मेजबान सितारों की परिवर्तनशीलता और स्पंदन से उत्पन्न होने वाली गड़बड़ी को भी कम किया है तथा सटीक रूप से कुछ एक्सोप्लैनेट्स के भौतिक मापदंडों का अनुमान लगाया है। यह कार्य अमेरिकन एस्ट्रोनॉमिकल सोसाइटी (एएएस) द्वारा एक सहकर्मी की समीक्षा की गई वैज्ञानिक पत्रिका द एस्ट्रोनॉमिकल जर्नल में प्रकाशित किया गया है ।
चित्र-1 : वेणु बप्पू वेधशाला, कवलूर, तमिलनाडु में 1.3-मीटर वर्ग जगदीश चंद्र भट्टाचार्य टेलीस्कोप का उपयोग करके प्राप्त एक्सोप्लैनेट डब्ल्यूएएसपी -43 बी से प्राप्त संकेत
चित्र 2 : भारतीय खगोलीय वेधशाला, हानले, लद्दाख में 2-मीटर वर्ग हिमालयन चंद्र टेलीस्कोप का उपयोग करके प्राप्त किए गए एक्सोप्लैनेट एचएटी –पी -54 बी से प्राप्त संकेत
wps4
चित्र 3 : नासा द्वारा प्रक्षेपित और संचालित अंतरिक्ष दूरबीन ( स्पेस टेलीस्कोप ) टीईएसएस द्वारा प्राप्त एक्सोप्लैनेट केईएलटी -7 बी से प्राप्त संकेत
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.3847/1538-3881/ac294d
अधिक जानकारी के लिए प्रो. सुजान सेनगुप्ता (sujan@iiap.res.in) और सुमन साहा (suman.saha@iiap.res.in ) से संपर्क किया जा सकता है ।