Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra singh inaugurates “Tech NEEV/नींव @75” as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
Interacts with successful start-ups including those from the tribal communities on the occasion of “Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas”
Dr Jitendra Singh announces 30 Science Technology and Innovation (STI) Hubs for Scheduled Tribes by end of 2022 for their overall socio-economic development
Tech NEEV to have a year-long celebration highlighting the impact of STI in empowering community for creating equitable economic growth: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh Says, India’s 46th rank in Global Innovation Index is due to growing investments in innovation, scientific output and expenditures in R&D
The Minister says, while Science is universal, technology must be local for providing indigenous solutions in the spirit of “Vocal for Local”
15 NOV 2021 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today inaugurated “Tech NEEV/ नींव @75” as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and interacted with successful start-ups including those from the tribal communities on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas.
Referring to Prime Minister’s historic decision to celebrate 15th November i.e. the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as “Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas” Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the Government will be setting up 30 Science Technology and Innovation (STI) Hubs in different parts of the country for Scheduled Tribes (STs) by end of 2022 to promote scientific talent among tribal communities and for their overall socio-economic development. He said, out of 75 proposed STI Hubs for SCs/STs, 20 have already been established by Department of Science and Technology which will directly benefit 20,000 people through various interventions spreading across farm, non-farm and other allied livelihood sectors.
Dr Jitendra Singh also reiterated India's rising trajectory in the Global Innovation Index (GII) and said, despite the crippling effects of COVID-19, improvement in Global Innovation Index to 46 consolidates India’s place among most Innovative Economies with growing investments in innovation, scientific output and expenditures in Research and Development (R&D).
Ever since Narendra Modi came to power in 2014, said the Minister, India has been on a rising trajectory in the Global Innovation Index (GII) as it improved its ranking from 81 in 2015 to 46 in 2021. He said, the Scientific Departments like the Department of Space, the Department of Atomic Energy, the Department of Science & Technology and the Department of Biotechnology have played a pivotal role in improving India’s global ranking.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that “Tech NEEV/ नीव @ 75” is a year-long celebration highlighting the impact of Science Technology Innovation (STI) in empowering community for creating equitable inclusive economic growth. The 75 hour programme includes experience sharing of beneficiaries, community change leaders, societal changemakers conclave and round table discussions by various stakeholders apart from compilation of 75 impactful stories on India’s progress towards Aatma Nirbhar Bharat.
The Minister said, on a broader front, “Tech NEEV/नीव @75” should lead to opportunities for land to lab research and building synergies with traditional, local and indigenous knowledge leading to new scientific developments that contribute to building resilient communities. He said, it is an appropriate and timely initiative of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Ministry of Earth Sciences to showcase the strong foundation laid in the community for adoption of STI for better livelihood outcomes across the Country.
Referring to the Prime Minister’s Slogan of New India “Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan, Jai Anusandhan”, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it reverberates the importance of Science and Technology in transforming the life of the poorest of the poor and developing affordable technologies. He said, the Speed, Scale and Spectrum of Transformation during the last seven years has placed India among the world’s fastest growing large economy.
Underlining the theme of “Vocal for Local” Dr Jitendra Singh said, while Science is universal, technology must be local for providing solutions relevant to local needs and conditions for addressing problems of affordable healthcare, housing, clean air, water and energy, agricultural productivity and food processing etc for Improved Quality of Life and Ease of Living for common man. He said, there is an urgent need for building the capacities and capabilities of community in harnessing the potential of Science, Technology and Innovation for sustainable development.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the feedback and his interaction with different beneficiaries/stakeholders of various programmes of the Ministry is a testimony of exemplary efforts made by the scientists of the country in laying a strong foundation for Technology driven system – one of the pillars of Atma Nirbhar Bharat – for adopting STI solutions that are resilient in themselves for creating sustainable livelihoods and technology led social entrepreneurship. He added that the confidence and capabilities shown by the beneficiaries and the change makers demonstrate the competences of rural India towards building a self-reliant Bharat.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में "टेक एनईईवी/नींव @ 75" का उद्घाटन किया
डॉ. सिंह ने "जनजातीय गौरव दिवस" ​​के अवसर पर आदिवासी समुदायों के लोगों सहित कई सफल स्टार्ट-अप के साथ बातचीत की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अनुसूचित जनजातियों के समग्र सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए 2022 के अंत तक 30 विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार (एसटीआई) केंद्रों की घोषणा की
