Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian astronomers develop methodology to understand the Exoplanets accurately
12 NOV 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Indian astronomers have developed an algorithm that can increase the accuracy of data from exoplanets by reducing the contamination by the Earth’s atmosphere and the disturbances due to instrumental effects and other factors. This algorithm, called the critical noise treatment algorithm, can help to study the environment of exoplanets with better precision.
The understanding of physical properties of exoplanets with extreme accuracy can help to explore the ones that could be similar to planet Earth and hence might be habitable. With this purpose, a group of astronomers at Indian Institute of Astrophysics, Bangalore has been using the ground-based optical telescopes available in India and the data obtained by the space telescope “Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite” or TESS.
Prof. Sujan Sengupta of Indian Institute of Astrophysics and his Ph.D. students Aritra Chakrabarty and Suman Saha have been using the Himalayan Chandra Telescope at Indian Astronomical Observatory, Hanle and the Jagadish Chandra Bhattacharyya Telescope at Vainu Bappu Observatory, Kavalur in order to obtain signals of Exoplanets. Following the photometric transit method, they have acquired photometric data from several planet hosting stars.
However, the transit signals are heavily affected by the noise due to various sources that pose a challenge to estimate the physical parameters of the planets accurately. The team lead by Prof. Sengupta have developed a critical noise treatment algorithm that can treat the transit signals detected by both ground- and space-based telescopes with much better precision than ever before.
Recently, Saha and Sengupta have demonstrated the effectiveness of this algorithm by critically analysing the data of TESS (Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite) space telescope, reduced the instrumental noise and the disturbances arising from variability and pulsation of the host stars and estimated the physical parameters of a few Exoplanets accurately. The work has been published in The Astronomical Journal, a peer-reviewed scientific journal by the American Astronomical Society (AAS).
Figure-1: Signal of Exoplanet WASP-43 b obtained by using 1.3-meter class Jagadish Chandra Bhattachayya Telescope at Vainu Bappu Observatory, Kavalur, TN.
Figure 2: Signal of Exoplanet HAT-P-54 b obtained by using 2-meter class Himalayan Chandra Telescope at Indian Astronomical Observatory, Hanle, Ladakh.
Figure 3: Signal of Exoplanet KELT-7 b obtained by the space telescope TESS launched and operated by NASA.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.3847/1538-3881/ac294d
For more details Prof. Sujan Sengupta (sujan@iiap.res.in) and Suman Saha (suman.saha@iiap.res.in) can be contacted.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ماہرین فلکیات نے نظام شمسی سے باہر کے سیاروں کو درست طریقے سے سمجھنے کے لیے طریقہ کار تیار کیا
12 NOV 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ماہرین فلکیات نے ایک ایسا طریقہ کار تیار کیا ہے جو زمین کے ماحول سے آلودگی اور آلات کے اثرات اور دیگر عوامل کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے خلل کو کم کرکے ہمارے نظام شمسی سے باہر کے سیاروں کے ڈیٹا کی درستگی کو بڑھا سکتا ہے۔ اس نظام کو کریٹیکل نوائز ٹریٹمنٹ الگورتھم کہا جاتا ہے۔
انتہائی درستگی کے ساتھ ہمارے نظام شمسی سے باہر کے سیاروں کی طبعی خصوصیات کو سمجھنے سے ایسے سیاروں کا پتہ لگانے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے جو زمین کی طرح ہو سکتے ہیں اور مستقبل میں رہنے کے قابل ہو سکتے ہیں۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس، بنگلور میں ماہرین فلکیات کا ایک گروپ ہندوستان میں دستیاب زمینی سطح پر مبنی نظری دور بینوں اور خلائی دور بین ”ٹرانسٹنگ ایکسوپلینیٹ سروے سیٹلائٹ“ یا ٹی ای ایس ایس کے ذریعے حاصل کردہ ڈیٹا کا استعمال کر رہا ہے۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس کے پروفیسر سوجان سین گپتا اور ان کی پی ایچ ڈی طالبہ اریترا چکرورتی اور سمن ساہا ہندوستانی فلکیاتی رصد گاہ، ہینلے میں ہمالیہ چندر ٹیلی سکوپ اور وینو باپو آبزرویٹری، کاولور میں جگدیش چندر بھٹاچاریہ ٹیلی سکوپ کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں تاکہ ہمارے نظام شمسی سے باہر کے سیاروں (ایکسو پلینٹس) کے لیے سگنل حاصل کر سکیں۔
حالانکہ مختلف ذرائع سے پیدا ہونے والے شور سے ٹرانزٹ سگنلز بہت زیادہ متاثر ہوتے ہیں اور جو سیاروں کے طبعی پیرامیٹرز کا درست اندازہ لگانے میں ایک چیلنج بھی بنتے ہیں۔ پروفیسر سین گپتا نے شور کے علاج کا ایک اہم الگورتھم تیار کیا ہے جو پہلے سے کہیں بہتر درستگی کے ساتھ زمینی اور خلائی دونوں دور بینوں کے ذریعے پائے جانے والے ٹرانزٹ سگنلز کی اصلاح کر سکتا ہے۔
خاکہ 1 : وینو باپو آبزرویٹری، کاوالور، تمل ناڈو میں 1.3 مربع میٹر جگدیش چندر بھٹاچاریہ ٹیلی سکوپ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایکسوپلینٹ ڈبلیو اے ایس پی-43 بی سے موصول ہونے والا سگنل
خاکہ 2: ہندوستانی فلکیاتی آبزرویٹری، ہینلے، لداخ میں 2 مربع میٹر ہمالیہ چندر ٹیلی سکوپ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے حاصل کردہ ایکسوپلینیٹ ایچ اے ٹی-پی 54 بی سے موصول سگنلز
wps4
خاکہ 3: ناسا کی ذریعہ لانچ اور چلائی جانے والی خلائی دوربین ٹی ای ایس ایس کے ذریعہ حاصل ایکسوپلینیٹ کے ای ایل ٹی-7 بی سے موصول ہونے والا سگنل
اشاعت کا لنک: https://doi.org/10.3847/1538-3881/ac294d
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے پروفیسر سوجان سین گپتا (sujan@iiap.res.in) اور سمن ساہا (suman.saha@iiap.res.in) سے رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