Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shantanu Thakur reviews Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port
16 NOV 2021 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Shantanu Thakur undertook an emergent review meeting of efforts for strengthening the development initiatives of Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port (SMP), Kolkata, last evening. He also reviewed activities for port-related and port-based industries in the hinterland and step undertaken to streamline the same. The review meeting was attended by Chairman SMP Shri Vinit Kumar, Dy. Chairman, HODs of SMP Kolkata and senior officers of Inland Waterways Authority of India and Cochin Shipyard Limited at Kolkata Dock system.
Shri Shantanu Thakur appreciated the performance of Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata. The Minister, however, directed for expediting following projects for the benefits of stakeholders, trade and commerce community, and people of the State at large:
(1) Feasibility of Seaplane project in West Bengal,
(2) Development of Passenger Jetties,
(3) Development of Ro-Ro and Cargo Trasportation on the Icchamoti River, and
(4) Development of Ship/Barge repair facilities in NW–I area of West Bengal.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पोर्ट की समीक्षा की
16 NOV 2021 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने कल शाम श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पोर्ट (एसएमपी) कोलकाता की विकास पहलों को बेहतर बनाने के प्रयासों की जांच के लिए एक आकस्मिक समीक्षा बैठक की। उन्होंने भीतरी इलाकों में इस पत्तन से संबंधित तथा बंदरगाह आधारित उद्योगों की गतिविधियों की भी समीक्षा की और इसे कारगर बनाने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों की जानकारी ली। समीक्षा बैठक में एसएमपी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनीत कुमार, एसएमपी कोलकाता के उपाध्यक्ष व प्रमुख तथा भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण और कोलकाता डॉक सिस्टम में कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
IMG_256
श्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पोर्ट, कोलकाता के कार्य प्रदर्शन की सराहना की। हालांकि राज्य मंत्री ने हितधारकों, व्यापार और वाणिज्य समुदाय तथा राज्य के लोगों के फायदे के लिए निम्नलिखित परियोजनाओं में तेजी लाने के निर्देश दिए:
(1) पश्चिम बंगाल में सीप्लेन परियोजना की व्यवहार्यता,
(2) यात्री घाटों का विकास,
(3) इच्छामती नदी पर रो-रो और कार्गो परिवहन का विकास, और
(4) पश्चिम बंगाल के एनडब्ल्यू-I क्षेत्र में जहाज/बार्ज मरम्मत सुविधाओं का विकास।