रक्षा मंत्रालय
सरकार ने भारतीय वायुसेना के लिए हिन्दुस्तान ऐरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड से जगुआर विमान हेतु दो फिक्स्ड बेस फुल मिशन सिम्युलेटर (एफबीएफएमएस) की खरीद के अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए
18 NOV 2021 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने भारतीय वायुसेना के लिए 357 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत पर पांच साल के व्यापक वार्षिक रखरखाव अनुबंध (सीएएमसी) के साथ हिन्दुस्तान ऐरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड से जगुआर विमान हेतु दो फिक्स्ड बेस फुल मिशन सिमुलेटर (एफबीएफएमएस) की खरीद के एक करार पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। ये सिमुलेटर जामनगर और गोरखपुर वायुसेना स्टेशनों में स्थापित किए जाएंगे।
भारत 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' अभियान के तहत, रक्षा क्षेत्र में उन्नत अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों एवं प्रणालियों को स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन, विकसित और इनका निर्माण करने की अपनी शक्ति में लगातार वृद्धि कर रहा है। एचएएल द्वारा फिक्स्ड बेस फुल मिशन सिम्युलेटर (एफबीएफएमएस) का निर्माण आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल को और अधिक बढ़ावा देगा तथा देश में रक्षा उत्पादन एवं रक्षा उद्योग के स्वदेशीकरण में भी इससे बढ़ोत्तरी होगी।
संबद्ध उपकरणों के साथ पहले एफबीएफएमएस को जामनगर वायु सेना स्टेशन में अनुबंध से 27 महीने के भीतर पूरा कर लगाया जाएगा और दूसरा एफबीएफएमएस गोरखपुर वायुसेना स्टेशन में अनुबंध से 36 महीने के भीतर पूरा किया जाएगा।
इन सिमुलेटरों की खरीद के साथ, भारतीय वायुसेना उन्नत लंबी दूरी के हथियारों के अनुकरण सहित पूरे संचालन आवरण में विभिन्न आकस्मिकताओं को पायलटों के लिए प्रदर्शित करके उड़ान प्रशिक्षण की गुणवत्ता को उच्च मानकों तक बढ़ाएगी।

Ministry of Defence
Government signs Contract for procurement of Two Fixed Base Full Mission Simulator (FBFMS) for Jaguar Aircraft from HAL for IAF
18 NOV 2021 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The government has signed a contract for procurement of two Fixed Base Full Mission Simulators (FBFMS) for Jaguar Aircraft from HAL for IAF with five years Comprehensive Annual Maintenance Contract (CAMC) at a combined total cost of Rs.357 crore. These simulators would be installed at Air Force Stations Jamnagar and Gorakhpur.
Under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, India is continuously growing in its power to indigenously design, develop and manufacture advanced cutting-edge technologies and systems in the Defence Sector. The manufacturing of Fixed Base Full Mission Simulator (FBFMS) by HAL will give a further push to the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative and boost indigenization of defence production and the defence industry in the country.
The commissioning of the first FBFMS with associated equipment shall be completed within 27 months from the contract at Air Force Station Jamnagar & the 2nd FBFMS shall be completed within 36 months from the contract at Air Force Station Gorakhpur.
With the procurement of these simulators, IAF will enhance the quality of flying training to higher standards by exposing the pilots to various contingencies in the entire operating envelope including simulation of advanced long-range weapons.