Ministry of Tourism
Pochampally village in Telangana selected as one of the best Tourism Villages by United Nations World Tourism Organisation
Pochampally’s unique weaving styles and patterns received special focus from the Prime Minister’s mantra of Vocal 4 Local as a part of Atma Nirbhar Bharat: Shri G Kishan Reddy
On behalf of the people of Pochampally in particular, and the people of Telangana, I am grateful that this award has been bestowed on the Village of Pochampally: Shri G Kishan Reddy
16 NOV 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Award will be given on the occasion of the 24th session of the UNWTO General Assembly on 2nd December 2021 in Madrid, Spain
• I am grateful to the Ministry officials in presenting the case for Pochampally and other entries effectively: Shri G Kishan Reddy
The Pochampally Village in Telangana State has been selected as one of the best Tourism Villages by the United Nations World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO). The prestigious award will be given on the occasion of the 24th session of the UNWTO General Assembly on 2nd December 2021 in Madrid, Spain.
The Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) congratulated the people of the village and said, “Pochampally’s unique weaving styles and patterns received special focus through Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi’s mantra of Vocal 4 Local as a part of Atma Nirbhar Bharat.” “On behalf of the people of Pochampally in particular and the people of Telangana, I am grateful that this award has been bestowed on the Village of Pochampally. I am also grateful to the Ministry officials in presenting the case for Pochampally and other entries effectively”, the Union Minister added.
The Best Tourism Villages by UNWTO Pilot initiative aims to award those villages which are outstanding examples of rural destinations and showcase good practices in line with its specified nine evaluation areas. It also aims to support villages to enhance their rural tourism potential through training and access to opportunities for improvement. The Ministry of Tourism recommended three villages for the UNWTO Best Tourism Village entry from India. These were Kongthong in Meghalaya, Ladhpura Khas, Madhya Pradesh and Pochampally in Telangana. Pochampally, was awarded by UNWTO.
Pochampally, 50 Kms from Hyderabad, is a town in Nalgonda district of Telangana and is often referred to as the Silk City of India for the exquisite sarees that are woven through a unique style called Ikat. This style, Pochampally Ikat, received a Geographical Indicator (GI Status) in 2004.
Ikat is a Malaysian, Indonesian word which means “Tie and Dye”. Ikat involves the process of wrapping (or tying) and dyeing sections of bundled yarn to a predetermined colour pattern before they are woven. The dye penetrates into exposed sections while the wrapped section remains undyed. This pattern formed by the yarn in this process is woven into fabric.
In 2015, to recognise the diversity of weaving techniques and our rich handloom tradition, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the first National Handloom Day on August 7 as a tribute to the formal proclamation of the Swadeshi Movement that was made in a meeting at the Calcutta Town hall on the same day in 1905.
Pochampally is also known as Bhoodan Pochampally to commemorate the Bhoodan Movement that was launched by Acharya Vinobha Bhave from this village on April 18th, 1951. Currently a two room Vinobha Bhave Mandir exists within the village which was earlier the place where Vinobha Bhave resided during his visit to the village.
The Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy said, “The Ministry of Tourism has drafted a Rural Tourism Policy which will not only promote tourism within our villages but also revitalise local arts and crafts and promote rural economy. It will help redevelop and rebuild our villages and rural life and the residents of the villages will also get an opportunity to engage and interact with people from outside”.
The Union Minister of Tourism also spoke about the Prime Minister’s call from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of India’s 73rd Independence Day. The Minister said, “Our Prime Minister requested the citizens of our country to travel to at least 15 tourist destinations across our country. Taking this vision forward I would urge the citizens to include rural destinations such as Pochampally that have a rich cultural heritage in their travel itinerary and explore the beauty of the villages in our country.”

