Ministry of Finance
Inauguration of Customs clearance work on all 7 days of a week including public holidays at Garhi Harsaru
Sonepat, Garhi Harsaru and Tughlakabad inland container depots under Delhi Customs now operate on Sundays and Public Holidays
14 NOV 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Commissioner of Customs, Delhi Custom Zone, Shri Surjit Bhujabal inaugurated the Customs clearance work on all 7 days of a week including public holidays today at Inland Container Depot (ICD) Garhi Harsaru.
The function was attended by senior officers of Delhi Customs Zone, CEO of GRFL the custodian and President of Delhi Customs Brokers’ Association.
Representatives from reputed organizations such as Maruti Suzuki India Ltd., Jindal Stainless Steel Ltd., Hero Motocorp Ltd., Suzuki Motorcycle India (P) Ltd., Honda Motorcycle and Scooter India (P) Ltd., Rico Auto Industries Ltd., Honda Cars India Ltd., Asian Paints Ltd., Mitsubishi Electric India Ltd., Panasonic India (P) Ltd., Orient Craft Ltd., Greenlam Industries Ltd. including others graced the occasion.
Delivering the keynote address, the Chief Commissioner of Customs stated that Delhi Customs administration has decided to launch full 7 days customs work at 3 ICDs which includes Sundays and Public Holidays. The three ICDs are Sonepat, Garhi Harsaru and Tughlakabad. He stated that this will be a leap forward towards further facilitation of trade. He also observed that the trade needs to work in sync with their Customs Brokers, and get the delivery order from Shipping Lines and any NOC from other government agencies in advance. Looking forward to the exporters and importers availing this facility, this will allow a faster clearance of cargo reducing dwell time and cost for trade.
Welcoming the Delegates, Shri Manish Saxena, Commissioner of Customs, ICD Patparganj and other ICDs informed that with this new initiative, the Delhi Zone has taken yet another step towards realizing the Government’s objective of further reducing the dwell time in Customs clearance that will results in cost reduction.
The representatives of the custodian, trade and other stakeholders lauded the efforts made by Delhi Customs Zone in trade facilitation through various measures undertaken in recent years. They welcomed the futuristic step of clearance on all seven days a week including holidays and stated that this will ensure uninterrupted production thereby enabling them to honour their commitments towards customers.

وزارت خزانہ
گڑھی ہرسارو میں بشمول عام تعطیلات ہفتے کے ساتوں دن کسٹمز کلیئرنس کی سرگرمیوں کا آغاز
دہلی کسٹمز کے تحت سونی پت، گڑھی ہرسارو اور تغلق آباد کے ان لینڈ کنٹینر ڈیپو میں اب اتوار اور عوامی تعطیلات کے دنوں میں بھی کام ہوگا
14 NOV 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی کسٹم زون کے چیف کمشنر آف کسٹمز جناب سرجیت بھُجبل نے گڑھی ہرسارو کے ان لینڈ کنٹینر ڈپو (آئی سی ڈی) میں آج بشمول عام تعطیلات ہفتے کے ساتوں دنوں میں کسٹمز کلیئرنس کے کام کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس تقریب میں دہلی کسٹمز زون کے سینئر افسران اور جی آر ایف ایل کے سی ای او نے جو دہلی کسٹمز بروکرز ایسوسی ایشن کے کسٹوڈین اور صدر ہیں، شرکت کی۔
اس تقریب میں معروف تنظیموں جیسے ماروتی سوزوکی انڈیا لمیٹڈ، جندل اسٹینلیس اسٹیل لمیٹڈ، ہیرو موٹو کارپ لمیٹڈ، سوزوکی موٹر سائیکل انڈیا (پرائیویٹ) لمیٹڈ، ہونڈا موٹر سائیکل اینڈ اسکوٹر انڈیا (پرائیویٹ) لمیٹڈ، ریکو آٹو انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ، ہونڈا کارس انڈیا لمیٹڈ، ایشین پینٹس لمیٹڈ، مِٹسوبشی الیکٹرک انڈیا لمیٹڈ، پیناسونک انڈیا (پرائیویٹ) لمیٹڈ، اورینٹ کرافٹ لمیٹڈ، گرینلم انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ اور دیگر اداروں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
اپنے کلیدی خطبے میں کسٹمز کے چیف کمشنر نے کہا کہ دہلی کسٹمز انتظامیہ نے 3 ان لینڈ کنٹینر ڈپو میں (آئی سی ڈی) میں ساتوں دن کسٹم کام شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے جس میں اتوار اور عوامی تعطیلات کے دن بھی شامل ہیں۔ یہ تینوں آئی سی ڈی سونی پت، گڑھی ہرسارو اور تغلق آباد کے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تجارت کو مزید آسان بنانے کی طرف ایک لمبی چھلانگ ہو گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی مشاہدہ کیا کہ تجارت کو اپنے کسٹمز بروکرز سے ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور شپنگ لائنوں سے ڈیلیوری آرڈر اور دیگر سرکاری ایجنسیوں سے این او سی کے کاغذات پہلے سے ہی حاصل کرلینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ امید کی جاتی ہے کہ اس سہولت سے برآمد کنندگان اور درآمد کنندگان فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔ اس سے کارگو کی تیزی سے کلیئرنس ہو پائے گی۔ اس سے تجارت کے لئے ٹھہرنے کے وقت اور لاگت میں کمی آئے گی۔
جناب منیش سکسینہ، کسٹمز کمشنر، آئی سی ڈی پتپر گنج اور دیگر آئی سی ڈی نے مندوبین کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ اس نئی پہل سے دہلی زون نے کسٹمز کلیئرنس کے عمل کیلئے ٹھہرنے کے وقت کو مزید کم کرنے کے حکومت کے مقصد کے رُخ پر ایک اور قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں لاگت میں کمی آئے گی۔
کسٹوڈین کے علاوہ تجارتی اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے نمائندوں نے حالیہ برسوں میں کئے جانے والے مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے تجارتی سہولت کاری کی دہلی کسٹمز زون کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ ان لوگوں نے چھٹیوں سمیت ہفتے کے ساتوں دن کلیئرنس کے مستقبل رُخی قدم کا خیر مقدم کیا اور کہا کہ یہ بلا تعطل پیداوار کو یقینی بنائے گا اور اس طرح وہ لوگ صارفین کے تئیں اپنے وعدوں کا پاس رکھنے کے قابل ہو جائیں گے۔