समान आर्थिक विकास के लिए समुदाय को सशक्त बनाने में एसटीआई केअसर पर प्रकाश डालते हुए टेक एनईईवी का यह साल भर चलने वाला उत्सव है: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक में भारत की 46वीं रैंक नवाचार, वैज्ञानिक उत्पादन और अनुसंधान एवं विकास खर्च में बढ़ते निवेश का नतीजा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
विज्ञान सार्वभौमिक है, लेकिन "वोकल फॉर लोकल" की भावना में स्वदेशी समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी स्थानीय होनी चाहिए: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
15 NOV 2021 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार);पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय,कार्मिक,लोक शिकायत, पेंशन,परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्षराज्य मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में "टेक एनईईवी/नींव@75" का उद्घाटन किया और आज जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के अवसर पर आदिवासी समुदायों के लोगों सहित कई सफल स्टार्ट-अप के साथ बातचीत की।
15 नवंबर यानी भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती को "जनजातीय गौरव दिवस" ​​के रूप में मनाने के प्रधानमंत्री के ऐतिहासिक फैसले का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि सरकार आदिवासी समुदायों के बीच वैज्ञानिक प्रतिभा को बढ़ावा देने और उनके समग्र सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में 2022 के अंत तक अनुसूचित जनजातियों (एसटी) के लिए 30 विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार (एसटीआई) केंद्र स्थापित करेगी।उन्होंने बताया कि अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति के लिए प्रस्तावित 75एसटीआई केंद्र में से 20 पहले ही विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं,जो कृषि,गैर-कृषि और अन्य संबद्ध आजीविका क्षेत्रों में फैले विभिन्न हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से 20,000 लोगों को सीधे लाभान्वित करेंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक (जीआईआई)में भारत के बढ़ते ग्राफ को भी दोहराया और कहा कि कोविड-19 के गंभीर असर के बावजूद वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक में 46वां स्थान नवाचार,वैज्ञानिक उत्पादन और अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आर एंड डी) पर खर्च में बढ़ते निवेश के साथ सबसे नवीन अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में भारत की जगह को मजबूत करता है।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि 2014 में जब से श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी सत्ता में आए, भारत वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक (जीआईआई) में लगातार उछाल पर रहा है। भारत ने2015 में 81वीं रैंक में सुधार लाकर 2021 में 46वीं रैंकिंग हासिल की है। उन्होंने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक विभागों जैसे अंतरिक्ष विभाग, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग,विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने भारत की वैश्विक रैंकिंग में सुधार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि "टेक एनईईवी/नींव @ 75" एक साल तक चलने वाला उत्सव है जो समान समावेशी आर्थिक विकास के लिए समुदाय को सशक्त बनाने में विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार (एसटीआई) के प्रभाव को दर्शाता है। 75 घंटे के इस कार्यक्रम में आत्म-निर्भर भारत की दिशा में 75 प्रभावशाली कहानियों के संकलन के अलावा लाभार्थियों,सामुदायिक परिवर्तन लाने वाले नेताओं के अनुभव साझा करना और विभिन्न लाभार्थियों की गोलमेज चर्चाएं शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि "टेक एनईईवी/नींव @75"को बड़े स्तर पर प्रयोगशाला अनुसंधान की संभावनाएओं और नए वैज्ञानिक विकास के लिए पारंपरिक,स्थानीय तथा स्वदेशी ज्ञान के साथ तालमेल बनाने के लिए अवसरों की तलाशकरनी चाहिए जो लचीला समुदायों के निर्माण में योगदान करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश भर में बेहतर आजीविका नतीजों के लिए एसटीआई को अपनाने हेतु समुदाय की मजबूत नींव को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय की यह एक उपयुक्त और सामयिक पहल है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नए भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के नारे "जय जवान,जय किसान,जय विज्ञान,जय अनुसंधान" का उल्लेख करते हुएकहा कि यह सबसे गरीब लोगों के जीवन को बदलने और सस्ती प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के महत्व को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले सात वर्षों के दौरान परिवर्तन की गति,पैमाना और उसके दायरे ने भारत को दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था में शामिल किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने "वोकल फॉर लोकल" विषय को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि विज्ञान सार्वभौमिक है लेकिन, आम आदमी के लिए बेहतर गुणवत्ता वाले जीवन और जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए सस्ती स्वास्थ्य देखभाल,आवास,स्वच्छ हवा,पानी और ऊर्जा,कृषि उत्पादकता और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इत्यादि की समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए स्थानीय जरूरतों और हालात के अनुसार प्रौद्योगिकी स्थानीय होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सतत विकास के लिए विज्ञान,प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार की क्षमता का उपयोग करने के लिए समुदाय की क्षमताओं और योग्यताओं को बढ़ाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि मंत्रालय के विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों को लेकर फीडबैक औरइन कार्यक्रमों के विभिन्न लाभार्थियों/हितधारकों के साथ उनकी बातचीत देश के वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा आत्म-निर्भर भारत के कई स्तंभों में से एक प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित प्रणाली के लिए एक मजबूत नींव रखने के अनुकरणीय प्रयासों का प्रमाण है। यह एसटीआई समाधानों को अपनाने का जरिया है जो स्थायी आजीविका और प्रौद्योगिकी के नेतृत्व वाली सामाजिक उद्यमिता बनाने के लिए स्वयं में लचीला हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लाभार्थियों और परिवर्तनकारी समूहों द्वारा दर्शाया गया आत्मविश्वास और क्षमताएं आत्म-निर्भर भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में ग्रामीण भारत की क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करती है।