Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Nation
Greets the nation on holy Guru Purab and re-opening of Kartarpur Sahib Corridor
“Today I have come to tell you, the whole country, that we have decided to withdraw all three agricultural laws. In the Parliament session starting later this month, we will complete the constitutional process to repeal these three agricultural laws”
“When I was given the opportunity to serve the country as Prime Minister in 2014, we gave the highest priority to agriculture development and farmer welfare”
“We not only increased the MSP, but also created a record number of government procurement centers. The procurement of the produce made by our government has broken the records of the last several decades”
“The objective of the three farm laws was that the farmers of the country, especially small farmers should be strengthened, they should get the right price for their produce and maximum options to sell the produce”
“These laws were brought for the welfare of farmers, specially small farmers, in the interest of the agriculture sector, for a bright future of ‘gaanv-gareeb’ - village-poor, with full integrity, clear conscience and dedication towards farmers”
“such a sacred thing, absolutely pure, a matter of farmers' interest, we could not explain to some farmers despite our efforts. Agricultural economists, scientists, progressive farmers also tried their best to make them understand the importance of agricultural laws”.
Announced the formation of a committee to promote zero budgeting based agriculture, to change crop pattern as per the changing needs of the country and to make MSP more effective and transparent. The Committee will have representatives of the central government, state governments, farmers, agricultural scientists, and agricultural economists
19 NOV 2021 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Nation today through video conference.
Addressing the nation, the Prime Minister wished the people on the occasion of Guru Nanak Jayanti. He also expressed happiness that after a gap of one and a half years, the Kartarpur Sabih Corridor has now reopened.
The Prime Minister said “I have seen the challenges of the farmers very closely in my five decades of public life, that is why, when I was given the opportunity to serve the country as Prime Minister in 2014, we gave the highest priority to agriculture development and farmer welfare”. The Prime Minister said that four prong measures of seeds, insurance, market and savings were taken to ameliorate the conditions of farmers. Along with good quality seeds, the government also connected the farmers with facilities like neem coated urea, soil health card and micro irrigation, he said.
The Prime Minister pointed out that many initiatives have been taken for the farmers to get the right price for their produce in return for their hard work. The country has strengthened its rural market infrastructure. “We not only increased the MSP, but also created a record number of government procurement centers. The procurement of the produce made by our government has broken the records of the last several decades”, he said.
The Prime Minister said in this great campaign to improve the condition of the farmers, three agricultural laws were brought in the country. The objective was that the farmers of the country, especially small farmers should be strengthened, they should get the right price for their produce and maximum options to sell the produce. The Prime Minister said for years, farmers of the country, agricultural experts of the country and farmers' organizations of the country were continuously making this demand. Earlier also many governments had brainstormed on this. This time also there was discussion in Parliament, brainstorming took place and these laws were brought up. In every nook and corner of the country, many farmers' organizations welcomed and supported it. The Prime Minister expressed his gratitude to the organizations, farmers and individuals who supported the move. .
The Prime Minister said that the Government brought these laws for the welfare of farmers, specially small farmers, in the interest of the agriculture sector, for a bright future of ‘gaanv-gareeb’ - village-poor, with full integrity, clear conscience and dedication towards farmers. He continued, “such a sacred thing, absolutely pure, a matter of farmers' interest, we could not explain to some farmers despite our efforts. Agricultural economists, scientists, progressive farmers also tried their best to make them understand the importance of agricultural laws”. The Prime Minister said “today I have come to tell you, the whole country, that we have decided to withdraw all three agricultural laws. In the Parliament session starting later this month, we will complete the constitutional process to repeal these three agricultural laws”.
In the spirit of holy Gurupurab the Prime Minister said that today is not the day for blaming anyone and rededicated himself to working for the welfare of the farmers. He announced an important initiative for the agriculture sector. He announced the formation of a committee to promote zero budgeting based agriculture, to change crop pattern as per the changing needs of the country and to make MSP more effective and transparent. The Committee will have representatives of the central government, state governments, farmers, agricultural scientists, and agricultural economists.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے قوم سے خطاب کیا
مقدس گورو پرب اور کرتارپور صاحب گلیارے کو دوبارہ کھولنے کے موقع پر قوم کو مبارکباد پیش کی
’’میں آج آپ کو ، پورے ملک کو یہ بتانے کے لیے حاضر ہوا ہوں کہ ہم نے تینوں زرعی قوانین کو واپس لینے کا فیصلہ کر لیا ہے۔ اس ماہ کے آخر میں شروع ہونے جارہے پارلیمانی اجلاس کے دوران، ہم ان تین زرعی قوانین کو منسوخ کرنے کے لیے آئینی عمل مکمل کریں گے ‘‘
’’2014 میں جب مجھے ملک کی خدمت انجام دینے کا موقع حاصل ہوا تھا، تو ہم نے زرعی ترقی اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی تھی‘‘
’’ہم نے نہ صرف کم از کم امدادی قیمت میں اضافہ کیا، بلکہ ریکارڈ تعداد میں سرکاری خریداری مراکز بھی قائم کیے۔ ہماری حکومت کے ذیعہ انجام دی گئی زرعی پیداوار کی خریداری نے گذشتہ کئی دہائیوں کے ریکارڈ توڑ دیے‘‘
’’ان تین زرعی قوانین کا مقصد یہ تھا کہ ہمارے ملک کے کاشتکاروں ،خصوصاً چھوٹے کاشتکاروں کو تقویت حاصل ہو، انہیں اپنی پیداوار کو فروخت کرنے کے لیے صحیح قیمت اور زیادہ سے زیادہ متبادل حاصل ہوں‘‘
’’ان قوانین کو کاشتکاروں، خصوصاً چھوٹے کاشتکاروں کے لیے،زرعی شعبے کے مفاد میں، گاؤں کے غریبوں کے روشن مستقبل کے لیے، پوری دیانت داری کے ساتھ ، نیک نیتی کے ساتھ اور کاشتکاروں کے تئیں سچی لگن کے ساتھ لایا گیا تھا ‘‘
’’اپنی کوششوں کے بعد بھی ہم چند کاشتکاروں کو ،اتنی مقدس بات ، جو کہ خالص تھی اور جو کاشتکاروکے مفاد میں تھی، اسے سمجھا نہ سکے۔ زرعی ماہرین اقتصادیات، سائنس دانوں، ترقی پسند کاشتکاروں نے بھی انہیں زرعی قوانین کی اہمیت کے بارے میں سمجھانے کی اپنی جانب سے تمام تر کوششیں کیں‘‘
صفر بجٹ پر مبنی زراعت کو فروغ دینے، ملک کی بدلتی ضرورتوں کے مطابق فصل کے پیٹرن میں تبدیلی لانے، اور ایم ایس پی کو مزید مؤثر اور شفاف بنانے کی غرض سے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دینے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ یہ کمیٹی مرکزی حکومت ، ریاستی حکومتوں، کاشتکاروں، زرعی سائنسدانوں، اور زرعی ماہرین اقتصادیات کے نمائندوں پر مشتمل ہوگی
19 NOV 2021 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 نومبر 2021:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے توسط سے قوم سے خطاب کیا۔
قوم سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے گورونانک جینتی کے موقع پر عوام کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ڈیڑھ برسوں کے وقفے کے بعد کرتارپور صاحب گلیارہ ایک مرتبہ پھر کھول دیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہاکہ ، ’’ عوامی خدمت کے لیے پانچ دہائیوں پر محیط اپنی زندگی میں، میں نے کاشتکاروں کی چنوتیوں کو بہت نزدیک سے دیکھا ہے۔ اسی لیے، جب ملک نے مجھے 2014 میں وزیر اعظم کے طور پر خدمت کا موقع فراہم کیا،تو ہم نے زرعی ترقی اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کے کاشتکاروں کی حالت بہتر بنانے کے لیے ہم نے بیج، بیمہ، بازار اور بچت، ان تمام امور پر چوطرفہ کام کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے بہتر قسم کے بیج کے ساتھ ہی نیم کوٹیڈ یوریا، سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ، چھڑکاؤ والی آبپاشی جیسی سہولتوں سے بھی کاشتکاروں کو مربوط کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ کاشتکاروں کو ان کی محنت کے عوض پیداوار کی صحیح قیمت حاصل ہو، اس کے لیے بھی متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ملک نے اپنی دیہی منڈیوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بھی مضبوط کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ ہم نے نہ صرف کم از کم امدادی قیمت میں اضافہ کیا، بلکہ ریکارڈ تعداد میں سرکاری خریداری مراکز بھی قائم کیے۔ ہماری حکومت کے ذریعہ انجام دی گئی زرعی پیداوار کی خریداری نے گذشتہ کئی دہائیوں کے ریکارڈ توڑ دیے ہیں۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کاشتکاروں کی صورتحال کو بہتر بنانے کی اس زبردست مہم کے تحت ملک میں تین زرعی قوانین متعارف کرائے گئے۔ اس کا مقصد یہ تھا کہ کاشتکاروں خصوصاً چھوٹے کاشتکاروں کو مزید طاقت حاصل ہو، انہیں اپنی پیداوار کی صحیح قیمت اور پیداوار کی فروخت کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ متبادل حاصل ہوں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کے کاشتکار، زرعی ماہرین اور کاشتکار گروپ برسوں سے یہ مطالبہ مسلسل کرتے رہے ہیں۔ اس سے قبل بھی کئی حکومتوں نے اس پر غور و فکر کیا تھا۔ اس مرتبہ بھی پارلیمنٹ میں تبادلہ خیات ہوئے ، غور و فکر ہوا اور یہ قوانین لائے گئے۔ ملک کے کونے کونے میں، متعدد کاشتکار گروپوں نے اس کا خیرمقدم کیا اور حمایت کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس قدم کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے تنظیموں، کاشتکاروں اور لوگوں کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’ہماری حکومت، کاشتکاروں خصوصاً چھوٹے کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے، ملک کے زرعی شعبے کے مفاد میں، گاؤں کے ناداروں کے روشن مستقبل کے لیے، پوری دیانت داری سے، کاشتکاروں کے تئیں سچی لگن کے احساس کے ساتھ، نیک نیتی سے یہ قانون لے کر آئی تھی۔‘‘انہوں نے کہا کہ، ’’اتنی مقدس بات، مکمل طورپر خالص، کاشتکاروں کے مفاد کی بات، ہم اپنی کوششوں کے باوجود چند کاشتکاروں کو سمجھا نہیں پائے۔ زرعی ماہرین اقتصادیات نے، سائنس دانوں نے، ترقی پسند کاشتکاروں نے بھی انہیں زرعی قوانین کی اہمیت کے بارے میں سمجھانے کی پوری کوشش کی۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’آج میں آپ کو، پورے ملک کو، یہ بتانے آیا ہوں کہ ہم نے تین زرعی قوانین کو واپس لینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس مہینے کے آخر میں شروع ہونے جارہے پارلیمانی اجلاس میں، ہم ان تینوں زرعی قوانین کو منسوخ کرنے کے لیے آئینی عمل کو مکمل کریں گے۔‘‘
مقدس گوروپرب کے جذبے کے تحت وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج کا دن کسی پر الزام لگانے کا نہیں ، بلکہ کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کام کرنے کے لیے خود کو وقف کرنے کا دن ہے۔ انہوں نے زرعی شعبے کے لیے ایک اہم پہل قدمی کا اعلان کیا۔ انہوں نے صفر بجٹ پر مبنی زراعت کو فروغ دینے، ملک کی بدلتی ضرورتوں کے مطابق فصل پیٹرن کو تبدیل کرنے اور ایم ایس پی کو مزید مؤثر اور شفاف بنانے کے لیے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دینے کا اعلان کیا۔ کمیٹی میں مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتوں ، کاشتکاروں، زرعی سائنسدانوں اور زرعی ماہرین اقتصادیات کے نمائندے شامل ہوں گے۔