Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Visit of Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep S. Puri to UAE from 15 – 17 November 2021
14 NOV 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs, will lead an official and business delegation to UAE from 15 – 17 November 2021, to attend the Abu Dhabi International Petroleum Exhibition & Conference (ADIPEC) on the invitation of H. E. Suhail Mohamed Faraj Al Mazrouei, Minister of Energy and Infrastructure of UAE.
During the visit, the Minister will participate in the inaugural Ceremony of ADIPEC and also take part in a Ministerial Round Table titled “Charting the Climate Action Path from COP 26 to COP 27”. Shri Puri will inaugurate the India Pavilion, set up jointly by Federation of Indian Petroleum Industry (FIPI), Directorate General of Hydrocarbons (DGH), and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).
The Minister will give a keynote address during the Road Show on “Investment Opportunities in the Exploration and Production Sector in India” which DGH will be conducting on the sidelines of ADIPEC, to attract foreign investment by global oil and gas majors.
Shri Puri is scheduled to meet his counterparts from UAE, H.E. Suhail Mohamed Faraj Al Mazrouei, Minister of Energy and Infrastructure, and H.E. Dr. Sultan Ahmad Al Jaber, Minister of Industry & Advanced Technology, MD & Group CEO, ADNOC, to discuss issues of energy cooperation within the overall framework of India-UAE Strategic Partnership. The Minister will also have meetings with his counterparts from various countries and Heads of international energy organizations and CEOs of global oil & gas companies, who are attending the ADIPEC- 2021.
Transiting through Dubai, the Minister will inaugurate the Oil & Gas Sectoral floor at the India Pavilion of the Dubai Expo. He will participate in a Roundtable meeting on “Opportunities in Oil and Gas sector”, to be hosted by DGH.
Hosted by the Abu Dhabi National Oil Company (ADNOC), ADIPEC is one of the world’s largest and an influential oil and gas event, which will provide Indian companies a world-class environment for showcasing their success stories across the industry’s value chain.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस तथा आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी की 15 से 17 नवंबर 2021 तक संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की यात्रा
14 NOV 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस तथा आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के ऊर्जा एवं बुनियादी ढांचा मंत्री महामहिम सुहैल मोहम्मद फराज अल मजरूई के निमंत्रण पर अबू धाबी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पेट्रोलियम प्रदर्शनी और सम्मेलन (एडीआईपीईसी) में भाग लेने के लिए 15 से 17 नवंबर 2021 तक संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में एक आधिकारिक व व्यावसायिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करेंगे।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री एडीआईपीईसी के उद्घाटन समारोह में हिस्सा लेंगे और वह एक मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज बैठक में भी भाग लेंगे, जिसका शीर्षक है "चार्टिंग द क्लाइमेट एक्शन पाथ फ्रॉम कॉप 26 टू कॉप 27"। श्री पुरी भारतीय पेट्रोलियम उद्योग संघ (एफआईपीआई), हाइड्रोकार्बन महानिदेशालय (डीजीएच) और भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से स्थापित भारतीय मंडप का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री "भारत में अन्वेषण एवं उत्पादन क्षेत्र में निवेश के अवसर" विषय पर रोड शो के दौरान मुख्य भाषण देंगे, जिसे डीजीएच वैश्विक तेल और गैस की बड़ी कंपनियों द्वारा विदेशी निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिए एडीआईपीईसी के मौके पर आयोजित करेगा।
श्री पुरी संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के दौरे में अपने समकक्षों ऊर्जा एवं बुनियादी ढांचा मंत्री महामहिम सुहैल मोहम्मद फराज अल मजरूई और अबू धाबी नेशनल ऑयल कंपनी के प्रबंध निदेशक और समूह मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी तथा उद्योग एवं उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री महामहिम डॉ सुल्तान अहमद अल जाबेर से मुलाकात करेंगे। इस दौरान भारत-संयुक्त अरब अमीरात सामरिक साझेदारी के समग्र ढांचे के भीतर ऊर्जा सहयोग के मुद्दों पर चर्चा की जाएगी। केंद्रीय मंत्री विभिन्न देशों के अपने उन समकक्षों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संगठनों के प्रमुखों तथा वैश्विक तेल एवं गैस कंपनियों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के साथ भी बैठक करेंगे, जो एडीआईपीईसी- 2021 में भाग ले रहे हैं।
दुबई से आने से पहले केंद्रीय मंत्री दुबई एक्सपो के भारतीय पवेलियन में ऑयल एंड गैस सेक्टोरल फ्लोर का उद्घाटन करेंगे। वह डीजीएच द्वारा "तेल और गैस क्षेत्र में अवसर" विषय पर आयोजित एक गोलमेज बैठक में भाग लेंगे।
अबू धाबी नेशनल ऑयल कंपनी (एडीएनओसी) द्वारा आयोजित किया गया एडीआईपीईसी दुनिया के सबसे बड़े और प्रभावशाली तेल एवं गैस आयोजनों में से एक है, जो भारतीय कंपनियों को उद्योग की मूल्य श्रृंखला में अपनी सफलता की कहानियों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए विश्व स्तरीय वातावरण प्रदान करेगा।