Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India under leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has decided to resume operations of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor from 17th November, 2021, keeping in view improved Covid-19 situation
This decision of the Modi Government will benefit large number of Sikh pilgrims
Shri Kartapur Sahib is a place of devotion for crores of Indians and the decision of the Modi Government to resume operations of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor shows the sensitivity of the Modi Government towards the Sikh community
16 NOV 2021 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India under leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has decided resume operations of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor from 17th November, 2021, keeping in view improved Covid-19 situation. The operations at the Corridor had been suspended since 16th March, 2020 on account of the Covid-19 pandemic. Shri Kartapur Sahib is a place of devotion for crores of Indians and the decision of the Modi Government to resume operations of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor shows the sensitivity of the Modi Government towards the Sikh community. This decision of the Modi Government will benefit large number of Sikh pilgrims.
The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah held review meetings with officials to expedite resumption of the operation of the Corridor at an opportune time.
Pilgrimage through the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor would be facilitated as per existing procedures and adherence to Covid protocols.
India had signed an Agreement with Pakistan on October 24, 2019 on the modalities for operationalization of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor at Zero Point, International Boundary, Dera Baba Nanak. Representatives from the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Defence, and Ministry of Home Affairs along with the representatives from Government of Punjab were present during the signing ceremony.
The Union Cabinet had passed a resolution on November 22, 2018 to celebrate the historic occasion of the 550th Birth Anniversary of Sri Guru Nanak Devji in a grand and befitting manner, throughout the country and across the globe.
In a landmark decision, the Union Cabinet had also approved the building and development of the Shri Kartarpur Sahib Corridor from Dera Baba Nanak to the International Boundary, to facilitate pilgrims from India to visit Gurdwara Darbar Sahib Kartarpur, round the year, in a smooth and easy manner.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতিতে উন্নতির বিষয়টি বিবেচনায় রেখে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার আগামীকাল থেকে শ্রী কর্তারপুর সাহিব করিডর পুনরায় খোলার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে
মোদী সরকারের এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে অসংখ্য শিখ পু্ণ্যার্থী উপকৃত হবেন
16 NOV 2021 1:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতিতে উন্নতির বিষয়টি বিবেচনায় রেখে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার আগামীকাল (১৭ নভেম্বর) থেকে শ্রী কর্তারপুর সাহিব করিডর পুনরায় খোলার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীজনিত পরিস্থিতির দরুণ গত ১৬ মার্চ এই করিডর বন্ধ করা হয়েছিল। কোটি কোটি ভারতবাসীর কাছে শ্রী কর্তারপুর সাহিব এক পুণ্যস্থান। তাই শ্রী কর্তারপুর সাহিব করিডর দিয়ে পুণ্যার্থীদের যাতায়াত পুনরায় শুরু করার বিষয়ে মোদী সরকারের সিদ্ধান্ত শিখ সম্প্রদায়ের প্রতি সংবেদনশীলতাকেই প্রতিফলিত করে। মোদী সরকারের এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে অগণিত শিখ পুণ্যার্থী উপকৃত হবেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ এই করিডর দিয়ে পুণ্যার্থীদের যাতায়াত পুনরায় শুরু করার প্রক্রিয়া ত্বরান্বিত করার জন্য আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছেন। শ্রী কার্তারপুর সাহিব করিডর দিয়ে পুণ্যার্থীদের যাতায়াতে সুবিধার জন্য বর্তমান কোভিড বিধি-নিষেধগুলি মেনে চলতে হবে।
আন্তর্জাতিক সীমান্তে ডেরা বাবা নানক জিরো পয়েন্টে শ্রী কার্তারপুর সাহিব করিডর দিয়ে পুণ্যার্থীদের যাতায়াত শুরু করতে পন্থা-পদ্ধতি স্থির করার বিষয়ে ২০১৯-এর ২৪ অক্টোবর পাকিস্তানের সঙ্গে ভারতের চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর অনুষ্ঠানে বিদেশ মন্ত্রক, প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক ও স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের পাশাপাশি পাঞ্জাব সরকারের প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এদিকে, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা দেশে ও বিদেশে যথাযথ মর্যাদায় শ্রী গুরুনানক দেব জীর ৫৫০তম আবির্ভাব তিথি উদযাপনের জন্য ২০১৮-র ২২ নভেম্বর একটি প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করে। মন্ত্রিসভা এক ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্তে ডেরা বাবা নানক থেকে আন্তর্জাতিক সীমান্ত পর্যন্ত শ্রী কর্তারপুর সাহিব করিডরের উন্নয়নের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করে। ভারত থেকে পুণ্যার্থীরা যাতে সারা বছর সুষ্ঠু ভাবে গুরুদ্বার দরবার সাহিব কর্তারপুর ভ্রমণে যেতে পারেন, তার জন্যই এই পদক্ষেপ।