Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Gurugram
15 NOV 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 10.11.2021 on two groups, one engaged in real estate and hospitality and the other, a tools and equipment manufacturing group at Gurugram.
Various incriminating documents and electronic data relating to unaccounted investment in real estate, unaccounted sales and purchases, difference in stock, acquisition of shell companies, benami properties and transactions, bogus unsecured loans and share application money, evasion of capital gains, etc. were found and seized. Further, evidence of large sums of money having been received in the form of salary and remuneration by family members without any commensurate qualification or participation in the management of the businesses has been found and seized in one of the groups.
Total cash amounting to Rs. 3.54 crore and Jewellery valued at Rs. 5.15 crore have been seized. In total, 18 bank lockers have been placed under restraint.
The search action, in these groups, has led to the detection of estimated unaccounted income to the tune of Rs. 600 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने गुरुग्राम में छापेमारीकी
15 NOV 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग द्वारा दिनांक 10-11.2021 को गुरुग्राम में दो समूहों पर छापेमारी और जब्ती का अभियान चलाया गया, जिसमें सेएक समूह रियल एस्टेट और हॉस्पिटैलिटी में जबकि दूसराऔजार और उपकरण निर्माण में शामिल है।
छापेमारी के दौरान रियल एस्टेट में बेहिसाब निवेश, बेहिसाब खरीद और बिक्री, स्टॉक में अंतर, शेल कंपनियों का अधिग्रहण, बेनामी संपत्तियां और लेनदेन, असुरक्षित फर्जी ऋण और शेयर आवेदन धन, पूंजीगत लाभ की चोरी आदि से संबंधित विभिन्न अपराधिक दस्तावेज और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डेटा पाए गए और जब्त किए गए। इसके अलावा, इन समूहों में से एक समूह में परिवारिक सदस्यों द्वारा बिना किसी आवश्यक योग्यता या व्यापारों के प्रबंधन में भागीदारी के बिना वेतन और पारिश्रमिक के रूप में बड़ी मात्रा में रकम प्राप्त करने के साक्ष्य पाए गए और जब्त किए गए।
कुल 3.54 करोड़ रुपये नकद और 5.15 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के आभूषण जब्त किए गए। कुल मिलाकर 18 बैंक लॉकरों पर रोक लगा दीगई है।
इन समूहों पर छापामारीकी कार्यवाही से 600 करोड़ रूपये की अनुमानित बेहिसाब आमदनी का पता चला है।
आगे की जांच चल रही है।