Ministry of Heavy Industries
Pre-bid conference organised by Ministry of Heavy Industries for prospective bidders for Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) PLI Scheme receives great response;
MHI released RFP in October inviting bidders for a total manufacturing capacity of ACC battery storage of 50 Giga Watt Hour (GWh) with an outlay of Rs.18,100 crore
Bidding to be held online through a transparent two-stage process, under the Quality and Cost Based Selection (QCBS) mechanism
16 NOV 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The pre-bid conference organised by the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) for prospective bidders for Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) PLI Scheme has received wide participation and interest from bidders both in person and virtually with around 100 participants from about 20 companies. It was organised by MHI on 12th November, 2021. Earlier MHI had released RFP on October 22, 2021 inviting bidders for a total manufacturing capacity of ACC battery storage of 50 Giga Watt Hour (GWh) with an outlay of Rs.18,100 crore.
Presentations were made on the terms and conditions, technical details of ACC manufacturing and various incentives and opportunities to promote ACC battery manufacturing in the country. In the pre-bid conference the queries of the bidders were addressed and they were asked to seek any further clarification through e-mail.
The bidding will be held online through a transparent two-stage process, under the Quality and Cost Based Selection (QCBS) mechanism.
Key features of the selection process include satisfying the eligibility criteria, transparent bidding process, full flexibility in innovation for ACC battery manufacturing, optimised payment structures, promoting self-reliant India through domestic value addition and setting up of ACC manufacturing facilities.
ACCs are the new generation advance storage technologies that can store electric energy either as electrochemical or as chemical energy and convert it back to electric energy as and when required. The consumer electronics, electric vehicles, advanced electricity grids, solar roof top etc. which are major battery consuming sectors are expected to achieve robust growth in sales volume in the coming years. It is expected that the dominant battery technologies will control some of the world’s largest growth sectors.
While several companies have already started investing in battery packs, though the capacities of these facilities are too small when compared to global averages, but there still is negligible investment in manufacturing, along with value addition, of ACCs in India. All the demand of the ACCs is currently being met through imports in India. The National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage will reduce import dependence. It will support the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
एडवांस्ड कैमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) पीएलआई स्कीम के लिए संभावित बोली लगाने वालों के लिए भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित पूर्व-बोली सम्मेलन को अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त हुई
एमएचआई ने 18,100 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ 50 गीगा वाट घंटे (जीडब्ल्यूएच) के एसीसी बैटरी स्टोरेज की कुल विनिर्माण क्षमता के लिए बोली लगाने वालों को आमंत्रित करते हुए अक्टूबर में आरएफपी जारी किया
गुणवत्ता एवं लागत आधारित चयन ( क्यूसीबीएस) तंत्र के तहत दो चरण वाली एक पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन बोली लगाई जाएगी
16 NOV 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
एडवांस्ड कैमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) पीएलआई स्कीम के लिए संभावित बोली लगाने वालों के लिए भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित पूर्व-बोली सम्मेलन व्यापक में भागीदारी हुई और दिलचस्पी प्रदर्शित की गई। बोलीदाताओं ने व्यक्तिगत रूप से और वर्चुअल दोनों तरीकों से भाग लिया और लगभग 20 कंपनियों के लगभग 100 प्रतिभागी इसमें शामिल हुए।
पूर्व-बोली सम्मेलन का आयोजन भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) द्वारा 12 नवंबर, 2021 को किया गया था। इससे पहले, एमएचआई ने 22 अक्टूबर, 2021 को 18,100 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ 50 गीगा वाट घंटे (जीडब्ल्यूएच) के एसीसी बैटरी स्टोरेज की कुल विनिर्माण क्षमता के लिए बोली लगाने वालों को आमंत्रित करते हुए अक्टूबर में आरएफपी जारी किया था।
देश में एसीसी बैटरी विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नियम एवं शर्तों, एसीसी विनिर्माण के तकनीकी विवरणों और विभिन्न प्रोत्साहनों तथा अवसरों पर प्रस्तुतियां दी गई थीं। बोली पूर्व सम्मेलन में बोली लगाने वालों के प्रश्नों का समाधान किया गया और उनसे ई-मेल के जरिये भी और स्पष्टीकरण मांगने को कहा गया।
बोली, गुणवत्ता एवं लागत आधारित चयन (क्यूसीबीएस) तंत्र के तहत एक पारदर्शी दो चरण वाली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन लगाई जाएगी।
चयन प्रक्रिया की मुख्य विशेषताओं में आर्हता मानदंडों को पूरा करना, पारदर्शी बोली प्रक्रिया, एसीसी बैटरी विनिर्माण के नवोन्मेषण में पूर्ण लचीलापन, अनुकूलित भुगतान संरचनाएं, घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन के जरिये आत्मनिर्भर भारत को बढ़ावा देना तथा एसीसी विनिर्माण सुविधाओं की स्थापना शामिल हैं।
एसीसी नई पीढ़ी की उन्नत भंडारण प्रौद्योगिकियां हैं जो या तो इलेक्ट्रोकैमिकल के रूप में या कैमिकल एनर्जी के रूप में इलेक्ट्रिक एनर्जी को स्टोर कर सकती हैं और आवश्यकता पड़ने पर इसे वापस इलेक्ट्रिक एनर्जी में कन्वर्ट कर सकती हैं। उम्मीद है कि कंज्यूमर इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स, बिजली के वाहन, उन्नत इलेक्ट्रिसिटी ग्रिड, सोलर रूफ टाप आदि जो बैटारी का उपभोग करने वाले प्रमुख सेक्टर हैं, की बिक्री की मात्रा में आने वाले वर्षों में मजबूत वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है। ऐसी उम्मीद की जाती है कि प्रमुख बैटरी प्रौद्योगिकियां विश्व के कुछ सबसे बड़े सेक्टरों को नियंत्रित करेंगी।
हालांकि कई कंपनियों ने पहले से ही बैटरी पैकों में निवेश करना आरंभ कर दिया है लेकिन वैश्विक औसत को देखते हुए इन फैसिलिटिीज की क्षमताएं बहुत कम हैं। भारत में एसीसी के मूल्यवर्धन के साथ साथ विनिर्माण में अभी भी मामूली निवेश किया गया है। भारत में एसीसी की सभी मांगों को वर्तमान में आयातों के जरिये पूरा किया जाता है। राष्ट्रीय एडवांस्ड कैमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी स्टोरेज कार्यक्रम आयात पर निर्भरता में कमी लाएगा। यह आत्म निर्भर भारत पहल में सहायता करेगा।