Ministry of Tourism
Pochampally village in Telangana selected as one of the best Tourism Villages by United Nations World Tourism Organisation
Pochampally’s unique weaving styles and patterns received special focus from the Prime Minister’s mantra of Vocal 4 Local as a part of Atma Nirbhar Bharat: Shri G Kishan Reddy
On behalf of the people of Pochampally in particular, and the people of Telangana, I am grateful that this award has been bestowed on the Village of Pochampally: Shri G Kishan Reddy
16 NOV 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Award will be given on the occasion of the 24th session of the UNWTO General Assembly on 2nd December 2021 in Madrid, Spain
• I am grateful to the Ministry officials in presenting the case for Pochampally and other entries effectively: Shri G Kishan Reddy
The Pochampally Village in Telangana State has been selected as one of the best Tourism Villages by the United Nations World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO). The prestigious award will be given on the occasion of the 24th session of the UNWTO General Assembly on 2nd December 2021 in Madrid, Spain.
The Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) congratulated the people of the village and said, “Pochampally’s unique weaving styles and patterns received special focus through Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi’s mantra of Vocal 4 Local as a part of Atma Nirbhar Bharat.” “On behalf of the people of Pochampally in particular and the people of Telangana, I am grateful that this award has been bestowed on the Village of Pochampally. I am also grateful to the Ministry officials in presenting the case for Pochampally and other entries effectively”, the Union Minister added.
The Best Tourism Villages by UNWTO Pilot initiative aims to award those villages which are outstanding examples of rural destinations and showcase good practices in line with its specified nine evaluation areas. It also aims to support villages to enhance their rural tourism potential through training and access to opportunities for improvement. The Ministry of Tourism recommended three villages for the UNWTO Best Tourism Village entry from India. These were Kongthong in Meghalaya, Ladhpura Khas, Madhya Pradesh and Pochampally in Telangana. Pochampally, was awarded by UNWTO.
Pochampally, 50 Kms from Hyderabad, is a town in Nalgonda district of Telangana and is often referred to as the Silk City of India for the exquisite sarees that are woven through a unique style called Ikat. This style, Pochampally Ikat, received a Geographical Indicator (GI Status) in 2004.
Ikat is a Malaysian, Indonesian word which means “Tie and Dye”. Ikat involves the process of wrapping (or tying) and dyeing sections of bundled yarn to a predetermined colour pattern before they are woven. The dye penetrates into exposed sections while the wrapped section remains undyed. This pattern formed by the yarn in this process is woven into fabric.
In 2015, to recognise the diversity of weaving techniques and our rich handloom tradition, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the first National Handloom Day on August 7 as a tribute to the formal proclamation of the Swadeshi Movement that was made in a meeting at the Calcutta Town hall on the same day in 1905.
Pochampally is also known as Bhoodan Pochampally to commemorate the Bhoodan Movement that was launched by Acharya Vinobha Bhave from this village on April 18th, 1951. Currently a two room Vinobha Bhave Mandir exists within the village which was earlier the place where Vinobha Bhave resided during his visit to the village.
The Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy said, “The Ministry of Tourism has drafted a Rural Tourism Policy which will not only promote tourism within our villages but also revitalise local arts and crafts and promote rural economy. It will help redevelop and rebuild our villages and rural life and the residents of the villages will also get an opportunity to engage and interact with people from outside”.
The Union Minister of Tourism also spoke about the Prime Minister’s call from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of India’s 73rd Independence Day. The Minister said, “Our Prime Minister requested the citizens of our country to travel to at least 15 tourist destinations across our country. Taking this vision forward I would urge the citizens to include rural destinations such as Pochampally that have a rich cultural heritage in their travel itinerary and explore the beauty of the villages in our country.”

