Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food & Public Distribution celebrates Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Webinar on procurement operations and DBT organised
MSP should reach every farmer, especially small and marginal: Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey
Farmers interacted with top FCI officials, express gratitude towards Centre on DBT and procurement
16 NOV 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
On the second day of the Department of Food and Public Distribution’s(DFPD) Iconic Week of AzadiKaAmritMahotsav, a webinar was organised here on Tuesday. Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Environment, Forest and Climate Change launched a short film on Procurement operations including DBT operations.
Shri Atish Chandra, CMD, FCI welcomed MoS on his maiden visit to FCI Headquarters and briefed him about FCI’s operations on procurement, storage, movement and distribution of foodgrains across the country.
While addressing the webinar, Shri Choubey said that the Centre government is working tirelessly to ensure that Minimum Support Price (MSP) reaches the farmers.
“The Government aims that the benefit of Minimum Support Price (MSP) should reach all farmers of paddy and wheat in each state, especially to those who are small and marginal farmers. Minimum Support Price provides a basis to the farmers from which they get not only the cost price of their crops, but also a reasonable profit,” Shri Choubey said.
He said that the Food Corporation of India (FCI), the Central Nodal Agency of the Government of India, procures Paddy and Wheat at Minimum Support Price in the Central Pool in coordination with the State Government Procurement Agencies across India. It is then stored and sent to the states, so that there is a continuous supply of food grains to the needy under the National Food Security Act.
He said that while on one hand, efforts are being made to provide economic benefits to the farmers by increasing the MSP year by year, on the other hand, similar efforts are made to connect with more and more farmers with this scheme.
“In 2016-17, around 76.85 lakh paddy farmers were benefited from the MSP of about Rs. 86 thousand crore and 20.46 lakh wheat farmers were benefited from the MSP of about Rs. 35 thousand crore. About 1.3 crore paddy farmers were benefited from MSP of about Rs. 1.69 lakh crore. In 2021-22, around 49 lakh wheat farmers were benefited from MSP of about Rs. 86 thousand crore,” he added.
The Minister also lauded this year’s efforts of FCI for procuring highest ever food grains under Central Pool i.e. wheat and paddy and also for transporting highest amount of food grains during Covid-19 pandemic across the country. He said when others were inside homes, FCI staff and officers worked day and night to make food grains available to every needy citizen under NFSA (National Food Security Act) allocation and PMGKAY (Prime Minister’s GaribKalyan Anna Yojna). FCI has ensured that all beneficiaries of PMGKAY get 5 kg free food grains per month for 15 months.
Adding on he said that due to the efforts of the Centre that with the help of latest technology, farmers are directly linked with the procurement process, thereby, curbing the role of middlemen, and fake farmers. “Taking concrete steps in this direction, the Central Government has decided to directly transfer the Minimum Support Price (MSP) into the accounts of farmers across India from the year 2021-22 through DBT, so that farmers can buy their crops without any cuts and delays and avail immediate benefits,” he pressed.
Besides, the Centre has taken concrete steps to integrate the online procurement portal of all the state governments and link it with the land records, online registration of farmers etc. so as to curb the purchases being made in the name of middlemen and fake farmers.
An interaction with farmers and beneficiaries at procurement centre through field offices of FCI was also done.
During interaction Shri Satpal Singh of Shahwaz Nagar informed that he sold about 82 quintals paddy and got the payment at MSP within 24 hours into his account. Similarly, Shri Ashok Kumar Pandey sold 32 quintals and got his full payment within 24 hours.
Another farmer Shri Dharmendra Singh informed that many farmers of his village got benefited by this scheme of Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) of MSP into farmers’ account. Similarly, Shri Navneet Kumar of Himachal Pradesh informed that he sold about 60 quintals of paddy at MSP for the first time and got his payment within 24 hours into his account. The procurement of paddy in Himachal Pradesh at MSP is taking place for the first time, that too with DBT into farmers account.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خوراک اورعوامی نظام تقسیم کے محکمے نے آزادی کاامرت مہوتسو منایا
خریداری سے متعلق کارروائیوں اور ڈی بی ٹی پر ویبنار منعقد کئے گئے
کم از کم امدادی قیمت کسانوں، بالخصوص چھوٹے اورحاشیے پر رہنے والے ہر کسان تک پہنچنی چاہئے: جناب اشونی کمار چوبے
کسانوں نے ایف سی آئی کے چوٹی کے اہلکاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ، ڈی بی ٹی اور خریداری پر مرکز کے تئیں تشکر کااظہارکیا
