Prime Minister's Office
PM to address the inaugural session of 82nd All India Presiding Officers’ Conference on 17 November
15 NOV 2021 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the inaugural session of 82nd All India Presiding Officers’ Conference on 17 November, 2021 at 10 AM via video conferencing.
The All India Presiding Officers’ Conference (AIPOC), the apex body of the Legislatures in India, is celebrating its hundred years in 2021. To commemorate the centennial year of AIPOC, the 82nd edition of the All India Presiding Officers’ Conference will be held in Shimla on 17-18 November 2021. The first Conference was also held in Shimla in 1921.
Speaker Lok Sabha, Chief Minister Himachal Pradesh and Deputy Chairman Rajya Sabha will be present on the occasion.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 17 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੀਜ਼ਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਆਫ਼ੀਸਰਜ਼ ਦੀ 82ਵੀਂ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
15 NOV 2021 8:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 17 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10:00 ਵਜੇ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੀਜ਼ਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਆਫ਼ੀਸਰਜ਼ ਦੀ 82ਵੀਂ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ ‘ਚ ਵਿਧਾਨਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਇਕਾਈ ‘ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੀਜ਼ਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਆਫ਼ੀਸਰਜ਼ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ’ (AIPOC) ਸਾਲ 2021 ‘ਚ ਆਪਣੇ 100 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ‘ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੀਜ਼ਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਆਫ਼ੀਸਰਜ਼’ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ’ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ‘ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੀਜ਼ਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਆਫ਼ੀਸਰਜ਼’ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ 82ਵਾਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ 17–18 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵੀ 1921 ‘ਚ ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸਪੀਕਰ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।