Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Nation
Greets the nation on holy Guru Purab and re-opening of Kartarpur Sahib Corridor
“Today I have come to tell you, the whole country, that we have decided to withdraw all three agricultural laws. In the Parliament session starting later this month, we will complete the constitutional process to repeal these three agricultural laws”
“When I was given the opportunity to serve the country as Prime Minister in 2014, we gave the highest priority to agriculture development and farmer welfare”
“We not only increased the MSP, but also created a record number of government procurement centers. The procurement of the produce made by our government has broken the records of the last several decades”
“The objective of the three farm laws was that the farmers of the country, especially small farmers should be strengthened, they should get the right price for their produce and maximum options to sell the produce”
“These laws were brought for the welfare of farmers, specially small farmers, in the interest of the agriculture sector, for a bright future of ‘gaanv-gareeb’ - village-poor, with full integrity, clear conscience and dedication towards farmers”
“such a sacred thing, absolutely pure, a matter of farmers' interest, we could not explain to some farmers despite our efforts. Agricultural economists, scientists, progressive farmers also tried their best to make them understand the importance of agricultural laws”.
Announced the formation of a committee to promote zero budgeting based agriculture, to change crop pattern as per the changing needs of the country and to make MSP more effective and transparent. The Committee will have representatives of the central government, state governments, farmers, agricultural scientists, and agricultural economists
19 NOV 2021 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Nation today through video conference.
Addressing the nation, the Prime Minister wished the people on the occasion of Guru Nanak Jayanti. He also expressed happiness that after a gap of one and a half years, the Kartarpur Sabih Corridor has now reopened.
The Prime Minister said “I have seen the challenges of the farmers very closely in my five decades of public life, that is why, when I was given the opportunity to serve the country as Prime Minister in 2014, we gave the highest priority to agriculture development and farmer welfare”. The Prime Minister said that four prong measures of seeds, insurance, market and savings were taken to ameliorate the conditions of farmers. Along with good quality seeds, the government also connected the farmers with facilities like neem coated urea, soil health card and micro irrigation, he said.
The Prime Minister pointed out that many initiatives have been taken for the farmers to get the right price for their produce in return for their hard work. The country has strengthened its rural market infrastructure. “We not only increased the MSP, but also created a record number of government procurement centers. The procurement of the produce made by our government has broken the records of the last several decades”, he said.
The Prime Minister said in this great campaign to improve the condition of the farmers, three agricultural laws were brought in the country. The objective was that the farmers of the country, especially small farmers should be strengthened, they should get the right price for their produce and maximum options to sell the produce. The Prime Minister said for years, farmers of the country, agricultural experts of the country and farmers' organizations of the country were continuously making this demand. Earlier also many governments had brainstormed on this. This time also there was discussion in Parliament, brainstorming took place and these laws were brought up. In every nook and corner of the country, many farmers' organizations welcomed and supported it. The Prime Minister expressed his gratitude to the organizations, farmers and individuals who supported the move. .
The Prime Minister said that the Government brought these laws for the welfare of farmers, specially small farmers, in the interest of the agriculture sector, for a bright future of ‘gaanv-gareeb’ - village-poor, with full integrity, clear conscience and dedication towards farmers. He continued, “such a sacred thing, absolutely pure, a matter of farmers' interest, we could not explain to some farmers despite our efforts. Agricultural economists, scientists, progressive farmers also tried their best to make them understand the importance of agricultural laws”. The Prime Minister said “today I have come to tell you, the whole country, that we have decided to withdraw all three agricultural laws. In the Parliament session starting later this month, we will complete the constitutional process to repeal these three agricultural laws”.
In the spirit of holy Gurupurab the Prime Minister said that today is not the day for blaming anyone and rededicated himself to working for the welfare of the farmers. He announced an important initiative for the agriculture sector. He announced the formation of a committee to promote zero budgeting based agriculture, to change crop pattern as per the changing needs of the country and to make MSP more effective and transparent. The Committee will have representatives of the central government, state governments, farmers, agricultural scientists, and agricultural economists.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्र को संबोधित किया