16 NOV 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو سے متعلق خوراک اورعوامی نظام تقسیم کے محکمے (ڈی ایف پی ڈی)کے شاندار ہفتہ کے دوسرے دن منگل کو یہاں ایک ویبنار کااہتمام کیا گیا، صارفین کے امور خوراک اورعوامی نظام تقسیم ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے وزیرمملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے ڈی بی ٹی آپریشن سمیت خراداری کی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں ایک مختصر فلم کاآغاز کیا۔
فوڈ کارپوریشن اآف انڈی(ایف سی آئی) کے سی ایم ڈی جناب اتیش چندر نے ایف سی آئی ہیڈ کوارٹر کے پہلا دورہ کرنے پر وزیرمملکت کاخیر مقدم کیا اور انہیں خریداری اسٹوریج، نقل وحمل اور ملک بھر میں غذائی اجناس کی تقسیم کے بارے میں ایف سی آئی کی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں مطلع کیا۔
ویبنار سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب چوبے نے کہاکہ مرکزی حکومت اس بات کویقینی بنانے کے لئے انتھک کام کررہی ہے کہ کم سے کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کسانوں تک پہنچے۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ حکومت کامقصد ہے کہ کم سے کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کے فائدے، ہر ریاست میں خاص کر چھوٹے اور مجھولے کسانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دھان اور گندم کے تمام کسانوں تک پہنچنا چاہئے۔ کم سے کم امدادی قیمت کسانوں کو ایک بنیاد فراہم کرتا ہے جس سے وہ نہ صرف اپنی فصل کی لاگت قیمت حاصل کرلیتے ہیں بلکہ ایک مناسب فائدہ بھی حاصل کرتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) جو حکومت ہند کی ایک سینٹرل نوڈل ایجنسی ہے،ملک بھر کی ر یاستی حکومت کی خریدار ایجنسیوں کے تال میل سے مرکزی پول میں کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر دھان اورگیہوں کی خریداری کرتی ہیں۔ ان کا پھر ذخیرہ کیا جاتا ہے اور ریاستوں کو بھیجا جاتا ہے تاکہ نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹ ایکٹ یعنی غذائی تحفظ کے قومی قانون کے تحت غذائی انجاس کی لگاتار سپلائی ممکن ہوسکے۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ ایک طرف سال در سال ایم ایس پی بڑھاکر کسانوں کو اقتصادی فوائد فراہم کرنے کے لئے کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں وہیں دوسری طرف اس اسکیم کے ساتھ زیادہ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو جوڑنے کے لئے اسی طرح کی کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔
سال 17-2016 میں تقریبا 76.85 کسانوں کو لگ بھگ 86 کروڑ روپئے کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت سے فائدہ پہنچا تھا اور جبکہ 20.46 لاکھ گندم کسانوں کو تقریبا 35 ہزار کروڑ روپئے کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت کا فائدہ حاصل ہوا تھا۔ تقریبا 1.3 کروڑ دھان کسانوں کو لگ بھگ 1.69 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت سے فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ سال 22-2021 میں تقریبا 49 لاکھ گیہوں کسانوں لگ بھگ 86 ہزار کروڑ روپئے کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت سےمستفید ہوئے تھے۔
وزیرموصوف نے ایف سی آئی کی اس سال کی گئی ان کوششوں کو بھی سراہا جو ملک بھر میں کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران سینٹرل پول یعنی گیہوں اور دھان کے تحت اناج کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ خریداری نیز بڑی تعداد میں اناج کی ٹرانسپورٹنگ کے لئے بھی کی گئی ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ جب دیگرافراد اپنےگھروں میں تھے ، ایف سی آئی اسٹاف اور افسران نے این ایف ایس اے (نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی ایکٹ) کے تحت مختص کئے گئے اور پی ایم جی کے اے وائی (غریب کلیان ان یوجنا)کے تحت ہر ضرورتمند شہری کو اناج کی دستیابی کرانے کے لئے دن اور رات کام کیا ہے۔ ایف سی آئی نے اس بات کی یقین دہانی کرائی ہے کہ پی ایم جی کے اےوائی کے سبھی مستفیدین کو15 مہینوں تک ہر مہینے 5 کلو مفت اناج ملے گا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ مرکز کی کوششوں کی بدولت جو اس نے جدید ٹکنالوجی کی مدد سے خریداری کے عمل کے ساتھ کسانوں کو براہ راست منسلک کئے جانے کے ساتھ انجام دی ہیں، یہی وجہ ہے کہ بچولیوں اور فرضی کسانوں کے رول کو ختم کیا جاسکا ہے۔ اس سمت میں ٹھوس اقدامات کرتے ہوئے مرکزی حکومت نے ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعہ سال 22-2021 سے ہندوستان بھر کے کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کو براہ راست منتقل کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے تاکہ بغیر کسی کٹ کے کسانوں کوان کی فصلوں کادام مل سکے اوربلاتاخیر ان کو فوری فائدے حاصل ہوسکیں۔
اس کے علاوہ مرکز نے سبھی ریاستی حکومتوں کے خریداری کے آن لائن پورٹلوں کو مربوط کرنے اورانہیں آراضی کے ر یکارڈ کے ساتھ منسلک کرنے ، کسانوں کے آن لائن رجسٹریشن وغیرہ کو مربوط کرنے لئے ٹھوس اقدامات کئے ہیں تاکہ بچولیوں اور فرضی کسانوں کے نام پر خریداری کو روکا جاسکے۔
ایف سی آئی کے فیلڈ افسروں کے ذریعہ خریداری کے مرکز پر کسانوں اور مستفیدین کے ساتھ صلاح مشورہ بھی کیا گیا ہے۔
بات چیت کے دوران شہواز نگر کے جناب ستپال سنگھ نے بتایا کہ انہوں نے تقریبا 82 کوئنٹل دھان فروخت کیا اور 24 گھنٹےکے اندر اندر ان کے کھاتے میں رقم آگئی۔ اسی طرح جناب اشوک کما رپانڈے نے 32 کوئنٹل اناج فروخت کیا اور 24 گھنٹے کے اندر انہیں پوری ادائیگی ہوگئی۔
ایک اور کسان جناب دھرمیندرسنگھ نے بتایا کہ ان کے گاؤں کے کئی کسان ایم ایس پی کے براہ راست فائدوں کی منتقلی( ڈی بی ٹی) کی اس اسکیم سے مستفید ہوئے ہیں ،اسی طرح ہماچل پردیش کے نونیت کمار نے بتایا کہ انہوں نے پہلی مرتبہ ایم ایس پی پر تقریبا60 کوئنٹل دھان فروخت کیا اور 24 گھنٹے کے اندر اندر ان کے کھاتے میں پیسے آگئے۔ ہماچل پردیش میں ایم ایس پی پر دھان کی خریداری پہلی مرتبہ ہوئی ہے، جو کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں براہ راست فائدوں کی منتقلی سے انجام دی گئی ہے۔