Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Gurugram
15 NOV 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 10.11.2021 on two groups, one engaged in real estate and hospitality and the other, a tools and equipment manufacturing group at Gurugram.
Various incriminating documents and electronic data relating to unaccounted investment in real estate, unaccounted sales and purchases, difference in stock, acquisition of shell companies, benami properties and transactions, bogus unsecured loans and share application money, evasion of capital gains, etc. were found and seized. Further, evidence of large sums of money having been received in the form of salary and remuneration by family members without any commensurate qualification or participation in the management of the businesses has been found and seized in one of the groups.
Total cash amounting to Rs. 3.54 crore and Jewellery valued at Rs. 5.15 crore have been seized. In total, 18 bank lockers have been placed under restraint.
The search action, in these groups, has led to the detection of estimated unaccounted income to the tune of Rs. 600 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے گروگرام میں تلاشی کی کاروائیاں انجام دیں
15 NOV 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے 10.11.2021 کو دو گروپس پر تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائیاں کیں، جن میں سے ایک ریئل اسٹیٹ اور ہوٹل کے کاروبار میں مصروف تھا اور دوسرا گروگرام میں آلات اور ساز و سامان بنانے والا گروپ ہے۔
ریئل اسٹیٹ میں بے حساب سرمایہ کاری، بے حساب فروخت اور خریداری، اسٹاک میں فرق، شیل کمپنیوں کے حصول، بے نامی جائیدادوں اور لین دین، جعلی غیر محفوظ قرضوں اور حصص کی درخواست کی رقم، کیپٹل گین کی چوری وغیرہ سے متعلق متعدد مجرمانہ دستاویزات اور الیکٹرانک ڈیٹا پائے گئے اور انھیں قبضے میں لیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ ایک گروپ میں خاندان کے افراد کی جانب سے کسی بھی اہلیت یا کاروباری انتظام میں شرکت کے بغیر تنخواہ اور معاوضے کی مد میں بھاری رقوم وصول کرنے کے شواہد ملے ہیں اور انھیں ضبط کر لیا گیا ہے۔
کُل 3.54 کروڑ روپے کی نقدی اور 5.15 کروڑ روپے کے زیورات ضبط کیے گئے ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر 18 بینک لاکرز پر پابندی عائد کی گئی ہے۔
ان گروپس پر تلاشی کی کارروائی کے نتیجے میں 600 کروڑ روپے کی بے حساب آمدنی کا پتہ چلا ہے۔
مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