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
संयुक्त राष्ट्र विश्व पर्यटन संगठन द्वारा तेलंगाना के पोचमपल्ली गांव को सर्वश्रेष्ठ पर्यटन गांवों के रूप में चुना गया है
पोचमपल्ली की अनूठी बुनाई शैलियों और पैटर्न को प्रधानमंत्री के वोकल फॉर लोकल के मंत्र से आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना के एक भाग के रूप में विशेष रूप से पहचान मिली : श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
मैं विशेष रूप से पोचमपल्ली के लोगों और तेलंगाना के लोगों की ओर से आभारी हूं कि यह पुरस्कार पोचमपल्ली गांव को दिया गया है: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
16 NOV 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख आकर्षण
• पुरस्कार 2 दिसंबर 2021 को स्पेन के मैड्रिड में संयुक्त राष्ट्र विश्व पर्यटन संगठन-यूएनडब्ल्यूटीओ महासभा के 24वें सत्र के अवसर पर प्रदान किया जाएगा।
• पोचमपल्ली और अन्य प्रविष्टियों को प्रभावी ढंग से प्रस्तुत करने के लिए मैं मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों का आभारी हूं: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
संयुक्त राष्ट्र विश्व पर्यटन संगठन (यूएनडब्ल्यूटीओ) द्वारा तेलंगाना राज्य के पोचमपल्ली गांव को सर्वश्रेष्ठ पर्यटन गांवों में से एक के रूप में चुना गया है। यह प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार 2 दिसंबर 2021 को स्पेन के मैड्रिड में यूएनडब्ल्यूटीओ महासभा के 24वें सत्र के अवसर पर प्रदान किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री (डीओएनईआर) श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने गांव के लोगों को बधाई देते हुए कहा, "पोचमपल्ली की अनूठी बुनाई शैलियों और पैटर्न को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के वोकल फॉर लोकल के मंत्र के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भर भारत के हिस्से के रूप में विशेष पहचान मिली है।” श्री रेड्डी ने कहा, “विशेष रूप से पोचमपल्ली के लोगों और तेलंगाना के लोगों की ओर से, मैं आभारी हूं कि यह पुरस्कार पोचमपल्ली गांव को दिया गया है। पोचमपल्ली और अन्य प्रविष्टियों के मामले को प्रभावी ढंग से प्रस्तुत करने के लिए मैं मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों का भी आभारी हूं।"
यूएनडब्ल्यूटीओ द्वारा सर्वश्रेष्ठ पर्यटन गांवों के प्रमुख पहल का उद्देश्य उन गांवों को पुरस्कृत करना है जो ग्रामीण स्थलों के उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण हैं और इसके निर्दिष्ट नौ मूल्यांकन क्षेत्रों के अनुरूप अच्छी प्रथाओं का प्रदर्शन करते हैं। इसका उद्देश्य गांवों को प्रशिक्षण और सुधार के अवसरों तक पहुंच के माध्यम से अपनी ग्रामीण पर्यटन क्षमता को बढ़ाने में सहायता करना है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने भारत से यूएनडब्ल्यूटीओ सर्वश्रेष्ठ पर्यटन गांव की प्रविष्टि के लिए तीन गांवों की सिफारिश की थी। ये मेघालय में कोंगथोंग, मध्य प्रदेश में लधपुरा खास और तेलंगाना में पोचमपल्ली थे। पोचमपल्ली को यूएनडब्ल्यूटीओ द्वारा पुरस्कृत किया गया है।
हैदराबाद से 50 किलोमीटर दूर, पोचमपल्ली, तेलंगाना के नलगोंडा जिले का एक कस्बा है और इसे अक्सर उत्कृष्ट साड़ियों के लिए भारत के सिल्क सिटी के रूप में पहचाना जाता है, जिसे इकत नामक एक अनूठी शैली के माध्यम से बुना जाता है। पोचमपल्ली की इकत शैली को 2004 में एक भौगोलिक संकेतक (जीआई स्थिति) प्रदान किया गया था।
इकत एक मलेशियाई, इंडोनेशियाई शब्द है जिसका अर्थ है "टाई एंड डाई"। इकत में बुने जाने से पहले बंडल में बांधे गए धागे के भागों को पूर्व निर्धारित रंग के पैटर्न में लपेटने (या बांधने) और रंगाई की प्रक्रिया शामिल है। डाई खुले हिस्सों में प्रवेश करती है जबकि लपेटा हुआ भाग बिना रंग का रहता है। इस प्रक्रिया में सूत द्वारा निर्मित यह पैटर्न कपड़े में बुना जाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बुनाई की तकनीकों की विविधता और हमारी समृद्ध हथकरघा परंपरा को पहचानने के लिए, 7 अगस्त 2015 को पहले राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस का उद्घाटन स्वदेशी आंदोलन की औपचारिक घोषणा के लिए एक श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में किया था। स्वदेशी आंदोलन की औपचारिक घोषणा कलकत्ता में 1905 में 7 अगस्त को टाउन हॉल की एक बैठक में की गई थी।
पोचमपल्ली को भूदान पोचमपल्ली के नाम से भी जाना जाता है, जो 18 अप्रैल, 1951 को इस गाँव से आचार्य विनोभा भावे द्वारा शुरू किए गए भूदान आंदोलन की स्मृति में है। वर्तमान में गाँव के भीतर दो कमरों वाला एक विनोभा भावे मंदिर मौजूद है, यह वह स्थान था जहाँ गांव का दौरा करने के समय विनोभा भावे रहते थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा, “पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने एक ग्रामीण पर्यटन नीति का मसौदा तैयार किया है जो न केवल हमारे गांवों के भीतर पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देगी बल्कि स्थानीय कला और शिल्प को पुनर्जीवित करेगी तथा ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देगी। यह हमारे गांवों और ग्रामीण जीवन के पुनर्विकास और पुनर्निर्माण में मदद करेगा और गांवों के निवासियों को भी बाहर के लोगों के साथ जुड़ने तथा बातचीत करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।"
केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री ने भारत के 73वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर लाल किले की प्राचीर से प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान के बारे में भी बताया। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, "हमारे प्रधानमंत्री ने हमारे देश के नागरिकों से देश भर में कम से कम 15 पर्यटन स्थलों की यात्रा करने का अनुरोध किया। इस दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाते हुए मैं नागरिकों से अपनी यात्रा के दौरान पोचमपल्ली जैसे ग्रामीण स्थलों को शामिल करने का आग्रह करूंगा, जिससे उनके यात्रा कार्यक्रम में समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत शामिल होगी और हमारे देश के गांवों की सुंदरता की जानकारी प्राप्त होगी।"