Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India under leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has decided to resume operations of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor from 17th November, 2021, keeping in view improved Covid-19 situation
This decision of the Modi Government will benefit large number of Sikh pilgrims
Shri Kartapur Sahib is a place of devotion for crores of Indians and the decision of the Modi Government to resume operations of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor shows the sensitivity of the Modi Government towards the Sikh community
16 NOV 2021 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India under leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has decided resume operations of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor from 17th November, 2021, keeping in view improved Covid-19 situation. The operations at the Corridor had been suspended since 16th March, 2020 on account of the Covid-19 pandemic. Shri Kartapur Sahib is a place of devotion for crores of Indians and the decision of the Modi Government to resume operations of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor shows the sensitivity of the Modi Government towards the Sikh community. This decision of the Modi Government will benefit large number of Sikh pilgrims.
The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah held review meetings with officials to expedite resumption of the operation of the Corridor at an opportune time.
Pilgrimage through the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor would be facilitated as per existing procedures and adherence to Covid protocols.
India had signed an Agreement with Pakistan on October 24, 2019 on the modalities for operationalization of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor at Zero Point, International Boundary, Dera Baba Nanak. Representatives from the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Defence, and Ministry of Home Affairs along with the representatives from Government of Punjab were present during the signing ceremony.
The Union Cabinet had passed a resolution on November 22, 2018 to celebrate the historic occasion of the 550th Birth Anniversary of Sri Guru Nanak Devji in a grand and befitting manner, throughout the country and across the globe.
In a landmark decision, the Union Cabinet had also approved the building and development of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor from Dera Baba Nanak to the International Boundary, to facilitate pilgrims from India to visit Gurdwara Darbar Sahib Kartarpur, round the year, in a smooth and easy manner.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਰਤਾਰਪੁਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦਾ 17 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੋਂ ਫਿਰ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਨਿਰਣੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੜੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਰਤਾਰਪੁਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਸੀਮ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦਾ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਸਿੱਖ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ
16 NOV 2021 1:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਰਤਾਰਪੁਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦਾ 17 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੋਂ ਫਿਰ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ 16 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਅੱਤਲ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਰਤਾਰਪੁਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਸੀਮ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦਾ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਸਿੱਖ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਨਿਰਣੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੜੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦਾ ਮੁੜ-ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਤੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਰਤਾਰਪੁਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦੇ ਪਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੀਮਾ ‘ਤੇ ਡੇਰਾ ਬਾਬਾ ਨਾਨਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਰਤਾਰਪੁਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ-ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 24 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖ਼ਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ 22 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2018 ਨੂੰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦੀ 550ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਅਵਸਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਤੱਕ ਡੇਰਾ ਬਾਬਾ ਨਾਨਕ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਰਤਾਰਪੁਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ ਤਾਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਰਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਰਬਾਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਕਰਤਾਰਪੁਰ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸਾਲ ਭਰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਗਮ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਚਲ ਸਕੇ।