Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India under leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has decided to resume operations of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor from 17th November, 2021, keeping in view improved Covid-19 situation
This decision of the Modi Government will benefit large number of Sikh pilgrims
Shri Kartapur Sahib is a place of devotion for crores of Indians and the decision of the Modi Government to resume operations of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor shows the sensitivity of the Modi Government towards the Sikh community
16 NOV 2021 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India under leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has decided resume operations of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor from 17th November, 2021, keeping in view improved Covid-19 situation. The operations at the Corridor had been suspended since 16th March, 2020 on account of the Covid-19 pandemic. Shri Kartapur Sahib is a place of devotion for crores of Indians and the decision of the Modi Government to resume operations of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor shows the sensitivity of the Modi Government towards the Sikh community. This decision of the Modi Government will benefit large number of Sikh pilgrims.
The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah held review meetings with officials to expedite resumption of the operation of the Corridor at an opportune time.
Pilgrimage through the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor would be facilitated as per existing procedures and adherence to Covid protocols.
India had signed an Agreement with Pakistan on October 24, 2019 on the modalities for operationalization of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor at Zero Point, International Boundary, Dera Baba Nanak. Representatives from the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Defence, and Ministry of Home Affairs along with the representatives from Government of Punjab were present during the signing ceremony.
The Union Cabinet had passed a resolution on November 22, 2018 to celebrate the historic occasion of the 550th Birth Anniversary of Sri Guru Nanak Devji in a grand and befitting manner, throughout the country and across the globe.
In a landmark decision, the Union Cabinet had also approved the building and development of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor from Dera Baba Nanak to the International Boundary, to facilitate pilgrims from India to visit Gurdwara Darbar Sahib Kartarpur, round the year, in a smooth and easy manner.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மேம்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட்-19 நிலைமையை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, ஸ்ரீ கர்தார்பூர் சாஹிப் வழித்தடத்தில் போக்குவரத்தை மீண்டும் தொடங்க பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு முடிவு
16 NOV 2021 1:51PM by PIB Chennai
மேம்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட்-19 நிலைமையை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, ஸ்ரீ கர்தார்பூர் சாஹிப் வழித்தடத்தில் 2021 நவம்பர் 17-ல் இருந்து போக்குவரத்தை மீண்டும் தொடங்க பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு முடிவெடுத்துள்ளது.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று காரணமாக 2020 மார்ச் 16-ம் தேதி முதல் இந்த வழித்தடத்தில் செயல்பாடுகள் நிறுத்தப்பட்டன. ஸ்ரீ கர்தாபூர் சாஹிப் கோடிக்கணக்கான இந்தியர்களின் பக்தி தலமாகும்.
ஸ்ரீ கர்தார்பூர் சாஹிப் வழித்தடத்தில் போக்குவரத்தை மீண்டும் தொடங்குவதற்கான திரு மோடி அரசாங்கத்தின் முடிவு சீக்கிய சமூகத்தின் மீதான அதன் அன்பை காட்டுகிறது. திரு மோடி அரசின் இந்த முடிவால் ஏராளமான சீக்கிய யாத்ரீகர்கள் பயனடைவார்கள்.
மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சரான திரு அமித் ஷா, சரியான நேரத்தில் இந்த வழித்தடத்தில் போக்குவரத்தை மீண்டும் தொடங்குவதற்கு அதிகாரிகளுடன் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டங்களை நடத்தினார்.
ஸ்ரீ கர்தார்பூர் சாஹிப் வழித்தடத்தின் வழியாக யாத்திரை செல்வதற்கு, தற்போதுள்ள நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் கோவிட் விதிமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும்.
தேரா பாபா நானக்கில் உள்ள சர்வதேச எல்லையான ஜீரோ பாயிண்டில் உள்ள ஸ்ரீ கர்தார்பூர் சாஹிப் வழித்தடத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிமுறைகள் குறித்து அக்டோபர் 24, 2019 அன்று பாகிஸ்தானுடன் ஒப்பந்தம் ஒன்றில் இந்தியா கையெழுத்திட்டது.
வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க முடிவாக, இந்தியாவில் இருந்து வரும் யாத்ரீகர்கள் குருத்வாரா தர்பார் சாஹிப் கர்தார்பூரை ஆண்டு முழுவதும் எளிதான முறையில் பார்வையிட வசதியாக, தேரா பாபா நானக்கிலிருந்து சர்வதேச எல்லை வரையிலான ஸ்ரீ கர்தார்பூர் சாஹிப் வழித்தடத்தை கட்டுவதற்கும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1772262