Ministry of Finance
Inauguration of Customs clearance work on all 7 days of a week including public holidays at Garhi Harsaru
Sonepat, Garhi Harsaru and Tughlakabad inland container depots under Delhi Customs now operate on Sundays and Public Holidays
14 NOV 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Commissioner of Customs, Delhi Custom Zone, Shri Surjit Bhujabal inaugurated the Customs clearance work on all 7 days of a week including public holidays today at Inland Container Depot (ICD) Garhi Harsaru.
The function was attended by senior officers of Delhi Customs Zone, CEO of GRFL the custodian and President of Delhi Customs Brokers’ Association.
Representatives from reputed organizations such as Maruti Suzuki India Ltd., Jindal Stainless Steel Ltd., Hero Motocorp Ltd., Suzuki Motorcycle India (P) Ltd., Honda Motorcycle and Scooter India (P) Ltd., Rico Auto Industries Ltd., Honda Cars India Ltd., Asian Paints Ltd., Mitsubishi Electric India Ltd., Panasonic India (P) Ltd., Orient Craft Ltd., Greenlam Industries Ltd. including others graced the occasion.
Delivering the keynote address, the Chief Commissioner of Customs stated that Delhi Customs administration has decided to launch full 7 days customs work at 3 ICDs which includes Sundays and Public Holidays. The three ICDs are Sonepat, Garhi Harsaru and Tughlakabad. He stated that this will be a leap forward towards further facilitation of trade. He also observed that the trade needs to work in sync with their Customs Brokers, and get the delivery order from Shipping Lines and any NOC from other government agencies in advance. Looking forward to the exporters and importers availing this facility, this will allow a faster clearance of cargo reducing dwell time and cost for trade.
Welcoming the Delegates, Shri Manish Saxena, Commissioner of Customs, ICD Patparganj and other ICDs informed that with this new initiative, the Delhi Zone has taken yet another step towards realizing the Government’s objective of further reducing the dwell time in Customs clearance that will results in cost reduction.
The representatives of the custodian, trade and other stakeholders lauded the efforts made by Delhi Customs Zone in trade facilitation through various measures undertaken in recent years. They welcomed the futuristic step of clearance on all seven days a week including holidays and stated that this will ensure uninterrupted production thereby enabling them to honour their commitments towards customers.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
गढ़ी हरसरू में सार्वजनिक अवकाशों सहित सप्ताह के सभी 7 दिन सीमा शुल्क निकासी कार्य का उद्घाटन
दिल्ली सीमा शुल्क के तहत सोनीपत, गढ़ी हरसरू और तुगलकाबाद अंतर्देशीय कंटेनर डिपो अब रविवार और सार्वजनिक अवकाशों पर परिचालित होंगे
14 NOV 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली के सीमा शुल्क जोन के सीमा शुल्क के मुख्य आयुक्त श्री सुरजीत भुजबल ने आज गढ़ी हरसरू स्थित इनलैंड कंटेनर डिपो (आईसीडी) में सार्वजनिक अवकाशों सहित सप्ताह के सभी 7 दिनों में सीमा शुल्क निकासी कार्य का उद्घाटन किया।
इस समारोह में दिल्ली सीमा शुल्क जोन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, जीआरएफएल के सीईओ, दिल्ली सीमा शुल्क ब्रोकर एसोसिएशन के संरक्षक तथा अध्यक्ष ने भाग लिया।
मारुति सुजुकी इंडिया लिमिटेड, जिंदल स्टेनलेस स्टील लिमिटेड, हीरो मोटोकॉर्प लिमिटेड, सुजुकी मोटरसाइकिल इंडिया (पी) लिमिटेड, होंडा मोटरसाइकिल एंड स्कूटर इंडिया (पी) लिमिटेड, रिको ऑटो इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड, होंडा कार्स इंडिया लिमिटेड, एशियन पेंट्स लिमिटेड, मित्सुबिशी इलेक्ट्रिक इंडिया लिमिटेड, पैनासोनिक इंडिया (पी) लिमिटेड, ओरिएंट क्राफ्ट लिमिटेड, ग्रीनलैम इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड जैसी तथा अन्य विख्यात कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधि इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
सीमा शुल्क के मुख्य आयुक्त ने मुख्य भाषण देते हुए कहा कि दिल्ली सीमा शुल्क प्रशासन ने 3 आईसीडी में सभी 7 दिनों में सीमा शुल्क कार्य शुरू करने का निर्णय लिया है जिसमें रविवार और सार्वजनिक अवकाश शामिल हैं। ये तीन आईसीडी हैं-सोनीपत, गढ़ी हरसरू और तुगलकाबाद। उन्होंने कहा कि यह व्यापार को और सुगम बनाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम होगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि व्यापार को अपने सीमा शुल्क ब्रोकरों के समन्वय में कार्य करने और शिपिंग लाइन्स से डिलीवरी ऑर्डर तथा अन्य सरकारी एजेंसियों से किसी भी एनओसी को अग्रिम रूप से प्राप्त करने की आवश्यकता है। इस सुविधा का लाभ उठाने वाले निर्यातकों और आयातकों को देखते हुए, यह कार्गो की तेजी से निकासी में सक्षम बनाएगा जिससे लगने वाले (ड्वेल) समय और व्यापार के लिए लागत में कमी आएगी।
प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत करते हुए आईसीडी पटपड़गंज के सीमा शुल्क आयुक्त श्री मनीष सक्सेना एवं अन्य आईसीडी ने जानकारी दी कि इस नई पहल के साथ दिल्ली जोन ने सीमा शुल्क निकासी में लगने वाले समय में और कमी लाने के सरकार के लक्ष्य को साकार करने की दिशा में एक और कदम उठा लिया है, जिसका परिणाम लागत कम होने के रूप में आएगा।
संरक्षक, व्यापार और अन्य हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधियों ने हाल के वर्षों में शुरू किए गए विभिन्न उपायों के माध्यम से व्यापार सुगमीकरण में दिल्ली सीमा शुल्क जोन द्वारा आरंभ किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने अवकाशों सहित सप्ताह के सभी सातों दिन निकासी के भविष्योन्मुखी कदम का स्वागत किया और कहा कि इससे निर्बाधित उत्पादन सुनिश्चित होगा जिससे वे ग्राहकों के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं का सम्मान करने में सक्षम होंगे।