Ministry of Power
Power Minister chairs meeting on action plan on implementation of 10 GW Renewable Energy Project at Leh
16 NOV 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Shri R. K. Singh, reviewed the implementation of 10 GW Renewable Energy Project along with its evacuation plan yesterday here. Shri R. K. Mathur, Hon’ble LG, UT of Ladakh, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Minister of State for Power, Secretary (Power), Secretary (MNRE) and representatives of CEA, POWERGRID, SECI, Border Roads Organisations were present in the meeting.
Recollecting the announcement of Hon’ble Prime Minister to set up 7.5 GW of Solar Park in Ladakh (subsequently enhanced to 10 GW), Power Minister sought support of Hon’ble LG, Ladakh to sort out the land issues in setting up of 10 GW of Renewable Energy project in Ladakh at identified areas of Pang. Hon’ble LG of Ladakh assured to extend the support of UT of Ladakh for providing land for setting up of 10 GW of RE project. The required transmission system along with battery energy storage system for providing round the clock power was also reviewed.
Major outcomes of the meeting are as under:
• 20,000 acres of land at Pang would be provided immediately by UT of Ladakh for setting up of Renewable Energy Park, while availability of other 20,000 acres of land at Pang would be explored based on inputs provided by SECI.
• MNRE will send a team to Ladakh within a week to thrash out issues with support of UT administration.
• UT of Ladakh will receive revenue per annum on account of leasing of the land allocated for setting up of Renewable Energy project.
• CPSEs within MoP will undertake CSR activities for development in the region.
• 5 GW of transmission link from Pang (Leh)-Kaithal (Haryana) along with 12 GWh of Battery Energy Storage will provide 76% utilization of transmission capacity and would evacuate 13 GW of Renewable Energy Generation (9 GWp Solar + 4 GW Wind)
• Out of 12 GWh battery energy storage, about 1- 2 GWh will be developed as part of transmission element to keep the line charged during the period of no generation, while the remaining battery energy storage could be developed as part of generation element.
• POWERGRID would revise their DPR for setting up of 5 GW transmission link including 2 GWh of battery energy storage and AC system strengthening in Ladakh and Jammu & Kashmir to provide RE power within Ladakh and also to Jammu & Kashmir.
• MNRE would move a proposal for providing Central Grant for development of the above transmission link as part of Green Energy Corridor.
• The transmission link should be completed within 5 years.
Concluding the meeting, Shri R.K Singh reiterated the support of Government of India for development of UT of Ladakh.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्री ने लेह में 10 गीगावाट अक्षय ऊर्जा परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन पर कार्य योजना बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
16 NOV 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री और नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई), श्री आर के सिंह ने कल यहां 10 गीगावाट अक्षय ऊर्जा परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन के साथ-साथ इसकी निकासी योजना की समीक्षा की। बैठक में श्री आरके माथुर, माननीय उपराज्यपाल, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख, श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर, विद्युत राज्य मंत्री, सचिव (विद्युत), सचिव (एमएनआरई) और सीईए, पावरग्रिड, एसईसीआई, सीमा सड़क संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि बैठक में उपस्थित थे।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा लद्दाख में 7.5 गीगावाट सौर पार्क (बाद में 10 गीगावाट तक बढ़ाया गया) की स्थापना की घोषणा को याद करते हुए, विद्युत मंत्री ने लद्दाख के पांग में चिन्हित क्षेत्रों में अक्षय ऊर्जा परियोजना की 10 गीगावाट की स्थापना में भूमि के मुद्दों को सुलझाने के लिए माननीय उपराज्यपाल, लद्दाख से समर्थन मांगा। लद्दाख के माननीय उपराज्यपाल ने आरई परियोजना के 10 गीगावाट की स्थापना के लिए भूमि उपलब्ध कराने के लिए केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के समर्थन का विस्तार करने का आश्वासन दिया। चौबीसों घंटे बिजली प्रदान करने के लिए बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली के साथ आवश्यक संचरण प्रणाली की भी समीक्षा की गई।
बैठक के प्रमुख परिणाम इस प्रकार हैं:
- पांग में 20,000 एकड़ भूमि अक्षय ऊर्जा पार्क की स्थापना के लिए लद्दाख केंद्र शासित प्रदेश द्वारा तुरंत प्रदान की जाएगी, जबकि सोलर एनर्जी कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एसईसीआई) द्वारा प्रदान किए गए इनपुट के आधार पर पांग में अन्य 20,000 एकड़ भूमि की उपलब्धता का पता लगाया जाएगा।
- एमएनआरई, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन के समर्थन से मुद्दों को सुलझाने के लिए एक सप्ताह के भीतर लद्दाख में एक टीम भेजेगा।
- अक्षय ऊर्जा परियोजना की स्थापना के लिए आवंटित भूमि को पट्टे पर देने के कारण केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख को प्रति वर्ष राजस्व प्राप्त होगा।
-विद्युत मंत्रालय के भीतर केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों द्वारा क्षेत्र में विकास के लिए सीएसआर गतिविधियाँ करेंगे।
- पांग (लेह)-कैथल (हरियाणा) से 5 गीगावाट ट्रांसमिशन लिंक के साथ 12 गीगावॉट बैटरी एनर्जी स्टोरेज ट्रांसमिशन क्षमता का 76 प्रतिशत उपयोग प्रदान करेगा और 13 गीगावाट अक्षय ऊर्जा उत्पादन (9 जीडब्ल्यूपी सौर+4 जीडब्ल्यू पवन) को खाली कर देगा।
-12 गीगावाट घंटे बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण में से, लगभग 1-2 गीगावाट घंटे को ट्रांसमिशन तत्व के हिस्से के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा, ताकि बिना उत्पादन की अवधि के दौरान लाइन को चार्ज रखा जा सके, जबकि शेष बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण को उत्पादन तत्व के हिस्से के रूप में विकसित किया जा सकता है।
-पावरग्रिड लद्दाख और जम्मू-कश्मीर में आरई पावर प्रदान करने के लिए लद्दाख और जम्मू-कश्मीर में 2 गीगावॉट बैटरी एनर्जी स्टोरेज और एसी सिस्टम को मजबूत करने सहित 5 गीगावॉट ट्रांसमिशन लिंक स्थापित करने के लिए अपने डीपीआर को संशोधित करेगा।
-एमएनआरई ग्रीन एनर्जी कोरिडोर के हिस्से के रूप में उपरोक्त ट्रांसमिशन लिंक के विकास के लिए केंद्रीय अनुदान प्रदान करने के लिए एक प्रस्ताव पेश करेगा।
- ट्रांसमिशन लिंक 5 साल के भीतर पूरा किया जाना चाहिए।
बैठक का समापन करते हुए श्री आर के सिंह ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के विकास के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे समर्थन को दोहराया।