Ministry of Tourism
Pochampally village in Telangana selected as one of the best Tourism Villages by United Nations World Tourism Organisation
Pochampally’s unique weaving styles and patterns received special focus from the Prime Minister’s mantra of Vocal 4 Local as a part of Atma Nirbhar Bharat: Shri G Kishan Reddy
On behalf of the people of Pochampally in particular, and the people of Telangana, I am grateful that this award has been bestowed on the Village of Pochampally: Shri G Kishan Reddy
16 NOV 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Award will be given on the occasion of the 24th session of the UNWTO General Assembly on 2nd December 2021 in Madrid, Spain
• I am grateful to the Ministry officials in presenting the case for Pochampally and other entries effectively: Shri G Kishan Reddy
The Pochampally Village in Telangana State has been selected as one of the best Tourism Villages by the United Nations World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO). The prestigious award will be given on the occasion of the 24th session of the UNWTO General Assembly on 2nd December 2021 in Madrid, Spain.
The Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) congratulated the people of the village and said, “Pochampally’s unique weaving styles and patterns received special focus through Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi’s mantra of Vocal 4 Local as a part of Atma Nirbhar Bharat.” “On behalf of the people of Pochampally in particular and the people of Telangana, I am grateful that this award has been bestowed on the Village of Pochampally. I am also grateful to the Ministry officials in presenting the case for Pochampally and other entries effectively”, the Union Minister added.
The Best Tourism Villages by UNWTO Pilot initiative aims to award those villages which are outstanding examples of rural destinations and showcase good practices in line with its specified nine evaluation areas. It also aims to support villages to enhance their rural tourism potential through training and access to opportunities for improvement. The Ministry of Tourism recommended three villages for the UNWTO Best Tourism Village entry from India. These were Kongthong in Meghalaya, Ladhpura Khas, Madhya Pradesh and Pochampally in Telangana. Pochampally, was awarded by UNWTO.
Pochampally, 50 Kms from Hyderabad, is a town in Nalgonda district of Telangana and is often referred to as the Silk City of India for the exquisite sarees that are woven through a unique style called Ikat. This style, Pochampally Ikat, received a Geographical Indicator (GI Status) in 2004.
Ikat is a Malaysian, Indonesian word which means “Tie and Dye”. Ikat involves the process of wrapping (or tying) and dyeing sections of bundled yarn to a predetermined colour pattern before they are woven. The dye penetrates into exposed sections while the wrapped section remains undyed. This pattern formed by the yarn in this process is woven into fabric.
In 2015, to recognise the diversity of weaving techniques and our rich handloom tradition, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the first National Handloom Day on August 7 as a tribute to the formal proclamation of the Swadeshi Movement that was made in a meeting at the Calcutta Town hall on the same day in 1905.
Pochampally is also known as Bhoodan Pochampally to commemorate the Bhoodan Movement that was launched by Acharya Vinobha Bhave from this village on April 18th, 1951. Currently a two room Vinobha Bhave Mandir exists within the village which was earlier the place where Vinobha Bhave resided during his visit to the village.
The Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy said, “The Ministry of Tourism has drafted a Rural Tourism Policy which will not only promote tourism within our villages but also revitalise local arts and crafts and promote rural economy. It will help redevelop and rebuild our villages and rural life and the residents of the villages will also get an opportunity to engage and interact with people from outside”.
The Union Minister of Tourism also spoke about the Prime Minister’s call from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of India’s 73rd Independence Day. The Minister said, “Our Prime Minister requested the citizens of our country to travel to at least 15 tourist destinations across our country. Taking this vision forward I would urge the citizens to include rural destinations such as Pochampally that have a rich cultural heritage in their travel itinerary and explore the beauty of the villages in our country.”