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి ప్రపంచ పర్యాటక సంస్థ (UNWTO) ఉత్తమ పర్యాటక గ్రామాలలో ఒకటిగా పోచంపల్లి ఎంపిక
"ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్లో భాగంగా ప్రధాన మంత్రి వోకల్ 4 లోకల్ నినాదం తో పోచంపల్లి నేత శైలులు మరియు నమూనాలు ప్రత్యేక ఆకర్షణగా నిలిచాయి”- శ్రీ జి. కిషన్ రెడ్డి
"పోచంపల్లి గ్రామానికి ఈ అవార్డు రావడం పట్ల ప్రత్యేకించి పోచంపల్లి ప్రజల తరపున, తెలంగాణ ప్రజల తరపున కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలుపుతున్నాను-శ్రీ జి. కిషన్ రెడ్డి
16 NOV 2021 4:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
కీలక ముఖ్యాంశాలు :
• స్పెయిన్ లోని మాడ్రిడ్ లో 2021 డిసెంబర్ 2న జరిగే యుఎన్ డబ్ల్యుటివో జనరల్ అసెంబ్లీ 24వ సెషన్ సందర్భంగా ఈ అవార్డు ఇవ్వబడుతుంది.
• "పోచంపల్లి మరియు ఇతర గ్రామాల గురించి పోటీలో నమోదు చేసి సమర్థవంతంగా వివరాలు సమర్పించినందుకు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అధికారులకు నేను కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలుపుతున్నాను ": శ్రీ జి కిషన్ రెడ్డి
తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్రంలోని పోచంపల్లి గ్రామాన్ని ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి ప్రపంచ పర్యాటక సంస్థ (UNWTO) ఉత్తమ పర్యాటక గ్రామాలలో ఒకటిగా ఎంపిక చేసింది. 2021 డిసెంబర్ 2వ తేదీన స్పెయిన్‌లోని మాడ్రిడ్‌లో జరిగే UNWTO జనరల్ అసెంబ్లీ 24వ సెషన్ సందర్భంగా ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక అవార్డు ఇవ్వబడుతుంది.
కేంద్ర సంస్కృతి, పర్యాటక మరియు ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రి (DoNER) శ్రీ జి కిషన్ రెడ్డి గ్రామ ప్రజలను అభినందిస్తూ, “పోచంపల్లి యొక్క ప్రత్యేకమైన నేత శైలులు మరియు నమూనాలు ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ యొక్క ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ వోకల్ 4 లోకల్ నినాదం ద్వారా ప్రత్యేక దృష్టిని ఆకర్షించాయి "అని తెలిపారు.
“పోచంపల్లి గ్రామానికి ఈ అవార్డు రావడం పట్ల ప్రత్యేకించి పోచంపల్లి ప్రజల తరపున, తెలంగాణ ప్రజల తరపున కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలుపుతున్నాను. పోచంపల్లి మరియు ఇతర గ్రామాలను పోటీలో నమోదు చేసి సమర్ధవంతంగా వివరాలు సమర్పించినందుకు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అధికారులకు. కృతజ్ఞతలు ” అని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
యుఎన్ డబ్ల్యుటివో పైలట్ కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా ఉత్తమ పర్యాటక గ్రామాలు' గ్రామీణ గమ్యస్థానాలకు అత్యుత్తమ ఉదాహరణలు మరియు దానికి సంబంధించిన తొమ్మిది మూల్యాంకన ప్రాతిపదికలకు అనుగుణంగా మంచి పర్యాటక క్షేత్రం గా ప్రదర్శించే గ్రామాలకు అవార్డు ఇవ్వడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. శిక్షణ మరియు అభివృద్ధికి అవకాశాలను పొందడం ద్వారా వారి గ్రామీణ పర్యాటక సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుకోవడానికి గ్రామాలకు మద్దతు ఇవ్వడం కూడా దీని లక్ష్యం. భారతదేశం నుండి యుఎన్ డబ్ల్యుటివో ఉత్తమ పర్యాటక గ్రామ ప్రవేశం కోసం పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మూడు గ్రామాలను సిఫార్సు చేసింది. అవి మేఘాలయలోని కొంగ్‌థాంగ్, లధ్‌పురా ఖాస్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణలోని పోచంపల్లి. వీటిలో పోచంపల్లి గ్రామాన్ని గుర్తించి యుఎన్ డబ్ల్యుటివో చే అవార్డు పొందనుంది.
