Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone of 50 new Eklavya Model Residential Schools on occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
15 NOV 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
•
• New Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) will beestablished in 27 districts of 7 States and 1 UT
• Eklavya Model Residential Schools are being developed to impart quality education to tribal students, with an emphasis on not only academic education but all-round development of tribal students
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lead the celebration of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav on 15th November 2021. At the outset, the Prime Minister virtually inaugurated the Birsa Munda Freedom Fighter Museum at Ranchi paying tribute to tribal heroes who sacrificed their lives during the freedom struggle. Continuing with the mission to build strong edifice of quality education for tribal students, Prime Minister M Shri Narendra Modi laid foundation stone for construction of 50 new Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) in 27 districts of 7 States and 1 UT through virtual mode from Bhopal. The event was attended by dignitaries, political leaders, and senior officials from the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) is a Government of India scheme to establish model residential schools for Indian tribals (Scheduled Tribes) across India. It is one of the flagship interventions of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India and was introduced in the year 1997-98 to ensure tribal students get access to quality education in the remote tribal areas. The Union Budget for 2018-19 announced that every block with more than 50% ST population and at least 20,000 tribal persons will have Eklavya Model Residential Schools. The government has decided to set up 452 new schools across the country.
Recognizing the tribal culture and language of tribal students, Sh. Narendra Modi said, “Under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (India @ 75) a resolve has been taken to establish nearly 750 Eklavya Model Residential Schools to support the education of tribal students. Out of that, large numbeof schools are already functional.” He also highlighted that per student expenditure borne by Central Government has increased from approximately Rs. 40,000 per student to more than Rs. 1,00,000 which shall lead to availing of quality education opportunities by tribal students. He also emphasized that special attention shall be given to regional language of the tribal students enlivening the spirit of National Education Policy-2020.
Eklavya Model Residential Schools are being developed to impart quality education to tribal students, with an emphasis on not only academic education but all-round development of tribal students. The schools cater to students from class VI to class XII, having a capacity of 480 students in each school. At present, there are 367 functional schools spanned across the country established at par with NavodayaVidyalayas with focus on special state-of-the-art facilities for preserving local art and culture besides providing training in sports and skill development. Also, EMRSs are equipped with facilities catering to the students’ on-campus needs for holistic development and provide free education including boarding and lodging free of cost.
As part of activities initiated in commemoration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (India @ 75) from June 2021 till November 2021, there have been 21 EMRSs for which foundation stone laying ceremony has been initiated. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been making continuous efforts in the direction of upliftment of tribal community; education being one of its key areas of intervention. The presently held stately stone laying foundation event marks the indomitable spirit of the Ministry aiming to niche education as a powerful driver for tribal students to pave the roads for future success and accomplishments.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ’ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ‘ کے تحت ’ جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس‘ کے موقع پر 50 نئے اکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
15 NOV 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی :15 ؍نومبر2021:
اہم خصوصیات :
• 7 ریاستوں اور 1 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے 27 ضلعوں میں نئے اکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس) کھولے جائیں گے۔
• قبائلی طلبا کو بہترین تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے لئے اکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول کھولے جارہے ہیں، جس میں نہ صرف اکیڈمک تعلیم بلکہ قبائلی طلبا کی ہمہ جہت ترقی پر بھی خاص زور دیا جارہا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 15 نومبر 2021 کو 'آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو' کے تحت جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس منائے جانے سے متعلق تقریب کی قیادت کی۔ ابتدا میں وزیراعظم نے جنگ آزادی کے دوران اپنی جانوں کی قربانی دینے والے قبائلی ہیروز کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے ورچوئل طریقہ سے رانچی میں برسا منڈا فریڈم فائٹر میوزیم کا افتتاح کیا۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے قبائلی طلبا کے لئے بہترین تعلیم کی مضبوط اور شاندار عمارت بنانے کے مشن کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے بھوپال سے ورچوئل طریقہ سے سات ریاستوں اور 1 مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقے کے 27 ضلعوں میں 50
نئے اکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں (ای ایم آر ایس) کی تعمیر کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا ۔ اس تقریب میں سرکردہ شخصیات ، سیاسی رہنماؤں اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس ) پورے بھارت میں بھارتی قبائلیوں (درج فہرست قبائل) کے لئے ماڈل رہائشی اسکول کھولنے کے لئے بھارت سرکار کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی ایک اہم اسکیم ہے۔ یہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت ، بھارت سرکار کے اہم اقدامات میں سے ایک ہےاور اس کی شروعات دوردراز کے قبائلی علاقوں میں رہنے والے قبائلی طلبا کو بہترین تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے لئے سال 98-1997 میں کی گئی تھی۔ مالی سال 19-2018 کے مرکزی بجٹ میں اعلان کیا گیا تھا کہ 50 فیصد سے زیادہ ایس ٹی آبادی اور کم سے کم 20000 قبائلی لوگوں والے ہر بلاک میں اکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول کھولے جائیں گے۔ سرکار نے ملک بھر میں 452 نئے اسکول کھولنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
قبائلی طلبا کی قبائلی ثقافت اور زبان کی تعریف اور احترام کرتے ہوئے جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا ،’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو (بھارت @ 75) کے تحت قبائلی طلباکی تعلیم میں ضروری تعاون کے لئے تقریباً 750 اکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول کھولنے کا عزم کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں سے بڑی تعداد میں اسکول پہلے ہی کھولے جاچکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ مرکزی سرکار کے ذریعہ برداشت کئے جانے والے ہر طالب علم پر ہونے والے اخراجات کو تقریباً 40000 روپئے سے بڑھا کر 100000 روپئے سے بھی زیادہ کردیا گیا ہے جس سے قبائلی طلبا کو بہترین تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے مواقع ملیں گے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی خاص زور دیا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے جذبے کو زندہ یا برقرار رکھتے ہوئے قبائلی طلبا کی علاقائی زبان پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔
اکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول نہ صرف اکیڈمک تعلیم ، بلکہ قبائلی طلبا کی ہمہ جہت ترقی پر خصوصی زور دیتے ہوئے قبائلی طلبا کو معیاری یا بہترین تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے کھولے جارہے ہیں۔ ان اسکولوں میں چھٹی سے بارہویں جماعت تک کے طلبا تعلیم حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ ہر اسکول میں 480 طلبا کو تعلیم فراہم کرنے کی گنجائش ہے۔ اس وقت ملک بھر میں اس طرح کے 367 اسکولوں میں تعلیم فراہم کی جارہی ہے جو نوودیاودیالیہ جیسے ہی ہیں جہاں کھیل اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ میں تربیت فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ مقامی آرٹ اور ثقافت کے تحفظ کے لئے خصوصی جدید سہولیات پر توجہ مرکوز کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ای ایم آر ایس ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لئے طلبا کی آن –کیمپس ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے والی سہولیات سے لیس ہیں اور ان اسکولوں میں طعاماور باڈنگ ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ مفت تعلیم فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
جون 2021 سے نومبر 2021 تک منائے جارہے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو (بھارت @75) کے تحت شروع کی گئی سرگرمیوں کے تحت 21 ای ایم آر ایس کے لئے سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب شروع کی گئی ہے۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت ، قبائلی کمیونٹیز کے معیارزندگی کو بلند کرنے کی سمت میں مسلسل کوشش کرتی رہی ہے؛ تعلیم اس کے خصوصی توجہ دینے والے اہم شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس وقت منعقد شاندار سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے کا پروگرام اس وزارت کی غیرمعمولی جذبہ کا عکاس ہے، جس کا ہدف قبائلی طلبا کی مستقبل کی کامیابی اور حصولیابیوں کی راہ ہموار کرنے کے لئے ایک موثر وسیلے کے طور پر انہیں بہترین تعلیم فراہم کرنا ہے ۔