وزارت سیاحت
تلنگانہ کے پوچمپلی گاؤں کو اقوام متحدہ کی عالمی سیاحتی تنظیم نے بہترین سیاحتی گاؤں قرار دیا ہے
پوچمپلی کی بنائی کے منفرد انداز اور نمونوں کو وزیر اعظم کے ووکل فار لوکل منتر کے ساتھ خود کفیل ہندوستان کے وژن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ایک خاص پہچان ملی: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
میں پوچمپلی کے لوگوں اور تلنگانہ کے لوگوں کی طرف سے خاص طور پر شکر گزار ہوں کہ پوچمپلی گاؤں کو یہ ایوارڈ دیا گیا ہے: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
16 NOV 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں
• یہ ایوارڈ 2 دسمبر 2021 کو میڈرڈ، اسپین میں اقوام متحدہ کی عالمی سیاحتی تنظیم-UNWTO جنرل اسمبلی کے 24ویں اجلاس کے موقع پر پیش کیا جائے گا
• پوچمپلی اور دیگر اندراجات کو مؤثر طریقے سے پیش کرنے کے لیے میں وزارت کے حکام کا شکر گزار ہوں: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
ریاست تلنگانہ کے پوچمپلی گاؤں کو اقوام متحدہ کی عالمی سیاحتی تنظیم (یو اینڈ بلیو ٹی او) نے بہترین سیاحتی دیہاتوں میں سے ایک قرار دیا ہے۔ یہ باوقار ایوارڈ 2 دسمبر 2021 کو میڈرڈ، اسپین میں یو اینڈ بلیو ٹی او جنرل اسمبلی کے 24ویں اجلاس کے موقع پر پیش کیا جائے گا۔
گاؤں کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی علاقے کے ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا، ”پوچمپلی کی بنائی کے منفرد انداز اور نمونوں کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ووکل فار لوکل منتر کے ذریعے آتم نربھر بھارت کے حصے کے طور پر خصوصی پہچان ملی ہے“۔ جناب ریڈی نے کہا، ”پوچمپلی کے لوگوں اور خاص طور پر تلنگانہ کے لوگوں کی طرف سے، میں شکر گزار ہوں کہ پوچمپلی گاؤں کو یہ ایوارڈ دیا گیا ہے۔ میں وزارت کے حکام کا بھی شکر گزار ہوں کہ انھوں نے پوچمپلی اور دیگر اندراجات کے معاملے کو مؤثر طریقے سے پیش کیا۔
یو این ڈبلیو ٹی او کے بہترین سیاحتی دیہات کے پرچم بردار اقدام کا مقصد ان دیہاتوں کو انعام دینا ہے جو دیہی مقامات کی شاندار مثال ہیں اور اس کے نامزد کردہ نو تشخیصی علاقوں کے مطابق اچھے طریقوں کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد دیہاتوں کو تربیت اور بہتری کے مواقع تک رسائی کے ذریعے دیہی سیاحت کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرنا ہے۔
پوچمپلی، حیدرآباد سے 50 کلومیٹر دور، تلنگانہ کے نلگنڈہ ضلع کا ایک قصبہ ہے اور اسے اکت نامی منفرد انداز سے بُنی ہوئی شاندار ساڑیوں کے لیے اکثر ہندوستان کے سلک سٹی کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 7 اگست 2015 کو سودیشی تحریک کے باضابطہ اعلان کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے پہلے قومی ہینڈلوم ڈے کا افتتاح کیا، تاکہ بُنائی کی متنوع تکنیک اور ہینڈلوم کی ہماری بھرپور روایت کو تسلیم کیا جا سکے۔ سودیشی تحریک کا باضابطہ اعلان 1905 میں کلکتہ میں 7 اگست کو ٹاؤن ہال کے اجلاس میں کیا گیا تھا۔
18 اپریل 1951 کو اس گاؤں سے آچاریہ ونوبھا بھاوے کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی بھودان تحریک کی یاد میں پوچمپلی کو بھودان پوچمپلی کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے۔ اس وقت گاؤں کے اندر دو کمروں والا ونوبھا بھاوے کا مندر موجود ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا، ”وزارت سیاحت نے دیہی سیاحت کی پالیسی کا مسودہ تیار کیا ہے جس سے نہ صرف ہمارے گاؤں کے اندر سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا بلکہ مقامی فنون اور دستکاری کا بھی احیا ہوگا اور دیہی معیشت کی ترقی ہوگی۔ اس سے ہمارے گاؤں اور دیہی زندگی کی تعمیر نو میں مدد ملے گی اور گاؤں کے باشندوں کو باہر کے لوگوں سے رابطہ قائم کرنے اور ان سے بات چیت کرنے کا موقع بھی ملے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا، ”ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے لال قلعہ سے ہمارے ملک کے شہریوں سے اپیل کی تھی کہ وہ ملک بھر میں کم از کم 15 سیاحتی مقامات کا دورہ کریں۔ اس نقطہ نظر کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، میں شہریوں سے گزارش کرنا چاہوں گا کہ وہ اپنے دورے کے دوران پوچمپلی جیسے دیہی مقامات کو شامل کریں۔“