భారతదేశంలోని సిల్క్ సిటీ అని పిలవబడే పోచంపల్లి, హైదరాబాదు నుండి 50 కిలోమీటర్ల దూరంలో ఉంది, ఇది తెలంగాణలోని నల్గొండ జిల్లాలోని ఒక పట్టణం మరియు ఇకత్ అనే ప్రత్యేకమైన శైలి ద్వారా నేయబడిన సున్నితమైన చీరలు. ఈ శైలి, పోచంపల్లి ఇకత్, 2004లో భౌగోళిక సూచిక (GI స్థితి) పొందింది.
ఇకత్ అనేది మలేషియా, ఇండోనేషియా పదం, దీని అర్థం "టై అండ్ డై". ఇకత్‌లో కట్టబడిన నూలు యొక్క విభాగాలను నేయడానికి ముందుగా నిర్ణయించిన రంగు నమూనాకు చుట్టడం (లేదా కట్టడం) మరియు రంగులు వేయడం వంటి ప్రక్రియ ఉంటుంది. చుట్టబడిన విభాగం రంగు వేయబడకుండానే ఉన్నప్పుడు రంగు బహిర్గతమైన విభాగాలలోకి చొచ్చుకుపోతుంది. ఈ ప్రక్రియలో నూలుతో ఏర్పడిన ఈ నమూనా ఫాబ్రిక్లో అల్లినది.
2015లో, నేత సాంకేతికతలలోని వైవిధ్యాన్ని మరియు మన సుసంపన్నమైన చేనేత సంప్రదాయాన్ని గుర్తించేందుకు, 1905లో కలకత్తా పట్టణం టౌన్ హాలు లో స్వదేశీ ఉద్యమం అధికారిక ప్రకటనకు నివాళిగా ఆగస్టు 7న మొదటి జాతీయ చేనేత దినోత్సవాన్ని ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రారంభించారు.
ఏప్రిల్ 18, 1951న ఈ గ్రామం నుండి ఆచార్య వినోభా భావే ప్రారంభించిన భూదాన్ ఉద్యమానికి గుర్తుగా పోచంపల్లిని భూదాన్ పోచంపల్లి అని కూడా పిలుస్తారు. ప్రస్తుతం గ్రామంలో రెండు గదుల వినోభా భావే మందిరం ఉంది, ఇది గతంలో వినోభా భావే గ్రామాన్ని సందర్శించడానికి వచ్చినపుడు నివసించిన ప్రదేశం.
కేంద్ర మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ, “పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ గ్రామీణ పర్యాటక విధానాన్ని రూపొందించింది, ఇది మన గ్రామాలలో పర్యాటకాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడమే కాకుండా స్థానిక కళలు, చేతివృత్తులను పునరుజ్జీవింపజేస్తుంది, గ్రామీణ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. ఇది మన గ్రామాలను, గ్రామీణ జీవితాన్ని పునర్నిర్మించడానికి సహాయం చేస్తుంది. గ్రామాల నివాసితులు బయటి వ్యక్తులతో పరస్పరం పాల్గొనడానికి మరియు సంభాషించే అవకాశాన్ని కూడా పొందుతారు.
భారతదేశ 73వ స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ఎర్రకోట ప్రాకారాల నుండి ప్రధానమంత్రి పిలుపు గురించి కూడా కేంద్ర పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి మాట్లాడారు. మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ, “మన దేశ పౌరులు కనీసం 15 పర్యాటక ప్రాంతాలకు వెళ్లాలని మన ప్రధాని అభ్యర్థించారు. ఈ దృక్పథాన్ని ముందుకు తీసుకువెళ్లడం కోసం నేను పౌరులను వారి ప్ప్రయాణంలో గొప్ప సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని కలిగి ఉన్న పోచంపల్లి వంటి గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలను చేర్చాలని మరియు మన దేశంలోని గ్రామాల అందాలను అన్వేషించాలని కోరుతున్నాను.