Ministry of Defence
OP SANKALP - MISSION-BASED DEPLOYMENT TO PERSIAN GULF BY INS TRIKAND
18 NOV 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
INS Trikand is currently deployed in the Persian Gulf and Gulf of Oman as part of Operation Sankalp, the Indian Navy's effort to maintain a frontline ship in the region to ensure safe and secure movement of trade, instill confidence in the maritime community and contribute to regional maritime security.
The ship entered Manama, Bahrain, on 13th November 21 for a three-day operational turn round (OTR). During her stay at port, the ship engaged extensively with various maritime security agencies to enhance cooperation in all aspects of maritime security, including training and other mutually beneficial subjects.
Commanding Officer, INS Trikand, Captain Harish Bahuguna, visited the Combined Maritime Forces (CMF) Headquarters at Bahrain on 15th November 21 and called on the Deputy Commander of CMF, Commodore Edward Ahlgren. The port call offered the ship the opportunity to visit the US Coast Guard’s (USCG) Visit Board Search and Seizure (VBSS) facility titled ‘Ship in a Box’. It also enabled a better understanding of the SOPs and training methodologies of other maritime forces, besides allowing the ship’s team to interact with the newly-formed Task Force (TF 59 - Unmanned Force), an experimental unit in a niche domain
Commanding Officer INS Trikand also called on His Excellency, the Ambassador of India to Bahrain, Mr. Piyush Srivastava, who was deeply appreciative of the role the Indian Navy played through such ship-visits in furthering bilateral relations and enhancing maritime security in the region.
INS Trikand is a state-of-the-art guided missile stealth frigate and is part of the Western Fleet that operates under the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, based at Mumbai.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन संकल्प - आईएनएस त्रिकंद द्वारा फारस की खाड़ी में मिशन आधारित तैनाती
18 NOV 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएस त्रिकंद को वर्तमान में ऑपरेशन संकल्प के अंतर्गत फारस की खाड़ी और ओमान की खाड़ी में तैनात किया गया है। यह ऑपरेशन व्यापार संबंधी सुरक्षित आवाजाही, सामुद्रिक समुदाय में विश्वास की बहाली तथा क्षेत्रीय सामुद्रिक सुरक्षा में योगदान देने के लिए अग्रिम जहाजों को क्षेत्र में तैनात करने की भारतीय नौसेना की मुहिम का हिस्सा है।
जहाज ने 13 नवंबर 2021 को मनामा, बहरीन में तीन दिवसीय ऑपरेशनल टर्न राउंड (ओटीआर) के लिए प्रवेश किया। बंदरगाह पर अपने प्रवास के दौरान, जहाज प्रशिक्षण और अन्य पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी विषयों सहित समुद्री सुरक्षा के सभी पहलुओं में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न समुद्री सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के साथ व्यापक रूप से जुड़ा रहा।
आईएनएस त्रिकंद के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कैप्टन हरीश बहुगुणा ने 21 नवंबर को बहरीन में संयुक्त समुद्री बल (सीएमएफ) मुख्यालय का दौरा किया और सीएमएफ के उप कमांडर, कमोडोर एडवर्ड अहलग्रेन से मुलाकात की। इस पोर्ट कॉल ने जहाज को 'शिप इन ए बॉक्स' नाम से यूएस कोस्ट गार्ड (यूएससीजी) विजिट बोर्ड सर्च एंड सीजर (वीबीएसएस) सुविधा का दौरा करने का अवसर प्रदान किया। इसने जहाज की टीम को नवगठित टास्क फोर्स (टीएफ 59 - मानव रहित बल), एक आला डोमेन में एक प्रयोगात्मक इकाई के साथ बातचीत करने की इजाजत देने के अलावा, अन्य समुद्री बलों के एसओपी और प्रशिक्षण पद्धतियों की बेहतर समझ को भी योग्य किया।
कमांडिंग ऑफिसर आईएनएस त्रिकंद ने बहरीन में भारत के महामहिम राजदूत श्री पीयूष श्रीवास्तव से भी मुलाकात की, जिन्होंने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने और क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा बढ़ाने में इस तरह की जहाज-यात्राओं के माध्यम से भारतीय नौसेना की भूमिका की सराहना की।
आईएनएस त्रिकंद एक अत्याधुनिक गाइडेड मिसाइल स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट है और पश्चिमी बेड़े का हिस्सा है जो मुंबई स्थित पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ के तहत संचालित होता है।