Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India under leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has decided to resume operations of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor from 17th November, 2021, keeping in view improved Covid-19 situation
This decision of the Modi Government will benefit large number of Sikh pilgrims
Shri Kartapur Sahib is a place of devotion for crores of Indians and the decision of the Modi Government to resume operations of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor shows the sensitivity of the Modi Government towards the Sikh community
16 NOV 2021 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India under leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has decided resume operations of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor from 17th November, 2021, keeping in view improved Covid-19 situation. The operations at the Corridor had been suspended since 16th March, 2020 on account of the Covid-19 pandemic. Shri Kartapur Sahib is a place of devotion for crores of Indians and the decision of the Modi Government to resume operations of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor shows the sensitivity of the Modi Government towards the Sikh community. This decision of the Modi Government will benefit large number of Sikh pilgrims.
The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah held review meetings with officials to expedite resumption of the operation of the Corridor at an opportune time.
Pilgrimage through the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor would be facilitated as per existing procedures and adherence to Covid protocols.
India had signed an Agreement with Pakistan on October 24, 2019 on the modalities for operationalization of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor at Zero Point, International Boundary, Dera Baba Nanak. Representatives from the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Defence, and Ministry of Home Affairs along with the representatives from Government of Punjab were present during the signing ceremony.
The Union Cabinet had passed a resolution on November 22, 2018 to celebrate the historic occasion of the 550th Birth Anniversary of Sri Guru Nanak Devji in a grand and befitting manner, throughout the country and across the globe.
In a landmark decision, the Union Cabinet had also approved the building and development of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor from Dera Baba Nanak to the International Boundary, to facilitate pilgrims from India to visit Gurdwara Darbar Sahib Kartarpur, round the year, in a smooth and easy manner.

गृह मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने कोविड -19 की बेहतर स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए, श्री करतारपुर साहिब कॉरिडोर का 17 नवंबर, 2021 से फिर संचालन शुरू करने का निर्णय लिया है
मोदी सरकार के इस निर्णय से बड़ी संख्या में सिख तीर्थयात्रियों को फायदा होगा
श्री करतारपुर साहिब करोड़ों देशवासियों की असीम श्रद्धा का केंद्र है और इस कॉरिडोर का फिर से संचालन शुरू करने का निर्णय सिख समुदाय के प्रति मोदी सरकार की संवेदनशीलता को दर्शाता है
16 NOV 2021 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार ने कोविड -19 की बेहतर स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए, श्री करतारपुर साहिब कॉरिडोर का 17 नवंबर, 2021 से फिर संचालन शुरू करने का निर्णय लिया है। कोविड -19 महामारी के कारण 16 मार्च, 2020 से इस कॉरिडोर को निलंबित कर दिया गया था। श्री करतारपुर साहिब करोड़ों देशवासियों की असीम श्रद्धा का केंद्र है और इस कॉरिडोर का फिर से संचालन शुरू करने का निर्णय सिख समुदाय के प्रति मोदी सरकार की संवेदनशीलता को दर्शाता है। मोदी सरकार के इस निर्णय से बड़ी संख्या में सिख तीर्थयात्रियों को फायदा होगा।
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कॉरिडोर का पुनः संचालन शुरू करने के काम में गति लाने के लिए अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठकें कीं।
श्री करतारपुर साहिब कॉरिडोर से तीर्थयात्रा की सुविधा मौजूदा प्रक्रियाओं और कोविड प्रोटोकॉल के पालन के अनुसार प्रदान की जाएगी।
भारत ने जीरो प्वाइंट, इंटरनेशनल बाउंड्री पर डेरा बाबा नानक में श्री करतारपुर साहिब कॉरिडोर के संचालन के तौर-तरीकों पर पाकिस्तान के साथ 24 अक्तूबर 2019 को एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे। इस दौरान विदेश मंत्रालय, रक्षा मंत्रालय और गृह मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ पंजाब सरकार के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 22 नवंबर 2018 को श्री गुरु नानक देवजी की 550 वीं जयंती के ऐतिहासिक अवसर को पूरे देश और दुनिया भर में भव्य तरीके से मनाने का एक प्रस्ताव पारित किया था।
इस ऐतिहासिक फैसले में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा तक डेरा बाबा नानक से श्री करतारपुर साहिब कॉरिडोर के निर्माण और विकास को मंजूरी दी थी ताकि भारत के तीर्थयात्रियों को गुरुद्वारा दरबार साहिब करतारपुर की यात्रा करने में सुविधा हो और यह यात्रा वर्ष भर सुचारू और सुगम तरीके से चल सके।