Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM) holdscrucial emergency meet in wake of deteriorating air quality of the Delhi-NCR region
Asks States and concerned agencies to be in complete readiness for implementing ‘Emergency Measures’ as listed under Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP)
Identifies 5 different areas contributing to the prevailing adverse air quality of Delhi-NCR for focusedand intensified efforts.
Current adverse air quality scenario in Delhi-NCR greatly impacted by a dust storm moving in from the South-Westerly directions of the Thar desert bringing in huge quantities of dust that has further amplified the PM2.5 / PM10 levels significantly
14 NOV 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) convened a crucial meeting on an emergent basis today in wake of deteriorating air quality of the Delhi-NCR region. Apart from the order issued on 13.11.2021 after the 8th meeting of the Sub-Committee for GRAP, detailing various air pollution preventive measures and mitigation actions that need to be undertaken by the various agencies concerned across Delhi-NCR, the GRAP order has also advised States and concerned agencies to be in complete readiness for implementing ‘Emergency Measures’ as listed under Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP).
The adverse air quality scenario in Delhi-NCR as a combined result of paddy stubble burning, vehicular pollution, post-Diwali pollution, dip in temperature and other local factors, was also greatly impacted by a dust storm moving in from the South-Westerly directions of the Thar desert which brought in huge quantities of dust that further amplified the PM2.5 / PM10 levels significantly. Considering all different aspects causing a spike in the air pollution levels, the Commission during the meeting reiterated that the actions recommended by the orders of the Sub-Committee, shall be strictly implemented by the States.
The Commission has also identified 5 different areas contributing to the prevailing adverse air quality of Delhi-NCR that need better focus with intensified efforts by the concerned agencies of the State Governments of National Capital Region (NCR) and GNCTD. These areas are:
• Control of paddy stubble burning incidences;
• Control of dust from Construction and Demolition (C&D) activities;
• Control of dust from roads and open areas;
• Vehicular Pollution; and
• Industrial Pollution
CAQM has pulled out all the stops in the battle against air pollution. The Commission, from time to time, has been advising various policy initiatives and actions directed towards improvement of air quality in the region. From issuing 43 Directions and 7 Advisories to regularly holding meetings with the concerned departments of the State Governments and other concerned agencies of NCR, CAQM has been pro-actively taking stock of efforts taken by the respective states towards abatement of air pollution.
CAQM is of the view that there is a vital need for regular assessments by senior level management in the State Governments and the agencies concerned so as to be well aware of the visible impact of the efforts initiated on-ground towards improvement of air quality in Delhi-NCR.
While soliciting views from the State Governments of Haryana, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh (U.P.), the Commission advised the concerned departments to consider similar restrictions/ regulations in the respective NCR districts as implemented by GNCTD through its order on 13.11.2021 which includes, inter alia, closure of schools up to 20th November, 2021 and closure of C&D activities from 14th – 17th November.
Further, the State Governments and District Administrations in the NCR States were also suggested to issue a Citizen Charter / Advisory for general public including various steps that need to be taken during various stages/ categories of the GRAP Action Plan. The Commission also reiterated the need for extra vigilance and concerted measures in various sectors that immediately and adversely impact the air quality.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
