Ministry of Power
Power Minister chairs meeting on action plan on implementation of 10 GW Renewable Energy Project at Leh
16 NOV 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Shri R. K. Singh, reviewed the implementation of 10 GW Renewable Energy Project along with its evacuation plan yesterday here. Shri R. K. Mathur, Hon’ble LG, UT of Ladakh, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Minister of State for Power, Secretary (Power), Secretary (MNRE) and representatives of CEA, POWERGRID, SECI, Border Roads Organisations were present in the meeting.
Recollecting the announcement of Hon’ble Prime Minister to set up 7.5 GW of Solar Park in Ladakh (subsequently enhanced to 10 GW), Power Minister sought support of Hon’ble LG, Ladakh to sort out the land issues in setting up of 10 GW of Renewable Energy project in Ladakh at identified areas of Pang. Hon’ble LG of Ladakh assured to extend the support of UT of Ladakh for providing land for setting up of 10 GW of RE project. The required transmission system along with battery energy storage system for providing round the clock power was also reviewed.
Major outcomes of the meeting are as under:
• 20,000 acres of land at Pang would be provided immediately by UT of Ladakh for setting up of Renewable Energy Park, while availability of other 20,000 acres of land at Pang would be explored based on inputs provided by SECI.
• MNRE will send a team to Ladakh within a week to thrash out issues with support of UT administration.
• UT of Ladakh will receive revenue per annum on account of leasing of the land allocated for setting up of Renewable Energy project.
• CPSEs within MoP will undertake CSR activities for development in the region.
• 5 GW of transmission link from Pang (Leh)-Kaithal (Haryana) along with 12 GWh of Battery Energy Storage will provide 76% utilization of transmission capacity and would evacuate 13 GW of Renewable Energy Generation (9 GWp Solar + 4 GW Wind)
• Out of 12 GWh battery energy storage, about 1- 2 GWh will be developed as part of transmission element to keep the line charged during the period of no generation, while the remaining battery energy storage could be developed as part of generation element.
• POWERGRID would revise their DPR for setting up of 5 GW transmission link including 2 GWh of battery energy storage and AC system strengthening in Ladakh and Jammu & Kashmir to provide RE power within Ladakh and also to Jammu & Kashmir.
• MNRE would move a proposal for providing Central Grant for development of the above transmission link as part of Green Energy Corridor.
• The transmission link should be completed within 5 years.
Concluding the meeting, Shri R.K Singh reiterated the support of Government of India for development of UT of Ladakh.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کے وزیر نے لیہ میں 10 جی ڈبلیو قابل تجدید توانائی کے پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد سے متعلق لائحہ عمل پر میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
16 NOV 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16 نومبر، 2021/بجلی اور نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے دس گیگا واٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کے پروجیکٹ اور اس کے خالی کیے جانے کے منصوبے پر عمل درآمد کا کل جائزہ لیا۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب آر کے ماتھر ، بجلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گرجر ، بجلی کے سکریٹری ایم این آر ای کے سکریٹری اور سی ای اے، پاور گرڈ، ایس ای سی آئی اور سرحدی سڑکوں کی تنظیموں کے نمائندگان نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
لداخ میں 7.5گیگا واٹ والے شمسی پارک (جسے بعد میں 10 گیگا واٹ کا کر دیا گیا) قائم کرنے کے وزیراعظم کے اعلان کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ، بجلی کے وزیر نےتانگ کے نشان زد علاقوں میں لداخ میں 10 گیگاواٹ والے قابل تجدید توانائی کا پرجیکٹ قائم کرنے میں زمین سے متعلق معاملات کو حل کرنے میں لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر کی مدد چاہی۔ لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر نے 10 گیگا واٹ کے قابل تجدید توانائی کا پروجیکٹ قائم کرنے کے لیے زمین کی فراہمی کے لیے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ کو مدد دینے کا یقین دلایا۔ دن رات بجلی فراہم کرنے کے لیے درکار ترسیلی نظام اور بیٹری توانائی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے نظام کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔
میٹنگ کی کچھ اہم باتیں اس طرح ہیں :
• تانگ میں 20000 ایکڑ زمین مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی طرف سے فوری طور پر فراہم کی جائے گی ۔ یہ زمین قابل تجدید توانائی کا پارک قائم کرنے کے لیے فراہم کی جائے گی۔ جبکہ تانگ میں مزید 20000 ایکڑ زمین کی دستیابی کے امکانات تلاش کیے جائیں گے جس کے لیے ایس ای سی آئی کی طرف سے جانکاری حاصل کی جائے گی۔
• ایم این آر ای ایک ہفتے کے اندر ایک ٹیم لداخ بھیجے گی تاکہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ کی مدد سے معاملات کو حل کیا جاسکے۔
• مرکز کے انتظام علاقے لداخ کو قابل تجدید توانائی کا پروجیکٹ قائم کرنے کے لیے مختص کی گئی زمین کو پٹے پر لینے کے لیے سالانہ محصول دیا جائے گا۔
• ایم او پی میں سی پی ایس ای خطے میں ترقی کے لیے ایس ایس آر سرگرمیاں شروع کریں گے۔
• پانگ (لیہ) – کیتھل (ہریانہ) سے 5 گیگا واٹ والاٹرانسمیشن اور 12 جی ڈبلیو ایچ بیٹری اینرجی اسٹوریج ترسیلی صلاحیت کا 76 فیصد استعمال فراہم کرے گا اور 13 گیگا واٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کی پیداوار خالی کرے گا (9 جی ڈبلیو پی شمسی + 4 جی ڈبلیو ونڈ) ۔
• 12 جی ڈبلیو ایچ بیٹری توانائی اسٹوریج میں سے تقریباً 2- 1 جی ڈبلیو ایچ ٹرانسمیشن ایلیمنٹ کے حصے کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا تاکہ جب بجلی کی پیداوار نہ ہو رہی ہو اس دوران لائن کو چارج رکھا جا سکے۔
• ٹرانسمیشن رابطہ 5 سال کے اندر اندر مکمل ہو جانا چاہے۔
میٹنگ کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے جناب آر کے سنگھ نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ کی ترقی کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے دی جانے والی مدد کے بارے میں دوہرایا۔