Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates the first Global Innovation Summit of the Pharmaceuticals sector
“The global trust earned by the Indian healthcare sector has led to India being called the “pharmacy of the world” in recent times”
“We believe in the well-being of the entire humankind. And, we have shown this spirit to the whole world during the Covid-19 global pandemic”
“India has a large pool of scientists and technologists with a potential to take the industry to greater heights. This strength needs to be harnessed to “Discover and Make in India”
“We must think about ramping up domestic manufacturing of key ingredients for vaccines and medicines. This is one frontier that India has to conquer””
“I invite you all to Ideate in India, Innovate in India, Make in India and Make for the World.
Discover your true strength and serve the World”
18 NOV 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the first Global Innovation Summit of the Pharmaceuticals sector. Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya was present on the occasion
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the pandemic has brought the Pharmaceuticals sector into sharp focus. Whether it is lifestyle, or medicines, or medical technology, or vaccines, every aspect of healthcare has received global attention over the last two years. In this context, the Prime Minister said that the Indian pharmaceutical industry has also risen to the challenge. “The global trust earned by the Indian healthcare sector has led to India being called the “pharmacy of the world” in recent times”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister elaborated that “our definition of wellness is not limited by physical boundaries. We believe in the well-being of the entire humankind. And, we have shown this spirit to the whole world during the Covid-19 global pandemic”. During the pandemic, “we exported lifesaving medicines and medical equipment to over 150 countries during the initial phase of the pandemic. We have also exported more than 65 million doses of Covid vaccines to nearly 100 countries this year”, The Prime Minister informed. .
The Prime Minister envisioned creating an ecosystem for innovation that will make India a leader in drug discovery and innovative medical devices. He said policy interventions are being made based on wide consultation with all stakeholders. The Prime Minister noted that India has a large pool of scientists and technologists with a potential to take the industry to greater heights. “This strength needs to be harnessed to “Discover and Make in India”, he added.
The Prime Minister stressed on developing indigenous capabilities. “Today, when 1.3 billion people of India have taken it upon themselves to make India Aatmanirbhar, we must think about ramping up domestic manufacturing of key ingredients for vaccines and medicines. This is one frontier that India has to conquer”, the Prime Minister urged.
The Prime Minister invited the stakeholders to Ideate in India, Innovate in India, Make in India and Make for the World. Discover your true strength and serve the World, he concluded.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਿਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
“ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖੱਟੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਸਦਕਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ‘ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਫਾਰਮੇਸੀ’ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਣ ਲਗਿਆ ਹੈ”
“ਅਸੀਂ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਮਤੀ ’ਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਇਹੋ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਵਿਖਾਈ ਹੈ”
“ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਅਨੇਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜਿਸਟਸ ਦੀ ਭਰਮਾਰ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ’ਚ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਸਿਖ਼ਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ। ‘ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਤਾਕਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਰਤਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ”
“ਸਾਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਹੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਦਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅੰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ’ਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਸੋਚਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਮੋਰਚਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹੜਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਜਿੱਤਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ”
“ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਖੋਜ ਕਰੋ, ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰੋ ਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰੋ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਸੱਚੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕਰੋ ਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰੋ”
18 NOV 2021 4:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ‘ਗਲੋਬਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਿਟ’ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲਸ ਖੇਤਰ ’ਤੇ ਤਿੱਖਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਵੇਂ ਜੀਵਨ–ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਦਾ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਚਾਹੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਜਾਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਜਾਂ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਦਾ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ (ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼) ਦੇ ਹਰ ਪੱਖ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਖਿੱਚਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ’ਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ,‘ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਖੱਟੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਸਦਕਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ‘ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਫਾਰਮੇਸੀ’ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਣ ਲਗਿਆ ਹੈ।’
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਪੂਰਬਕ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਤੇ, ਅਸੀਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਖਾਈ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ,“ਅਸੀਂ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੌਰਾਨ 150 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਵਨ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 100 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀਆਂ 65 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਬਣਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜਿਸਟਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਮੂਹ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ,“ਇਸ ਤਾਕਤ ਨੂੰ “ਡਿਸਕਵਰ ਐਂਡ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ” ਲਈ ਵਰਤਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ,“ਅੱਜ, ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 1.3 ਅਰਬ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੋਚਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਜਿੱਤਣਾ ਹੈ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੰਤ ’ਚ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਆਈਡੀਏਟ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਇਨੋਵੇਟ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਕ ਫਾਰ ਦ ਵਰਲਡ’ (ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਨਵੀਨ ਖੋਜ ਕਰੋ, ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰੋ) ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਆਪਣੀ ਅਸਲ ਤਾਕਤ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਾਰ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰੋ।