Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Nation
Greets the nation on holy Guru Purab and re-opening of Kartarpur Sahib Corridor
“Today I have come to tell you, the whole country, that we have decided to withdraw all three agricultural laws. In the Parliament session starting later this month, we will complete the constitutional process to repeal these three agricultural laws”
“When I was given the opportunity to serve the country as Prime Minister in 2014, we gave the highest priority to agriculture development and farmer welfare”
“We not only increased the MSP, but also created a record number of government procurement centers. The procurement of the produce made by our government has broken the records of the last several decades”
“The objective of the three farm laws was that the farmers of the country, especially small farmers should be strengthened, they should get the right price for their produce and maximum options to sell the produce”
“These laws were brought for the welfare of farmers, specially small farmers, in the interest of the agriculture sector, for a bright future of ‘gaanv-gareeb’ - village-poor, with full integrity, clear conscience and dedication towards farmers”
“such a sacred thing, absolutely pure, a matter of farmers' interest, we could not explain to some farmers despite our efforts. Agricultural economists, scientists, progressive farmers also tried their best to make them understand the importance of agricultural laws”.
Announced the formation of a committee to promote zero budgeting based agriculture, to change crop pattern as per the changing needs of the country and to make MSP more effective and transparent. The Committee will have representatives of the central government, state governments, farmers, agricultural scientists, and agricultural economists
19 NOV 2021 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Nation today through video conference.
Addressing the nation, the Prime Minister wished the people on the occasion of Guru Nanak Jayanti. He also expressed happiness that after a gap of one and a half years, the Kartarpur Sabih Corridor has now reopened.
The Prime Minister said “I have seen the challenges of the farmers very closely in my five decades of public life, that is why, when I was given the opportunity to serve the country as Prime Minister in 2014, we gave the highest priority to agriculture development and farmer welfare”. The Prime Minister said that four prong measures of seeds, insurance, market and savings were taken to ameliorate the conditions of farmers. Along with good quality seeds, the government also connected the farmers with facilities like neem coated urea, soil health card and micro irrigation, he said.
The Prime Minister pointed out that many initiatives have been taken for the farmers to get the right price for their produce in return for their hard work. The country has strengthened its rural market infrastructure. “We not only increased the MSP, but also created a record number of government procurement centers. The procurement of the produce made by our government has broken the records of the last several decades”, he said.
The Prime Minister said in this great campaign to improve the condition of the farmers, three agricultural laws were brought in the country. The objective was that the farmers of the country, especially small farmers should be strengthened, they should get the right price for their produce and maximum options to sell the produce. The Prime Minister said for years, farmers of the country, agricultural experts of the country and farmers' organizations of the country were continuously making this demand. Earlier also many governments had brainstormed on this. This time also there was discussion in Parliament, brainstorming took place and these laws were brought up. In every nook and corner of the country, many farmers' organizations welcomed and supported it. The Prime Minister expressed his gratitude to the organizations, farmers and individuals who supported the move. .
The Prime Minister said that the Government brought these laws for the welfare of farmers, specially small farmers, in the interest of the agriculture sector, for a bright future of ‘gaanv-gareeb’ - village-poor, with full integrity, clear conscience and dedication towards farmers. He continued, “such a sacred thing, absolutely pure, a matter of farmers' interest, we could not explain to some farmers despite our efforts. Agricultural economists, scientists, progressive farmers also tried their best to make them understand the importance of agricultural laws”. The Prime Minister said “today I have come to tell you, the whole country, that we have decided to withdraw all three agricultural laws. In the Parliament session starting later this month, we will complete the constitutional process to repeal these three agricultural laws”.
In the spirit of holy Gurupurab the Prime Minister said that today is not the day for blaming anyone and rededicated himself to working for the welfare of the farmers. He announced an important initiative for the agriculture sector. He announced the formation of a committee to promote zero budgeting based agriculture, to change crop pattern as per the changing needs of the country and to make MSP more effective and transparent. The Committee will have representatives of the central government, state governments, farmers, agricultural scientists, and agricultural economists.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰক সম্বোধন কৰে
পৱিত্ৰ গুৰু পৰ্ব আৰু কৰতাৰপুৰ চাহিব কৰিডৰৰ পুনৰ মুকলি সন্দৰ্ভত দেশক অভিনন্দন
"আজি মই আপোনালোকক, সমগ্ৰ দেশক, এই কথা ক'বলৈ আহিছো যে আমি তিনিওখন কৃষি আইন বাতিল কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো; এই মাহৰ শেষত আৰম্ভ হ'বলগীয়া সংসদৰ অধিৱেশনত, আমি এই তিনিওখন কৃষি আইন ৰদ কৰাৰ সাংবিধানিক প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিম"
"যেতিয়া মই ২০১৪ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে দেশৰ সেৱা কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাওঁ, তেতিয়া আমি কৃষি বিকাশ আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণক সৰ্বোচ্চ প্ৰাথমিকতা দিওঁ"
"আমি কেৱল এমএছপিত বৃদ্ধি কৰা নাই, বৰং ৰেকৰ্ড সংখ্যাত চৰকাৰী ক্ৰয় কেন্দ্ৰও বনালো; আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা কৰা শস্যৰ ক্ৰয়ে যোৱা কেইবাদশকৰ ৰেকৰ্ড ভংগ কৰিছে"
"তিনিওখন কৃষি আইনৰ উদ্দেশ্য এইটো আছিল যে দেশৰ কৃষকক, বিশেষকৈ ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকে অধিক শক্তি লাভ কৰক, তেওঁলোকে নিজৰ ফচলৰ সঠিক মূল্য আৰু ফচল বিক্ৰীৰ বাবে সৰ্বাধিক বিকল্প পাওক"
"এই আইন সম্পূৰ্ণ সত্য নিষ্ঠা, কৃষকৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্পনৰ ভাব আৰু সততাৰে, বিশেষকৈ ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে, কৃষি ক্ষেত্ৰৰ হিতৰ বাবে তথা 'গাঁও-গৰীব'ৰ উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে অনা হৈছিল"
19 NOV 2021 9:55AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেঞ্চৰ মাধ্যমত দেশক সম্বোধন কৰে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰক সম্বোধন কৰি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰু নানক জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে জনসাধাৰণক অভিনন্দন জনায়। তেওঁ এই কথাৰ ওপৰতো সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে দেৰবছৰৰ ব্যৱধানৰ পিছত কৰতাৰপুৰ চাহিব কৰিডৰ এতিয়া পুনৰ মুকলি হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "নিজৰ পাঁচ দশকৰ ৰাজহুৱা জীৱনত মই কৃষকসকলৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানক বহুত ওচৰৰ পৰা দেখিছো। সেয়ে, যেতিয়া দেশে মোক ২০১৪ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ৰূপত সেৱাৰ সুযোগ দিলে, তেতিয়া আমি কৃষি বিকাশ, কৃষক কল্যাণক সৰ্বোচ্চ প্ৰাথমিকতা দিওঁ।" প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশৰ কৃষকসকলৰ অৱস্থা ভাল কৰিবলৈ আমি বীজ, বীমা, বজাৰ আৰু ৰেহাই, এই সকলোৰে ওপৰত চাৰিওফালে কাম কৰিলো। তেওঁ কয় যে চৰকাৰে ভালধৰণৰ বীজৰ লগতহে নীম কোটেড ইউৰিয়া, মৃদা স্বাস্থ্য কাৰ্ড, সূক্ষ্ম সিঞ্চনৰ দৰে সুবিধাৰ সৈতেও কৃষকসকলক সংযুক্ত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কৃষকে তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰ সলনি ফচলৰ সঠিক মূল্য পাওক, ইয়াৰ বাবেও অনেক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। দেশে নিজৰ গ্ৰামীণ বজাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি শক্তিশালী কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয়, "আমি ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য তো বঢ়ালোৱেই, বৰ্তমানলৈকে ৰেকৰ্ড চৰকাৰী ক্ৰয় কেন্দ্ৰও বনালো। আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা কৰা শস্যৰ ক্ৰয়ে যোৱা কেইবাদশকৰ ৰেকৰ্ড ভংগ কৰিছে।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কৃষকৰ স্থিতি সংশোধন কৰাৰ এই মহা অভিযানত দেশত তিনিখন কৃষি আইন অনা হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য এইটো আছিল যে কৃষকে, বিশেষকৈ ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকে অধিক শক্তি লাভ কৰক, তেওঁলোকে নিজৰ ফচলৰ সঠিক মূল্য পাওক তথা ফচল বিক্ৰীৰ বাবে সৰ্বাধিক বিকল্প পাওক। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি এই দাবী দেশৰ কৃষক, কৃষি বিশেষজ্ঞ আৰু কৃষক সংগঠনসমূহে একেৰাহে উত্থাপন কৰি আছিল। আগতেও কেইবাখনো চৰকাৰে এই দাবীৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰিছিল। এইবাৰো সংসদত চৰ্চা হৈছে, আলোচনা হৈছে আৰু এই আইন অনা হয়। দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত অনেক কৃষক সংগঠনে ইয়াক আদৰণি জনালে আৰু সমৰ্থন কৰিলে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই পদক্ষেপক সমৰ্থন জনোৱা বাবে সংগঠনসমূহ, কৃষক আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "আমাৰ চৰকাৰে কৃষকৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে, বিশেষকৈ ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে, দেশৰ কৃষি জগতৰ হিতত, দেশৰ হিতত, গাঁও গৰীবৰ উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে, সম্পূৰ্ণ সত্য নিষ্ঠাৰে, কৃষকৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্পনৰ ভাবেৰে, সততাৰে এই আইন আনিছিল।" তেওঁ লগতে কয়, "ইমান পৱিত্ৰ কথা, সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে শুদ্ধ, কৃষকৰ হিতৰ কথা, আমি নিজৰ প্ৰয়াস সত্বেও কোনো কৃষকক বুজাব নোৱাৰিলো। কৃষি অৰ্থবিজ্ঞানীসকলে, বৈজ্ঞানিকসকলে, প্ৰগতিশীল কৃষকসকলেও তেওঁলোকক কৃষি আইনকেইখনৰ মহত্ব বুজাবলৈ পূৰ্ণ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলালে।" প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "আজি মই আপোনালোকক, সমগ্ৰ দেশক, এই কথা ক'বলৈ আহিছো যে আমি তিনিওখন কৃষি আইন বাতিল কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো। এই মাহৰ শেষত আৰম্ভ হ'বলগীয়া সংসদৰ অধিৱেশনত আমি এই তিনিওখন কৃষি আইন বাতিল কৰাৰ সাংবিধানিক প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিম।"
পৱিত্ৰ গুৰুপৰ্বৰ বাতাবৰণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজিৰ দিনটোত কাকো দোষ দিব নালাগে, কৃষকৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে কাম কৰিবলৈ নিজক সমৰ্পিত কৰাৰ দিন। তেওঁ কৃষি ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বাবে এক মহত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপৰ ঘোষণা কৰে। তেওঁ শূন্য বাজেট আধাৰিত কৃষিক উদগণি দিয়া, দেশৰ পৰিৱৰ্তিত আৱশ্যকতা অনুসৰি ফচলৰ পেটাৰ্ণ সলনি কৰা আৰু এমএছপিক অধিক প্ৰভাবশালী তথা পাৰদৰ্শী কৰি তুলিবলৈ এখন কমিটী গঠনৰ ঘোষণা কৰে। কমিটীত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহ, কৃষক, কৃষি বৈজ্ঞানিক আৰু কৃষি অৰ্থবিজ্ঞানীৰ প্ৰতিনিধি অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত থাকিব।