पवित्र गुरु पर्व और करतारपुर साहिब कॉरिडोर के फिर से खुलने पर देश को बधाई दी
“आज मैं आपको, पूरे देश को, ये बताने आया हूं कि हमने तीनों कृषि कानूनों को वापस लेने का निर्णय लिया है; इस महीने के अंत में शुरू होने जा रहे संसद सत्र में, हम इन तीनों कृषि कानूनों को निरस्त करने की संवैधानिक प्रक्रिया को पूरा कर देंगे”
"जब मुझे 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में देश की सेवा करने का अवसर मिला, तो हमने कृषि विकास और किसान कल्याण को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी"
“हमने न केवल एमएसपी में वृद्धि की, बल्कि रिकॉर्ड संख्या में सरकारी खरीद केंद्र भी बनाए; हमारी सरकार द्वारा की गई उपज की खरीद ने पिछले कई दशकों के रिकॉर्ड तोड़ दिए हैं”
"तीनों कृषि कानूनों का मकसद यह था कि देश के किसानों को, खासकर छोटे किसानों को और ताकत मिले, उन्हें अपनी उपज की सही कीमत और उपज बेचने के लिए ज्यादा से ज्यादा विकल्प मिले"
"ये कानून पूरी सत्‍य निष्‍ठा, किसानों के प्रति समर्पण भाव और नेक नीयत से, विशेष रूप से छोटे किसानों के कल्याण के लिए, कृषि क्षेत्र के हित में व 'गांव-गरीब' के उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए लाए गए थे"
"लेकिन इतनी पवित्र बात, पूर्ण रूप से शुद्ध, किसानों के हित की बात, हम अपने प्रयासों के बावजूद कुछ किसानों को समझा नहीं पाए; कृषि अर्थशास्त्रियों ने, वैज्ञानिकों ने, प्रगतिशील किसानों ने भी उन्हें कृषि कानूनों के महत्व को समझाने का भरपूर प्रयास किया”
“जीरो बजट खेती यानि प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने, देश की बदलती आवश्यताओं के अनुसार क्रॉप पैटर्न को बदलने और एमएसपी को और प्रभावी तथा पारदर्शी बनाने के लिए एक कमेटी के गठन की घोषणा की; कमेटी में केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधि होंगे, किसान होंगे, कृषि वैज्ञानिक होंगे, कृषि अर्थशास्त्री होंगे”
19 NOV 2021 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के माध्यम से देश को संबोधित किया।
राष्ट्र को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने गुरु नानक जयंती के अवसर पर लोगों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि डेढ़ साल के अंतराल के बाद करतारपुर साहिब कॉरिडोर अब फिर से खुल गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, अपने पांच दशक के सार्वजनिक जीवन में मैंने किसानों की चुनौतियों को बहुत करीब से देखा है। इसीलिये, जब देश ने मुझे 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में सेवा का अवसर दिया, तो हमने कृषि विकास, किसान कल्याण को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश के किसानों की हालत सुधारने के लिये हमने बीज, बीमा, बाजार और बचत, इन सभी पर चौतरफा काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने बेहतर किस्म के बीज के साथ ही नीम कोटेड यूरिया, मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड, सूक्ष्म सिंचाई जैसी सुविधाओं से भी किसानों को जोड़ा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि किसानों को उनकी मेहनत के बदले उपज की सही कीमत मिले, इसके लिये भी अनेक कदम उठाये गये हैं। देश ने अपने ग्रामीण बाजार अवसंरचना को मजबूत किया है। उन्होंने कहा, हमने न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य तो बढ़ाया ही, अपितु रिकॉर्ड सरकारी खरीद केंद्र भी बनाये। हमारी सरकार द्वारा की गई उपज की खरीद ने पिछले कई दशकों के रिकॉर्ड तोड़ दिये हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि किसानों की स्थिति को सुधारने के इसी महा-अभियान में देश में तीन कृषि कानून लाये गये थे। इसका मकसद यह था कि किसानों को, खासकर छोटे किसानों को, और ताकत मिले, उन्हें अपनी उपज की सही कीमत तथा उपज बेचने के लिये ज्यादा से ज्यादा विकल्प मिलें। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वर्षों से यह मांग देश के किसान, कृषि विशेषज्ञ और किसान संगठन लगातार करते रहे हैं। पहले भी कई सरकारों ने इस पर मंथन किया है। इस बार भी संसद में चर्चा हुई, मंथन हुआ और ये कानून लाये गये। देश के कोने-कोने में, अनेक किसान संगठनों ने इसका स्वागत किया और समर्थन दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस कदम का समर्थन करने के लिये संगठनों, किसानों और लोगों को आभार व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा ‘‘हमारी सरकार, किसानों के कल्याण के लिए, खासकर छोटे किसानों के कल्याण के लिए, देश के कृषि जगत के हित में, देश के हित में, गांव गरीब के उज्जवल भविष्य के लिए, पूरी सत्य निष्ठा से, किसानों के प्रति समर्पण भाव से, नेक नीयत से ये कानून लेकर आई थी।’’ उन्होंने आगे कहा, "इतनी पवित्र बात, पूर्ण रूप से शुद्ध, किसानों के हित की बात, हम अपने प्रयासों के बावजूद कुछ किसानों को समझा नहीं पाए। कृषि अर्थशास्त्रियों ने, वैज्ञानिकों ने, प्रगतिशील किसानों ने भी उन्हें कृषि कानूनों के महत्व को समझाने का भरपूर प्रयास किया।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आज मैं आपको, पूरे देश को, ये बताने आया हूं कि हमने तीनों कृषि कानूनों को वापस लेने का निर्णय लिया है। इस महीने के अंत में शुरू होने जा रहे संसद सत्र में, हम इन तीनों कृषि कानूनों को निरस्त करने की संवैधानिक प्रक्रिया को पूरा कर देंगे।"
पवित्र गुरुपर्व के वातावरण में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का दिन किसी को दोष देने का नहीं है, किसानों के कल्याण के लिए काम करने के लिए स्वयं को समर्पित करने का दिन है। उन्होंने कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल की घोषणा की। उन्होंने शून्य बजट आधारित कृषि को बढ़ावा देने, देश की बदलती जरूरतों के अनुसार फसल पैटर्न बदलने और एमएसपी को अधिक प्रभावी और पारदर्शी बनाने के लिए एक समिति के गठन की घोषणा की। समिति में केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों, किसानों, कृषि वैज्ञानिकों और कृषि अर्थशास्त्रियों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे।