Ministry of Power
Power Minister chairs meeting on action plan on implementation of 10 GW Renewable Energy Project at Leh
16 NOV 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Shri R. K. Singh, reviewed the implementation of 10 GW Renewable Energy Project along with its evacuation plan yesterday here. Shri R. K. Mathur, Hon’ble LG, UT of Ladakh, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Minister of State for Power, Secretary (Power), Secretary (MNRE) and representatives of CEA, POWERGRID, SECI, Border Roads Organisations were present in the meeting.
Recollecting the announcement of Hon’ble Prime Minister to set up 7.5 GW of Solar Park in Ladakh (subsequently enhanced to 10 GW), Power Minister sought support of Hon’ble LG, Ladakh to sort out the land issues in setting up of 10 GW of Renewable Energy project in Ladakh at identified areas of Pang. Hon’ble LG of Ladakh assured to extend the support of UT of Ladakh for providing land for setting up of 10 GW of RE project. The required transmission system along with battery energy storage system for providing round the clock power was also reviewed.
Major outcomes of the meeting are as under:
• 20,000 acres of land at Pang would be provided immediately by UT of Ladakh for setting up of Renewable Energy Park, while availability of other 20,000 acres of land at Pang would be explored based on inputs provided by SECI.
• MNRE will send a team to Ladakh within a week to thrash out issues with support of UT administration.
• UT of Ladakh will receive revenue per annum on account of leasing of the land allocated for setting up of Renewable Energy project.
• CPSEs within MoP will undertake CSR activities for development in the region.
• 5 GW of transmission link from Pang (Leh)-Kaithal (Haryana) along with 12 GWh of Battery Energy Storage will provide 76% utilization of transmission capacity and would evacuate 13 GW of Renewable Energy Generation (9 GWp Solar + 4 GW Wind)
• Out of 12 GWh battery energy storage, about 1- 2 GWh will be developed as part of transmission element to keep the line charged during the period of no generation, while the remaining battery energy storage could be developed as part of generation element.
• POWERGRID would revise their DPR for setting up of 5 GW transmission link including 2 GWh of battery energy storage and AC system strengthening in Ladakh and Jammu & Kashmir to provide RE power within Ladakh and also to Jammu & Kashmir.
• MNRE would move a proposal for providing Central Grant for development of the above transmission link as part of Green Energy Corridor.
• The transmission link should be completed within 5 years.
Concluding the meeting, Shri R.K Singh reiterated the support of Government of India for development of UT of Ladakh.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲੇਹ ਵਿਖੇ 10 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
16 NOV 2021 3:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਇੱਥੇ 10 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਲਾਕਾ ਖਾਲੀ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (ਯੂਟੀ) ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਉਪ-ਰਾਜਪਾਲ (ਐੱਲਜੀ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਮਾਥੁਰ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਪਾਲ ਗੁਰਜਰ, ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਪਾਵਰ), ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ) ਅਤੇ ਸੀਈਏ, ਪਾਵਰਗ੍ਰਿਡ, ਐੱਸਈਸੀਆਈ, ਬਾਰਡਰ ਰੋਡਜ਼ ਓਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿੱਚ 7.5 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਾਰਕ (ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 10 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ) ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਂਗ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਚਾਣੇ ਗਏ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਐੱਲਜੀ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਉਪ-ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਨੇ 10 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੇ ਆਰਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੂਟੀ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
• ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਾਰਕ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਪਾਂਗ ਵਿਖੇ 20,000 ਏਕੜ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਪਾਂਗ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਰ 20,000 ਏਕੜ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਐੱਸਈਸੀਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
• ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਯੂਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਟੀਮ ਭੇਜੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
• ਯੂਟੀ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਨੂੰ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੀਜ਼ 'ਤੇ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹਰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
• ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਐਂਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ਿਜ਼, ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ, ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
• ਪਾਂਗ (ਲੇਹ)-ਕੈਥਲ (ਹਰਿਆਣਾ) ਤੋਂ 5 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਿੰਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 12 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ 76% ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ 13 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ (9 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਸੋਲਰ + 4 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਵਿੰਡ) ਦਾ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
• 12 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟਾ (GWh) ਬੈਟਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 1-2 GWh ਨੂੰ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਾਈਨ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਰਜ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਐਲੀਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਦੋਂਕਿ ਬਾਕੀ ਦੀ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਲੀਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
• ਪਾਵਰਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਈ ਪਾਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ 2 GWh ਬੈਟਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਏਸੀ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਤ 5 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਿੰਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਡੀਪੀਆਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧੇਗਾ।
• ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਿੰਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
• ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਿੰਕ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।