दिल्ली-एनसीआर क्षेत्र की खराब होती वायु गुणवत्ता के मद्देनजर वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने महत्वपूर्ण आपातकालीन बैठक की
राज्यों और संबंधित एजेंसियों को क्रमिक प्रतिक्रिया कार्य योजना (जीआरएपी) के तहत सूचीबद्ध 'आपातकालीन उपायों' को लागू करने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार रहने को कहा
लक्ष्य केंद्रित और गहन प्रयासों के लिए दिल्ली-एनसीआर की मौजूदा प्रतिकूल वायु गुणवत्ता में योगदान देने वाले 5 अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई
दिल्ली-एनसीआर की मौजूदा प्रतिकूल वायु गुणवत्ता, थार रेगिस्तान की धूल भरी आंधी के दक्षिण पश्चिम दिशा से आने के कारण काफी प्रभावित हुई, भारी मात्रा में धूल आने से पीएम 2.5 और पीएम 10 का स्तर और भी बढ़ गया
14 NOV 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के लिए वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने दिल्ली-एनसीआर क्षेत्र की खराब होती वायु गुणवत्ता के मद्देनजर आज एक आपातकालीन बैठक बुलाई। जीआरएपी के लिए उप-समिति की 8वीं बैठक के बाद 13 नवंबर, 2021 को जारी आदेश से अलग, दिल्ली-एनसीआर में विभिन्न वायु प्रदूषण निवारक उपायों और कम करने के कदमों पर बात हुई, जिसे विभिन्न एजेंसियों द्वारा उठाए जाने की आवश्यकता है। जीआरएपी आदेश में राज्यों और संबंधित एजेंसियों को क्रमिक प्रतिक्रिया कार्य योजना (जीआरएपी) के तहत सूचीबद्ध 'आपातकालीन उपायों' को लागू करने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार रहने की सलाह दी गई है।
धान की पराली जलाने, वाहनों से होने वाले प्रदूषण, दिवाली के बाद का प्रदूषण, तापमान में गिरावट और अन्य स्थानीय कारकों के संयुक्त परिणाम के चलते दिल्ली-एनसीआर की हवा इतनी खराब हुई। यह थार रेगिस्तान की दक्षिण-पश्चिम दिशा से आने वाली धूल भरी आंधी से भी काफी प्रभावित हुई, जो भारी मात्रा में धूल लेकर आई थी और पीएम2.5/ पीएम 10 के स्तर को काफी बढ़ा दिया। वायु प्रदूषण के स्तर में वृद्धि के सभी विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विचार करते हुए, आयोग ने बैठक में दोहराया कि उप-समिति के आदेशों में सुझाए गए कदमों को राज्यों द्वारा सख्ती से लागू किया जाएगा।
आयोग ने दिल्ली-एनसीआर की मौजूदा प्रतिकूल वायु गुणवत्ता में योगदान देने वाले 5 अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों की भी पहचान की है, जिन पर राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) और जीएनसीटीडी की राज्य सरकारों की संबंधित एजेंसियों द्वारा तीव्र प्रयासों के साथ ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। ये क्षेत्र हैं:
• धान की पराली जलाने की घटनाओं पर नियंत्रण;
• निर्माण और तोड़फोड़ (सी एंड डी) गतिविधियों से धूल पर नियंत्रण;
• सड़कों और खुले क्षेत्रों से धूल नियंत्रण;
• वाहन प्रदूषण और
• औद्योगिक प्रदूषण
वायु प्रदूषण के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सीएक्यूएम ने सभी रोक हटा ली है। आयोग समय-समय पर इस क्षेत्र की वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए विभिन्न नीतिगत पहलों और कदमों की सलाह देता रहा है। 43 निर्देशों और 7 एडवाइडरी जारी करने से लेकर राज्य सरकारों के संबंधित विभागों और एनसीआर की अन्य संबंधित एजेंसियों के साथ नियमित बैठकों तक, सीएक्यूएम वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए संबंधित राज्यों के प्रयासों का पूरी सक्रियता से जायजा ले रहा है।
सीएक्यूएम का मानना है कि राज्य सरकारों और संबंधित एजेंसियों में शीर्ष स्तर पर प्रबंधन द्वारा नियमित समीक्षा किए जाने की अत्यधिक जरूरत है, जिससे दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार की दिशा में जमीनी स्तर पर शुरू किए गए प्रयासों के प्रत्यक्ष असर से अच्छी तरह अवगत हो सकें।
हरियाणा, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश (यूपी) की राज्य सरकारों से अपनी राय देने की बात करते हुए, आयोग ने संबंधित विभागों को 13 नवंबर, 2021 के अपने आदेश के तहत जीएनसीटीडी द्वारा लागू किए गए प्रतिबंधों/नियमों को अपने संबंधित एनसीआर जिलों में भी अपनाने की सलाह दी। इसमें अन्य उपायों के साथ-साथ 20 नवंबर, 2021 तक स्कूलों को बंद करना और 14 से 17 नवंबर तक सी एंड डी गतिविधियों को बंद करना शामिल है।
इसके अलावा, एनसीआर राज्यों में राज्य सरकारों और जिला प्रशासन को भी सुझाव दिया गया है कि वे जीआरएपी कार्य योजना के विभिन्न चरणों/श्रेणियों के दौरान उठाए जाने वाले कदमों के मद्देनजर जनता के लिए 'नागरिक चार्टर / सलाह' जारी करें। आयोग ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अतिरिक्त सतर्कता और ठोस उपायों की जरूरत को दोहराया, जो वायु गुणवत्ता को तुरंत और प्रतिकूल रूप से प्रभावित करते हैं।