Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates the first Global Innovation Summit of the Pharmaceuticals sector
“The global trust earned by the Indian healthcare sector has led to India being called the “pharmacy of the world” in recent times”
“We believe in the well-being of the entire humankind. And, we have shown this spirit to the whole world during the Covid-19 global pandemic”
“India has a large pool of scientists and technologists with a potential to take the industry to greater heights. This strength needs to be harnessed to “Discover and Make in India”
“We must think about ramping up domestic manufacturing of key ingredients for vaccines and medicines. This is one frontier that India has to conquer””
“I invite you all to Ideate in India, Innovate in India, Make in India and Make for the World.
Discover your true strength and serve the World”
18 NOV 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the first Global Innovation Summit of the Pharmaceuticals sector. Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya was present on the occasion
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the pandemic has brought the Pharmaceuticals sector into sharp focus. Whether it is lifestyle, or medicines, or medical technology, or vaccines, every aspect of healthcare has received global attention over the last two years. In this context, the Prime Minister said that the Indian pharmaceutical industry has also risen to the challenge. “The global trust earned by the Indian healthcare sector has led to India being called the “pharmacy of the world” in recent times”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister elaborated that “our definition of wellness is not limited by physical boundaries. We believe in the well-being of the entire humankind. And, we have shown this spirit to the whole world during the Covid-19 global pandemic”. During the pandemic, “we exported lifesaving medicines and medical equipment to over 150 countries during the initial phase of the pandemic. We have also exported more than 65 million doses of Covid vaccines to nearly 100 countries this year”, The Prime Minister informed. .
The Prime Minister envisioned creating an ecosystem for innovation that will make India a leader in drug discovery and innovative medical devices. He said policy interventions are being made based on wide consultation with all stakeholders. The Prime Minister noted that India has a large pool of scientists and technologists with a potential to take the industry to greater heights. “This strength needs to be harnessed to “Discover and Make in India”, he added.
The Prime Minister stressed on developing indigenous capabilities. “Today, when 1.3 billion people of India have taken it upon themselves to make India Aatmanirbhar, we must think about ramping up domestic manufacturing of key ingredients for vaccines and medicines. This is one frontier that India has to conquer”, the Prime Minister urged.
The Prime Minister invited the stakeholders to Ideate in India, Innovate in India, Make in India and Make for the World. Discover your true strength and serve the World, he concluded.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने दवा क्षेत्र के पहले वैश्विक नवाचार शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
"हाल के दिनों में, भारतीय स्वास्थ्य-देखभाल क्षेत्र द्वारा अर्जित वैश्विक भरोसे से भारत को "दुनिया की फार्मेसी" के रूप में पहचान मिली है”
"हम पूरी मानव जाति की भलाई में विश्वास करते हैं और कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के दौरान हमने इस भावना को पूरी दुनिया को दिखाया है"
"भारत में वैज्ञानिकों और प्रौद्योगिकीविदों का एक बड़ा समूह है, जो उद्योग को और अधिक ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने की क्षमता रखता है, इस ताकत को "डिस्कवर एंड मेक इन इंडिया" के लिए उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता है”
“हमें वैक्सीन और दवाओं के लिए आवश्यक, प्रमुख सामग्री के घरेलू निर्माण में तेजी लाने के बारे में सोचना चाहिए; यह एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है, जिसमें भारत को सफलता प्राप्त करनी है"
मैं आप सभी को भारत में संकल्पना करने, भारत में नवोन्मेष करने, भारत में उत्पादन करने और पूरे विश्व के लिए विनिर्माण करने हेतु आमंत्रित करता हूं“
अपनी वास्तविक ताकत की पहचान करें और पूरी दुनिया की सेवा करें”
18 NOV 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने दवा क्षेत्र के पहले वैश्विक नवाचार शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया भी उपस्थित थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि महामारी ने दवा क्षेत्र को केंद्र में ला दिया है। चाहे जीवनशैली हो या दवाएं हों, चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी हो या वैक्सीन हों, स्वास्थ्य-देखभाल के हर पहलू ने पिछले दो वर्षों में पूरी दुनिया का ध्यान आकर्षित किया है। इस संदर्भ में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय दवा उद्योग ने भी चुनौती के अनुरूप प्रदर्शन किया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "हाल के दिनों में, भारतीय स्वास्थ्य-देखभाल क्षेत्र द्वारा अर्जित वैश्विक भरोसे से भारत को "दुनिया की फार्मेसी" के रूप में पहचान मिली है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विस्तार से बताया, ‘अच्‍छे स्वास्थ्य की हमारी परिभाषा केवल हमारी भौतिक सीमाओं तक ही सीमित नहीं है। हम संपूर्ण मानव जाति की खुशहाली में विश्वास करते हैं और हमने कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के दौरान पूरी दुनिया को अपनी इस उत्‍कृष्‍ट भावना से भलीभांति परिचि‍त करा दिया है।’ प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘हमने महामारी की पहली लहर के दौरान 150 से भी अधिक देशों को जीवन रक्षक दवाएं और चिकित्सा उपकरण निर्यात किए। हमने इसके साथ ही इस साल लगभग 100 देशों को कोविड के टीकों की 65 मिलियन से भी अधिक खुराक का निर्यात किया है।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने नवाचार के लिए देश में ऐसा उत्‍कृष्‍ट परिवेश या माहौल बनाने की परिकल्पना की जो भारत को दवाओं की खोज और अभिनव चिकित्सा उपकरणों में अग्रणी बनाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श के आधार पर प्रभावकारी नीतिगत उपाय किए जा रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में वैज्ञानिकों और प्रौद्योगिकीविदों का एक विशाल समूह है जिसमें उद्योग को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने की उत्‍कृष्‍ट क्षमता है । प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘‘इस उत्‍कृष्‍ट क्षमता का इस्तेमाल ‘भारत में खोज करने एवं बनाने’ में करें।’’
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वदेश में वि‍शिष्‍ट क्षमताओं को विकसित करने पर विशेष बल दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने अनुरोध करते हुए कहा, ‘‘आज जब भारत के 1.3 अरब लोगों ने भारत को ‘आत्मनिर्भर’ बनाने की जिम्मेदारी अपने ऊपर ले ली है, तो हमें अपने देश में ही टीकों और दवाओं के प्रमुख घटकों या सामग्री के निर्माण में तेजी लाने के बारे में गंभीरता से सोचना चाहिए। इस मोर्चे पर भारत को अवश्‍य ही विजय प्राप्त करनी है।’’
प्रधानमंत्री ने समस्‍त हितधारकों को ‘भारत में आइडिया विकसित करने, भारत में नवाचार करने, भारत में बनाने और दुनिया के लिए बनाने’ के लिए आमंत्रित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह कहते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया, ‘अपनी असली ताकत की खोज करें और पूरी दुनिया की सेवा करें।’